Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 4hr
Genres Sports, Documentary
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Samuel Jackson Voice Jack Johnson 475 1000001
Adam Arkin Voice n/a 475 1000002
Philip Bosco Voice n/a 475 1000003
Carolyn McCormick Voice n/a 475 1000004
Kevin Conway Voice n/a 475 1000005
Brian Cox Voice n/a 475 1000006
John Cullum Voice n/a 475 1000007
Murphy Guyer Voice n/a 475 1000008
Ed Harris Voice n/a 475 1000009
Derek Jacobi Voice n/a 475 1000010
Carl Lumbly Voice n/a 475 1000011
Amy Madigan Voice n/a 475 1000012
Joe Morton Voice n/a 475 1000013
Alan Rickman Voice n/a 475 1000014
Studs Terkel Voice n/a 475 1000015
Jack Thompson Voice n/a 475 1000016
Billy Thornton Voice n/a 475 1000017
Courtney Vance Voice n/a 475 1000018
Eli Wallach Voice n/a 475 1000019
Jeffrey Wright Voice n/a 475 1000020
Keith David Narrator n/a 120790 1000021
Ken Burns Director n/a 2 2000001
Ken Burns Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Pam Tubridy Baucom Consulting Producer Coordinating Producer 548 3000002
Ken Burns Producer n/a 3 3000003
David Schaye Producer n/a 3 3000004
Paul Barnes Producer n/a 3 3000005
Susanna Steisel Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Karen Kenton Associate Producer (WETA) 171 3000007
Geoffrey Ward Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Sean Huff Technical Director n/a 491 5000001
David Thompson Production Coordinator Project Director(WETA) 162 5000002
Buddy Squires Cinematographer n/a 402 6000001
Stephen McCarthy Cinematographer n/a 402 6000002
Anthony Savini Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Antonio Rossi Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Deborah Lohrke Photography Still Photography 120835 6000005
Paul Barnes Editor n/a 172 7000001
Cecil Hooker On-Line Editor (Technicolor Creative Services) 120811 7000002
Erik Ewers Dialogue Editor Dialog Editor 204 7000003
Sean Huff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Daniel White Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Wess Anderson Music Saxophone 120781 8000001
Victor Goines Music Clarinet 120781 8000002
Victor Goines Music Tenor Saxophone 120781 8000003
Wycliffe Gordon Music Tuba 120781 8000004
Wycliffe Gordon Music Trombone 120781 8000005
Eric Lewis Music Piano 120781 8000006
Eric Lewis Music Percussion 120781 8000007
Wynton Marsalis Music Trumpet 120781 8000008
Herlin Riley Music Drums 120781 8000009
Herlin Riley Music Percussion 120781 8000010
Reginald Veal Music Bass 120781 8000011
Doug Wamble Music Guitar 120781 8000012
Doug Wamble Music Banjo 120781 8000013
Jacob Ribicoff Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Sandy Palmer Music Engineer (Right Track Studio) 120837 8000015
Patrick Smith Music Engineer Music Edited and Mixed by(Glenwood Place Studios) 120837 8000016
Delfeayo Marsalis Music Producer Music Produced by 323 8000017
Paul Barnes Music Producer Music Produced by 323 8000018
Ken Burns Music Producer Music Produced by 323 8000019
Wynton Marsalis Original Music Original Music Composed by 120838 8000020
Wynton Marsalis Original Music New Arrangements by 120838 8000021
Wynton Marsalis Original Score Original Score Comopositions by 120839 8000022
Charlie Luke Song ("Smokehouse Blues") 120859 8000023
Morton Song ("Sidewalk Blues") 120859 8000024
Walter Melrose Song ("Sidewalk Blues") 120859 8000025
Porter Steele Song ("High Society") 120859 8000026
Luther Henderson Song ("High Society") 120859 8000027
Artie Matthews Song ("Weary Blues") 120859 8000028
George Cates Song ("Weary Blues") 120859 8000029
Mort Greene Song ("Weary Blues") 120859 8000030
Paul Barbarin Song ("We'll Meet Again") 120859 8000031
Morton Song ("New Orleans Bump") 120859 8000032
Morton Song ("Deep Creek") 120859 8000033
Stephan Kozinski Song ("Maloney Rag") 120859 8000034
Gunther Schuller Song Song Arranged by("Maloney Rag") 120859 8000035
Morton Song ("Black Bottom Stomp") 120859 8000036
Gunther Schuller Song Song Arranged/Edited by("Black Bottom Stomp") 120859 8000037
Scott Hayden Song ("Sun Flower Slow Drag") 120859 8000038
Scott Joplin Song ("Sun Flower Slow Drag") 120859 8000039
Gunther Schuller Song Song Edited by("Sun Flower Slow Drag") 120859 8000040
Terry Waldo Song Song Written and Performed by("The Great White Hope Rag") 120859 8000041
Blind Johnson Song Song Written and Performed by("St. Louis Rag") 120859 8000042
Einar Swan Song ("White Ghost Shivers") 120859 8000043
Joe Tarto Song ("White Ghost Shivers") 120859 8000044
Jacqueline Schwab Song Song Written and Performed by("Beggar Boy") 120859 8000045
Alejandro Rodriguez Song ("La Mulata Rumbera") 120859 8000046
Yale Beebee Song Song Arranged by("La Mulata Rumbera") 120859 8000047
John Colby Song ("Clubhouse Stomp") 120859 8000048
Samuel Smith Song ("My Country 'Tis of Thee") 120859 8000049
Tony Parenti Song ("Vieux Carre") 120859 8000050
James Sanderson Song ("Hail to the Chief") 120859 8000051
John Colby Song Song Arranged by("Hail to the Chief") 120859 8000052
Neil Moret Song ("Borneo Rag") 120859 8000053
Jerome Remick Song ("Borneo Rag") 120859 8000054
Neil Moret Song ("Indian Summer") 120859 8000055
Jerome Remick Song ("Indian Summer") 120859 8000056
Yale Beebee Song ("Prey for Me") 120859 8000057
Yale Beebee Song ("Darkness") 120859 8000058
Yale Beebee Song ("Jailbird") 120859 8000059
New Black Eagle Jazz Band Song Performer ("White Ghost Shivers") 120788 8000060
Yale Beebee Song Performer ("La Mulata Rumbera") 120788 8000061
Hiroaki Honshuku Song Performer ("La Mulata Rumbera") 120788 8000062
Ralph Graham Song Performer ("La Mulata Rumbera") 120788 8000063
Anthony Resta Song Performer ("La Mulata Rumbera") 120788 8000064
Jacqueline Schwab Song Performer ("My Country 'Tis of Thee") 120788 8000065
