The Tree of Life (2011)

Tree of Life
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 18mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords 1950s, coming-of-age, death, fantasy
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brad Pitt Actor Mr O'Brien 1 1000001
Sean Penn Actor Jack 1 1000002
Jessica Chastain Actor Mrs O'Brien 1 1000003
Fiona Shaw Actor Grandmother 1 1000004
Irene Bedard Actor Messenger 1 1000005
Jessica Fuselier Actor Guide 1 1000006
Michael Showers Actor Mr. Brown 1 1000007
Tamara Jolaine Actor Mrs. Stone 1 1000008
Will Wallace Actor Architect 1 1000009
Christopher Ryan Actor Prisoner 1 1000010
Kimberly Whalen Actor Mrs. Brown 1 1000011
Brayden Whisenhunt Actor Joe Bates 1 1000012
Margaret Hoard Actor Jane 1 1000013
Anne Nabors Actor Rue 1 1000014
Hunter McCracken Actor Young Jack 1 1000015
Laramie Eppler Actor R.L. 1 1000016
Tye Sheridan Actor Steve 1 1000017
Nicolas Gonda Actor Mr Reynolds 1 1000018
Kelly Koonce Actor Father Haynes 1 1000019
Bryce Boudoin Actor Robert 1 1000020
Jimmy Donaldson Actor Jimmy 1 1000021
Kameron Vaughn Actor Cayler 1 1000022
Cole Cockburn Actor Harry Bates 1 1000023
Dustin Allen Actor George Walsh 1 1000024
Joanna Going Actor Jack's Wife 1 1000025
Finnegan Williams Actor Jack at 2 1 1000026
Michael Koeth Actor Jack at 5 1 1000027
John Howell Actor R. L. at 2 1 1000028
Samantha Martinez Actor Samantha 1 1000029
Savannah Welch Actor Mrs Kimball 1 1000030
Julia Smith Actor Beth 1 1000031
Christopher Ryan Actor Prisoner 1 1000032
Tyler Thomas Actor Tyler Stone 1 1000033
Wally Welch Actor Clergyman 1 1000034
Hudson Long Actor Mr Bagley 1 1000035
Michael Dixon Actor Dusty Walsh 1 1000036
William Hardy Actor Jack's Work Colleague 1 1000037
Tommy Hollis Actor Tommy 1 1000038
Cooper Sutherland Actor Robert #2 1 1000039
John Cyrier Actor Bi-Plane Pilot 1 1000040
Erma Lee Alexander Actor Erma 1 1000041
Nicholas Yedinak Actor Nicholas Swimmer 1 1000042
Terrence Malick Director n/a 2 2000001
Sarah Green Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dede Gardner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brad Pitt Producer n/a 3 3000003
Bill Pohlad Producer n/a 3 3000004
Grant Hill Producer n/a 3 3000005
Donald Rosenfeld Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Nicolas Gonda Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Paula Schwartz Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Steve Schwartz Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Ivan Bess Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Sandhya Shardanand Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Terrence Malick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Susan Kirr Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Susan Kirr Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Bobby Bastarache Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Katie Tull Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tim Pedegana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Hans Graffunder Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Bill Lanier Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000007
Rebecca Fulton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Sarah Green Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000009
John Patterson Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Mark Jarrett Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Jessica Renzi-Bailey Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Laura Borland Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Craig Busch Assistant Location Manager (Houston) 194 5000014
Peter Atherton Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Shobie Partos Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Scott Chester Production Supervisor Western Tour Production Supervisor 307 5000017
Andrew Hodge Assistant Location Manager Western Tour Assistant Location Manager 194 5000018
Erica Frauman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000019
Marla Quintana Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000020
Conner McKinley Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000021
Scott Meyers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000022
Leora Backer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000023
Philip Hardage Assistant Director n/a 163 5000024
Susan Jasso Assistant Director Additional 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000025
Vanessa Gaitan Assistant Director Additional 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000026
Carlo Hintermann Line Producer (Citrullo International) 161 5000027
Jessica Smith Production Coordinator (River Road Entertainment) 162 5000028
Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patrick Coate Loader Film Loader 120956 6000002
Jorg Widmer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jorg Widmer Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Erik Brown Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Jeremy Rodgers Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Paul Atkins Photography n/a 120835 6000007
