Story of a Marriage

Story of a Marriage
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 5hr 30mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Hallie Foote Actor Elizabeth Vaughn Robedaux 1 1000001
Amanda Plummer Actor Laura Vaughn 1 1000002
Rochelle Oliver Actor Mrs Vaughn 1 1000003
Michael Higgins Actor Mr Vaughn 1 1000004
Marietta Marich Actor Aunt Sarah 1 1000005
Jane Welch Actor Aunt Lucy 1 1000006
Tonea Stewart Actor Aunt Charity 1 1000007
Jacqueline Lucid Actor Dora 1 1000008
Daisy Foote Actor Allie 1 1000009
William Converse-Roberts Actor Horace Robedaux 1 1000010
Horton Foote Actor Steve Tyler 1 1000011
Richard Jenkins Actor Bobby Pate 1 1000013
Jeanne McCarthy Actor Bessie 1 1000014
Steven Hill Actor George Tyler 1 1000015
Irma Hall Actor Aunt Charity 1 1000016
Matthew Broderick Actor Brother Vaughn 1 1000017
Carol Goodheart Actor Miss Ruth Amos 1 1000018
Oskar Kelly Actor Old Black Man 1 1000019
Bill McGhee Actor Sam 1 1000020
Tim Green Actor Sheriff 1 1000021
Peyton Park Actor Dr Goodhue 1 1000022
Ed Holmes Actor Ned 1 1000023
Artist Thornton Actor Young Black Man 1 1000024
Jack Gould Actor Baptist Preacher 1 1000025
L Felty Actor Mr Thatcher 1 1000026
Tom Murrel Actor Stanley 1 1000027
Phillip Smith Actor Bill 1 1000028
Norma Allen Actor Mrs Gregory 1 1000029
Margaret Spaulding Actor Mrs Cunningham 1 1000030
Buffy Caroll Actor Gladys Maud 1 1000031
Betty Murphy Actor Verna 1 1000032
Frost Myers Actor Man 1 1000033
Peggy Feury Actor Mrs Boone 1 1000034
Belinda Jackson Actor Irma Sue 1 1000035
Randy Moore Actor Dr White 1 1000036
Janice Woodson Actor Country Woman 1 1000037
Gil Glasco Actor Davis 1 1000038
Nick Jordan Actor Jerry 1 1000039
Jerry Biggs Actor Clyde 1 1000040
Cynthia Rogers Actor Mrs Drayton 1 1000041
Anna Harrison Actor Mary Beth 1 1000042
Lisa Howard Actor Constance 1 1000043
Nancy Harrison Actor Aunt Inez 1 1000044
Allan Alexander Actor Straggler 1 1000045
Howard Cummings Director n/a 2 2000001
Ken Harrison Director n/a 2 2000002
Lindsay Law Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Lillian Foote Producer n/a 3 3000002
Marcus Viscidi Producer n/a 3 3000003
Calvin Skaggs Producer n/a 3 3000004
Ross Milloy Producer n/a 3 3000005
Carl Clifford Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
James Crosby Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Horton Foote Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Betty Buckley Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Jerry Fleming Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Max Snow Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Dennis Bishop Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Rick Dallago Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dennis Bishop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Peggy Jacobson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Cherylanne Martin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Terri Martin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Kurt Wehrs Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Joe Dishner Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Paula Asaff Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Mindy Dacus Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Paula Squires Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Denise Pinckley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Suzanne Dooley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Janie Thompson Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000017
Georgia Kacandes Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Jennifer Pinkerton Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000019
Federico Quandrani Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Peter Sova Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
George Tirl Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Richard Reis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jerry Chastain Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Sheeran Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Lynn Lockwood Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
J McClary Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Fred McLane Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Deana Newcomb Photography stills 120835 6000009
William Anderson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Nancy Baker Editor n/a 172 7000002
Leon Seith Editor n/a 172 7000003
Jay Keuper Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Kiersta Fricke Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jonathan Oppenheim Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Murphy Birdsall Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Lucia Vail Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Jonathan Sheffer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Phil Bulla Music music recording engineer 120781 8000002
Jonathan Sheffer Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000003
Thomas Drescher Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Debra Schutt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
DonnaSu Schiller Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Vaughn Edwards Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Howard Cummings Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Michael O'Sullivan Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Thom Mangan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Rob Wedler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Becky Block Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Christopher Peworchik Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000009
Katherine Conklin Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000010
Jeanette Scott Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000011
Karen Eubank Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Don Clark Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000013
Chris Fryar Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Peggy Spalding Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000015
