War and Remembrance

War and Remembrance
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Sequel, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Mitchum Actor Victor "Pug" Henry 1 1000001
Jane Seymour Actor Natalie Henry 1 1000002
Hart Bochner Actor Byron Henry 1 1000003
Victoria Tennant Actor Pamela Tudsbury 1 1000004
Polly Bergen Actor Rhoda Henry 1 1000005
David Dukes Actor Leslie Slote 1 1000006
Michael Woods Actor Warren Henry 1 1000007
Sharon Stone Actor Janice Henry 1 1000008
Robert Morley Actor Alistair Tudsbury 1 1000009
Barry Bostwick Actor "Lady" Aster 1 1000010
Sami Frey Actor Avram Rabinovitz 1 1000011
Topol Actor Berel Jastrow 1 1000012
John Rhys-Davies Actor Sammy Mutterperl 1 1000013
Ian McShane Actor Philip Rule 1 1000014
William Schallert Actor Harry Hopkins 1 1000015
Bill Wallis Actor Werner Beck 1 1000016
Jeremy Kemp Actor Brigadier General Armin von Roon 1 1000017
Steven Berkoff Actor Adolf Hitler 1 1000018
Bob Hardy Actor Winston Churchill 1 1000019
Ralph Bellamy Actor Franklin Delano Roosevelt 1 1000020
John Gielgud Actor Aaron Jastrow 1 1000021
G.W. Bailey Actor Commander Jim Grigg 1 1000022
J Kenneth Campbell Actor (Captain - Devilfish) 1 1000023
John Dehner Actor Admiral Ernest King 1 1000024
Peter Graves Actor Palmer Kirby 1 1000025
Gunther Maria Halmer Actor Rudolf Hoess -- Commandant KL Auschwitz 1 1000026
Leslie Hope Actor Madeline Henry 1 1000027
Barry Morse Actor Colonel General Franz Halder 1 1000028
William R Moses Actor Simon Anderson 1 1000029
Howard Duff Actor William Tuttle 1 1000030
Pat Hingle Actor Admiral William F "Bull" Halsey 1 1000031
Milton Johns Actor Adolf Eichmann 1 1000032
Mijou Kovacs Actor Selma Ascher 1 1000033
G D Spradlin Actor Admiral Raymond A Spruance 1 1000034
Jack Ging Actor Commander William Buracker 1 1000035
Michael McGuire Actor Captain Miles Browning 1 1000036
Mike Connors Actor Colonel Harrison "Hack" Peters 1 1000037
Kenneth Colley Actor SS Colonel Paul Blobel 1 1000038
Eddie Albert Actor Breckinridge Long 1 1000039
Brian Blessed Actor General Yevlenko 1 1000040
Sky Dumont Actor Count Claus Schenk von Stauffenberg 1 1000041
Nina Foch Actor Comtesse de Chambrun 1 1000042
Hardy Kruger Actor Field Marshal Erwin Rommel 1 1000043
Norman Burton Actor General George C Marshall 1 1000044
Howard Caine Actor Lord Maxwell Beaverbrook 1 1000045
Eric Christmas Actor Admiral Sir Dudley Pound 1 1000046
Eugene Davis Actor (Devilfish) 1 1000047
Cate Fowler Actor (Redeemer) 1 1000048
Fred Gibbons Actor (Devilfish) 1 1000049
Mark Keyloun Actor (Devilfish) 1 1000050
Michael Madsen Actor Lieutenant "Foof" Turkell 1 1000051
Wolfgang Preiss Actor Field Marshal Waltler von Brauchitsch 1 1000052
Jack Rader Actor Outgoing Captain of Northampton 1 1000053
Clifford Rose Actor SS Lieutenant General Heinz Kammler 1 1000054
Michael Sarne Actor (Auschwitz) 1 1000055
Barbara Steele Actor (Singapore Christmas Party) 1 1000056
Mills Watson Actor (Devilfish) 1 1000057
Robert S Woods Actor (Enterprise) 1 1000058
Anthony Bate Actor Field Marshal Gerd von Rundstedt 1 1000059
Don Collier Actor (FDR Naval Aide) 1 1000060
Fritz von Friedl Actor (Auschwitz) 1 1000061
Joachim Hansen Actor Lieutenant General Alfred Jodl 1 1000062
Elizabeth Hoffman Actor Eleanor Roosevelt 1 1000063
Danny Kamekona Actor Vice Admiral Nagumo 1 1000064
Paul Lambert Actor (FDR Doctor) 1 1000065
John Malcolm Actor Field Marshal Wilhelm Keitel 1 1000066
Aubrey Morris Actor Father Martin 1 1000067
Derek Newark Actor (Auschwitz) 1 1000068
Lee Patterson Actor (Bern) 1 1000069
Giancarlo Prete Actor Dr Castelnuovo 1 1000070
Anton Roblot Actor Dr Roblot 1 1000071
Seth Sakai Actor Admiral Yamamoto 1 1000072
Dieter Wagner Actor Reichsfuhrer Heinrich Himmler 1 1000073