Peter Simonite Photography n/a 120835 6000008
Nathanael Voce Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Pete Romano Photography Underwater Unit Photography 120835 6000010
Vance Holmes Photography Aerial Photography 120835 6000011
Merie Wallace Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000012
George Niedson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000013
Dean Georgopoulos Camera Red Technician 120798 6000014
Jorg Widmer Director of Photography (Citrullo International) 120780 6000015
Ellen Kuras Photography n/a 120835 6000016
Benoît Delhomme Photography (Versailles) 120835 6000017
Alex Howe Photography (Element Photography Unit) 120835 6000018
Robert Timmins Photography (Element Photography Unit) 120835 6000019
Dan Shoring Photography (Element Photography Unit) 120835 6000020
Glen Milner Photography (Element Photography Unit) 120835 6000021
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000022
Steven Scott Film Lab Digital Intermediate Services(Efilm) 120850 6000023
Tom Reiser Film Lab Digital Intermediate Services(Efilm) 120850 6000024
Loan Phan Film Lab Digital Intermediate Services(Efilm) 120850 6000025
Sean Mattini Film Lab Digital Intermediate Services(Efilm) 120850 6000026
Amy Pawlowski Film Lab Digital Intermediate Services(Efilm) 120850 6000027
Philippe Majdalani Film Lab Digital Intermediate Services(Efilm) 120850 6000028
Aliyah Lopez Film Lab (Laser Pacific) 120850 6000029
Bryan McMahan Film Lab (Laser Pacific) 120850 6000030
Billy Weber Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hank Corwin Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jay Rabinowitz Editor n/a 172 7000003
Mark Yoshikawa Editor n/a 172 7000004
Daniel Rezende Editor n/a 172 7000005
Christopher Roldan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Christopher Roldan Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
Julia Bloch Associate Editor n/a 479 7000008
Rachel McPherson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Brian Kibbie Negative Cutter (Magic Film & Video Works) 556 7000010
Alexandre Desplat Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alexandre Desplat Music Conductor Music Conductor 120818 8000002
Dick Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Solrey Lemonnier Music Producer Booth Producer 323 8000004
Alexandre Desplat Music Orchestrations 120781 8000005
Conrad Pope Music Orchestrations 120781 8000006
Jean-Pascal Beintus Music Orchestrations 120781 8000007
Vic Fraser Music Music Preparation 120781 8000008
Jill Streater Music Music Preparation 120781 8000009
Norbert Vergonjeanne Music Music Preparation 120781 8000010
Claude Romano Music Music Preparation 120781 8000011
Xavier Forcioli Music Music Programmer 120781 8000012
Alexandre Desplat Music Music Programmer 120781 8000013
Peter Clarke Music Editor Scoring Music Editor 214 8000014
Roanna Gillespie Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Lauren Mikus Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000016
John Tavener Song ("Funeral Canticle") 120859 8000017
Mother Thekla Song ("Funeral Canticle") 120859 8000018
George Mosley Song Performer ("Funeral Canticle") 120788 8000019
Paul Goodwin Song Performer ("Funeral Canticle") 120788 8000020
Francesco Lupica Song ("Cosmic Beam Take 5") 120859 8000021
Francesco Lupica Song Performer ("Cosmic Beam Take 5") 120788 8000022
Gustav Mahler Song ("Symphony No. 1") 120859 8000023
Giya Kancheli Song ("Morning Prayers") 120859 8000025
Arsenije Jovanovic Song ("Faunophonia Balkanica") 120859 8000026
Arsenije Jovanovic Song Performer ("Faunophonia Balkanica") 120788 8000027
Michael Baird Song ("Wind Pipes") 120859 8000028
Michael Baird Song Performer ("Wind Pipes") 120788 8000029
Arsenije Jovanovic Song ("Approaching") 120859 8000030
Arsenije Jovanovic Song Performer ("Approaching") 120788 8000031
Klaus Wiese Song ("Ta Há 1") 120859 8000032
Klaus Wiese Song Performer ("Ta Há 1") 120788 8000033
Tibor Szemzo Song ("Snapshot From The Island") 120859 8000034
Tibor Szemzo Song Performer ("Snapshot From The Island") 120788 8000035
Elzbieta Towarnicka Song Performer ("Lacrimosa 2") 120788 8000036
Varsov Chamber Choir Song Performer ("Lacrimosa 2") 120788 8000038
Francesco Lupica Song ("Troops Advance in Grass") 120859 8000039
Lee Scott Song ("Troops Advance in Grass") 120859 8000040
Francesco Lupica Song Performer ("Troops Advance in Grass") 120788 8000041
Lee Scott Song Performer ("Troops Advance in Grass") 120788 8000042
David Hykes Song ("Ascending And Descending") 120859 8000043
David Hykes Song Performer ("Ascending And Descending") 120788 8000044
John Tavener Song ("Resurrection In Hades") 120859 8000046
Mother Thekla Song ("Resurrection In Hades") 120859 8000047
The Chanticleer Choir and Chorus Song Performer ("Resurrection In Hades") 120788 8000048
Joseph Jennings Song Performer ("Resurrection In Hades") 120788 8000049
Wandsworth School Boys Choir Song Performer ("Berlioz: 7. Domine Jesu Christe [Requiem Op. 5 (Grande Messe Des Morts)]") 120788 8000052
Colin Davis Song Performer ("Berlioz: 7. Domine Jesu Christe [Requiem Op. 5 (Grande Messe Des Morts)]") 120788 8000053
