Behind the Candelabra (2013)

Behind the Candelabra
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Biopic, Music
Keywords 1950s, gay, homosexuality, musician, romance, showbiz
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Douglas Actor Liberace 1 1000001
Matt Damon Actor Scott Thorson 1 1000002
Dan Aykroyd Actor Seymour Heller 1 1000003
Scott Bakula Actor Bob Black 1 1000004
Nicky Katt Actor Mr. Y 1 1000005
Cheyenne Jackson Actor Billy Leatherwood 1 1000006
Eddie Jemison Actor Assistant Director 1 1000007
Paul Reiser Actor Mr. Felder 1 1000008
Tom Papa Actor Ray Arnett 1 1000009
Rob Lowe Actor Dr. Jack Startz 1 1000010
Bruce Ramsay Actor Carlucci 1 1000011
Mike O'Malley Actor Tracy Schnelker 1 1000012
David Koechner Actor Adoption Attorney 1 1000013
Debbie Reynolds Actor Frances Liberace 1 1000014
Eric Zuckerman Actor Lou 1 1000015
Randy Lowell Actor Director 1 1000016
Tom Roach Actor Stunt Actor 1 1000017
Shamus Cooley Actor Camera Assistant 1 1000018
John Smutny Actor Sound Mixer 1 1000019
Jane Morris Actor Rose Carracappa 1 1000020
Garrett Brown Actor Joe Carracappa 1 1000021
Pat Asanti Actor George Liberace 1 1000022
Casey Kramer Actor Dora Liberace 1 1000023
James Kulick Actor Assistant Stage Manager 1 1000024
Paul Witten Actor Make-Up Artist 1 1000025
Deborah Lacey Actor Gladys 1 1000026
Susan Todd Actor Sue 1 1000027
Austin Stowell Actor Backstage Flirt 1 1000028
Francisco Martin Actor Backstage Flirt 1 1000029
Boyd Holbrook Actor Cary James 1 1000030
Anthony Crivello Actor Stagehand 1 1000031
Kiff Vanden Heuvel Actor Scott's Half Brother, Wayne 1 1000032
Nikea Gamby-Turner Actor Dorothy 1 1000033
Charlotte Crossley Actor June 1 1000034
Josh Meyers Actor Liberace's Attorney 1 1000035
Harvey Alperin Actor Joel Strote 1 1000036
Paul Reiser Actor Scott's Attorney 1 1000037
Jerry Clarke Actor Dr. Ronald Daniels 1 1000038
Lisa Frantz Actor Anchorwoman 1 1000039
Shaunt Benjamin Actor Health Department Spokesman 1 1000040
John Kavcak Actor Priest at Funeral 1 1000041
Steven Soderbergh Director n/a 2 2000001
Gregory Jacobs Producer n/a 3 3000001
Susan Ekins Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Polaire Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jerry Weintraub Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Richard LaGravenese Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Scott Thorson Source Material (From book: "Behind the Candelabra: My Life with Liberace") 120786 4000002
Michael Polaire Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gregory Jacobs Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jody Spilkoman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Julie Anderson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Annie Welles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Selena Pivac Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Tim Patterson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000007
Elaine Mongeon Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Lynn Struiksma Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Caleb Duffy Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Guy Morrison Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Clay Valenti Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Justin Duncan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Zachary Kahn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Taylor Erickson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Aurora Quinones Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000016
David Kirchner Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000017
Joseph Malloch Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000018
Mark Meloccaro Clearance Coordinator Clearance Liaison 121031 5000019
Tim Patterson Production Coordinator (Las Vegas) 162 5000020
Rachael Gallaghan Production Coordinator (Palm Springs) 162 5000021
Steven Soderbergh Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Duskin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Steven Meizler Camera 1st Assistant 120798 6000003
James Apted Camera 1st Assistant 120798 6000004
Paul Toomey Camera 2nd Assistant 120798 6000005
Claudette Barius Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000006
Max DeLeo Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000007
David Henri Video Video Supervisor 120800 6000008
John Daro Colorist (FotoKem) 120920 6000009
Paul Lavoie Film Lab DI Producer(FotoKem) 120850 6000010
John Nicolard Film Lab DI Supervisor(FotoKem) 120850 6000011
Philip Beckner Film Lab DI Editorial(FotoKem) 120850 6000012
Steven Soderbergh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Corey Bayes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Amy McGrath Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Erin Sullivan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Marvin Hamlisch Music n/a 120781 8000001
Marvin Hamlisch Music Producer n/a 323 8000002
Evyen Klean Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Philip Fortenberry Music Piano Double("Liberace") 120781 8000004
Jennifer Reeve Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Mark Agostino Music Music Playback 120781 8000006
John Thomas Music Orchestrator 120781 8000007
Tommy Vicari Score Recording Score Recording & Mixing 120840 8000008
Mark Graham Music Music Preparation 120781 8000009
Patrick Sullivan Art Director n/a 183 9000001
Barbara Munch Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Howard Cummings Production Designer n/a 164 9000003
Greg Sanger Leadman n/a 433 9000004
Perry Batchelor Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000005
Thomas Machan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
John Berger Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Gregory Berry Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Eric Sundahl Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Eric Luling Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000010
Nicole Balzarini Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Paige Augustine Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000012
Libby Morris Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000013
Jessica Ripka Set Decorator Set Decoration Coordinator 165 9000014
Scott Anderson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Adam Santana Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
John Bratton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Robert Sartorius Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Lawrence Hanley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Michael Vojvoda Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Matt Salata Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
Adrian Valdes Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000022
Francesco Ferrara Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000023
Michael Valdes Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000024
Michael Costello Painter n/a 200 9000025
Chris Samp Painter n/a 200 9000026
Louie Esparza Painter n/a 200 9000027
