Unchained Memories: Readings From the Slave Narratives

Unchained Memories: Readings From the Slave Narratives
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 15mins.
Genres Documentary, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Whoopi Goldberg Actor Narrator 1 1000001
Angela Bassett Actor Reader 1 1000002
Don Cheadle Actor Reader 1 1000003
Ossie Davis Actor Reader 1 1000004
Ruby Dee Actor Reader 1 1000005
Robert Guillaume Actor Reader 1 1000006
Samuel L. Jackson Actor Reader 1 1000007
Courtney Vance Actor Reader 1 1000008
Vanessa Williams Actor Reader 1 1000009
Oprah Winfrey Actor Reader 1 1000010
Alfre Woodard Actor Reader 1 1000011
Michael Boatman Actor Reader 1 1000012
Roscoe Browne Actor Reader 1 1000013
Sandra Daley Actor Reader 1 1000014
Jasmine Guy Actor Reader 1 1000015
CCH Pounder Actor Reader 1 1000016
LaTanya Richardson Actor Reader 1 1000017
Ruben Santiago-Hudson Actor Reader 1 1000018
Roger Smith Actor Reader 1 1000019
Venida Evans Narrator Voice-Over 120790 1000020
Jasper McGruder Narrator Voice-Over 120790 1000021
Cedric Turner Narrator Voice-Over 120790 1000022
Martine Bertoni Narrator Voice Over(Program Production) 120790 1000023
John Cox Narrator Voice Over(Program Production) 120790 1000024
Ed Bell Director n/a 2 2000001
Thomas Lennon Director n/a 2 2000002
Donna Brown-Guillaume Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Sheila Nevins Executive Producer (HBO) 174 3000002
Jacqueline Glover Producer n/a 3 3000003
Lisa Heller Producer (HBO) 3 3000004
Thomas Lennon Producer n/a 3 3000005
Liz Gazzano Producer (Wild Brain, Inc.) 3 3000006
Amanda Pollak Producer (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 3 3000007
Anna Vavloukis Producer (Additional Re-enactments) 3 3000009
Juliet Weber Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Lana Garland Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Beth Harrison Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Schawannah Wright Associate Producer (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 171 3000013
Mark Harris Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Heather Cottrell Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Kari Albert Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Sarah George Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Sara Gold Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Kyra Ivanoff Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Jerret Engle Production Manager (Library of Congress) 305 5000006
Sally Roy Production Manager (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 305 5000007
Sally Connor Assistant Director (Harpo Productions) 163 5000008
Irma Norris Location Manager (Harpo Productions) 193 5000009
Andrea Greer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Catherine Jelski Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Lynn Sisco Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Kay Sweeney Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Dean Andersen Stage Manager Floor Director(Harpo Productions) 120797 5000014
John Torcassi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sophie Constantinou Director of Photography (Additional Re-enactments) 120780 6000002
Erich Roland Cinematographer (Library of Congress) 402 6000003
Michael Chin Cinematographer Cinematography(Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 402 6000004
Allen Moore Cinematographer Cinematography(Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 402 6000005
Tara Denise Lighting Director (Harpo Productions) 120829 6000006
Sean Post Lighting Director (Harpo Productions) 120829 6000007
Sophie Constantinou Camera Verite Camera 120798 6000008
Wes Dorman Camera n/a 120798 6000009
Christopher Hall Camera n/a 120798 6000010
Richard Mort Camera n/a 120798 6000011
Robert Cole Assistant Camera (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 233 6000012
Anthony Savini Assistant Camera (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 233 6000013
Jill Tufts Assistant Camera (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 233 6000014
Anjali Sundaram Assistant Camera (Additional Re-enactments) 233 6000015
Rebecca Sitty Assistant Camera (Additional Re-enactments) 233 6000016
Craig Sommerer Videotape Operator Video Operator(Harpo Productions) 120833 6000017
Don Anderson Videotape Operator Tape Operator(Harpo Productions) 120833 6000018
Bill Byrne Video n/a 120800 6000019
Steve Albrecht Video n/a 120800 6000020
Jim Rolin Video n/a 120800 6000021
Tony Salgado Video n/a 120800 6000022
Robert Greene Photography Stills 120835 6000023
Juliet Weber Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe Bartz Editor n/a 172 7000002
Geof Bartz Editor n/a 172 7000003
John Kelleher On-Line Editor (HBO Studio Productions) 120811 7000004
Mike Shen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Laura McKellar Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Anne Verschoor Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Terence Blanchard Composer (From Eve's Bayou: "Enter Mozelle's House," "Another Dead Snake," "Mozelle in the Mirror," "Mozelle's Theme," "Carriage House") 120836 8000001
John Davis Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Corey Folta Music Engineer Music Engineering 120837 8000003
Don Rebic Original Music Orchestration 120838 8000004
Patricia Stotter Original Score n/a 120839 8000005
Terence Blanchard Performer (From Eve's Bayou: "Enter Mozelle's House," "Another Dead Snake," "Mozelle in the Mirror," "Mozelle's Theme," "Carriage House") 120819 8000006
William Patterson Score Recording Score 120840 8000007
Blind Boys of Alabama Song Performer ("No More") 120788 8000008
Bessie Jones Song Performer ("O Day") 120788 8000009
Children of East York School Song Performer ("I'm Going Up North") 120788 8000010
Prisoners 22 Song Performer ("Early in the Mornin'") 120788 8000011
John Davis Song Performer ("Hard Times in Ol' Virginia") 120788 8000012
Jasper McGruder Song Performer ("Gone to Tennessee," "Fool My Master") 120788 8000014
McIntosh County Shouters Song Performer ("Adam & Eve," Wade the Water to My Knee," "Move Daniel," "Blow Gabriel") 120788 8000015
Michel LaRue Song Performer ("Get Up Chilluns") 120788 8000016
Kinsey West Song Performer ("Steal Away to Jesus") 120788 8000017
Sephia Song Performer ("Fix Me Jesus") 120788 8000018