Ottorino Respighi Song ("Siciliana Da Antiche Danze Ed Arie Suite III") 120859 8000054
Vaclav Smetacek Song ("My Country -Vltava (The Moldau)") 120859 8000057
Herbert Von Karajan Song Performer ("Brahms: 2. Andante Moderato [Symphony No. 4 In E Minor, Op. 98]") 120788 8000059
Henryk Gorecki Song ("Symphony No. 3") 120859 8000061
Angela Hewitt Song Performer ("Pièces De Clavecin, Book II 6e Ordre No 5: Les Barricades Mistérieuses") 120788 8000063
Francois Couperin Song ("Pièces De Clavecin, Book II 6e Ordre No 5: Les Barricades Mistérieuses") 120859 8000064
Angela Hewitt Song Performer ("Pièces De Clavecin, Book II 6e Ordre No 5: Les Barricades Mistérieuses") 120788 8000065
Helmut Walcha Song Performer ("J.S Bach: Fugue [Toccata And Fugue In D Minor, BWV 565]") 120788 8000066
Johann Bach Song ("The Well-Tempered Clavier") 120859 8000067
Jeno Jando Song Performer ("The Well-Tempered Clavier") 120788 8000068
Hanan Townshend Song Performer ("Pièces De Clavecin, Book II 6e Ordre No 5: Les Barricades Mistérieuses")) 120788 8000069
Hanan Townshend Song Performer ("Hymn 87: Welcome Happy Morning") 120788 8000070
Vladimir Ashkenazy Song Performer ("Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition - Promenade - The Tuileries - Bydio (Piano Version)") 120788 8000071
Martha Argerich Song Performer ("Schumann: 1. Allegro Affettuoso [Piano Concerto In A Minor, Op. 54]") 120788 8000072
Riccardo Chailly Song Performer ("Schumann: 1. Allegro Affettuoso [Piano Concerto In A Minor, Op. 54]") 120788 8000074
Klaus Wiese Song ("Klangschalen 2") 120859 8000075
Klaus Wiese Song Performer ("Klangschalen 2") 120788 8000076
Hanan Townshend Song ("Eternal Pulse") 120859 8000077
Hanan Townshend Song Performer ("Eternal Pulse") 120788 8000078
Barry Guy Song ("After The Rain: Antiphon") 120859 8000079
Richard Hickox Song Performer ("After The Rain: Antiphon") 120788 8000080
Hector Berlioz Song ("Harold In Italy") 120859 8000082
The San Diego Symphony Orchestra Song Performer ("Harold In Italy") 120788 8000083
Jim Lynch Song Performer ("Piano Sonata No.16 In C Major K. 545") 120788 8000084
Hanan Townshend Song Performer ("Siciliana Da Antiche Danze Ed Arie Suite III") 120788 8000085
Zbigniew Preisner Song ("Lacrimosa 2") 120859 8000086
Hanan Townshend Song Performer ("Lacrimosa 2") 120788 8000087
Wandsworth School Boys Choir Song Performer ("Berlioz: 10. Agnus Dei [Requiem, Op. 5 (Grande Messe Des Morts)]") 120788 8000088
Colin Davis Song Performer ("Berlioz: 10. Agnus Dei [Requiem, Op. 5 (Grande Messe Des Morts)]") 120788 8000091
Arsenije Jovanovic Song ("Sound Testament Of Mount Athos") 120859 8000092
Arsenije Jovanovic Song Performer ("Sound Testament Of Mount Athos") 120788 8000093
Arsenije Jovanovic Song ("Ma Maison") 120859 8000094
Arsenije Jovanovic Song Performer ("Ma Maison") 120788 8000095
Jack Fisk Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Crank Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Ruth De Jong Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000003
Jeanette Scott Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
David Hack Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Tom Christopher Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Christian Clayton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Kenneth Kilgore Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Sarah Moore Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Elliott Hostetter Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000010
Mark Spacek Art Department Assistant Art Production Assistant 120503 9000011
R Miller Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000012
Raul Carrera Greensman Lead Greens 201 9000013
D Childress Sculptor n/a 120910 9000014
George Hull Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000015
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Vicky Boone Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Sarah Dowling Casting Assistant Local Casting Assistant 177 10000004
Jenny Goddard Casting Assistant Local Casting Assistant 177 10000005
Frank Hildebrand Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Mitch Horwits Executive (River Road Entertainment) 120806 11000002
Felicity Donarski Executive Accounting Executive(River Road Entertainment) 120806 11000003
Tom Skapars Creative Executive Creative Coordinator(River Road Entertainment) 120932 11000004
A Edwards Consultant Key Artistic Consultant 120784 12000001
Keith Fraase Consultant Artistic Consultant 120784 12000002
John McNees Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Shane Hazen Consultant Post Production Consultant 120784 12000004
Gregory Eliason Historic Theatre Consultant Natural History Producer 121091 12000005
Nigel Ashcroft Historic Theatre Consultant Natural History Producer 121091 12000006
Keenan Smart Consultant Natural History Consultant 120784 12000007
Russell Leighty Research Research Coordinator 458 12000008
Thomas Pavlechko Coach Organ/Piano Coach(to Mr Pitt) 120914 12000009
