Out of the Ashes

Out of the Ashes
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Christine Lahti Actor Dr. Gisella Perl 1 1000001
Bruce Davison Actor Peter Schuman 1 1000002
Jonathan Cake Actor Dr. Josef Mengele 1 1000003
Beau Bridges Actor Herman Prentiss 1 1000004
Richard Crenna Actor Jake Smith 1 1000005
Jolyon Baker Actor Frederick Krauss 1 1000006
Jessica Beitchman Actor Marta Weiss 1 1000007
Oliver Cotton Actor Moshe Perl 1 1000008
Michelle Fine Actor Fanny Perl 1 1000009
Zoie Palmer Actor Didi Goldstein 1 1000010
Maria Ricossa Actor Esther Jacob 1 1000011
Ingrid Veninger Actor Zozia 1 1000012
Emma Wellbelove Actor Young Gisella 1 1000013
Nina Young Actor Irma Griese 1 1000014
Vytautas Rumsas Actor David Perl 1 1000015
Inga Tuminiene Actor Cilla Perl 1 1000016
Adrija Cepaite-Palsauskiene Actor Rose Perl 1 1000017
Inga Maskarina Actor Helen Perl 1 1000018
Nola Augustson Actor Sarah Goldstein 1 1000019
Alan Jordan Actor Isaac Goldstein 1 1000020
Judah Katz Actor Dr. Jonas Ruben 1 1000021
Monika Biciunaite Actor Dr. Ruth Stern 1 1000022
Viola Klimciauskaite Actor Katya 1 1000023
Kristina Mauruseviciute Actor Leiku 1 1000024
Getter Kolosov Actor Young Cilla Perl 1 1000025
Aurelija Prasmuntaite Actor Young Rose Perl 1 1000026
Joonas Suokko Actor Young David Perl 1 1000027
Elena Stonciute Actor Young Helen Perl 1 1000028
Geoff Parish Actor G.I. 1 1000029
Christopher Britton Actor Doctor 1 1000030
Randolph Fagan Actor Young Imre 1 1000031
Mark Ellis Actor Resident 1 1000032
Lenny Panzer Actor Michael 1 1000033
Susan Raymond Actor Eva Ruben 1 1000034
Craig Gardner Actor Surgeon 1 1000035
Lina Budzeikaite Actor Elisabeth 1 1000036
Rytis Skripka Actor Imre 1 1000037
Rimantas Bagdzevicius Actor Nazi 1 1000038
Ausra Keliuotyte Actor Nazi 1 1000039
Arturas Orlauskas Actor Hungarian 1 1000040
Ramunas Abukevicius Actor Dr. Junger 1 1000041
Daiva Stubraite Actor Mrs. Junger 1 1000042
Vaida Sniureviciute Actor Charlotte 1 1000043
Lioya Kagan Actor Rabbi on Train 1 1000044
Jurate Vilunaite Actor Woman 1 1000045
Sonata Paliulyte Actor Woman 1 1000046
Birute Marcinkeviciute Actor Woman 1 1000047
Daiva Rudyte-Streikuniene Actor Woman 1 1000048
Egle Mikulionyte Actor Kapo 1 1000049
Giedre Balseviciute Actor Girl 1 1000050
Andrius Kurienius Actor Man at Latrine 1 1000051
Oscar trepannier Actor Man Mengele-Like 1 1000052
Sandra Bernotaite Actor Gypsy Woman 1 1000053
Janina Matekonyte Actor Female Doctor 1 1000054
Jolanta Dapkunaite Actor Simone 1 1000055
Kiran Friesen Actor Nurse 1 1000056
Sandy Robson Actor Leiku's Husband 1 1000057
Edita Zizaite Actor Rachel 1 1000058
Edie Inksetter Actor Woman in Labour 1 1000059
Deborah Tennant Actor Shoe Clerk 1 1000060
Ervinas Petraitis Actor Prisoner at Station 1 1000061
Rasa Jakucionyte Actor Bad Foot Woman 1 1000062
Lina Joyaisaite Actor Crying Girl 1 1000063
Kamile Kalinauskaite Actor Isabel 1 1000064
Joseph Sargent Director n/a 2 2000001
Gerald Abrams Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Marianne Moloney Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Thomas Michael Donnelly Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert Halmi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Edward Windsor Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Lee Levinson Producer n/a 3 3000006
Anne Meredith Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Gisella Perl Source Material (From Book: "I Was a Doctor in Auschwitz") 120786 4000002
Christian Von Tippelskirch Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Peter Pastorelli Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Agne Silickaite Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Jonas Lazauskas Production Manager LKS Deputy Manager 305 5000004
Andrea Boyd Production Manager (Toronto) 305 5000005
David McAree Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Asta Rizgeliene Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Viktorija Ogureckaja Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jonathan Wright Assistant Director (Toronto) 163 5000010
Lorin Raine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Chad Tomasoski Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
David Bailey Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Olga Fariga Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Geoffrey Smither Location Manager (Toronto) 193 5000015
Oliver Olsen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Renay McGowan Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000017
Kristine Scott Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Edita Miksyte Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000019
Lora Lam Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Roger Lumyoung Location Assistant Locations Production Assistant(Toronto) 120947 5000021
Jennifer Archer DGA Trainee T.A.D. 120878 5000022
Jovita Staskeviciute Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000023
Anthony Pangalos Assistant Production Coordinator (Toronto) 192 5000024