Michael Wolf Actor Reichsmarshal Hermann Goering 1 1000074
Earl Hindman Actor (Enterprise) 1 1000075
Michael Lemon Actor Lieutenant Earl Gallaher 1 1000076
Richard Lineback Actor (Enterprise) 1 1000077
Rod McCary Actor Hugh Cleveland 1 1000078
John Perryman Actor (Enterprise) 1 1000079
John Sanderford Actor (Enterprise) 1 1000080
William Berger Actor Jim Gaither 1 1000081
Matt Clark Actor (Northampton) 1 1000082
William Doherty Actor Pinckney Tuck 1 1000083
Ian Jentle Actor Propaganda Minister Goebbels 1 1000084
Christopher Malcolm Actor Bunky Thurston 1 1000085
Dennis Patrick Actor (USS Honolulu) 1 1000086
Peter Vaughan Actor Colonel General Kurt Zeitzler 1 1000087
H Richard Greene Actor Foxy Davis 1 1000088
Charles Lane Actor Admiral Standley 1 1000089
Natalija Nogulich Actor Vera Yevlenko 1 1000090
R G Armstrong Actor General "Moose" Fitzgerald 1 1000091
Grainger Hines Actor (Moray) 1 1000092
Harold Kasket Actor Dr Paul Eppstein 1 1000093
Michael Mellinger Actor Benjamin Murmelstein 1 1000094
Kin Shriner Actor (Moray) 1 1000095
John Quincy Adams Actor (Devilfish) 1 1000096
Geoffrey Beevers Actor (Singapore) 1 1000097
Matthew Boryla Actor (Northampton) 1 1000098
Daniel Dugan Actor (Northampton) 1 1000099
Steve Durham Actor (Devilfish) 1 1000100
Christian Ebel Actor Rattenhuber--SS Security Chief 1 1000101
Greg Ford Actor (Devilfish) 1 1000102
Ben Hartigan Actor Secretary of War Henry L Stimson 1 1000103
Ray McCloud Actor (Devilfish) 1 1000104
Toby Morris Actor (Northampton) 1 1000105
Dan Nichols Actor (Devilfish) 1 1000106
Michael W Perry Actor (Devilfish) 1 1000107
Addison Powell Actor (CNO) 1 1000108
Julio Scala Actor General "Hap" Arnold 1 1000109
David Shaughnessy Actor (Singapore) 1 1000110
Deiter Steinbrink Actor (Mutterperl Barracks) 1 1000111
Leon B Stevens Actor Secretary of Navy Frank Knox 1 1000112
Kerry Sweden Actor (Devilfish) 1 1000113
Heinz Bernard Actor Jacob Ascher 1 1000114
Hugo Bower Actor (Auschwitz) 1 1000115
Lou Dagsa Actor (Northampton) 1 1000116
Robert Dees Actor (King's Office) 1 1000117
Sara Franchetti-Girgenti Actor Anna Castelnuovo 1 1000118
Paul Glawion Actor General Freidrich von Paulus 1 1000119
Margherita Horowitz Actor Mrs Sacerdote 1 1000120
Frank Marth Actor Admiral Marc Mitscher 1 1000121
Stephan Paryla Actor Untersturmfuhrer Hossler 1 1000122
Werner Pochath Actor Himmler's Colonel 1 1000123
Remo Remotti Actor Moses Sacerdote 1 1000124
Immy Schell Actor Commandant Hoess' Wife 1 1000125
Tom Tammi Actor (Spruance) 1 1000126
Emanuela Trombetta Actor Miriam Castelnuovo 1 1000127
Jerry Anderson Actor (Ambassador Hotel) 1 1000128
Kent Broadhurst Actor (Enterprise) 1 1000129
Sammy Busby Actor (Enterprise) 1 1000130
Keith Brunson Actor (Enterprise) 1 1000131
Van Golden Actor (Enterprise) 1 1000132
Ernest Harada Actor Chief of Staff (Akagi) 1 1000133
William Keltner Actor (Enterprise) 1 1000134
Scooter Kindle Actor (Northampton) 1 1000135
Brett Porter Actor (Enterprise) 1 1000136
Allan Rich Actor Harry Tomlin 1 1000137
James Saito Actor (Yamato) 1 1000138
Ron Smith Actor (Northampton) 1 1000139
Lisa Soland Actor (Moana Hotel) 1 1000140
Akira Takayama Actor (Yamoto) 1 1000141
Michael Yama Actor Operations Officer (Akagi) 1 1000142
Ian Abercrombie Actor Vice Admiral Rodney 1 1000143
Gay Baynes Actor Woman in Quaker Office 1 1000144
Henry Beckman Actor Major General McIntyre 1 1000145
Peter Bromilow Actor Commander Sutherland 1 1000146
Georges Corraface Actor Pascal Gaffori 1 1000147
Bertie Cortez Actor Itzhak Mendelson 1 1000148
Igor Galo Actor Frankenthal 1 1000149
Garrick Hagon Actor Sam Jones 1 1000150
Mr Moustache Actor Mr Gaffori 1 1000151
James Pennington Actor Head Waiter in Pump Room 1 1000152
