Deacons For Defense

Deacons For Defense
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Forest Whitaker Actor Marcus 1 1000001
Ossie Davis Actor Reverend Gregory 1 1000002
Jonathan Silverman Actor Deane 1 1000003
Paul Benjamin Actor Otis 1 1000004
Adam Weiner Actor Hillibrand 1 1000005
Melanie Nicholls-King Actor Rose 1 1000006
Gene Mack Actor T J 1 1000007
Tyrone Benskin Actor Archie 1 1000008
Mpho Koaho Actor Baily 1 1000009
Serena Lee Actor Lucille 1 1000010
Khafre Armatrading Actor Brooks 1 1000011
Christopher Britton Actor Chase 1 1000012
Beau Starr Actor Neely 1 1000013
Paulino Nunes Actor Lawson 1 1000014
Aaron Walpole Actor Jimmy 1 1000015
Boyd Banks Actor Weber 1 1000016
Tim Burd Actor Conley 1 1000017
Daniel Kash Actor Slocum 1 1000018
Jefferson Mappin Actor Kenner 1 1000019
Alan Peterson Actor Gower 1 1000020
Jonathan Potts Actor Garrison 1 1000021
James Carroll Actor Martinson 1 1000022
Calvin Green Actor Joshua 1 1000023
Stan Coles Actor Highsmith 1 1000024
Brian Paul Actor Holden 1 1000025
Marcus Johnson Actor Young Marcus 1 1000026
Paulette Sinclair Actor Manager 1 1000027
Sharon Riley Actor Church Singer 1 1000028
Patricia Shirley Actor Church Singer 1 1000029
Ann Holloway Actor Onlooker 1 1000030
Joe Bostick Actor City Attorney 1 1000031
George Randolph Actor Man 1 1000032
Mel Downey Actor CEO 1 1000033
Rufus Crawford Actor Deacon 1 1000034
Charles Gray Actor Savoy 1 1000035
David Black Actor Alphin 1 1000036
Quancetia Hamilton Actor Woman 1 1000037
Francis X McCarthy Actor Christenberry 1 1000038
Shawn Corbett Actor Federal Agent 1 1000039
Craig Eldridge Actor US Attorney 1 1000040
Bill Duke Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Rehme Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Nick Grillo Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mark Little Producer n/a 3 3000003
Richard Wesley Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Frank Military Writer n/a 120782 4000002
Michael D'Antonio Story By (based on unpublished manuscript) 120779 4000003
Avi Federgreen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mark Anthony Little Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Rick Kush Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark MacDonald Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Zigi Miller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Fritzi Horstman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Chad Tomasoski Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
David Bailey Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Richard J Hughes Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Gretchen Helbig Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Julia Stan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Renay McGowan Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Anthony Pangalos Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Anthony Pace Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000014
Lesia Capone Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Craig Jackson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Michael Campbell Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Ron Stannett Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Willis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Carolyn Cox Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Juan Carlos Montalvo Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Michael Gibson Photography n/a 120835 6000005
Jaan Spirka Dailies Dailies Telecine 120999 6000006
Ross Cole Colorist n/a 120920 6000007
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Robyn Clarke Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Harry Keramidas Editor n/a 172 7000001
Les Umberger On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000002
Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
John F Green Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
David Rosenberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michel Colombier Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jeanne Fay Music n/a 120781 8000002
Patrick Clark Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Robin Urdang Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Gerry Goffin Song ("How Can I Meet Her") 120859 8000005
Jack Keller Song ("How Can I Meet Her") 120859 8000006
Albert Collins Song ("Lucille") 120859 8000007
Little Richard Song ("Lucille") 120859 8000008
The Staple Singers Song Performer ("Will the Circle Be Unbroken") 120788 8000009
The Everly Brothers Song Performer ("How Can I Meet Her") 120788 8000010
Peter Emmink Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elizabeth Calderhead Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michele Brady Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Keith Reaume Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
John Hazel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Ronn Hastings Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Joseph M Ramdath Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Tom Thompson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Cameron Hoffman Painter n/a 200 9000009
Brent McGillivray Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Sean Scoffield Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Alexandra Anthony Art Department Set Buyer 120843 9000012
Helen Kaneva Art Department Set Buyer 120843 9000013
Karen McConnell Art Department Set Buyer 120843 9000014
Ken Sinclair Art Department Set Buyer 120843 9000015
Stephanie Gorin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Donna Dupere-Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000002
Donna Dupere-Taylor Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Kathryn Coyle Executive Creative Executive(Showtime) 120806 11000001
Deborah Spera Executive Creative Executive(Showtime) 120806 11000002
Steve Wakefield Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Tim King Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post-Production 118217 11000004
Monica Foster Network Executive n/a 120846 11000005
Kathy Levitt Research Stock Footage Research 458 12000001
Deborah Ricketts Research Stock Footage Research 458 12000002
Christopher Marshall McKenzie Research n/a 458 12000003
