The Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing

The Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Documentary
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Walter Murch Actor Interviewee 1 1000001
Dede Allen Actor Interviewee 1 1000002
Carol Littleton Actor Interviewee 1 1000003
Donn G Cambern Actor Interviewee 1 1000004
Tom Rolf Actor Interviewee 1 1000005
Sally Menke Actor Interviewee 1 1000006
Chris Lebenzon Actor Interviewee 1 1000007
Robert C Jones Actor Interviewee 1 1000008
Steven Spielberg Actor Interviewee 1 1000009
Ridley Scott Actor Interviewee 1 1000010
Quentin Tarantino Actor Interviewee 1 1000011
Zach Staenberg Actor Interviewee 1 1000012
Jodie Foster Actor Interviewee 1 1000013
Michael Tronick Actor Interviewee 1 1000014
Anthony Minghella Actor Interviewee 1 1000015
Sean Penn Actor Interviewee 1 1000016
Rob Cohen Actor Interviewee 1 1000017
Martin Scorsese Actor Interviewee 1 1000018
James Cameron Actor Interviewee 1 1000019
Anthony Gibbs Actor Interviewee 1 1000020
Mark Goldblatt Actor Interviewee 1 1000021
Craig McKay Actor Interviewee 1 1000022
Richard Marks Actor Interviewee 1 1000023
Alexander Payne Actor Interviewee 1 1000024
Kevin Tent Actor Interviewee 1 1000025
Howard E Smith Actor Interviewee 1 1000026
Conrad Buff Actor Interviewee 1 1000027
Dylan Tichenor Actor Interviewee 1 1000028
Wes Craven Actor Interviewee 1 1000029
Pietro Scalia Actor Interviewee 1 1000030
Tina Hirsch Actor Interviewee 1 1000031
Frank J Urioste Actor Interviewee 1 1000032
Peter Honess Actor Interviewee 1 1000033
George Lucas Actor Interviewee 1 1000034
Chris Columbus Actor Interviewee 1 1000035
Paul Verhoeven Actor Interviewee 1 1000036
Alan Heim Actor Interviewee 1 1000037
Joe Dante Actor Interviewee 1 1000038
Jay Cassidy Actor Interviewee 1 1000039
Thelma Schoonmaker Actor Interviewee 1 1000040
Michael Kahn Actor Interviewee 1 1000041
Paul Hirsch Actor Interviewee 1 1000042
Anne V Coates Actor Interviewee 1 1000043
Richard Chew Actor Interviewee 1 1000044
Lawrence Kasdan Actor Interviewee 1 1000045
Joe Hutshing Actor Interviewee 1 1000046
Jerry Bruckheimer Actor Interviewee 1 1000047
Alisa Gerstein Actor (Kuleshov shoot) 1 1000048
Marya Kazakova Actor (Kuleshov shoot) 1 1000049
Anatol Resmeritsa Actor (Kuleshov shoot) 1 1000050
Levani Ilia Volokh Actor (Kuleshov shoot) 1 1000051
Kathy Bates Narrator n/a 120790 1000052
Mimi Seton Narrator Temp Narration 120790 1000053
Wendy Apple Director n/a 2 2000001
Alan Heim Executive Producer (TCEP) 174 3000001
Wendy Apple Executive Producer (TCEP) 174 3000002
Stephan Shelanski Executive Producer (Starz Encore) 174 3000003
Nobuo Isobe Executive Producer (NHK) 174 3000004
Nick Ware Executive Producer (BBC) 174 3000005
Barry Rebo Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Richard Lorber Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Steven B Cohen Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Wendy Apple Producer n/a 3 3000009
Jason Risk Producer Animation Producer 3 3000010
Jennifer Waldo Producer (Kuleshov shoot) 3 3000011
Truusje Kushner Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Patricia Bischetti Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Jeff Pickett Associate Producer (Kuleshov shoot) 171 3000014
Mark Jonathan Harris Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Eric Conner Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Jennifer Waldo Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Jeff Powers Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Tom Cross Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000004
Dan Genetti Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000005
Terra Abroms Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000006
Ashley Jordan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
John Bailey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Philip D Schwartz Director of Photography Additional Director of Photography 120780 6000002
