Desolation Sound

Desolation Sound
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Crime, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jennifer Beals Actor Elizabeth Story 1 1000001
Ed Begley Jr. Actor Doug Shepard 1 1000002
Hélène Joy Actor Laurel Elliott 1 1000003
Ian Tracey Actor Michael Elliott 1 1000004
Lothaire Bluteau Actor Benny 1 1000005
Glynis Davies Actor Kathy Shepard 1 1000006
Emily Hirst Actor Margaret Elliott 1 1000007
Halu Page Actor Nicole Shepard 1 1000008
Susan Bain Actor Nurse Rachel 1 1000009
Layne Black Actor Officer Wright 1 1000010
Scott Weber Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Weber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Timothy Gamble Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Michael Shepard Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Kim Roberts Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000004
Mary Anne Waterhouse Producer n/a 3 3000005
Heather Howe Producer Marketing/EPK Producer 3 3000006
Heather Howe Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Lynne Carrow Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Kirsten Newlands Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Glynis Davies Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Alan DiFiore Story Editor n/a 1264 4000002
Vanessa Lanci Production Supervisor Set Supervisor 307 5000001
Julia Neville Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Deirdre Bennett Production Manager Program Manager 305 5000003
Matthew Blecha Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Josy Capkun Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sarah Rogers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
David Hembecker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Kirsten Newlands Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Tracey Renyard Location Manager Advance Location Manager 193 5000009
John Dreyer Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Liz Staniforth Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Jeannine Dupuy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Heather Howe Script Coordinator n/a 120893 5000013
Andrea Sunderland Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Vince Coates Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Allan Ross Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Randal Platt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Randal Platt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Brian Rose Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Brian Whittred Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
George Majoros Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Aaron Platt Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Paolo Di Persico Assistant Camera Additional 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Jane Smither Assistant Camera Additional 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Robert F Phillips Photography Photos Provider 120835 6000009
Robert Howe Photography Photos Provider 120835 6000010
Holly Birch Photography Photos Provider 120835 6000011
Michael Courtney Photography Unit Photographer 120835 6000012
Tyler Olson Photography EPK Photography 120835 6000013
Mark Neville Photography EPK Photography 120835 6000014
Michael Glynn Colorist n/a 120920 6000015
Ed Dobbs Color Timer Film Timer 120921 6000016
Brandon Pond Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Martin Biggerstaff Camera Equipment Crane Operator 121010 6000018
Nick Watson Camera Assistant Steadicam Assistant 120867 6000019
Roger Mattiussi Editor n/a 172 7000001
Fred Thorsen Editing Editorial Technical Support 120901 7000002
Philip Hunter Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Cher Hanusiak Assistant Editor Assistant Picture Editor 203 7000004
Graeme Coleman Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Sean Eyre Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Laura Doyle Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Leslie Alexander Song ("Hitcher") 120859 8000004
John M Ellis Song ("Hitcher") 120859 8000005
Angela Harris Song ("T-T-Talk to Me") 120859 8000006
Terry Tompkins Song ("I'm Sorry") 120859 8000007
Chantal Richard Song ("Ashes to Water") 120859 8000009
Sean Eyre Song ("Ashes to Water") 120859 8000011
Graeme Coleman Song ("In Everything") 120859 8000012
Laura Doyle Song ("In Everything") 120859 8000014
Leslie Alexander Song Performer ("Hitcher") 120788 8000015
Angela Harris Song Performer ("T-T-Talk to Me") 120788 8000016
Red Suede Red Song Performer ("I'm Sorry") 120788 8000017
Chantal Richard Song Performer ("Ashes to Water") 120788 8000019
Alchemy Song Performer ("In Everything") 120788 8000021
Dina Holmes Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rachel O'Toole Production Designer Initial Production Design 164 9000002
Diana Conway Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
David Jones Set Decorator Set Decorating Assistant 165 9000004
Alex Ross Set Decorator Set Decorating Assistant 165 9000005
Alison Clarke Set Decorator Set Decorating Assistant 165 9000006
Donald MacKenzie Set Decorator Set Decorating Assistant 165 9000007
Curt Maze Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Ben Owen Painter n/a 200 9000009
Carole Henshall Painter n/a 200 9000010
Tim Higgins Greensman n/a 201 9000011
G Andrew Hussey Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000012
Nicole Plishka Art Department Artwork Creator 120843 9000013
David Croal Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000014
Holly Birch Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000015
Steve Hubert Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000016
Lynne Carrow Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Melissa Perry Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Larkin Mackenzie-Ast Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Dylan Staniforth Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Maria Waterman Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Heather Douglas Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Candice Stafford Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Forest Sala Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Candice Stafford Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Naomi Hirano Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Stacey Butterworth Wig Supplier Wigs Provider 121080 13000007