John Nelles Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Soo Luen Tom Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Frances Cabezas Miller Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Tamara Winston Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Jody Orsini Costume Supervisor Costume Truck Supervisor 120895 13000004
Nicole Pearson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Regan Noble Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Shirley Bond Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Marilyn O'Quinn Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Rita Stapleton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Erika Larner Wardrobe Supervisor On Set Supervisor 120908 13000010
Patrick Hogan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jane Boegel ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
David Adam Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Nathan Hankins Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Trevor Ward Audio Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120934 14000006
Gavin Coford Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Dale Perry Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Gus Medina Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Sean McCormack Recording Engineer Recordist 120942 14000010
Wayne Heitman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Carlos Delarios Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Ian Morgan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Anthony Mazzei Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Michael Babcock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Todd Murakami Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Brian Avery Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000017
Francisco Aquino Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000018
Chad Edwards Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
John Couto Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Mike Curtis Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Christian Drennan Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Aaron Kazmer Grip n/a 365 15000005
Luke Gordon Grip n/a 365 15000006
Pat Allen Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Paul Cameron Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Roger Bate Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000009
Chris Zacharuk Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000010
Tom Bate Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000011
Dana Perry Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Candis Buder Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Weber Finance Manager Chief Financial Officer 120941 16000002
Linda Gillespie Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Sara Holmes Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Gillian M Jones Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Roy T Anderson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Elio Campbell Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Diamond Bennet Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Chad Keens-Douglas Stunts n/a 240 19000004
John Stoneham Sr. Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Blair Johannes Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Steve Vignola Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Geoff Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Matt Birman Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Wayne Downer Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Duncan McLeod Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Mary Fallick Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jery Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Kerron Schullere Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Matt Lawrie Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Samantha Dann Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Darren Marsman Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Tom Bishop Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Paul Rutledge Stunts n/a 240 19000019
David Walcott Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Jane Conway Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Tom Bishop Animal Wrangler Horse Wrangler 120863 20000002
Graydon Nichols Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jon Bankson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Kevin Allen Craft Service On Set Craft 120903 22000001
Eyoalha Baker Craft Service On Set Craft 120903 22000002
Michael Friedman Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Tim Good Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Randy Lowder Titles n/a 120825 23000003
Scott Driscoll Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000001
Garry Honcharuk Props Property Supervisor 120817 24000002
Leah Jaunzems Assistant (to Mr. Duke) 120820 25000001
Jonathan Schwartz Assistant (to Mr. Duke) 120820 25000002
Ingrid Jones Assistant (to Mr. Grillo) 120820 25000003
Damon O'Daniel Assistant (to Mr. Grillo) 120820 25000004
Uma Venkataramaiah Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Darryl Assinick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jerome McCann Transportation Supervisor n/a 121049 25000007
Bill Sims Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Chris Radley Walters Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Richard Spiegelman Transportation Picture Vehicles 120992 25000010
Sheelagh Stewart Production DGP Office Coordinator 120824 25000011
Melanie Claveau Production DGP Office Assistant 120824 25000012
Dede Gilser Production DGP Receptionist 120824 25000013
Tim Fagan Driver n/a 273 25000014
Chris Abbott Driver n/a 273 25000015
Rick Anglin Driver n/a 273 25000016
Jim Ballantine Driver n/a 273 25000017
John Carr Driver n/a 273 25000018
Brian Jennison Driver n/a 273 25000019
Randy Lundrigan Driver n/a 273 25000020
Michael O'Hara Driver n/a 273 25000021
Kevin Robbin Driver n/a 273 25000022
Andres Vosu Driver n/a 273 25000023
Stacey Knocker Other Client Services 120795 26000001
Lauren Cooper Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000002
Lisa Shamata Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Based on the true story of a black militant vigilante group, the Deacons of Defense and Justice, who chose a different approach to the civil rights movement in 1964 Louisiana to protect Blacks against the Ku Klux Klan: they armed themselves with heavy artillery and organized their neighbors to fight back.
N/A
N/A