Inga Zavoronok Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Alex McNaughton Assistant Location Manager (Toronto) 194 5000026
John Musikka Assistant Location Manager (Toronto) 194 5000027
Donald Morgan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kit Whitmore Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Sean Jensen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Carolyn Cox Camera B Camera(Toronto) 120798 6000004
Darcie McIsaac Camera B Camera(Toronto) 120798 6000005
Yvonne Collins Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Beth Nobes Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Feliksas Abrukauskas Assistant Camera Second Camera 2nd AC 233 6000008
Jan Saywell Video Post-Production n/a 121078 6000009
Sam Komaromi Video Post-Production n/a 121078 6000010
Holly Stein Photography Stills 120835 6000011
Ken Woroner Photography Stills 120835 6000012
Antanas Jucys Loader n/a 120956 6000013
Brad Todgham Colorist Colourist 120920 6000014
Roger LaPrairie Colorist n/a 120920 6000015
Matvey Shatz Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Kevin Helmer Camera Trainee (Toronto) 120998 6000017
Trevor Risbridger Camera Assistant Assistant 120867 6000018
Michael Brown Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe McJimsey Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jane Boegel Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Larry Goeb Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Ralph Osborn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Janice Papadaki Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000006
Charles Bernstein Music Music by 120781 8000001
Karl Oskar Music Violin Solos 120781 8000002
Dino Moriana Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Charles Bernstein Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Arlene Hoven Vocals Vocal Solos 121032 8000005
Joel Stern Vocals Cantorial Solos 121032 8000006
Jeffrey Ginn Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Virginija Stakeniene Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nigel Hutchins Set Decorator (Toronto) 165 9000003
Galius Klicius Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Genovaite Vidauskaite Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Michelle Brady Art Director (Toronto) 183 9000006
Vaidas Kristopaitis Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Augustas Savelis Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Laurynas Savelis Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Irma Kavaliauskas Storyboard Artist Draftsman 199 9000010
Danny Burke Set Dresser (Toronto) 197 9000011
Brett Jones Set Dresser (Toronto) 197 9000012
Laird Rayner Set Dresser (Toronto) 197 9000013
Dylan Hutchins Set Dresser (Toronto) 197 9000014
Jack McCullough Scenic Artist (Toronto) 745 9000015
B Galvydis Painter n/a 200 9000016
Rick O'Brien Painter (Toronto) 200 9000017
Algis Garbaciauskas Concept Artist Sketch Artist 120911 9000018
Asta Urbonaite Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Lina Vencloviene Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Shelley Silverman Assistant Art Director (Toronto) 315 9000021
Baron Evans Art Department Coordinator (Toronto) 195 9000022
Dalia Vizgirdaite Casting Director (Lithuania) 157 10000001
Stephanie Gorin Casting Director (Canada) 157 10000002
John Hubbard Casting Director (UK) 157 10000003
Ros Hubbard Casting Director (UK) 157 10000004
Dalia Daugilyte Casting n/a 179 10000005
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Louisa Cavidu Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
John Weber Executive Chief Financial Officer 120806 11000001
Steve Wakefield Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Tim King Executive in Charge of Production Exeutive in Charge of Post Production 118217 11000003
Robertas Urbonas Production Executive (Lithuanian Film Studios) 118216 11000004
Gary Levine Network Executive (EVP Original Programming, Showtime) 120846 11000005
Joan Boorstein Creative Executive (Showtime) 120932 11000006
Scott Gordon Technical Advisor Technical Consultant 537 12000001
J Cicilio Technical Advisor Technical Consultant 537 12000002
Jess Platt Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Romanas Zdanovas Translator Interpreter 741 12000004
Vitalijus Tareilis Translator Interpreter 741 12000005
Gediminas Jonaitis Translator Interpreter 741 12000006
Dana Inciute Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Indre Ramoskaite Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Terri DeHaan Assistant Costume Designer Assistant Designer 252 13000003
Daiva Petrulyte Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Resa McConaghy Costume Designer (Toronto) 169 13000005
Ann Steel Costume Supervisor Supervisor 120895 13000006