Adam Sharpe ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Janice Thompson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Kris Casavant Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Anne Townshend Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Talvinder Gill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Laurie Melhus Audio Post-Production Audio Post Coordinator 121065 14000006
Chris Higgins Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Shane Shemko Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Cam Wagner Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Jean Raymond Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Paul Sharpe Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Ian Pattison Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Mark Klausmayer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Anke Bakker Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Jay Cheetham Sound Editor Background Editor 229 14000015
Mike Paprocki Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
James Kusan Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000017
Graeme Brown Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000001
Tyler Olson Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
David Whitcomb Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ben Stanton Grip n/a 365 15000004
Shane Kjar Grip n/a 365 15000005
Sandy Macdonald Grip n/a 365 15000006
Kevin Stachow Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000007
Sean Rooney Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Mark Neville Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Alexis Chapman Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Tony Richardson Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000011
Sarah Tichenor Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bobby O'Kane Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Kim Roberts Legal Counsel Production Legal Counsel 120913 18000001
Luman Coad Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Scott Radke Puppets Design Puppets Creator 121103 19000002
Melissa Stubbs Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Brian Lydiatt Stunt Coordinator Stunt Safety 120804 19000004
Dana Dube Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Cherie Smid Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
David Birrell Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Paul Reeves Willson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Sean Alslable Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Carrie Macdonald Craft Service Craft Services Assistant 120903 22000002
Paul Duke Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Pierre Miranda Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Joe De Leo Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Andrew Karr Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Randy Shymkiw Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Dan Clarke Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Gwyn Shipman Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Greg Bellevance Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Sylvain Houle Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Dale Shippam Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Tom Archer Compositing Supervisor Supervising Compositor 120928 23000008
Jaye Krebs Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000009
Nadine Blackler Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000010
Andrea Moyen Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Sally Cook Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Amanda Bartley Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000001
Carrie Macdonald Assistant First Aid Assistant 120820 25000002
Gabriel Correa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Kristian Bakstad Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Kelsey Evans Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Marlayne Lister Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Dylan Staniforth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Laurie Morris Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Ronald Bradwell Transportation Float Plane Provider 120992 25000009
Dan Crosby Transportation Boat Operator 120992 25000010
Paul Birch Transportation Boat Operator 120992 25000011
Marina Dufort Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Kat Kosiancic Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Sean Alslable Medic First Aid 120966 25000014
Ray Waechler Driver Driver Captain 273 25000015
Munroe Trower Driver n/a 273 25000016
Werner Siperko Driver n/a 273 25000017
Brian Mcrae Driver n/a 273 25000018
Anthony Bryant Driver n/a 273 25000019
Cameron Foss Driver n/a 273 25000020
Robert Galligan Driver n/a 273 25000021
Patrick Higgins Driver n/a 273 25000022
Andrew Hoeller Driver n/a 273 25000023
Kelly Makowski Driver n/a 273 25000024
Ross Maxwell Driver n/a 273 25000025
Gerry Stewart Driver n/a 273 25000026
Dominique Wurtz Driver n/a 273 25000027
Andy Gilmore Driver Insert Car Driver 273 25000028
Ann Margaret Sumner Coordinator n/a 528 25000029
Jason Crosby Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000030
Andrew King Coordinator Project Coordinator 528 25000031
Cary Cooper Other Powerpod Operator 120795 26000001
Marc Aarons Other Safety Diver 120795 26000002
Jeff Bough Other Safety Diver 120795 26000003
Pat McGillion Other Safety Diver 120795 26000004
Katie McFadden Other Director of Operations 120795 26000005
Krista Johnston Rights & Clearances Clearance Coordinator 120879 26000006
Paul L Crotty Security n/a 120951 26000007
George Hobson Security n/a 120951 26000008
Jim Middleton Security n/a 120951 26000009
John Ponting Security n/a 120951 26000010
Danika Dinsmore Tutor n/a 121034 26000011
Gene Stephenson Tutor n/a 121034 26000012
Hilma Rusu Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Laurel Elliott's quiet life in the wilderness of Desolation Sound is shattered when her old friend, Elizabeth, comes to visit. Laura learns that her husband has been having an affair with Elizabeth, and soon after, Elizabeth is found dead at the wheel of her car. As they investigate the death, life changes for everyone involved, including Laura, her husband, her daughter, her friend and the police detective.
N/A
N/A