Malcolm X: Make It Plain

Malcolm X: Make It Plain
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr 30mins.
Genres Documentary, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David McCullough Actor ("The American Experience") 1 1000001
Mohmaed Al-Faysal Actor n/a 1 1000002
Maya Angelou Actor n/a 1 1000003
Peter Bailey Actor n/a 1 1000004
John Clarke Actor n/a 1 1000005
Ella Collins Actor n/a 1 1000006
Ossie Davis Actor n/a 1 1000007
William DeFosset Actor n/a 1 1000008
Peter Goldman Actor n/a 1 1000009
Alex Haley Actor n/a 1 1000010
Malcolm Jarvis Actor n/a 1 1000011
Mary Kochimaya Actor n/a 1 1000012
Philbert Little Actor n/a 1 1000013
Wilfred Little Actor n/a 1 1000014
Yvonne Little Actor n/a 1 1000015
Robert Mangum Actor n/a 1 1000016
Cyril McGuire Actor n/a 1 1000017
Wallace Muhammad Actor n/a 1 1000018
Ahmed Osman Actor n/a 1 1000019
Gordon Parks Actor n/a 1 1000020
Gloria Richardson Actor n/a 1 1000021
Sonia Sanchez Actor n/a 1 1000022
Attalluh Shabazz Actor n/a 1 1000023
Betty Shabazz Actor n/a 1 1000024
Mike Wallace Actor n/a 1 1000025
Alfre Woodard Narrator Narration 120790 1000028
Orlando Bagwell Director n/a 2 2000001
Henry Hampton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Judy Crichton Executive Producer ("The American Experience") 174 3000002
Margaret Drain Producer ("The American Experience") 3 3000003
Orlando Bagwell Producer n/a 3 3000004
Susan Mottau Producer ("The American Experience") 3 3000005
Judith Quain Producer staff producer("The American Experience") 3 3000006
Judy Richardson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Denise Greene Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Steve Fayer Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Orlando Bagwell Writer n/a 120782 4000002
Christine Shen Unit Manager ("The American Experience") 120832 5000001
Meredith Woods Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Michael Dick Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Alison Bassett Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Frank Capria Post-Production Supervisor ("The American Experience") 120796 5000005
Dale Nielson Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Michael Chin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Larry Banks Camera n/a 120798 6000002
Robert Shephard Camera n/a 120798 6000003
Frederick Nielsen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Henry Adebonojo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Christopher Hall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Regi Kimball Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Jean Tsien Editor n/a 172 7000001
Llewellyn Smith Editor series editor("The American Experience") 172 7000002
Dan Watson On-Line Editor ("The American Experience") 120811 7000003
Doug Martin On-Line Editor ("The American Experience") 120811 7000004
Stephen Baracsi On-Line Editor ("The American Experience") 120811 7000005
Stan Sztaba Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Karen McMullen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Sandra Christie Associate Editor n/a 479 7000008
Camara Kambon Music n/a 120781 8000001
Rena Kosersky Music music rights coordinator 120781 8000002
Duke Ellington Music ("Slap Happy" "Skrontch") 120781 8000003
Henry Nemo Music ("Skrontch") 120781 8000004
John Coltrane Music ("Alabama") 120781 8000005
Billy Pierce Performer n/a 120819 8000006
Charlie Craig Performer n/a 120819 8000007
Camara Kambon Performer n/a 120819 8000008
Reuben Rogers Performer n/a 120819 8000009
Adonis Rose Performer n/a 120819 8000010
Taku Hirano Performer n/a 120819 8000011
Zelphia Horton Song ("We Shall Overcome") 120859 8000012
Frank Hamilton Song ("We Shall Overcome") 120859 8000013
Gary Carawan Song ("We Shall Overcome") 120859 8000014
Pete Seeger Song ("We Shall Overcome") 120859 8000015
Charles Kuskin Theme Music series theme("The American Experience") 120848 8000016
Fred Floyd Swing Gang swingman 434 9000001
Michelle McKenzie Research photoresearcher 458 12000001
Robin Espinola Research researcher 458 12000002
Rachel Harding Research researcher 458 12000003
Melissane Parm Research researcher 458 12000004
Saundra Sharp Research researcher 458 12000005
Rebecca Carroll Research research intern 458 12000006
Patrice Bradshaw Research research intern 458 12000007
Kiameshia McPherson Research research intern 458 12000008
Magalie Neff Research research intern 458 12000009
Ernest Purefied Research research intern 458 12000010
Ivanhoe Donaldson Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000011