David Davis Executive executive director 120806 11000001
John Colwell Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Miranda Barry Development Executive director of program development 120807 11000003
Walker Stuart Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000001
Helen Uffner Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Van Ramsey Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Clay Lewis Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Hiram Ortiz Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000004
Bonnie Clevering Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000005
Carla Rulien Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Billy Edwards Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Daisy Foote Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Patsy Dunn Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Lisa Erndt Wardrobe Supervisor (women) 120908 13000010
John Gutoskey Wardrobe Supervisor (men) 120908 13000011
Joan Thomas Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Peter Kurland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
David Daniel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Wayne Bell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Richard Bock Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Mel Zelniker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
John Pritchett Sound sound recording 120816 14000007
Michael Farrow Sound recording engineer 120816 14000008
Harry Bolles Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Paul Trejo Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Bruce Kitzmeyer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Murphy Birdsall Sound Editor sound editor associate 229 14000012
Allan Byer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Skip Frazee Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
John Pritchett Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
John Knight Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Daniel Keesey Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Mike Dunson Grip n/a 365 15000003
Philip Fulton Grip n/a 365 15000004
Angelo Suasnovar Grip n/a 365 15000005
Murray Campbell Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Jeff Hurst Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
William O'Drobinak Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Mike Swenson Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Ken Kolb Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Dave Roberts Electrician swing electrician 450 15000011
Dave Roberts Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000012
Ferris McCollum Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000013
Darrel Tawny Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000014
John Knight Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000015
Robin Grey Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Diana Austin Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Margaret Castleman Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Tom Rothman Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Russell Eaton Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Diane Green Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Lynn Covey Craft Service craft services 120903 22000003
Leigh Kyle Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Grey Smith Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
David Allen Props n/a 120817 24000003
Anita Dallas Props n/a 120817 24000004
Mike Parker Props props assistant 120817 24000005
Kay Geers Props props assistant 120817 24000006
Stephanie Keys Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000001
Ellen Locy Assistant auditing assistant 120820 25000002
Peggy Spalding Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Daisy Foote Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Larry Shapiro Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000005
Michael Poe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Gary Boutwell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Laura Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Brenda Schexmaydre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Gryce Hooker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jeff Hammond Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Anna Harrison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kelly Muse Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Mark Bristol Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Bryan Felty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Horton Foote Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Rebecca Stuart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Alvin Milliken Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Don Bloomfield Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Doris Brogdon Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Carol DeCorte Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Alan Dorantes Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Ned Dowd Production production liaison 120824 25000023
Dan Dickerson Driver n/a 273 25000024
Ricky Davis Driver n/a 273 25000025
Ingeborg Fulepp Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000026
Henry Tirl Other clapper loader 120795 26000001
John Knight Other dolly 120795 26000002
Ron Vitello Other negative matching 120795 26000003
Anne-Marie Vitello Other negative matching 120795 26000004
James Toler Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000005
Roger Carroll Other antique toys 120795 26000006
Lorraine Carroll Other antique toys 120795 26000007
Bob Cook Other antique Christmas ornaments 120795 26000008
Larry Sodek Security security coordinator 120951 26000009
Synopsis
A five-part series, telecast as three consecutive "American Playhouse" presentations, tracing the trials and tribulations of author Horton Foote's family in a small Texas community from the turn of the 20th century thru the end of World War I. This is part of a nine-play cycle entitled "The Orphan's Home."