The Ponder Heart

The Ponder Heart
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Period, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter MacNicol Actor Daniel Ponder 1 1000001
JoBeth Williams Actor Edna Earle Ponder 1 1000002
Angela Bettis Actor Bonnie Dee Peacock 1 1000003
Boyce Holleman Actor Sam Ponder 1 1000004
Jenifer Lewis Actor Narcissa Wingfield 1 1000005
Victor Slezak Actor Ovid Springer 1 1000006
Brent Spiner Actor Dorris Gladney 1 1000007
Lenny Von Dohlen Actor DeYancey Clanahan 1 1000008
Joanne Baron Actor Teacake Magee 1 1000009
Tracey Needham Actor Elsie Fleming 1 1000010
B J Hopper Actor Judge Waite 1 1000011
Shari Schneider Actor Eloise 1 1000012
Nathaniel Lee Jr. Actor Talmadge 1 1000013
James Michael Bailey Actor Mr Peacock 1 1000014
Judy Garwood Actor Mrs Peacock 1 1000015
John Wilmot Actor Mr Bodkin 1 1000016
Sam Sherrill Actor Judge Tio Clanahan 1 1000017
Loren Farmer Actor Dr Ewbank 1 1000018
Brenda Varner Judin Actor Leota 1 1000019
Jaymee Vowell Actor Johnnie Ree Peacock 1 1000020
Emily Noble Actor Nurse 1 1000021
Joseph Bonelli Actor Preston 1 1000022
Philip Tracy Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000023
Whitney Hennigan Actor Norma Cheeter 1 1000024
Andrew Libby Actor Bailiff 1 1000025
Bernard Johnson Actor Big John 1 1000026
Martha Coolidge Director n/a 2 2000001
Marian Rees Executive Producer (ALT Films) 174 3000001
Anne Hopkins Executive Producer (ALT Films) 174 3000002
Stephen Kulczycki Executive Producer (ALT Films) 174 3000003
Rebecca Eaton Executive Producer (WGBH) 174 3000004
Ronald Colby Producer supervising producer 3 3000005
Steven Ashley Producer ("ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre") 3 3000006
Earl Hamner Producer n/a 3 3000007
Don Sipes Producer n/a 3 3000008
Julie White Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Helene Mulholland Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Gail Gilchriest Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Eudora Welty Source Material (from novel) ("The Ponder Heart") 120793 4000002
Ronald Colby Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tim Leary Swan Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Randall Badger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Carla Bowen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ann M Houlihan Assistant Director ("ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre") 163 5000005
Tim Leary Swan Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Rebecca Fulton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Christopher A. Debiec Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Johnny E Jensen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bill Brao Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Ron Zarilla Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Tony Smith Color mastering colorist 121024 6000004
David Finfer Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kathleen Cahill Editor ("ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre") 172 7000002
Liza McDonald Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Van Dyke Parks Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lori Slomka Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Grant Geissman Music Producer n/a 323 8000003
John Williams Theme Music ("ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre") 120848 8000004
Yo-Yo Ma Theme Music Performer ("ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre") 120873 8000005
James Spencer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Greenfield Jr. Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kristen Pratt Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Patrick McGuire Lead Person leadman 120957 9000004
Phyllis Huffman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Olivia Harris Casting n/a 179 10000002
Aleta Chappelle Location Casting n/a 120864 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Shelley Komarov Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
David Blair Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000002
Luisa Abel Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000003
Caroline Eselin Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000004
Mark Zimbicki Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Larry Stensvold Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Pete Elia Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Miles O'Fun Sound sound editorial 120816 14000004
David Hankins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Doug Kent Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Steve Bowerman Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000007
Don Duffield Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Gary Haselbusch Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Glenn Nicol Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Cathy Andrade Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Deborah Gibbs Business Affairs business manager("ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre") 120792 18000001
Leroy Bobbitt Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
John Blough Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Steve Meyer Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Michael S Martin Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Daniel Dow Assistant (to Martha Coolidge) 120820 25000001
Jenny Cowen Assistant (to Marian Rees/ Anne Hopkins) 120820 25000002
Jennifer Frankel Production Assistant ("ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre") 275 25000003
Rodney Lee Bennett Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Andy Straub Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Erin Delaney Post-Production post-production director("ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre") 120945 25000006
Anna Shorenstein Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000007
Jami Rogers Production office coordinator("ExxonMobil Masterpice Theatre") 120824 25000008
Nellie Neal Other greens person 120795 26000001
Bob Maywhort Other picture coordinator 120795 26000002
Johanna Baker Publicity publicist("ExxonMobil Masterpice Theatre") 120789 29000001
Ellen Dockser Publicity publicist(WGBH/Boston) 120789 29000002
Windi Wentworth Publicity publicist(PBS/New York) 120789 29000003
Timothy Hallinan Publicity publicist(Stone/Hallinan Associates) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
An adaptation of the 1954 novel by Eudora Welty about Uncle Daniel Ponder, a wealthy man in Clay, Mississippi, in 1939, whose generosity upsets his niece, Edna Earle. Uncle Daniel marries Bonnie Dee Peacock, a young girl from the country who becomes the object of his gift giving, but soon, she disappears. Uncle Daniel goes on trial for the alleged murder of his 17-year-old bride.