Jacqueline West Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Suzy Freeman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
J Hawbaker Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Stephanie Steel Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000004
Yvonne Wilburn Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
M Pruet Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Esther Marquis Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000007
Cheryl Smith Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Annette Hoffman Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Naomi Gathmann Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Darylin Nagy Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000011
Jean Black Makeup Artist (to Mr Pitt) 120801 13000012
Kelly Nelson Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000013
Alissa Shores Hair n/a 120794 13000014
Scott Jacobs Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
John Pritchett Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000002
Craig Berkey Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000003
Craig Berkey Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000004
John Pritchett Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000005
Kirk Francis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000006
David Roberts Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
David Harper Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000008
Kay Colvin Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000009
Craig Berkey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Chris Scarabosio Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Jeremy Peirson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Erik Aadahl Supervising Sound Editor Co-Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer 328 14000013
Helen Luttrell ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Supervisor 120939 14000014
Byron Wilson ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000015
Joel Dougherty Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Susan Dawes ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000017
James Morioka ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000018
Mildred Iatrou Morgan ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000019
Hamilton Sterling Foley Editor n/a 221 14000020
Vanessa Lapato Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
John Marquis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
John Thomas Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
William Files Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000024
David Burk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000025
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000026
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000027
Don White Foley Mixer Foley Recording Mixer 224 14000028
Jack Heeren Foley Mixer Foley Recording Mixer 224 14000029
Jenna Riva Foley Recordist Foley Recording Assistant 225 14000030
Steve Muir Foley Recordist Foley Recording Assistant 225 14000031
Brooke Graeff Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000032
Matt Reale Recording Engineer Re-recording Engineer 120942 14000033
Jared Marshack Sound Mixer Mix Tech 230 14000034
Peter Cobbin Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000035
Andrew Dudman Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000036
Stephane Reichart Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000037
Donis Rhoden Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jeff Andrus Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000002
Mark Manthey Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Janet Jensen Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000004
Thomas Davis Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Spencer Pharr Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Brad Allen Grip n/a 365 15000007
Matthew Cowan Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jenny Fitzgibbons Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jennifer Wieland Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Don Gillespie Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Dana Silverman Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000004
Don Gillespie Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Michael Reinarts Finance Manager Financial Officer(River Road Entertainment) 120941 16000006
Greg Jones Production Insurance Insurance(CMM Entertainment) 120949 16000007
Deanna Nocero Production Insurance Insurance(CMM Entertainment) 120949 16000008
Deborah Zipser Business Affairs Head of Business Affairs(River Road Entertainment) 120792 18000001
Angie Miller Business Affairs Business Affairs Coordinator(River Road Entertainment) 120792 18000002
Christine Bergren Legal Counsel Music Legal 120913 18000003
Sue Bodine Legal Counsel Production Attorney 120913 18000004
Frederick Bimbler Legal Counsel Production Attorney 120913 18000005
Hayden Goldblatt Legal Counsel Production Attorney 120913 18000006
Chris Oelkers Stunts Organist Double 240 19000001
Thomas Pavlechko Stunt Double Hand Double(for Mr Pitt) 120980 19000002