Chris Morphett Cinematographer (London Shoot) 402 6000003
Tim Carras Assistant Camera (Kuleshov shoot) 233 6000004
Warren Feldman Assistant Camera (Kuleshov shoot) 233 6000005
Tony Jones Assistant Camera (Kuleshov shoot) 233 6000006
Othmar Dikbauer Assistant Camera (New York Shoot) 233 6000007
Jason Cochard Photography Still Photography 120835 6000008
Kisa Cruger Photography Still Photography 120835 6000009
Cat Deakins Photography Still Photography 120835 6000010
Luke Jensen Photography Still Photography 120835 6000011
Dan Ming Photography Still Photography 120835 6000012
Krista Pellitier Photography Still Photography 120835 6000013
Matthew Hsu Photography Still Photography 120835 6000014
Ben Liddell Camera Assistant (London Shoot) 120867 6000015
Benji Gerstein Camera Assistant (London Shoot) 120867 6000016
Mitchell Block Assistant Camera (Kuleshov shoot) 233 6000017
Tim Tobin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bryan McKenzie Editor Contributing Editor 172 7000002
Herb Farmer Editor Moviola(Kuleshov shoot) 172 7000003
Dan Loewenthal Editing Additional Editing 120901 7000004
Pat Dunn Editing Additional Editing 120901 7000005
Jeffrey McMahon Editing Additional Editing 120901 7000006
Jeffrey McMahon Assistant Editor (Kuleshov shoot) 203 7000007
Nolan Reese Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Jeff Powers Assistant Editor (Kuleshov shoot) 203 7000009
Anna Dale Assistant Editor (Kuleshov shoot) 203 7000010
Robert Boress Music Music Consultant 120781 8000001
Georgia Robertson Music Music Director(Associated Production Music) 120781 8000002
Barbara McDermott Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Anna Dale Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Nic TenBroek Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Ken Dancyger Consultant Historical Consultant 120784 12000001
Cari Beauchamp Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Deborah Ricketts Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Paul Glickler Consultant n/a 120784 12000004
Louise Plaschkes Consultant n/a 120784 12000005
David Shepard Consultant Scholar Consultant 120784 12000006
Kevin Brownlow Consultant Scholar Consultant 120784 12000007
Richard Koszarski Consultant Scholar Consultant 120784 12000008
Vincent Lobrutto Consultant Scholar Consultant 120784 12000009
Dana Sergent Nemeth Consultant Scholar Consultant 120784 12000010
Susan Scheibler Consultant Scholar Consultant 120784 12000011
Jim Lane Consultant Scholar Consultant 120784 12000012
Peter Elbling Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000013
Gary Mairs Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000014
Aileen Silverstone Research Senior Researcher 458 12000015
Bonnie Rowan Research n/a 458 12000016
Anna Dale Research n/a 458 12000017
Tom Block Research n/a 458 12000018
Jennifer Waldo Research n/a 458 12000019
Joan Cohen Research n/a 458 12000020
Andrew Groves Research n/a 458 12000021
Michael Kinney Research n/a 458 12000022
David Bresenham Research n/a 458 12000023
Marco Aurelio De Souza Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000001
Lisa Marie Deroma Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000002
Marcus Hall Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Christine Jackson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Patty Ramsey Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Jillayne Stockland Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Heba Thorisdottir Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Cinzia Zanetti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Richard Marin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Robert Althoff Rerecording Recordist 120995 14000001
Jon Taylor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Brad Sherman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
George Yuri Raicin Sound Production Sound 120816 14000004
Kelly Cabral Sound Post Production Sound Service 120816 14000005