Nino Polito Actor Train Conductor 1 1000153
Gigi Reder Actor Chief Carabiniere 1 1000154
Anna Tzelniker Actor Mrs Mendelson 1 1000155
Jeffrey Golden Actor (Northampton) 1 1000156
Ric Groenendal Actor (Northampton) 1 1000157
Sandy Kenyon Actor Ed Flynn 1 1000158
Ted Lehmann Actor (Tudsbury Burial) 1 1000159
Hugo Napier Actor (El Alamein) 1 1000160
Rainer Penkert Actor Field Marshal Erich von Manstein 1 1000161
Joe Vanremortel Actor (White House Pool) 1 1000162
Michael Anthony Actor Doctor LaCroix 1 1000163
Arthur Bernard Actor (Standley Conference) 1 1000164
James E Brodhead Actor (Casablanca Conference) 1 1000165
Rhett Creighton Actor Louis Henry 1 1000166
Joseph O Crozier Actor Art--FDR's Aide 1 1000167
Vernon Dobtcheff Actor Henri Bulle 1 1000168
Michael Elwyn Actor Lord Duncan Burne-Wilke 1 1000169
Robert Favart Actor Comte de Chambrun 1 1000170
Erwin Fuller Actor (Standley Conference) 1 1000171
Frederick Hoffman Actor (Casablanca Conference) 1 1000172
Susan Italiane Actor Hack Peters' New Year's Eve Date 1 1000173
Philippe Mareuil Actor Wald Liestal 1 1000174
Byron Morrow Actor Admiral William Leahy 1 1000175
Geoffrey Rose Actor Dr Kurt Freidrich 1 1000176
Albert Rueprecht Actor General Schmidt 1 1000177
Eric Server Actor (Casablanca Conference) 1 1000178
Joost Siedhoff Actor (Baden-Baden) 1 1000179
Charlie Smoke Actor Steward in Clipper Cabin 1 1000180
Donald E Stewart Actor Halsey's Lieutenant Commander 1 1000181
Erwin Strahl Actor (Berlin) 1 1000182
Jerry Taft Actor Maitre d' of Army-Navy Club 1 1000183
Steve White Actor Halsey's Messenger 1 1000184
Michael Adamshick Actor (Moray) 1 1000185
Paul Copley Actor (Moscow) 1 1000186
Uwe Falkenbach Actor (Train to Theresienstadt) 1 1000187
Claus Fuchs Actor (Theresienstadt) 1 1000188
Dado Habazin Actor Kolko 1 1000189
Klaus Hemmerle Actor (Ukraine) 1 1000190
Burkhard Heyl Actor SS Lieutenant Greiser 1 1000191
Wolf Kahler Actor SS Major Anton Burger 1 1000192
Hubert Kramar Actor (Theresienstadt) 1 1000193
Karl Lieffen Actor Doctor Grasse 1 1000194
William Merrow Actor (Theresienstadt) 1 1000195
Glenn Morshower Actor (Moray) 1 1000196
Thelma Ruby Actor (Theresienstadt) 1 1000197
Alexander Stephan Actor (Theresienstadt) 1 1000198
Geoffrey Toone Actor (Moscow) 1 1000199
Christian P Westermann Actor (Moray) 1 1000200
Eli Danker Actor Udam 1 1000201
Dora Borkoff Actor Bronka Ginsburg 1 1000202
Hunter Schlesinger Actor Louis Henry 1 1000203
Kin Schriner Actor Horseshoes Mullen 1 1000204
Bata Zivojinovic Actor Jewish Partisan Leader 1 1000205
Karl Otto Alberty Actor Scharfuhrer Rudolf Haindl 1 1000206
John Bryson Actor Engineer McDermott 1 1000207
Randall Bush Actor (Moray) 1 1000208
Nick Ellsworth Actor Burne-Wilke's Adjutant 1 1000209
Bruce French Actor Sylvester Aherne 1 1000210
Ehard Hartmann Actor Rahm's Adjutant 1 1000211
Martin Hermann Actor (Carpathian Mountains) 1 1000212
Fuzzy Moody Actor (Moray) 1 1000213
Osman Ragheb Actor Theresienstadt Prominent 1 1000214
Al Ruscio Actor Marshal Stalin 1 1000215
Robert Stephens Actor SS Major Karl Rahm 1 1000216
Rupert Frazer Actor Lieutenant Werner von Haeften 1 1000217
Reinhard Glemnitz Actor Lieutenant General Hans Speidel 1 1000218
Leo V Gordon Actor General Omar Bradley 1 1000219
Jane How Actor Kay Summersby 1 1000220
Richard Aylen Actor Admiral Sir Bertram Ramsey 1 1000221
Tim Barrett Actor Sir Trafford Leigh-Mallory 1 1000222
Victor Baring Actor Hungarian Prime Minister 1 1000223
Justin Berlin Actor Lieutenant General Ludwig von Beck 1 1000224
Alan Henry Brown Actor Chief Air Marshal Sir Arthur Tedder 1 1000225
Stephen Brownowski Actor SS Officer 1 1000226
Eric P Caspar Actor Lieutenant General Heusinger 1 1000227
Martin Cochrane Actor Claude Gallieni 1 1000228