New Black Eagle Jazz Band Song Performer ("Vieux Carre") 120788 8000066
Nan Bostick Song Performer ("Borneo Rag") 120788 8000067
Tom Brier Song Performer ("Borneo Rag") 120788 8000068
Nan Bostick Song Performer ("Indian Summer") 120788 8000069
Tom Brier Song Performer ("Indian Summer") 120788 8000070
Kim Cuda Song Performer ("Prey for Me") 120788 8000071
Marc Cedrone Song Performer ("Prey for Me") 120788 8000072
Kim Cuda Song Performer ("Darkness") 120788 8000073
Marc Cedrone Song Performer ("Darkness") 120788 8000074
Kim Cuda Song Performer ("Jailbird") 120788 8000075
Marc Cedrone Song Performer ("Jailbird") 120788 8000076
Dalton Delan Executive in Charge of Production (WETA) 118217 11000001
Sharon Rockefeller Network Executive President & CEO(WETA) 120846 11000002
Geoffrey Ward Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
Mike Hill Research Additional Archival Research 458 12000002
Gerald Early Advisor Program Advisor 120821 12000003
Randy Roberts Advisor Program Advisor 120821 12000004
Nathan Ward Advisor Program Advisor 120821 12000005
Jeffrey Sammons Advisor Program Advisor 120821 12000006
William Leuchtenburg Advisor Program Advisor 120821 12000007
Harry Shaffer Advisor Program Advisor 120821 12000008
Martin Stein Advisor Program Advisor 120821 12000009
Dayton Duncan Advisor Program Advisor 120821 12000010
Lynn Novick Advisor Program Advisor 120821 12000011
Julie Dunfey Advisor Program Advisor 120821 12000012
Tim Clark Advisor Program Advisor 120821 12000013
Tricia Reidy Advisor Program Advisor 120821 12000014
Ryan Gifford Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Daniel White Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Daniel Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Dave Warzynski Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000004
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
George Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Lou Verrico Recording Engineer Voice-Over Recording(Full House Productions) 120942 14000007
Michael Klinger Recording Engineer Voice-Over Recording(Waves) 120942 14000008
Mike McAuliffe Recording Engineer Voice-Over Recording(Bad Animals) 120942 14000009
Dave Peacock Recording Engineer Voice-Over Recording(The Sound Company) 120942 14000010
Martin Fitzpatrick Recording Engineer Voice-Over Recording(Stellar Sound Studio) 120942 14000011
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Sean Huff Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Brenda Ray Sound Recordist Sound Recording 331 14000014
John Osborne Sound Recordist Sound Recording 331 14000015
Brenda Heath Finance Manager Chief Financial Officer 120941 16000001
Patty Lawlor Assistant Production Accountant Associate Financial Officer 120902 16000002
Robert Gold Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Thomas Levy Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Art Levy Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
John Dowdell Visual Effects Spirit Data Cine Film Transfer(Technicolor Creative Services) 419 23000001
Edward Joyce Animation Photography Animation Stand Photography 121090 23000002
Edward Searles Animation Photography Animation Stand Photography 121090 23000003
James Madden Titles Title Design 120825 23000004
Christian Bruun Titles Title Design 120825 23000005
Daniel White Digital Effects Digital Imaging 345 23000006
Noelle Penraat Animator Negative Matching 483 23000007
Elle Carriere Assistant Administrative Assistant 120820 25000001
Meg Schindler Assistant Administrative Assistant 120820 25000002
Fred Udell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Margaret Shepardson-Legere Production Associate Post-Production Associate 120822 25000004
Jennifer Stanelle Production Associate Post-Production Associate 120822 25000005
Jessie Anderson Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000006
Lisa Brennan-Jobs Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000007
Katie Burns Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000008
Melanie Cunningham Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000009
William Day Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000010
Paul Docherty Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000011
Adam Frucci Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000012
Ryan Gifford Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000013
Bernadette Gunn Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000014
Rebecca Holub Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000015
Jonathan Legere Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000016
Dave Lynch Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000017
Katherine O'Toole Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000018
Rebecca Rideout Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000019
Adam Rissolo Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000020
Donna Rivers Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000021
Jacob Serlen Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000022
Elizabeth Seru Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000023
Elizabeth Waybright Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000024
Dewey Blanton Publicity (WETA) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A look at the tumultuous career of the first African-American world heavyweight boxing champion, Jack Johnson, whose title reign angered America and whose personal life, including dalliances with white women, angered America even more. With a 13-year life in the public eye, Johnson's defiance against the racial attitudes that sought to end his career provoked the U.S. government into waging an attack that led to his ultimate downfall.
N/A
N/A