Gray Matter

Gray Matter
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr
Genres Documentary
Keywords WWII
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joe Berlinger Director n/a 2 2000001
Joe Berlinger Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Christine Le Goff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jon Kamen Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000003
Frank Scherma Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000004
John G. Hoffman Supervising Producer (Cinemax Reel Life) 1275 3000005
Sidney Beaumont Producer n/a 3 3000006
Mike Bonfiglio Producer n/a 3 3000007
Rachel Dawson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Joe Berlinger Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Mike Bonfiglio Writer n/a 120782 4000002
Isabelle Lemonnier Line Producer Line Producer - France 161 5000001
Knut Ogris Production Manager Production Manager - Vienna 305 5000002
Gebhard Zupan Production Manager Production Manager - Gebhard Zupan 305 5000003
Bob Richman Camera n/a 120798 6000001
Robert Winkler Camera n/a 120798 6000002
Ralf Jacobs Camera Additional Camera 120798 6000003
Edward O'Connor Camera Additional Camera 120798 6000004
Luke McCoubrey Camera Additional Camera 120798 6000005
Mike Bonfiglio Camera Additional Camera 120798 6000006
Sidney Beaumont Camera Additional Camera 120798 6000007
M Watanabe Milmore Editor n/a 172 7000001
Josh Pearson On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000002
Kristine Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Leslie King Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Olivia Relova Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Wendy Blackstone Music n/a 120781 8000001
Yves Jeanneau Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Production - France 2 118217 11000001
Sheila Nevins Network Executive (Cinemax Reel Life) 120846 11000002
Tami Berkovits Research Archival Researcher 458 12000001
Frauke Schuth Levin Research Archival Researcher/Translator 458 12000002
Paul Geluso Sound Editor Sound Editor/Mixer 229 14000001
Edward O'Connor Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000002
Bruno Pisek Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000003
Elisabeth Tanrikulu Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000004
Joe Just Sound Recordist Voiceover Recordist/Engineer 331 14000005
Anna Kardaleva Graphics n/a 120826 23000001
Jay Miolla Graphics n/a 120826 23000002
Sabine Moser Production Assistant Production Assistant/Translator 275 25000001
Thomas Reider Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Christian Vinzent Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Elizabeth Hadley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Tami Berkovits Production Associate n/a 120822 25000005
Mike Whipple Post-Production Post-Production Engineer 120945 25000006
Synopsis
Joe Berlinger sets out to find Dr. Heinrich Gross - known as the "Austrian Dr. Mengele" - who allegedly participated in killing 700 children in a Nazi euthanasia clinic, and continued to experiment on victims' brains for decades after the war. Berlinger takes a tour of the labs of Spiegelgrund, the children's section of the prestigious Vienna mental hospital Steinhof, where some of the brains are stored. Berlinger also meets with survivors of the clinic as well as other individuals who are confronting a nation that only has begun to realize this dark legacy.