Trance (2013)

Trance
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Action, Thriller, Remake, Foreign
Keywords black comedy, crime, heist, suspenseful, television series
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James McAvoy Actor Simon 1 1000001
Rosario Dawson Actor Elizabeth 1 1000002
Vincent Cassel Actor Franck 1 1000003
Danny Sapani Actor Nate 1 1000004
Matt Cross Actor Dominic 1 1000005
Wahab Sheikh Actor Riz 1 1000006
Mark Poltimore Actor Francis Lemaitre 1 1000007
Tuppence Middleton Actor Young Woman in Red Car 1 1000008
Simon Kunz Actor Surgeon 1 1000009
Michael Shaeffer Actor Security Guard # 1 1 1000010
Tony Jayawardena Actor Security Guard # 2 1 1000011
Vincent Montuel Actor Handsome Waiter 1 1000012
Jai Rajani Actor Car Park Attendant 1 1000013
Spencer Wilding Actor 60's Robber 1 1000014
Gursharan Chaggar Actor Postman 1 1000015
Edward Rising Actor 60's Auctioneer 1 1000016
Danny Boyle Director n/a 2 2000001
Christian Colson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bernard Bellew Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Francois Ivernel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Cameron McCracken Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tessa Ross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Steven Rales Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mark Roybal Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Diarmuid McKeown Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Joe Ahearne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Hodge Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Joan Schneider Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Richard Styles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Carlos Fidel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Richard Wilson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Alex Gladstone Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Charlotte Wright Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Sylvia Parker Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Tania Windsor Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Charlotte Dean Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Fiona Garland Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Pippa Suren Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Cassandra Sigsgaard Clearance Coordinator Script Clearances 121031 5000012
Damon Crane Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
John Gunkle Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000014
Rebecca Davis Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Stephen Parker Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Tamana Bleasdale Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Danielle Bennett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Clare Glass Assistant Director n/a 163 5000019
Lucy Ward Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Ben Piltz Location Manager n/a 193 5000021
Anthony Dod Mantle Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alistair Rae Steadicam Operator Camera & Steadicam Operator 232 6000002
Sean Connor Camera Underwater Cameraman 120798 6000003
Simon Tindall Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000004
John Watters Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000005
Henry Landgrebe Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000006
Paul Snell Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
David Bird Loader Central Loader 120956 6000008
Dan Carling Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000009
Marc-Jason Maier Camera Assistant Digital Imaging Technician Assistant 120867 6000010
Susie Allnutt Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000011
Lizzie Kelly Videotape Operator Video Assist Operator 120833 6000012
Jamie Starr Videotape Operator Video Assist Operator 120833 6000013
Niels Johansen Director of Photography Director of Photography/Camera Operator 120780 6000014
John Bailie Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000015
David Penfold Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Woody Gregson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000017
Gregoire Thevenot Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000018
Dan West Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000019
Alex Teale Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000020
Nye Jones Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000021
Steve Petrie Video Assistant Video Assist 121119 6000022
Jean-Clement Soret Colorist DI Colorist(Technicolor) 120920 6000023
David Johnston Film Lab DI Editor(Technicolor) 120850 6000024
Matt Watson Film Lab DI Editor(Technicolor) 120850 6000025
Todd Kleparski Film Lab DI Producer(Technicolor) 120850 6000026
Dan Mulligan Camera Digital Front End Manager(Technicolor) 120798 6000027
Dan Dolan Camera Digital Recording(Technicolor) 120798 6000028
Cliff Thomas Camera Digital Recording(Technicolor) 120798 6000029
John Ensby Film Lab Lab Contact(Technicolor) 120850 6000030
Jon Harris Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tamsin Jeffrey Editor Assembly Editor 172 7000002
Sascha Dhillon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Ruth Antoine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Allan Jenkins Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Victoria Williams Music Music Clearances 120781 8000003
Isobel Griffiths Music Orchestra Contractor 120781 8000004
Lucy Whalley Music Orchestra Contractor 120781 8000005
Perry Montague-Mason Music Orchestra Leader 120781 8000006
Peter Cobbin Score Recording Music Mixing 120840 8000007
Kirsty Whalley Score Mixing Music Mixing 120927 8000008
John Barrett Music Engineer 120781 8000009
Kris Burton Music Studio Assistant(to Rick Smith) 120781 8000010
