Crown Heights

Crown Heights
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
  • Spike Lee under fire after vandals strike old Brooklyn neighbourhood
    By: WENN.com Mar 02, 2014

    Outspoken director Spike Lee has come under fire for giving out his father's Brooklyn, New York address during a rant about the area's gentrification, after vandals sprayed graffiti on neighbours' homes.

  • Brooklyn residents dismiss Spike Lee criticism
    By: WENN.com Feb 27, 2014

    Dozens of residents of Brooklyn have dismissed director Spike Lee's criticism of the gentrification of the New York City borough where he grew up.

  • Fascinating Fact:
    By: WENN.com Jan 06, 2014

    Fascinating Fact:

  • 'Pain & Gain' actor Anthony Mackie opening Cuban restaurant
    By: WENN.com Apr 26, 2013

    Actor Anthony Mackie is set to open a Cuban restaurant in New York.

  • 'Sons of Anarchy' Season Finale Recap: To Be, Part 2
    By: Eric Blattberg Dec 07, 2011

    The action is low, but the impact is high in the Season Four-ender.

  • By the Numbers: April 5
    By: Robert Sims Apr 05, 2002

    The box office preview of the weekend beginning April 5 Tim Allen Rene Russo Big Trouble Barry Sonnonfeld Ashley Judd Morgan Freeman High Crimes Ryan Reynolds Tara Reid National Lampoon's Van Wilder Jodie Foster David Fincher Panic Room Robin Williams Danny DeVito Death to Smoochy Clockstoppers Jonathan Frakes Dennis Quaid The Rookie E.T. Steven Spielberg Blade 2: Bloodhunt Wesley Snipes Ice Age Showtime Eddie Murphy Robert De Niro Resident Evil The Time Machine We Were Soliders Mel Gi

  • By the Numbers: Oct. 12
    By: Robert Sims Oct 12, 2001

    Bandits Bruce Willis Billy Bob Thornton Barry Levinson Training Day Denzel Washington Zoolander Ben Stiller Corky Romano Chris Kattan Iron Monkey Serendipity John Cusack Kate Beckinsale Michael Douglas Don't Say a Word Joy Ride Leelee Sobieski Paul Walker Steve Zahn Hearts in Atlantis Stephen King Anthony Hopkins Shawshank Redemption Max Keeble's Big Move The Others Nicole Kidman Rush Hour 2