Ruta Tamuleviciene Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Daiga Vaitkeviciute Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Jurate Zemaityte Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Greta Bogusiene Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Aneta Savickiene Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Zana Masanskaja Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Ruta Zukauskaite Costumer n/a 120880 13000013
Vida Vitkute Hair Makeup / Hair 120794 13000014
Kristina Miceniene Hair Makeup / Hair 120794 13000015
Zaneta Jasiuniene Hair Makeup / Hair 120794 13000016
Regan Noble Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Jocelyn MacDonald Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000018
Adriane Little Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Dorota Mitoraj Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Angele Jasulaitiene Tailor n/a 120990 13000021
Janina Sostak Tailor n/a 120990 13000022
Gintaras Tamulevicius Wardrobe Accessories 120823 13000023
Brone Berlinyte Wardrobe Laundry 120823 13000024
Terri Frank Wardrobe Wardrobe Truck 120823 13000025
Erika Hizo-Fulop Wardrobe Cutter 120823 13000026
Jim Nolan ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Michael Miller ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
David Adam Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Kevin Roache Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Nathan Hankins Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Bryan Pennington Audio Consultant Dolby Consultant 120934 14000006
Matthew Stark Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Dale Perry Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Gus Medina Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Elmo Ponsdomenech Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Joe Earle Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Ignas Garla Sound Sound Cable 120816 14000012
Todd Murakami Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
John Edwards-Younger Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Bill McMillan Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000015
Kevin Roache Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000016
Richard Taylor Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Ian Morgan Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Egidijus Braziunas Swing Electric-Grip Head 120862 15000001
Luca Pasquali Swing Electric(Toronto) 120862 15000002
Alex Jordan Swing Electric(Toronto) 120862 15000003
Yuri Esch Swing Electric(Toronto) 120862 15000004
Mark Silver Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Arnoldas Valinskas Grip n/a 365 15000006
Lech Gunovic Grip n/a 365 15000007
Mindaugas Mazalis Grip n/a 365 15000008
Lincoln McRae Grip (Toronto) 365 15000009
Rob Sommers Grip (Toronto) 365 15000010
Vladimir Dailidko Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
Mike Gowland Generator Operator (Toronto) 363 15000012
Gabriele Di Chiara Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Dainius Belazaras Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Juozas Brukstas Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Linas Jurgelenas Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Leonid Gunovic Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Andrejus Sipovic Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Rokas Rudzionis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Singaras Gaiko Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Johnny Wersta Dolly Grip (Toronto) 264 15000021
Algirdas Zitkevicius Best Boy n/a 120885 15000022
Rimas Jurgelevicius Best Boy n/a 120885 15000023
Tim Barg Best Boy (Toronto) 120885 15000024
Jamie McRae Best Boy (Toronto) 120885 15000025
Rebecca Gray Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Irena Juskauskiene Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Linda Gillespie Post-Production Accountant Post Production Accounting 120979 16000003
Birute Kersiene Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Cam Mansfield Assistant Accountant (Toronto) 120950 16000005
Ryan Heimpel Assistant Accountant (Toronto) 120950 16000006
Almutis Raila Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
V Grinevic Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
N Sipailo Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
R Krupavicius Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
G Dirzys Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
J Lukoit Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
A Uzdalis Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
S Ananjevas Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Z Kasciukas Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
J Sudenis Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
V Klebisas Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
V Simkovicius Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
A Demasiuk Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
B Turenko Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
S Kleinovas Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