Wil Malone Music Orchestral Arrangements 120781 8000011
Paul Clarvis Music Percussion 120781 8000012
Simon Gogerly Performer Guitars and Bass 120819 8000013
James Lavelle Song ("Hold My Hand") 120859 8000015
Richard File Song ("Hold My Hand") 120859 8000016
Chris Goss Song ("Hold My Hand") 120859 8000017
David Catching Song ("Hold My Hand") 120859 8000018
Art Dotty Todd Song Performer ("Chanson D'Amour") 120788 8000019
Wayne Shanklin Song ("Chanson D'Amour") 120859 8000020
Kirsty McGee Song ("Sandman") 120859 8000021
Kirsty McGee Song Performer ("Sandman") 120788 8000022
Mike Pickering Song ("Moving On Up") 120859 8000026
Paul Heard Song ("Moving On Up") 120859 8000027
Emeli Sandé Song ("Here It Comes") 120859 8000028
Emeli Sandé Song Performer ("Here It Comes") 120788 8000029
Mark Tildesley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dennis Schnegg Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Dominic Capon Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Katrina Dunn Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Arwell Evans Art Director Stand-By Art Director 183 9000005
Alan Payne Art Director (Graphics) 183 9000006
Bethan Jones Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Jon Bates Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000008
Brendan Houghton Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Charlie Cobb Painter Fine Art Painter 200 9000010
Laura Barden Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000011
Kathryn Pyle Art Department Production Buyer 120843 9000012
Jo Berglund Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
Alice Felton Set Decorator Set Decoration Dailies 165 9000014
Sophia Phillips Set Decorator Set Decoration Dailies 165 9000015
Mary-Pat Sheahan Painter Stand-By Painter 200 9000016
Gail Stevens Casting n/a 179 10000001
Donna Isaacson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Rebecca Farhall Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Lee Bye Executive Distribution & Technical(Pathe) 120806 11000004
Fiona McGuire Head of Production Production(Pathe) 120889 11000005
Constantine Gregory Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
David Oakley Consultant Hypnosis Consultant 120784 12000002
Mark Poltimore Consultant Auction Consultant 120784 12000003
Suttirat Larlarb Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Christine Blundell Hair & Makeup Hair & Makeup Designer 121041 13000002
Michael Mooney Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Bruno De Santa Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000004
Marnie Ormiston Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Sonia Booth Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000006
Lesa Warrener Hair & Makeup Hair & Makeup Artist 121041 13000007
Chloe Meddings Hair & Makeup Hair & Makeup Artist 121041 13000008
Alexandra Joyce Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Cliff Wallace Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetics Designer 120936 13000010
Andy Garner Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Technician 120936 13000011
Adrian Getley Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Technician 120936 13000012
Chris Clarke Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Technician 120936 13000013
Kevin Walker Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Technician 120936 13000014
Paula Eden Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Technician 120936 13000015
Dee Sherwood-Wallace Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Technician 120936 13000016
Simon Hayes Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer Sound Designer/Supervising Sound Editor 120915 14000002
Ian Tapp Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Niv Adiri Rerecording Mixer Rerecording Mixer/Sound Effects Editor 120856 14000004
Arthur Fenn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Robin Johnson Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000006
James Gibb Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000007
John Hayes Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Ben Barker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Danny Freemantle Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Eilam Hoffman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Gillian Dodders ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue/ADR Editor 120939 14000012
Hugo Adams Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Emilie O'Connor Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000014
Nicholas Freemantle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000015
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Andrea King Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Adam Mendez Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Mark Appleby ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000019
Peter Gleaves ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000020
Tim Siddall Sound Mixer Sound Mix Technician 230 14000021
Thomas Neivelt Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Rupert Lloyd-Parry Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Darren Harvey Gaffer Location Gaffer 268 15000003
Warren Ewen Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Andy Mountain Generator Operator Desk Op 363 15000005
Christopher Craig Generator Operator Desk Op 363 15000006
Chris Allkins Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Anthony Cupples Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Paul Sharp Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Brian Sullivan Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Paul Stewart Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Tony Gorden Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000012
Conor Finlay Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000013