Joseph N Conti Actor (England) 1 1000229
Andrea Dahmen Actor Lucie Rommel 1 1000230
Peter Dennis Actor General Sir Bernard Montgomery 1 1000231
Carl Duering Actor Doctor Karl Goerdeler 1 1000232
Keith Edwards Actor US MP 1 1000233
Patrick Floersheim Actor Leffard 1 1000234
Martin Garce Actor Jumpmaster 1 1000235
G Wayne Hill Actor Radio Director 1 1000236
Barrie Houghton Actor Non-Com Sergeant 1 1000237
Heinz Marecek Actor Dr Hans Gisevius 1 1000238
Ryan Michael Actor Eisenhower's Aide 1 1000239
David Rolfe Actor British Commander 1 1000240
Peter Sands Actor Group Captain J M Stagg 1 1000241
Rob Spendlove Actor British Aircraftsman Thompson 1 1000242
William Prince Actor Admiral Chester Nimitz 1 1000243
Peter Birrel Actor Leon Carmel 1 1000244
Lewis Cowen Actor Film Director 1 1000245
Arnold Diamond Actor Mr Stern 1 1000246
Walker Edmiston Actor General Douglas MacArthur 1 1000247
David Gale Actor Admiral Mick Carney 1 1000248
Axel Ganz Actor Dr Theodor Morell 1 1000249
Matthias Hinze Actor Manfred Rommel 1 1000250
Gotz Von Langheim Actor Dr Kurt Walter Hansen 1 1000251
Paul Lichtman Actor Mr Weinrich 1 1000252
Vila Matula Actor Lieutenant von John 1 1000253
Holger Petzold Actor General Fellgiebel 1 1000254
Andrea Saric Actor Mrs Weinrich 1 1000255
John Steigman Actor (USS Iowa) 1 1000256
Tony Stephens Actor SS Sergeant Kolbe 1 1000257
Henry Stolow Actor SS Man 1 1000258
Mike Walden Actor (USS Iowa) 1 1000259
Jay Acovone Actor (Barracuda) 1 1000260
Granville Ames Actor (Barracuda) 1 1000261
Helena Buljan Actor (Train to Auschwitz) 1 1000262
Larry Dobkin Actor General George Patton 1 1000263
Vjenceslav Kapural Actor (Concertina Player) 1 1000264
George O'Hanlon Jr. Actor (Barracuda) 1 1000265
Matko Raguz Actor Hutberg 1 1000266
Wolfgang Reichmann Actor Martin Bormann 1 1000267
Geoffrey Whitehead Actor Albert Speer 1 1000268
Danny Bartholomew Actor (Barracuda) 1 1000269
Brett Bowerbank Actor Louis Henry 1 1000270
Stelio Candelli Actor (Auschwitz) 1 1000271
Norman Caro Actor (Train to Auschwitz) 1 1000272
Matt Crane Actor (Barracuda) 1 1000273
Antonia Cutic Actor (Train to Auschwitz) 1 1000274
James Emery Actor (Barracuda) 1 1000275
Robert Ervin Actor (Barracuda) 1 1000276
James Grady Actor (Barracuda) 1 1000277
Wayne A Hamamoto Actor Japanese Officer 1 1000278
Kiyoshi Kimura Actor Japanese Officer 1 1000279
Frank Mak Actor Japanese Officer 1 1000280
Leon Niemczyk Actor Polish Peasant 1 1000281
Rodney Shapiro Actor (Barracuda) 1 1000282
Markus Stolberg Actor (Auschwitz) 1 1000283
Thomas Wagner Actor (Barracuda) 1 1000284
Eileen Way Actor Mrs Stern 1 1000285
Richard Dysart Actor Harry S Truman 1 1000286
George Murdock Actor General Leslie Groves 1 1000287
Kirstie Pooley Actor Eva Braun 1 1000288
Ed Van Nuys Actor Admiral Lockwood 1 1000289
Heinz Weiss Actor Lieutenant General Hans Krebs 1 1000290
John Barrard Actor (English Orphanage) 1 1000291
Armando DiLorenzo Actor Mover 1 1000292
Nick Eldredge Actor (Annapolis) 1 1000293
Richard William Foster Actor (Annapolis) 1 1000294
John Healy Jr. Actor Mover 1 1000295
Steven Kern Actor (Bulldogs Bank) 1 1000296
John Larch Actor (Test Site) 1 1000297
Eb Lottimer Actor (ComSubPac) 1 1000298
Paul Mark Actor (Orphanage) 1 1000299
Nancy Nevison Actor Woman at Weir Courtney 1 1000300
Elisabeth Ofenbock Actor Hitler's Secretary 1 1000301
Dorota Puzio Actor Katinka 1 1000302
William Roberts Actor US Army Captain 1 1000303
Gyl Roland Actor Truman's Secretary 1 1000304
Mavis Walker Actor Alice Goldberger 1 1000305
Ann Way Actor (Bulldogs Bank) 1 1000306
Alex Wright Actor (English Orphanage) 1 1000307
William T Woodson Narrator Narration 120790 1000308