Paul Timothy Carden Sound Post Production Sound Service 120816 14000006
Aynee Osborn Sound Post Production Sound Service 120816 14000007
Sarah Payan Sound Post Production Sound Service 120816 14000008
Matt Sutton Sound Soundman(New York Shoot) 120816 14000009
Tom Koester Sound (New York Shoot) 120816 14000010
Alan Piper Sound (New York Shoot) 120816 14000011
Giancarlo Dellapina Sound Recordist (London Shoot) 331 14000012
Mac Allen Grip Grip & Electric(Kuleshov shoot) 365 15000001
Hema Balasundaram Grip Grip & Electric(Kuleshov shoot) 365 15000002
Jason Cochard Grip Grip & Electric(Kuleshov shoot) 365 15000003
Andrew Deacon Grip Grip & Electric(Kuleshov shoot) 365 15000004
Chris Faulk Grip Grip & Electric(Kuleshov shoot) 365 15000005
Jimmy Fussil Grip (Kuleshov shoot) 365 15000006
Robert Keith Grip (Kuleshov shoot) 365 15000007
Grant Myers Grip Grip & Electric(Kuleshov shoot) 365 15000008
Terron Pratt Grip Grip & Electric(Kuleshov shoot) 365 15000009
John Stern Grip Grip & Electric(Kuleshov shoot) 365 15000010
Andy Waruszewski Grip Grip & Electric(Kuleshov shoot) 365 15000011
Avi Youbian Grip Grip & Electric(Kuleshov shoot) 365 15000012
Erika Hatva Grip Grip & Electric(Kuleshov shoot) 365 15000013
Michael Moyer Gaffer (Kuleshov shoot) 268 15000015
Michael Roy Gaffer (Kuleshov shoot) 268 15000016
Walter Stewart Gaffer (Kuleshov shoot) 268 15000017
Jason Cochard Gaffer (Kuleshov shoot) 268 15000018
Andrew Deacon Gaffer (Kuleshov shoot) 268 15000019
Jonathan Stern Gaffer (Kuleshov shoot) 268 15000020
Steve Blumin Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Jonathon Herzog Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Thea Kerman Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Arn Campero CGI Artist Compositing 120986 23000001
Tim Carras Animator Animation Support 483 23000002
Chris Simmons 3-D Artist n/a 120965 23000003
Jordan Engle Assistant Special Assistant to the Producer 120820 25000001
Kevin Stanton Production Assistant (New York Shoot) 275 25000002
Jordan Hunter Production Assistant (New York Shoot) 275 25000003
Katy Clark Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Christina Ferguson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Lindsey Girardot Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Tina Yang Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Lori Mason Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Michael Klima Post-Production Assistant (Kuleshov shoot) 120882 25000011
Madeleine Saint Michel Post-Production Assistant (Kuleshov shoot) 120882 25000012
David Blumin Post-Production Assistant (Kuleshov shoot) 120882 25000013
Brad McLaughlin Post-Production Assistant (Kuleshov shoot) 120882 25000014
Asim Matin Other Opening Montage Inspired by 120795 26000001
Connie Red Other Account Director(Associated Production Music) 120795 26000002
Margarita Bevleryan Other Production Processing Inc. 120795 26000003
Jeff Langston Other Computer Support 120795 26000004
Donna Dees Rights & Clearances Music Clearances(Associated Production Music) 120879 26000005
Gretchen Woelfle Rights & Clearances Clearance Support 120879 26000006
Karen Chilos Transcripts Transcriber 120993 26000007
Garrett Gilcrist Transcripts Additional Transcriber 120993 26000008
Matthew Gilna Transcripts Additional Transcriber 120993 26000009
Nick Heim Transcripts Additional Transcriber 120993 26000010
Mariana McConnell Transcripts Additional Transcriber 120993 26000011
Jenny Sandell Transcripts Additional Transcriber 120993 26000012
Emily Topper Transcripts Additional Transcriber 120993 26000013
Nancy Wang Transcripts Additional Transcriber 120993 26000014
Judd King Transcripts Additional Transcriber 120993 26000015
Bobby Padilla Transcripts Additional Transcriber 120993 26000016
Kathleen Snider Tutor Studio Teacher(Kuleshov shoot) 121034 26000017
Synopsis
A documentary look at the process through which movies are assembled following the development of editing from early features through modern ones such as Cold Mountain.
N/A
N/A