A Dilys Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
V Norgaila Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Ed Doerksen Carpenter (Toronto) 529 21000017
Rimantas Markauskas Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000018
Dwight Doerksen Construction Coordinator (Toronto) 276 21000019
Arturas Vaitulevicius Construction Supplier 120900 21000020
A Taranovskij Welder n/a 121059 21000021
Igoris Zenevicius Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Arunas Paukste Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Egle Paulauskyte Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Lance Wilhoite Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Gretchen Miller Effects Supervisor Effects Producer 120866 23000002
Edvinas Urbonas Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Andzejus Racka Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Tim Good Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Jim Clark Animation Director n/a 740 23000006
Robert Monaghan Software Engineer Systems Management 121071 23000007
Emily Hana Rotoscope Animator Roto and Paint 121082 23000008
Matt Chapman Matte Painter Matte Artist 120959 23000009
Vivien Minton Matte Painter Matte Artist 120959 23000010
Mindaugas Marcenas Assistant Property Master Property Assistant 120969 24000001
John Picciottoli Assistant Props Property Assistant(Toronto) 120904 24000002
Rimantas Gailius Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Craig Williams Property Master (Toronto) 120805 24000004
Egidijus Vaitkevicius Props n/a 120817 24000005
Anatolij Afanasjev Props Armor 120817 24000006
Kim Maticiw Props Buyer (Toronto) 120926 24000007
Laima Rimeikiene Assistant (to Mr. Sargent) 120820 25000001
Michael Goldstein Assistant (to Mr. Abrams) 120820 25000002
Jae Shim Assistant (to Mr. Sargent) 120820 25000003
Audrius Velkys Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Jurga Surnaite Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Simas Stasiunas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Ieva Javaityte Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Zana Fisman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Darryl Assinick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Siobhain Fray Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jennifer Weber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Arturas Dvinelis Transportation Coordinator Transport Coordinator 271 25000012
Jerome McCann Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Patrick Clark Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Richard Spiegelman Transportation Picture Vehicles 120992 25000015
Dede Gilser Production Secretary DGP Receptionist 367 25000016
Sheelagh Stewart Production DGP Office Coordinator 120824 25000017
Melanie Claveau Production DGP Office Assistant 120824 25000018
Asta Cancingeriene Medic First Aid 120966 25000019
Vladas Brodovskij Driver n/a 273 25000020
Stanislav Davidovic Driver n/a 273 25000021
Viktor Gotovt Driver n/a 273 25000022
Algis Incius Driver n/a 273 25000023
Audrius Morkunas Driver n/a 273 25000024
Miroslav Petrovskij Driver n/a 273 25000025
Sergej Pokazanjev Driver n/a 273 25000026
Michail Prochucianov Driver n/a 273 25000027
Viaceslav Rogaciov Driver n/a 273 25000028
Anatolijus Sajovka Driver n/a 273 25000029
Romualdas Zablockis Driver n/a 273 25000030
Glen McGugan Driver (Toronto) 273 25000031
Jim Ballantine Driver (Toronto) 273 25000032
John Carr Driver (Toronto) 273 25000033
Randy Lundrigan Driver (Toronto) 273 25000034
Robert MacLean Driver (Toronto) 273 25000035
Tom Pinteric Driver (Toronto) 273 25000036
Andres Vosu Driver (Toronto) 273 25000037
Glen Weller Driver (Toronto) 273 25000038
Danute Majevska Cashier n/a 121079 25000039
Aleksandr Belous Other Customs Broker 120795 26000001
Stase Tiskeviciute Other Xerox 120795 26000002
Kristina Subravaja Other Fire Man 120795 26000003
Jonas Ramanauskas Other Watch Man 120795 26000004
Stacey Knocker Other Client Services(Toronto) 120795 26000005
Jeanne Fay Rights & Clearances Clearance 120879 26000006
Algis Baranauskas Security n/a 120951 26000007
Brooks Jewell Publicity publicist(Showtime/New York) 120789 29000001
Katrina Sutton-Gilpatric Publicity publicist(Showtime/Los Angeles) 120789 29000002
Tami Wineberg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Synopsis
Based on the true story of Gisella Perl, a Hungarian-Jewish gynecologist sent to Auschwitz and forced to participate in medical experiments for Nazi doctor Josef Mengele during World War II. The story begins in America, after the war, as she is interviewed by the INS to gain citizenship and to hopefully regain her medical license. She recounts, for the board, her tragic life at the hands of the Nazis and how she struggled to be a secret beacon of hope for her fellow Jewish women. She was initially persecuted after the war by survivors, but it was determined that she actually saved countless women from the experiments and similar horrible fates.