Dan Curtis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Barbara Steele Producer n/a 3 3000002
Earl W Wallace Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dan Curtis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Herman Wouk Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Herman Wouk Source Material (from novel) ("War and Remembrance") 120793 4000004
Ephraim "Red" Schaffer Unit Production Manager (USA) 182 5000001
Larry Powell Unit Production Manager (aerial unit) 182 5000002
Eduard Meisel Unit Manager (Europe) 120832 5000003
William W Wilson III Production Supervisor (Europe) 307 5000004
Michael O Gallant Production Manager executive production manager 305 5000005
Herb Jellinek Production Manager executive production manager 305 5000006
Boris Dmitrovic Production Manager (Yugoslavia) 305 5000007
Gerald Martell Production Manager (Austria) 305 5000008
Janusz Wojtowkz Production Manager (Poland) 305 5000009
Krysztof Sowik Production Manager (Poland) 305 5000010
Roberto Cocco Production Manager (Italy) 305 5000011
Hugh Attwooll Production Manager (England) 305 5000012
Jean-Pierre Avice Production Manager (France) 305 5000013
Danny Rossner Production Manager (Canada) 305 5000014
Branko Lustig Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Zdravko Madzarevic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Milan Stanisic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Ian Hickinbotham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000019
Douglas Gardner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000020
Larry Powell Assistant Director (aerial unit) 163 5000021
Bernard Hanson Assistant Director (model/process unit) 163 5000022
Gerhard Hegele Location Manager (Europe) 193 5000023
Giorgio Gallani Location Manager (Italy) 193 5000024
Larry K Johnson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000025
Kathy Virkler Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000026
Jeffrey Downer Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000027
Susan R Ellis Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000028
Vera Kessedjian Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000029
Mary Wilson Production Coordinator (Europe) 162 5000030
Hilde Odelga Production Coordinator (Europe) 162 5000031
Franca Tasso Production Coordinator (Italy) 162 5000032
Dietrich Lohmann Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Egil Woxholt Director of Photography (model unit) 120780 6000002
Godfrey Godar Director of Photography (process unit) 120780 6000003
Frank Holgate Director of Photography (aerial unit) 120780 6000004
Rick Neff Camera Operator (USA) 239 6000005
Giuseppe Maccari Camera Operator (Europe) 239 6000006
Bernie Abramson Photography n/a 120835 6000007
Dick Meinardus Camera Assistant (USA) 120867 6000008
Ulrich Kudicke Camera Assistant (Europe) 120867 6000009
Robert Wiesmann Camera Assistant (Europe) 120867 6000010
Marcus Blunder Camera Assistant (Europe) 120867 6000011
Peter Zinner Editor n/a 172 7000001
John F Burnett Editor n/a 172 7000002
Gary Smith Editor (Part 3 & documentary) 172 7000003
Fred A Chulack Editing n/a 120901 7000004
Bill Blunden Editing n/a 120901 7000005
Peter Boita Editing n/a 120901 7000006
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Emily Wallin Assistant Editor film editor assistant 203 7000008
Katina Zinner Assistant Editor film editor assistant 203 7000009
Gregg London Assistant Editor film editor assistant 203 7000010
Jose Antonio Torres Assistant Editor film editor assistant 203 7000011
Alan Chudnow Assistant Editor film editor assistant 203 7000012
Mark Mangione Assistant Editor film editor assistant 203 7000013
Casey Brown Assistant Editor film editor assistant 203 7000014