Jeffrey Schwan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Bobbi Colorado Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Robert Weinberger Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Derek Drewes Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Josh Morehead Chef n/a 121045 22000001
Joel Poage Chef n/a 121045 22000002
David Ackerman Chef n/a 121045 22000003
Richard Ehlert Chef n/a 121045 22000004
Debbie Bilski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
David Long Catering Caterer(Locations Catering) 120954 22000006
Dan Glass Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Douglas Trumbull Visual Effects Visual Effects Consultant 419 23000002
Don Hastings Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Ryan Roundy Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Brian Cross Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Bradley Friedman Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor 345 23000006
Erin Ferguson Visual Effects Coordinator n/a 120760 23000007
Alexa Hale Visual Effects Coordinator n/a 120760 23000008
Emily Hamel Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Assistant 419 23000009
Traci Duran Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Assistant 419 23000010
Adrian DeWet Visual Effects Supervisor Plate Supervisor 249 23000011
Blaine Lougheed Visual Effects Plate Set Surveyor 419 23000012
Jesse Chisholm Visual Effects Plate Set Surveyor 419 23000013
Andy McEvoy Character Animation n/a 622 23000014
Michael Werckle Character Animation n/a 622 23000015
Adam Gravois Digital Artist n/a 121022 23000016
Brian Delmonico Digital Artist n/a 121022 23000017
Ryan Urban Digital Artist n/a 121022 23000018
Lawrence Littleton Digital Artist n/a 121022 23000019
Michael Fink Visual Effects Supervisor (Prime Focus VFX) 249 23000020
Bryan Hirota Visual Effects Supervisor (Prime Focus VFX) 249 23000021
Lyndon Barrois Animation Supervisor (Prime Focus VFX) 120918 23000022
Bridgitte Nance Visual Effects Producer (Prime Focus VFX) 243 23000023
Michael Spaw Digital Artist Digital Supervisor(Prime Focus VFX) 121022 23000024
Mike Jahnke 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000025
Sheldon Kruger 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000026
Stephen King 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000027
Bruce Buckley 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000028
Laszlo Sebo 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000029
Mathieson Facer 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000030
Sam Nixon 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000031
Conrad Dueck 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000032
Tharyn Valavanis 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000033
Matt Lee 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000034
Ryan Cronin 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000035
Andy Tamandl 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000036
Clint Thorne 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000037
Jeff Tetzlaff 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000038
Jason Labbe 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000039
Megan Danderfer 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000040
Brody Fikker 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000041
Mike Fagundes 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000042
Andrew Roberts 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000043
Nick Damico 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000044
Benson Shum 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000045
Brent Breedveld 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000046
Nathan Reidt 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000047
Dmitry Vinnik 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000048
Eric Legare 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000049
Evan Fraser 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000050
Chris Pember 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000051
Jeremy Buttell 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000052
Robert Ward 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000053
Nathan Millsap 3-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120965 23000054
Brian Howald 2-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120987 23000055
Patrick Thompson 2-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120987 23000056
Kenneth Nakada 2-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120987 23000057
Andrew Leung 2-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120987 23000058
Trevor Strand 2-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120987 23000059
Jesus Yapor 2-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120987 23000060
Tim Christensen 2-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120987 23000061
Mayumi Shimokawa 2-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120987 23000062
Michael Adkisson 2-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120987 23000063
