The Mermaid Chair

The Mermaid Chair
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kim Basinger Actor Jessie Sullivan 1 1000001
Bruce Greenwood Actor Hugh Sullivan 1 1000002
Alex Carter Actor Brother Thomas / Whit 1 1000003
Roberta Maxwell Actor Nelle 1 1000004
Debra Mooney Actor Kat 1 1000005
Lorena Gale Actor Hepzibah 1 1000006
Ellie Harvie Actor Benne 1 1000007
Ken Pogue Actor Father Dominic 1 1000008
Victoria Anderson Actor Dee Sullivan 1 1000009
Shaun Johnston Actor Joseph Dubois 1 1000010
Alex Bruhanski Actor Shem 1 1000011
Terence Kelly Actor Dom Anthony 1 1000012
Joanne Wilson Actor Woman Patient 1 1000013
Sy Pederson Actor Brother Timothy 1 1000014
L Gold Actor Tourist 1 1000015
Enid-Raye Adams Actor Young Nelle 1 1000016
Zemphira Gosling Actor Young Jesse 1 1000017
Tammy Gillis Actor Young Kat 1 1000018
Marsha Regis Actor Young Hepzibah 1 1000019
Owen Vaags Actor Young Mike 1 1000020
Samara Johnson Actor Young Benne 1 1000021
Ed Chow Actor Father Sebastian 1 1000022
Alex Dworak Actor Young Father Dominic 1 1000023
Byron Brisco Actor Young Shem 1 1000024
Roberta Cenedese Actor Mermaid #1 1 1000025
Ananda Escudero Actor Mermaid #2 1 1000026
Mandy-Raye Cruikshank Actor Mermaid #3 1 1000027
Steven Schachter Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Frislev Director (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 2 2000002
Randall Robinson Executive Producer (Randwell Productions) 174 3000001
Chad Oakes Producer (Nomadic Pictures) 3 3000002
Michael Frislev Producer (Nomadic Pictures) 3 3000003
Jay Beechinor Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Suzette Couture Teleplay n/a 120783 4000001
Sue Kidd Source Material (from novel: "The Mermaid Chair") 120786 4000002
Ian Smith Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Ian Smith Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Phil Chipera Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Cory Faulkner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Melissa Patton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David Dewar Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Andrew Moore Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Kathleen Gilbert Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jeannine Dupuy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Elaine Fleming Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Colin House Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Mike Dennison Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Mike Southon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Pauline Heaton Director of Photography (Mermaid Unit) 120780 6000002
Wayne McConnell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Rintoul Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Steven Moore Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Chris Hansen Camera Operator (Mermaid Unit) 239 6000006
Stephen Latta Assistant Camera (Mermaid Unit) 233 6000007
Peter Carty Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000008
Barry Newton Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000009
Chris Large Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Claudio Sepulveda Colorist n/a 120920 6000011
Jean Beaudoin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dave Robinson On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000002
Anthony Lewis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Rolf Lovland Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jo-Ann Chorney Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Trinita Waller Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Scott Dobbie Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Cody Larson Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Michele Lambert Painter n/a 200 9000005
Elizabeth Mackinnon Dresser n/a 120967 9000006
Nancy Bryant Concept Artist Mermaid Designer 120911 9000007
Sarah Martin Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Molly Lopata Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jackie Lind Casting n/a 179 10000002
Annie Klein Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Trevor Walton Network Executive (Lifetime) 120846 11000001
Ann Kidd Taylor Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Aiada Schinault-Small Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Richard Bailey Consultant Chanting Consultant 120784 12000003
Angela Bright Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Nancy Bryant Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Stacey Frislev Costumer (Mermaid Unit) 120880 13000003
Nancy Mayer Allan Costumes (for Ms. Basinger) 120828 13000004
Victoria Fernandez Hair (Mermaid Unit) 120794 13000005
Julie McHaffie Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Victoria Fernandez Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Mitch Stone Hair Stylist (for Ms. Basinger) 120799 13000008
Francesca Von Zimmerman Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Victoria Fernandez Makeup (Mermaid Unit) 353 13000010
Ronnie Specter Makeup (for Ms. Basinger) 353 13000011
Jane English Makeup (for Ms. Basinger) 353 13000012
Amber Trudeau Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Constance Moerman Wardrobe Supervisor Wardrobe Set Supervisor 120908 13000014
Martin Mitchell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Paul Sharpe Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Iain Pattison Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Adam Sharpe Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Laurie Melhus Sound Sound Post Coordinator 120816 14000005
Scott Aitken Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000006
Anka Bakker Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000007
Will Parrott Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Herb Dewaal Key Grip Key Grip/Safety 263 15000002
Mathias Herndl Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Dan Bassaraba Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Migel Gelinas Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000005
Jesse Keay Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000006
Karen Tony Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Samantha Carew Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
John Wardlow Stunt Coordinator (Mermaid Unit) 120804 19000001
Reaut Marchand Carpenter Mermaid Chair Carvers 529 21000001
Jeff Letain Carpenter Mermaid Chair Carver 529 21000002
John Beatty Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Erin Jarvis Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Barkes Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Gerald Paglaro Digital Effects Digital Image Tech 345 23000002
Laura Schnider Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Valentine Pavuls Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Elliot Neck Props On Set Props 120817 24000003
Hope Bolois Assistant (to Ms. Allan) 120820 25000001
Jennie Empey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Pamela Abra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Craig Novak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Kam Dhesi Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Dean Fitzpatrick Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Erin Jarvis Medic First Aid 120966 25000007
Jason Crosby Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000008
Kirk Krack Other Mermaid Trainer 120795 26000001
Kevin Murray Other Security Coordinator 120795 26000002
Synopsis
A haunting story about Jessie, a married woman who returns to her coastal South Carolina hometown to help her tormented mom. There, Jessie undergoes a spiritual, artistic and erotic awakening when she is tempted into a romance with a Benedictine monk, and must face the crisis and feelings it ignites within her. Her experiences on the island lead Jessie to discover not only secrets from her family's past, but her true self and what she really wants from her life.
N/A
N/A