Jasper, Texas

Jasper, Texas
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jon Voight Actor Sheriff Billy Rowles 1 1000001
Louis Gossett Jr. Actor Mayor R.C. Horn 1 1000002
Joe Morton Actor Walter Diggles 1 1000003
Bokeem Woodbine Actor Khalid X 1 1000004
Emily Yancy Actor Stella Byrd 1 1000005
Blu Mankuma Actor James Byrd, Sr 1 1000006
Roy T Anderson Actor James Byrd, Jr 1 1000007
Karen Robinson Actor Mary Horn 1 1000008
Michelle Moffett Actor Mamie Horn 1 1000009
Demore Barnes Actor Ricky Horn 1 1000010
Ron White Actor Guy James Gray 1 1000011
Eugene Clark Actor Don Clark 1 1000012
William Taylor Actor Reverend Lyons 1 1000013
Samantha Bee Actor Kathy 1 1000014
Kedar Actor Reverend 1 1000015
Jim Millington Actor Catholic Priest 1 1000016
Cherion Drakes Actor Claire Byrd 1 1000017
Kevin Hanchard Actor Thurman Byrd 1 1000018
J D Nicholsen Actor Mike Lout 1 1000019
Victoria Snow Actor Nancy Nicholson 1 1000020
Toby Proctor Actor Shawn Berry 1 1000021
Michael McLachlan Actor Bill King 1 1000022
Jeff Topping Actor Russell Brewer 1 1000023
Aaryn Doyle Actor Small Black Girl 1 1000024
Andre Mayers Actor Sergeant Carter 1 1000025
Marium Carvell Actor Gloria Maya 1 1000026
Wayne Ward Actor Deputy 1 1000027
Phillip Shepherd Actor Uniform 1 1000028
Travis Kyle Davis Actor Black Young Man 1 1000029
Deborah Odell Actor Woman Reporter 1 1000030
David Eisner Actor Mike Bradford 1 1000031
Ned Vukovic Actor Mike Bradford 1 1000032
Dave Nichols Actor Reporter #1 1 1000033
Kate Trotter Actor Jamie Rowles 1 1000034
Michael Millar Actor Charlie Nicholson 1 1000035
Ray Kahnert Actor State Police Captain 1 1000036
Gary Hudson Actor Sonny Cribbs 1 1000037
Kate Hennig Actor White Mother 1 1000038
Bill Lake Actor Council Member #1 1 1000039
Neil Crone Actor Bo 1 1000040
Martin Doyle Actor Mr. Powell 1 1000041
Dean Monroe McKenzie Actor Mr. Nelson 1 1000042
Eric Peterson Actor Old Mr. King 1 1000043
Richard Mills Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000044
Charles W Gray Actor Black Citizen 1 1000045
Holly Lewis Actor Michelle Chapman 1 1000046
Michael Ferguson Actor William Hoover 1 1000047
Leah Renee Actor Brandi Eggleson 1 1000048
Conrad Bergschneider Actor Moe Johnson 1 1000049
Michael Copeman Actor Council Member #2 1 1000050
Chris Marren Actor Klan Leader 1 1000051
Ron Payne Actor Old Sour Man 1 1000052
Jim Bearden Actor Old Sour Man 1 1000053
John Bayliss Actor City Manager 1 1000054
Addison Bell Actor Judge 1 1000055
J J Hewitt Actor Young Black Man 1 1000056
Sandra Caldwell Actor Norva 1 1000057
Craig Eldridge Actor Dr. Brown 1 1000058
Rahnuma Panthaky Actor Reporter #2 1 1000059
Jeff Byrd Director n/a 2 2000001
Jonathan Estrin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
W Michael Greene Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jonathan Estrin Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Lena Cordina Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Aline Robichaud Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Effy Papadopoulos Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nellie Brockie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Brian A Backman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Robert C Rodriguez Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
David Bailey Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
David Korchok Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Linda Browne Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Renay McGowan Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Tessa Abdull Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Joseph Dewar Location Assistant Locations Production Assistant 120947 5000012
Kevin Saffer Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Christopher Dobbs Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Ousama "Ozzie" Rawi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Roger Finlay Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rocky Polidoro Camera Telecine Assistant 120798 6000003
Jayme Hull Camera Telecine Assistant 120798 6000004
Yvonne Collins Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Beth Nobes Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Russ Martin Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000007
Chris Dover Colorist n/a 120920 6000008
Kevin O'Connor Colorist Mastering Colorist 120920 6000009
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Zena Bielewicz Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Simone Rioux Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Jeffrey Cooper Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Sonya Henry Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Anthony Miller Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jeanne Fay Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tommy Barbarella Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000002
Jon Baugh Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000003
Chris Beaty Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000004
Bob DeMaa Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000005
Ryan Dodge Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000006
Gregory Herzenach Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000007
Beth Husnik Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000008
Dean Menta Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000009
Janell Schmitt Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000010
Tom Scott Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000011
Thad Spencer Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000012
Daniel Stein Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000013
Bruce Templeton Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000014
Richard Werbowenko Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000015
Alan Wolovitch Music Asche & Spencer Music 120781 8000016
Patrick Clark Music Editor n/a 214 8000017
Jack Lenz Song ("Leaning on Everlasting Arms") 120859 8000018
Gavin Mitchell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Andrew Joyce Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Humberto Garcia Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Peter Hudecki Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Jeff Silver Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
A "Sasha" Vojvodic Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Luis Camara Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Andrew Hill Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000008
Nicola Moss Dresser n/a 120967 9000009
Shelley Silverman Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Amy Carroll Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Rocky Rockburn Art Department Set Buyer 120843 9000012