Karl Evanzz Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000012
Peter Goldman Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000013
Robert Hayden Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000014
Zak Kondo Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000015
Paul Lee Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000016
Manning Marable Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000017
Thulani Davis Advisor academic advisor 120821 12000018
Vincent Harding Advisor academic advisor 120821 12000019
William Strickland Advisor academic advisor 120821 12000020
James Turner Advisor academic advisor 120821 12000021
John Grybowski Film Research film researcher 121050 12000022
Julia Figuero Film Research film researcher 121050 12000023
Sabita Kumari-Dass Film Research film researcher 121050 12000024
Gregory Hunter Research Assistant n/a 121052 12000025
Daisy Jackson Research Assistant n/a 121052 12000026
Andre Namphy Research Assistant n/a 121052 12000027
Francis Coakley Sound n/a 120816 14000001
Eric Nolson Sound n/a 120816 14000002
Sekou Shepard Sound n/a 120816 14000003
J T Takagi Sound n/a 120816 14000004
Russell Williams Sound n/a 120816 14000005
James Nau Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Maura Shea Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Grant Maxwell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Felipe Borrero Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000009
Nestor Reyes Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Steve Lynch Grip n/a 365 15000002
Derrick Still Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jon Mitchell Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Anita Scarry Business Affairs business manager("The American Experience") 120792 18000001
Chris Pullman Graphic Designer graphic design("The American Experience") 120860 23000001
Allison Kennedy Graphic Designer graphic design("The American Experience") 120860 23000002
Willie Roach Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Pam Stephens Property Master property manager 120805 24000002
Jaison Greene Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Leila Fergus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Maceo Bishop Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Terlonzo Amos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Neal Bingham Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000005
Michelle Halsell Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000006
Theoph McDinnes Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000007
Dream Nefra Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000008
Matthew Soden Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000009
Mark Booker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Keith Ingram Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Eileen Mulvey Post-Production Assistant ("The American Experience") 120882 25000012
Karim Murad Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Kofi Taha Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Larry Lecain Production field production("The American Experience") 120824 25000015
Bob McCausland Production field production("The American Experience") 120824 25000016
John Sullivan Production field production("The American Experience") 120824 25000017
Frank Diaz Driver procam driver 273 25000018
Ralph Destin Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000019
Barnard Jaffier Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Carroll Blue Acknowledgment special acknowledgment 121113 26000001
James DeVinney Acknowledgment special acknowledgment 121113 26000002
Madison Lacey Acknowledgment special acknowledgment 121113 26000003
Charles Scott Acknowledgment special acknowledgment 121113 26000004
Katy Mostoller Archival Footage film archivist 120984 26000005
George Harrington Other generator 120795 26000006
Nancy Farrell Other project administration("The American Experience") 120795 26000007
Megan Gelstein Other project administration("The American Experience") 120795 26000008
Mari Granger Other project administration("The American Experience") 120795 26000009
Ann Scott Other project administration("The American Experience") 120795 26000010
Adrienne Wollman Other project administration("The American Experience") 120795 26000011
Ahmed Ali Security n/a 120951 26000012
Ellen Frey Publicity ("The American Experience") 120789 29000001
Kathy Gerhardt Publicity ("The American Experience") 120789 29000002
Ellen Dockser Publicity (WGBH) 120789 29000003
Synopsis
A documentary examining the life of Malcolm X.
N/A
N/A