Ken Lam 2-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120987 23000064
Elias Gonzalez 2-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120987 23000065
Rutul Patel 2-D Artist (Prime Focus VFX) 120987 23000066
Briana Aeby Visual Effects Coordinator (Prime Focus VFX) 120760 23000067
Tony Power Visual Effects Coordinator (Prime Focus VFX) 120760 23000068
Dean Gula Visual Effects Coordinator (Prime Focus VFX) 120760 23000069
Crystal Choo Visual Effects Coordinator (Prime Focus VFX) 120760 23000070
Shawn Wallbridge Software Engineer Systems Support(Prime Focus VFX) 121071 23000071
Andrew Single Software Engineer Systems Support(Prime Focus VFX) 121071 23000072
Gareth Schultz Software Engineer Systems Support(Prime Focus VFX) 121071 23000073
Paul Riddle Visual Effects Supervisor (Double Negative) 249 23000074
Karen Clarke Visual Effects Producer (Double Negative) 243 23000075
Gruff Owen 2-D Artist 2D Supervisor(Double Negative) 120987 23000076
Aeon Henderson Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000077
Alban Orlhiac Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000078
Ami Patel Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000079
Andy Bean Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000080
Christoph Unger Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000081
Claudia Torres Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000082
Dan Snape Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000083
David Lebrun Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000084
Ged Wright Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000085
Gurel Mehmet Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000086
Judy Barr Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000087
Kamilla Bak Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000088
Kari Brown Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000089
Key Lee Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000090
Kia Coates Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000091
Kristine-Joeann Jasper Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000092
Laurent-Paul Robert Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000093
Lizzie Bentley Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000094
Ludovic Iochem Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000095
Negin Bairami Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000096
Nik Brownlee Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000097
Olivier Ryard Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000098
Paul Norris Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000099
Per Mork-Jensen Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000100
Phillip Young Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000101
Stephen Thornhill Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000102
Trevor Young Digital Artist (Double Negative) 121022 23000103
Sharna Hackett Visual Effects Coordinator (Double Negative) 120760 23000104
Sam Lane Visual Effects Editor (Double Negative) 614 23000105
Matthias Scharfenberg Visual Effects Supervisor Color Supervisor(Double Negative) 249 23000106
Peter Hanson Visual Effects Studio(Double Negative) 419 23000107
Miles Drake Visual Effects Studio(Double Negative) 419 23000108
Zelda Tinska Visual Effects Studio(Double Negative) 419 23000109
Frederic Besse Software Engineer Research and Development(Double Negative) 121071 23000110
Jeff Clifford Software Engineer Research and Development(Double Negative) 121071 23000111
Jennifer Wood Software Engineer Research and Development(Double Negative) 121071 23000112
Mike Bryant Software Engineer Research and Development(Double Negative) 121071 23000113
Oliver Harding Software Engineer Research and Development(Double Negative) 121071 23000114
Ted Waine Software Engineer Research and Development(Double Negative) 121071 23000115
Tom Debenham Visual Effects (One of Us) 419 23000116
Dominic Parker Visual Effects (One of Us) 419 23000117
Rachael Penfold Visual Effects (One of Us) 419 23000118
Chaya Feiner Visual Effects (One of Us) 419 23000119
Ian MacKinnon Visual Effects (One of Us) 419 23000120
Scott Marriott Visual Effects (One of Us) 419 23000121
Chris Panton Visual Effects (One of Us) 419 23000122
Sally Goldberg Visual Effects (One of Us) 419 23000123
Jamie McCarter Visual Effects (One of Us) 419 23000124
Olivier Dumont Visual Effects (Method Studios) 419 23000125
Stephanie Gilgar Visual Effects (Method Studios) 419 23000126
Andy Boyd Visual Effects (Method Studios) 419 23000127
Jack Zaloga Visual Effects (Method Studios) 419 23000128
Jonathan Vaughn Visual Effects (Method Studios) 419 23000129
Kevin Gillen Visual Effects (Method Studios) 419 23000130
Matt McDonald Visual Effects (Evil Eye Pictures) 419 23000131
John Jack Visual Effects (Evil Eye Pictures) 419 23000132
Daniel Rosen Visual Effects (Evil Eye Pictures) 419 23000133
Steve Jaworski Visual Effects (Evil Eye Pictures) 419 23000134
Lauren Morimoto Visual Effects (Evil Eye Pictures) 419 23000135
Cameron Neilson Visual Effects (Evil Eye Pictures) 419 23000136