Steve Foster Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000014
Peter Goddard Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000015
Luke Stone Grip Camera Grip 365 15000016
Peter Myslowski Grip n/a 365 15000017
Nick Teulon Grip Grip Trainee 365 15000018
David Gray Rigging Gaffer Stand-By Rigger 120937 15000019
Darren Coomber Rigging Gaffer Stand-By Rigger 120937 15000020
Lee Knight Gaffer n/a 268 15000021
Dave Draper Key Grip n/a 263 15000022
Dean Burch Rigging Gaffer Stand-By Rigger 120937 15000023
Neil Chaplin Production Controller Production Financial Controller 120533 16000001
Claire Robertson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Neal Pierson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Mary-Ann Durant Accountant Accounts Trainee 120802 16000004
Tarn Harper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Linda Bowen Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
James Clarke Finance Manager Finance(Pathe) 120941 16000007
Pierre du Plessis Business Affairs (Pathe) 120792 18000001
Julian Spencer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Paul Kulik Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Richard Dwyer Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Tony Van Silva Stunts n/a 240 19000004
James Cox Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Erol Mehmet Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Matt Price Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Lloyd Bass Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Gary Kane Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Andy Smart Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Stephanie Carey Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Nellie Buroughs Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Lyndon Hellewell Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Joshua Jones Carpenter Stand-By Carpenter 529 21000001
Peter Steward Carpenter Stand-By Carpenter 529 21000002
Harry Metcalfe Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Kristian Flory Carpenter Stand-By Carpenter 529 21000004
Jamie Cook Catering Catering Manager 120954 22000001
Annie Foley Catering Catering Manager 120954 22000002
Hailu Asfaw Chef n/a 121045 22000003
Adam Gascoyne Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Richard Conway Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Tim Caplan Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
Jools Faiers Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000004
Tobias Lloyd Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor 614 23000005
Mark White Special Effects Technician Special Effects Senior Technician 242 23000006
Nick Smith Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Curtis Iggulden Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Jack Whinnett Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Jennifer Groves Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Mervyn New Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000011
Noga Stein Visual Effects Coordinator VFX Coordinator(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 120760 23000012
James Roberts Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000013
Victor Perez Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000014
Jesus Guasido Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000015
Mitch Crease Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000016
Kim Ranzani Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000017
Kaveh Montazer Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000018
Maria Ramos Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000019
Iain Read Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000020
Sandra Chocholska Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000021
Ines Ying Visual Effects VFX Production Assistant(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000022
Michael Crusz Software Engineer Data Department(Technicolor) 121071 23000023
Katie McCulloch Software Engineer Data Department(Technicolor) 121071 23000024
David Cheesman Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Terry Wells Props Storeman 120817 24000002
Mark Kimber Propman Prophand 120887 24000003
Warren Parkinson Propman Dressing Prophand 120887 24000004
Christopher Miller Propman Dressing Prophand 120887 24000005
Clive Wilson Props Chargehand Stand-By Props 120817 24000006
Paul Robinson Props Stand-By Props 120817 24000007
Ross Passfield Assistant Props Props Trainee 120904 24000008
Mark Fruin Props Stand-By Props 120817 24000009
Gaia Elkington Assistant (to Danny Boyle & Christian Colson) 120820 25000001
James Littmann Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Monique Brown Office Runner Production Office Runner 120988 25000003
Kate Selby Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Sekani Doram Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
George Batchelor Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Marcia Clarke Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Tom Ackerley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Mick Hurrell Medic Health & Safety Officer 120966 25000009
Elton Farla Medic On Set Medic 120966 25000010
Jimmy Carruthers Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Ian Thomson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Fine art auctioneer Simon teams up with a criminal gang to steal a Goya painting worth millions of dollars, but during the heist he suffers a blow to the head and wakes up to discover he has no memory of where he hid the painting. When physical threats and torture produce no answers, the gang's leader hires a hypnotherapist to delve into the darkest recesses of Simon's psyche. She begins to unravel Simon's broken subconscious and the lines between truth, suggestion and deceit begin to blur.