Keith Jernquist Assistant Editor film editor assistant 203 7000015
Bob Cobert Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000002
Bob Cobert Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Chris Ledesma Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000004
Jack Hayes Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Guy Comtois Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Wally White Set Decorator (USA) 165 9000002
Don Ivey Set Decorator (USA) 165 9000003
Richard Reams Set Decorator (USA) 165 9000004
Malcolm Stone Set Decorator (England) 165 9000005
Bill Cruse Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Norm Baron Art Director art direction(USA) 183 9000007
Hari Pischinger Art Director art direction(Europe) 183 9000008
Jean-Michel Hugon Art Director art direction(Europe) 183 9000009
Francesco Chianese Art Director art direction(Europe) 183 9000010
Veronica Hadfield Art Director art direction(international) 183 9000011
Alan Tomkins Art Director art direction(England) 183 9000012
Ivo Husnjak Assistant Art Director art direction assistant(Yugoslavia) 315 9000013
Fern Champion Casting n/a 179 10000001
Pamela Basker Casting n/a 179 10000002
Rose Tobias Shaw Casting (Great Britain) 179 10000003
Renate Arbes Casting (Austria and Germany) 179 10000004
Alexandra Stewart Casting (France) 179 10000005
Roy Fields Consultant optical effects consultant 120784 12000001
Thomas O Paine Consultant technical consultant(submarine) 120784 12000002
Dale Patterson Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000003
Michael T Sherman Technical Advisor (Navy) 537 12000004
David L Dillon Technical Advisor (Navy) 537 12000005
Paul L Lacy Jr. Technical Advisor (submarine) 537 12000006
James B Cain Technical Advisor (naval aviation) 537 12000007
Yashuhiro Tamagawa Technical Advisor (Japanese naval) 537 12000008
Vince DiPersio Research research department head 458 12000009
Steve Bloom Research n/a 458 12000010
Jim Cody Research n/a 458 12000011
Phil Reznik Research n/a 458 12000012
John S Perry Costume Department costume department head 121016 13000001
Bill Flores Costume Supervisor (USA) 120895 13000002
Llandys Williams Costume Supervisor (USA) 120895 13000003
Barbara Lane Costume Supervisor (Europe) 120895 13000004
Janis Clark Hair hairstyles(USA) 120794 13000005
Dino Ganziano Hair hairstyles(USA) 120794 13000006
Chris Taylor Hair hairstyles(Europe) 120794 13000007
Jan Archibald Hair hairstyles(Europe) 120794 13000008
James Kail Makeup (USA) 353 13000009
Magdalen Gaffney Makeup (Europe) 353 13000010
Christopher Tucker Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000011
Thomas Burman Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000012
Bari Dreiband-Burman Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000013
Wes Dawn Makeup Artist makeup artist supervisor 120801 13000014
James Balker Wardrobe (USA) 120823 13000015
Robert Stewart Wardrobe (USA) 120823 13000016
John Napolitano Wardrobe (USA) 120823 13000017
Marty Burke Wardrobe (USA) 120823 13000018
Karen Lansdown Wardrobe (Europe) 120823 13000019
Karin Schmatz Wardrobe (Europe) 120823 13000020
Cliff Bell Jr. ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Forrest Williams Boom Operator (USA) 215 14000002
Terry Sharratt Boom Operator (Europe) 215 14000003
Jay M Harding Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Bill W Benton Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
John J Stephens Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Don Bassman Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000007
Richard Overton Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000008
Kevin F Cleary Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000009
