The Ruby in the Smoke

The Ruby in the Smoke
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Billie Piper Actor Sally Lockhart 1 1000001
Julie Walters Actor Mrs. Holland 1 1000002
J.J. Feild Actor Frederick Garland 1 1000003
Hayley Atwell Actor Rosa Garland 1 1000004
Chloe Walker Actor Adelaide 1 1000005
David Harewood Actor Matthew Bedwell/Rev Nicholas Bedwell 1 1000006
Ramon Tikaram Actor Maharajah 1 1000007
Tony Maudsley Actor Mr. Berry 1 1000008
Sian Thomas Actor Mrs. Rees 1 1000009
Robert Glenister Actor Samuel Selby 1 1000010
Don Gilet Actor Mr. Hopkins 1 1000011
Miles Anderson Actor Major Marchbanks 1 1000012
Elliot Cowan Actor Van Eeden 1 1000013
Jason Chan Actor Chinese Man 1 1000014
Trevor Cooper Actor Mr. Higgs 1 1000015
Julia Joyce Actor Young Sally 1 1000016
Dominic Coleman Actor Jeremiah Blyth 1 1000017
Kay Lyon Actor Ellen 1 1000018
Pik-sen Lim Actor Madame Sheng 1 1000019
Robert Putt Actor Porter 1 1000020
Tilly Vosburgh Actor Mrs. Thorpe 1 1000021
Tom Wu Actor Perak 1 1000022
Tom Davey Actor Captain Lockhart 1 1000023
Sandra Maitland Actor Landlady 1 1000024
Matthew Cureton Actor Young Marchbanks 1 1000025
Kevin Harvey Actor Seadog 1 1000026
Dennis Banks Actor Cabbie 1 1000027
Nathanael Kelly Actor Clerk 1 1000028
Billy Seymour Actor Paddy 1 1000029
Matt Smith Actor Jim Taylor 1 1000030
Martin Jarvis Voice Captain Lockhart 475 1000031
Brian Percival Director n/a 2 2000001
Sally Woodward Gentle Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Laura Mackie Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Rebecca Eaton Executive Producer (WGBH) 174 3000003
Kate Bartlett Producer n/a 3 3000004
Susanne Simpson Producer (Masterpiece) 3 3000005
Steven Ashley Producer (Masterpiece) 3 3000006
Kathleen Cahill Writer (Masterpiece) 120782 4000001
Adrian Hodges Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Philip Pullman Source Material n/a 120786 4000003
Caroline Skinner Story Editor Script Editor 1264 4000004
Crispin Hardy Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Louise Mutter Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Debbie Bowser Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Matthew Carver Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Paul Bennett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Alice Greenland Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Caroline McManus Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Erin Delaney Post-Production Supervisor Post Production Director(Masterpiece) 120796 5000008
Jonathan Wicks Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Judy Gayton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Philippa Hunt Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Zoe Edwards Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Duy Nguyen Production Coordinator Office Coordinator(Masterpiece) 162 5000013
Peter Greenhalgh Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Murray Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dean Murray Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000003
Adam Coles Focus Puller n/a 332 6000004
Chris Beeton Colorist n/a 120920 6000005
Andrew Lawrence Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Kristina Hetherington Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kathleen Cahill Editor (Masterpiece) 172 7000002
Mike U Williams On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Spencer Gentry On-Line Editor (Masterpiece) 120811 7000004
Amar Ingreji Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Martin Phipps Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Donal Woods Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mark Kebby Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Paddy Paddison Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000003
Nick Woods Painter Painter Supervisor 200 9000004
Charmain Adams Art Department n/a 120843 9000005
Lucy Spofforth Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000006
Jill Trevellick Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Gordon Ronald Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000001
James Keast Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sarah Moore Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
David Allen Costumes Costume Standby 120828 13000003
Lorraine Boyle Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Zoe Brown Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Ashley Johnson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Chrissie Baker Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000007
Rob Brown Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Rory Farnham ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Stuart Hiliker Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
Stuart Hilliker Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
Colin Cooper Sound n/a 120816 14000004
Steve Parr Sound n/a 120816 14000005
Mike Reardon Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000006
Steve Hancock Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000007
Paul Sanni Sound Design (Masterpiece) 120905 14000008
Chris Ashworth Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000009
Graham Headicar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000010
Michael Redmond Rigging Grip Standby Rigger 120944 15000001
Stewart Hadley Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Keith Mead Grip n/a 365 15000003
Alan Martin Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Andrew Bell Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Rob Walton Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Ricky Payne Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Alan Coates Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Kevin McSweeney Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Thalia Reynolds Accountant Artist Contracts 120802 16000002
Ken Payne Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Deborah Gibbs Business Affairs Business Manager(Masterpiece) 120792 18000001
Gary Connery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Wayne Docksey Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Rowley Irlam Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Steve Deane Carpenter Carpenter Supervisor 529 21000001
Andrew Fox Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000002
Barry Moll Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Paul Sanni Visual Effects (Masterpiece) 419 23000001
Mark Holt Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Matt Curtis Graphics n/a 120826 23000003
Kyle Cooper Graphics Series Open Designer(Masterpiece) 120826 23000004
Mike Power Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Andrew Forrest Props Standby Props 120817 24000002
Danny Clements Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Mike Rawlings Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Cathy Cosgrove Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
Elizabeth Duplock Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000001
Tsering Yangzom Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Camilla Curtis Production Secretary n/a 367 25000003
Glyn Harper Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000004
Martyn Richmond Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000005
Tamara King Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000006
katie Clifford Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000007
Gerry Bryson Driver Camera Truck 273 25000008
Una Maguire Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Tim Leith Publicity Picture Publicity 120789 29000002
Ellen Dockser Publicity (Masterpiece) 120789 29000003
Olivia Wong Publicity (Masterpiece) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
Sally Lockhart gets a letter from her father just before he drowns with seven blessings warning her of danger to come. She goes to Mr. Higgs, her father's colleague in hopes that he will be able to help her understand the message. But he dies of fear. The only other witness to the strange events is Jim Taylor. Jim helps Sally to investigate her father's death. They discover that the Ruby of Agrapur is at the center of the mystery, but Sally is not the only one looking for the gem--Mrs. Holland is also hunting for it. While trying to get away from Mrs. Holland, Sally meets a photographer, Frederick Garland who she falls in love with. Together with Fred and Jim, Sally searches for information from her past that will provide the answer to the mystery of her father's murder.