Jaki Brown-Karman Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Susan Forrest Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Sharon Forrest Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Lerelynne Phillips Extras Casting Extras 120851 10000004
Donna Dupere-Taylor Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Steve Wakefield Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Tim King Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post-Production 118217 11000002
Pearlena Igbokwe Network Executive n/a 120846 11000003
Kathy Levitt Research Stock Footage Researcher 458 12000001
Ned Vukovic Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Marie Grogan Hales Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Joyce Schure Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Etheline Joseph Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Josie Stewart Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Mary Sue Heron Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Tracy Bentley Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Angela Mary-Gardner Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000007
Brenda Broer Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
Janet Cavanagh Wardrobe Supervisor Set Supervisor 120908 13000009
Koreann Ciandre Wardrobe Supervisor Truck Supervisor 120908 13000010
James Russell DeWolf ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
John F Green ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
David Adam Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
James Wright Audio Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120934 14000004
Matthew Stark Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Dale Perry Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Gus Medina Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Wayne Heitman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Carlos Delarios Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Todd Murakami Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
John Edwards-Younger Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Bill McMillan Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000012
Ian Morgan Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
Mike Gillan Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Curtis Clark Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Brian Potts Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Joe McCormack Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
James Grant Grip n/a 365 15000005
Gordon Clark Grip n/a 365 15000006
J W Lee Ionson Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000007
Michael R John Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Lee Guenette Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000009
Omid Vahid Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000010
Donna Demers Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sarah Ostwald Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Linda Gillespie Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
John Weber Finance Manager Chief Financial Officer 120941 16000004
Lianne Seal Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Roy T Anderson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joel Harris Stunts n/a 240 19000002
John Stoneham Sr. Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Christopher Moore Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Peter Skoda Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Don Gough Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Desmond Campbell Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Geoff Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Nick Alachiotis Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Blair Johannes Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Billy Oliver Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Matt Birman Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Howard Green Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Robert Reece Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Paul Rutledge Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Tony Cordeiro Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Bryan Renfro Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Ed Doerksen Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Bill Williamson Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Dwight Doerksen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Jack McCullough Construction Scenic Painter 120900 21000004
Rick O'Brien Construction Painter 120900 21000005
Joan Edwards Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Stanley Lilavois Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Brock Jolliffe Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Reg Ashby Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Peeter Tammemagi Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Archbell Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Aireka Muse Assistant (to Mr. Byrd) 120820 25000001
Robbie David Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Trevor McTavish-Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Edson Sasso Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Jerome McCann Transportation Supervisor n/a 121049 25000005
Paul Thorpe Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Glen McGugan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Don Chan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Melanie Claveau Office Assistant DGP Office Assistant 120996 25000009
Amy Melendez Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000010
Tim Wheeler Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000011
John Reniewick Transportation Picture Car Wrangler 120992 25000012
Dede Gilser Production Secretary DGP Receptionist 367 25000013
Sheelagh Stewart Production DGP Office Coordinator 120824 25000014
Darrell Gibson Driver n/a 273 25000015
Mark Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000016
Tom Latto Driver n/a 273 25000017
Tom Pinteric Driver n/a 273 25000018
Terrence Henry Driver n/a 273 25000019
Mary Jozsvai Driver n/a 273 25000020
Bob MacLean Driver n/a 273 25000021
Steve Russell Driver n/a 273 25000022
Glen Weller Driver n/a 273 25000023
Stacey Knocker Other Client Services 120795 26000001
Samantha Ross Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Based on the true story of a violent racially motivated murder that took place in Jasper, Texas in June of 1998. A black man, James Byrd, Jr., was chained to the back of apick-up truck and dragged to his death by three white men. Almost overnight, the small town was thrust into the blinding glare of the media spotlight and the incident became a flashpoint for the state of race relations in America. An outraged nation watched as the white sheriff, Billy Rowles (Jon Voight), and R.C. Horn (Louis Gossett Jr.), the first black mayor of Jasper, struggled to maintain control of their town and their own personal emotions.
N/A
N/A