Kevin E Carpenter Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000010
Michael O'Corrigan Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Gary Winter Sound Editor sound editor co-supervisor 229 14000012
John Kaufman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Bob Gutknecht Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Thomas McMullen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
William Hooper Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Richard Wahram Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Sam Gemette Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
John Colwell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
James A Siracusa Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Craig Vandagriff Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Ray Alba Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
William Jacobs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Steve Olson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
William G Young Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Joe Divitale Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
John Kline Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Barry D Thomas Sound Mixer (USA) 230 14000028
Robin Gregory Sound Mixer (Europe) 230 14000029
Wolfgang Dell Rigging Gaffer (Europe) 120937 15000001
Robert Winkler Lighting Technician (USA) 120907 15000002
Bernhard Grill Lighting Technician (Europe) 120907 15000003
Dennis Harper Key Grip (USA) 263 15000004
Drago Ljubic Key Grip (Europe) 263 15000005
Gary Jensen Grip (USA) 365 15000006
Jon Falkengren Dolly Grip (USA) 264 15000007
Robert Wischert Dolly Grip (Europe) 264 15000008
Jeffrey W Peterson Best Boy bestboy(USA) 120885 15000009
Anton Auracher Best Boy bestboy(Europe) 120885 15000010
Justin Buehrlen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Cynthia "Sam" Tarvin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Christopher Tucker Prosthetics n/a 120991 19000001
Conrad Palmisano Stunt Coordinator (USA) 120804 19000002
Martin Grace Stunt Coordinator (Europe) 120804 19000003
Petar Buntic Stunt Coordinator (Europe) 120804 19000004
Steve Hinton Stunts stunt pilot 240 19000005
John Maloney Stunts stunt pilot 240 19000006
Jan Schrimer Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Nevada Spencer Stunts n/a 240 19000008
George Kee Cheung Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Phil Chong Stunts n/a 240 19000010
George Endoso Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Bob Itaya Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Steven Ito Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Vernon Rieta Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Bill Saito Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Eddie Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Bruce Barbour Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Harold Burns Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Jeffrey H Cutrer Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Dick Hancock Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Jeff Ramsey Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Thomas Rosales Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Paul Stader Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Rock Walker Stunts n/a 240 19000024
James Welch Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Kenny Endoso Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Colin Fong Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Robert Itaya Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Bill Ryusaki Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Ronan A Sakai Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Jon T Sakata Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Allan Tam Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Danny Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Albert Furito Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Steve Sarish Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Bill Schirmer Special Effects Coordinator (USA) 241 23000001