Donna Cox Visual Effects Designer Producer/Designer(National Center For Supercomputing Appliances, University Of Illinois) 120955 23000137
Robert Patterson Visual Effects Designer Visualization Designer(National Center For Supercomputing Appliances, University Of Illinois) 120955 23000138
Stuart Levy Software Engineer Research Programmer(National Center For Supercomputing Appliances, University Of Illinois) 121071 23000139
Alex Betts Software Engineer Research Programmer(National Center For Supercomputing Appliances, University Of Illinois) 121071 23000140
Matt Hall Software Engineer Research Programmer(National Center For Supercomputing Appliances, University Of Illinois) 121071 23000141
David Malin Visual Effects Science Reference Imagery 419 23000142
Volker Bromm Visual Effects Pop III Star Simulation(Texas Advanced Computing Center) 419 23000143
Thomas Greif Visual Effects Pop III Star Simulation(Texas Advanced Computing Center) 419 23000144
Ralf Klessen Visual Effects Pop III Star Simulation(Texas Advanced Computing Center) 419 23000145
Simon Glover Visual Effects Pop III Star Simulation(Texas Advanced Computing Center) 419 23000146
David Martin Software Engineer Data Processer(The Palomar Observatory) 121071 23000147
Gordan Ugarkovic Software Engineer Data Processer(The Cassini Mission to Saturn) 121071 23000148
Peter Parks Background Painter Fluid Painting Sequences Creator(Image Quest 3-D) 121029 23000149
Chris Parks Background Painter Fluid Painting Sequences Creator(Image Quest 3-D) 121029 23000150
Unjoo Byars Main Title Design Main and End Titles Designer & Producer(Prologue Films) 120925 23000151
Kyle Cooper Main Title Design Main and End Titles Designer & Producer(Prologue Films) 120925 23000152
Nathaniel Park Main Title Design Main and End Titles Designer & Producer(Prologue Films) 120925 23000153
Jose Mixcoatl Main Title Design Main and End Titles Designer & Producer(Prologue Films) 120925 23000154
Byron Thomas Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jay McCuin Props Property Assistant 120817 24000002
Leslie Kolter Props Property Assistant 120817 24000003
Carey Russell Assistant (to Mr Lubezki) 120820 25000001
Alec Jhangiani Production Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 275 25000002
Shane Hazen Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000003
Nick Ellsberg Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000004
T Volgare Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000005
Lara Lewis Production Assistant Costume Production Assistant 275 25000006
Scott Maxson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000007
Tol Ware Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000008
Reno Lauro Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
Dan Vest Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000010
Mary Beth Meadows Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Brian Murphy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Lisa McPherson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Matt Pulliam Coordinator Assistant Research Coordinator 528 25000014
Morgan Pollitt Assistant (to Ms Green) 120820 25000015
Scott Colquitt Production Assistant (to Ms Green) 275 25000016
Jolynn Martin Assistant (to Mr Pohlad) 120820 25000017
Nazia Khan Assistant (to Mr Pitt) 120820 25000018
Matt Bilski Assistant (to Mr Hill) 120820 25000019
Lauren Mikus Assistant (to Mr Gonda) 120820 25000020
Gerry De Leon Production Assistant (to Mr Malick) 275 25000021
Marla Quintana Post-Production Assistant (to Mr Malick) 120882 25000022
Courtney Stephens Post-Production Assistant (to Mr Malick) 120882 25000023
Sato Masuzawa Assistant (to Mr Penn) 120820 25000024
Chet Badalato Assistant (to Mr Penn) 120820 25000025
Randy Bilski Medic Set Medic 120966 25000026
Craig Fehrman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000027
Randy Cantor Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000028
Russell Scott Driver Picture Car Coordinator 273 25000029
Josh Cary Driver n/a 273 25000030
Cody Haynes Driver n/a 273 25000031
Cliff Hunt Driver n/a 273 25000032
Charles Russell Driver n/a 273 25000033
Wilburn White Driver n/a 273 25000034
Francisco De La Fuente Driver n/a 273 25000035
David Holt Driver n/a 273 25000036
Dustin Little Driver n/a 273 25000037
Angie Saenz Driver n/a 273 25000038
Shari Eichler Studio Teacher Set Teacher 121023 26000001
Barbara Charba Studio Teacher Set Teacher 121023 26000002
Spooky Stevens Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Jack, the wide-eyed, 11-year-old, eldest son of a 1950s-era Midwestern family, loses his innocence after encountering sickness, suffering and death for the first time. He finds himself caught between his mother, who views the world with love and mercy, and his father, whose severity in teaching his son self-reliance leaves a lasting impression on Jack. Approximately 40 years later, an adult Jack is a lost soul in the modern world, still struggling to reconcile the complicated relationship with his father, and still grappling for answers to life's eternal questions.