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mario Van Peebles Actor Paul Richards 1 1000001
Howie Mandel Actor Dr. Lazerson 1 1000002
Jeremy Blackman Actor Yudi Simon 1 1000003
Dequan Henderson Actor TJ Moses 1 1000004
Jason Blicker Actor Moshe Simon 1 1000005
Yanna McIntosh Actor Mrs. Moses 1 1000006
Rufus Crawford Actor Mr. Moses 1 1000007
Liza Balkan Actor Rivka Simon 1 1000008
Kevin Duhaney Actor Darren 1 1000009
Mpho Koaho Actor Tico 1 1000010
Denton Rowe Actor Malcolm 1 1000011
Chris Collins Actor Basil 1 1000012
Ardon Bess Actor Basil's Father 1 1000013
Kenroy Devon Allen Actor Cole 1 1000014
Sandi Ross Actor Neighbor 1 1000015
Bob Cryer Actor Rabbi 1 1000016
Aron Tager Actor Rabbi's Associate 1 1000017
Gil Filar Actor Tysi 1 1000018
Robert F Smith Actor Tysi's father 1 1000019
Michael Yarmush Actor Weir 1 1000020
Jonathan Coldapple Actor Bhmuli 1 1000021
Daniel Kash Actor Judah 1 1000022
Judah Katz Actor Jost Kramer 1 1000023
Jake Epstein Actor Aaron Kramer 1 1000024
Mikela J Mikael Actor n/a 1 1000025
Sara Fare Actor Devorah 1 1000026
Talia Schlanger Actor Hindy 1 1000027
Michael Rubenfeld Actor Angry Hasid 1 1000028
Duane Hall Actor Street Attacker 1 1000029
Adrian Gittens Actor Street Attacker 1 1000030
Panou Mowling Actor Street Attacker 1 1000031
Joseph Pierre Actor Street Attacker 1 1000032
Colm Magner Actor Officer 1 1000033
Barry Lavender Actor Hasid in Hospital 1 1000034
Jeremy Kagan Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Halmi Jr. Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Jeremy Kagan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brian E Frankish Producer n/a 3 3000003
Toni Ann Johnson Teleplay n/a 120783 4000001
Michael D'Antonio Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Andrea Boyd Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kristine Scott Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
David McAree Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lorin Raine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Catherine Wallace Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Zigi Miller Assistant Director TAD 163 5000006
Chad Tomasoski Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
David Bailey Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Lilit "Hank" Malins Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Michael Campbell Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Oliver Olsen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Renay McGowan Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Janet Cavanagh Stage Manager Set Supervisor 120797 5000013
Anthony Pangalos Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Wendy Eaman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Laurance Wiese Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Rudolf Blahacek Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Christopher Tammaro Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rocky Polidoro Camera Telecine Assistant 120798 6000003
Glenn Pineau Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Meredith Bugden Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
William F White Video Playback Equipment 505 6000006
L Pief Weyman Photography n/a 120835 6000007
Chris Dover Colorist n/a 120920 6000008
Tara Ziemba Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Michael Economou Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Patrick Hogan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Michael P Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Aaron Zigman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gordon M Barnes Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kim Rennick Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Andy Loew Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Kim Rennick Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Frank Consiglio Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Steven Travis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Bradley McInnis Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Jeff Duns Painter n/a 200 9000008
Ian Hay Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000009
Andrea Fay Butler Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Tamara Rushlow Art Department n/a 120843 9000011
Janet MacLeod Art Department Buyer 120843 9000012
Stephanie Gorin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Rogers Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Kathleen Phelan Research n/a 458 12000001
Sylvia Sweeney Coach Basketball Coach 120914 12000002
Marie Grogan Hales Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Joyce Schure Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Angela Mary-Gardner Costumer Buyer 120880 13000003
Regan Noble Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Shirley Bond Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Rita Stapleton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Marilyn O'Quinn Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Brian Smith ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
David Adam Weisberg Audio Mixer n/a 120812 14000002
Gavin Coford Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Dale Perry Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Gus Medina Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
R Russell Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
William Freesh Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Nathan Hankins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Tom Bognar Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Jay Clinton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Scott Brewster Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
John Edwards-Younger Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Todd Murakami Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Brian Avery Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Sean McCormack Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000015
Ian Morgan Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Michael Forrester Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Shane Gillian Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Chris Stagg Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Lisa Logan Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Frank Hardin Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Tim Barg Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Yuri Esch Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Luca Pasquali Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Johnny Wersta Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Bev Ross Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Weber Finance Manager Chief Financial Officer 120941 16000002
Linda Gillespie Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Camille Mansfield Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Ginny Campbell Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Clarence Ford Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Mitsu Yano Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Dave Watt Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Michael Friedman Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Tim Good Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Scott Driscoll Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Garry Honcharuk Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Paul Saban Assistant DGP Building Manager 120820 25000001
Dede Gilser Assistant DGP Receptionist 120820 25000002
Kim Coghill Assistant to Mr. Kagin 120820 25000003
Gord Byford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Darryl Assink Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Andrea Dyrland Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jerome McCann Transportation Supervisor n/a 121049 25000007
Andress Vosu Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Chris Radley Walters Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Sheelagh Stewart Office Assistant DGP Office Assistant 120996 25000010
Melanie Glaveau Office Assistant DGP Office Assistant 120996 25000011
Koreann Ciandre Teleprompter Truck Supervisor 120891 25000012
Tim Pagan Driver n/a 273 25000013
Chris Abbott Driver n/a 273 25000014
Jim Ballantine Driver n/a 273 25000015
John Carr Driver n/a 273 25000016
Gil Carty Driver n/a 273 25000017
Randy Lundrigan Driver n/a 273 25000018
Michael O'Hara Driver n/a 273 25000019
Kevin Robbin Driver n/a 273 25000020
Grant Wilkins Driver n/a 273 25000021
Stacey Knocker Other Client Services 120795 26000001
Samantha Ross Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Based on the events surrounding the race riots in 1991 in the Crown Heights section of Brooklyn, New York when a black child was hit by a car driven by a Hasidic Jew. Two leaders from the Jewish and African-American communities in the area join forces to try to re-establish peace and create a forum between opposing sides.