Floyd Van Wey Special Effects (USA) 168 23000002
Richard Richtsfeld Special Effects (Europe) 168 23000003
Martin Gutteridge Special Effects (Europe) 168 23000004
Charles Stauffel Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Russ Goble Property Master (USA) 120805 24000001
Richard L Cowitt Property Master (USA) 120805 24000002
William Stark Property Master (Europe) 120805 24000003
Ruth Kennedy Assistant executive assistant(to Dan Curtis) 120820 25000001
Donna Schmidt Assistant (to Barbara Steele) 120820 25000002
Karin Wakefield Assistant (to Barbara Steele) 120820 25000003
Jadran Film Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
James H Webb Jr. Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Huntington Hardisty Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Haywood G "Woody" Sprouse Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Rabbi Marvin Hier Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Warren Wood Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
Eduard Meisel Transportation Manager (Europe) 121030 25000010
Norm Honath Transportation Coordinator (USA) 271 25000011
David R Elliott Post-Production n/a 120945 25000012
Lois Maslow Post-Production n/a 120945 25000013
Bill Cruse Other minature designer(USA) 120795 26000001
Cliff Culley Other matte effects 120795 26000002
Armin Steiner Other scoring mixer 120795 26000003
James W Gavin Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000004
Charles D Staffell Other process coordinator(model/process unit) 120795 26000005
Joe Soldo Manager orchestra manager 120827 28000001
Synopsis
A 12-part miniseries continuing Herman Wouk's epic two-volume saga which began with "The Winds of War." The first 17-hour installment begins one week after Pearl Harbor. The family of career naval officer Captain Victor "Pug" Henry is scattered around the globe. Pug and his son, Byron, are fighting the war in the Pacific while Byron's wife, Natalie, her son, Louis, and her uncle Aaron Jastrow, are trapped in Europe, unable to escape the Nazi terror. On the home front, Pug's wife, Rhoda, crushed by the loss of her eldest son, Warren, at the Battle of Midway, and threatened by Pug's growing involvement with a beautiful young Englishwoman, Pamela Tudsbury, drifts into a series of affairs. As the first episodes conclude, Natalie and Aaron are incarcerated at the concentration camp at Theresienstadt, while Byron, unsuccessful in his attempts to rescue his wife, prepares to resume his duties aboard a submarine in the Pacific. --BASELINE.<P>In the second installment of episodes, Natalie and Aaron begin a terrifying odyssey through the Nazi death camps. Byron, tortured by the estrangement from his wife and disillusioned by his parents' crumbling marriage, must find the courage to survive amid the fierce sea battles involving his submarine. Pug and Pamela face a crucial decision in their relationship, while Rhoda becomes more deeply involved with a rakish Army officer, Hack Peters. And, as the war reaches its climax, the Henry family is witness to the events and places that are to become historical milestones: Guadalcanal, Yalta, the assassination attempt on Hitler by his senior staff, the D-Day invasion at Normandy, the Battle of the Bulge, Leyte Gulf, Iwo Jima, and the explosion of the first atomic bomb. --BASELINE.
N/A
N/A