John Snipes Song Performer ("You Don't Know My Darling") 120788 8000020
Seniorlites Song Performer ("Run Mary Run") 120788 8000022
Vanessa Williams Song Performer ("Swing Low Sweet Chariot") 120788 8000023
Samuel L. Jackson Song Performer ("Swing Low Sweet Chariot") 120788 8000024
Charles Barnett Song Performer ("Run to Jesus for Refuge, Run Right Along") 120788 8000026
Cedric Turner Song Performer ("Peggy Does You Love Me Now?") 120788 8000027
Sidney Carter Song Performer ("Didn't Leave Nobody But the Baby") 120788 8000028
Paul Robeson Song Performer ("No More Auction Block") 120788 8000030
Ephraim Corter Song Performer ("Untitled") 120788 8000031
Melissa Sanders Art Department (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 120843 9000001
Julia Tortolani Art Department Art Dept & Props(Additional Re-enactments) 120843 9000002
Eileen Knight Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Eileen Knight Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000002
Bill Chase Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
William Nelson Research Researcher(Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 458 12000001
Daniel Freed Research Researcher(Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 458 12000002
Diane Hamilton Research Researcher(Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 458 12000003
Steven Roca Research Archival Footage Research(Program Production) 458 12000004
Lorna Littleway Dialect Coach (for Jasper R. McGruder & Cedric Turner)) 666 12000005
Ira Berlin Advisor Senior Historical Advisor 120821 12000006
Henry Gates Advisor n/a 120821 12000007
James Horton Advisor n/a 120821 12000008
Charles Perdue Advisor n/a 120821 12000009
Margaret Washington Advisor n/a 120821 12000010
Renia Green Hair n/a 120794 13000001
Nichelle Malone Young Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Kim Kimbell Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Andre Walker Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Carrie Angland Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Allan Apone Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Dolores Givens Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Tysuela Hill Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Timothy Johnson Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Marietta Carter-Narcisse Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Aliesh Pierce Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Leani Rose Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Reggie Wells Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Courtney Cascille Makeup (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 353 13000014
Dolores Givens Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000015
Oneita Parker Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000016
Angie Thomas Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000017
Caroline Eislen Wardrobe (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 120823 13000018
Mariusz Glabinski Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
J Chappell Audio (Harpo Productions) 120810 14000002
Stacey Hempel Audio (Harpo Productions) 120810 14000003
Doug Donald Sound n/a 120816 14000004
Charles Hunt Sound n/a 120816 14000005
Jim Mansen Sound n/a 120816 14000006
Bruce Perlman Sound n/a 120816 14000007
Michael Riley Sound n/a 120816 14000008
Sasumo Tokunaw Sound n/a 120816 14000009
Anna Delanzo Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Jim Hawkins Sound (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 120816 14000011
Steven Smith Sound (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 120816 14000012
Dennis Towns Sound (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 120816 14000013
Ira Spiegel Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Marlena Grzaslewicz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Peter Waggoner Sound Mixer (Sound One) 230 14000016
Ryan Clemons Swing Electrics 120862 15000001
Kevin Murphy Swing Electrics 120862 15000002
Bruce Schultz Swing Electrics 120862 15000003
Courtney Jones Grip n/a 365 15000004
James Turner Grip n/a 365 15000005
James Dunford Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jim Cote Grip (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 365 15000007
Kevin Hamm Grip (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 365 15000008
Aaron Holloway Grip (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 365 15000009
Peter Mallamo Grip (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 365 15000010
F Trimble Grip (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 365 15000011
Doug Smith Grip (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 365 15000012
Edward Bartell Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Bill Moore Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Rob Doumitt Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Christian Epps Gaffer (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 268 15000016
Rick Anderson Gaffer (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 268 15000017
Mark Rainsford Gaffer (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 268 15000018
Phil Beard Gaffer (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 268 15000019
Clive Helfet Graphic Designer Design / Art Direction 120860 23000001
Cort Tramontin Animator Photo Animation 483 23000002
Dan Foster Props (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 120817 24000001
Michael Martin Props (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 120817 24000002
Gillian Albinski Props (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 120817 24000003
Jorin Ostroska Props (Re-enactments and Choral Performances) 120817 24000004
Mara Mlyn Production Assistant (Library of Congress) 275 25000001
Tani Sylvester Production Assistant (Program Production) 275 25000002
Marcy McKenzie Production Assistant Intern(Program Production) 275 25000003
Shaina Merchant Production Assistant Intern(Program Production) 275 25000004
Sara Bernstein Production Associate Program Associate 120822 25000005
Bob McGowan Production Stagehand(Harpo Productions) 120824 25000006
Luis Acosta Production Stagehand(Harpo Productions) 120824 25000007
Synopsis
Various African-American actors come together to read excerpts from first-hand accounts of slave life collected during the 1936-1938 Federal Writers' Project.
N/A
N/A