Toby Swinehart Painter n/a 200 9000028
Dana Rosen Painter n/a 200 9000029
Jason Vanover Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000030
Stevie Sickels Greensman Standby Greens 201 9000031
Dale Anderson Leadman (Las Vegas) 433 9000032
John Philpotts Leadman (Palm Springs) 433 9000033
Carmen Cuba Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Wittney Horton Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Julia Ballou Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Rich King Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Garrett Montoya Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Tara Grace Production Executive (HBO Films) 118216 11000001
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bob Morgan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Ann Foley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Robert Mathews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Kiersten Ronning Key Costumer n/a 351 13000005
Kenn Smiley Key Costumer n/a 351 13000006
Myron Baker Costumes (To Mr. Douglas) 120828 13000007
Barnaby Smith Costumes (To Mr. Damon) 120828 13000008
Antonio Almaraz Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Monica Haynes Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Jose Hernandez Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Tricia Yoo Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Gillian Waterman Costumer n/a 120880 13000013
Kate Biscoe Makeup Artist Department Head Make-up 120801 13000014
Deborah Rutherford Wardrobe Assistant Department Head 120823 13000015
Deborah Denaver Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Todd Kleitsch Makeup Artist (to Mr.Douglas) 120801 13000017
Chrissie Beveridge Makeup Artist (to Mr.Damon) 120801 13000018
Stephen Kelly Makeup Effects ("Liberace") 120935 13000019
Hiroshi Yada Makeup Effects ("Scott") 120935 13000020
Jamie Kelman Makeup Effects ("Frances") 120935 13000021
Christien Tinsley Makeup Effects n/a 120935 13000022
Jaroslava Fernandez Contact Lenses Contact Lens Tech 121152 13000023
Marie Larkin Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000024
Yvette Stone Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000025
Frances Mathias Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000026
Kerrie Smith Hair Stylist (to Mr.Douglas) 120799 13000027
Kay Georgiou Hair Stylist (to Mr.Damon) 120799 13000028
Anne Aulenta Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000029
Diana Acrey Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000030
Dennis Towns Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Javier Hernandez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Gerard Vernice Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000003
Larry Blake Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor/Re-Recording Mixer 328 14000004
Matt Coby ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Kimaree Long ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Billy Theriot Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Alicia Stevenson Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Scott Curtis Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
James Plannette Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Russell Ayer Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
R DeChellis Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Jess Tango Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000004
Joseph Capshaw Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Bobby DeChellis Electrician n/a 450 15000006
John Minardi Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Greg Fausak Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Blake Pike Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000009
Scott Patten Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000010
Paul Threlkeld Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Wilson Mylander Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Ben Kilmer Grip n/a 365 15000013
Thomas Crawford Grip n/a 365 15000014
Cynthia Gates Fujikawa Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Emily Rice Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Jason Hinkel Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jane Harrison Second Assistant Accountant n/a 3438 16000004
Cynthia Margulis Assistant Accountant (Wardrobe) 120950 16000005
Cathy Hart Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000006
Crystal Franco Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000007
Rebecca Gonzalez Payroll Accountant Payroll Clerk 121020 16000008
Marguerite Derricks Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Loriel Hennington Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Mike Gunther Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Runyard Stunt Double ("Liberace") 120980 19000002
Mike Litz Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000003
Alex Schoenauer Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000004
Kyle Woods Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000005
Cheryl Harris Animal Services Animal Coordinator 121036 20000001
Linda Rowe Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Sarah Cole Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Karen Higgins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Steve Kissick Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
Brian Tipton Construction Foreman Shop Foreman/Buyer 277 21000003
Ronald Savini Plasterer Plasterer Foreman 121097 21000004
Seamus Gibbons Chef n/a 121045 22000001
Gabriel Rivera Chef n/a 121045 22000002
Jeff Winn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Richard Cody Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Dane Smith Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000001
Karen Teneyck Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000002
David Waine Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Josh Hakian Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Chris Cline Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Tim Walkey Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Thomas Smith Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000007
Bryan Godwin Visual Effects Supervisor (Shade VFX) 249 23000008
David Van Dyke Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Shade VFX) 243 23000009
Michael Cashore Compositing Supervisor (Shade VFX) 120928 23000010
Shane Paugh Digital Effects Digital Effects Producer(Shade VFX) 345 23000011
John Riddle Digital Artist Technical Artist(Shade VFX) 121022 23000012
Ryan Andersen Visual Effects Coordinator Visual Editorial Coordinator(Shade VFX) 120760 23000013
Charles Baden Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000014
Ryan Quinlan Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000015
Kyle Gray Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000016
Toma Bowen Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000017
Joseph Spano Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000018
Rohini Montenegro Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000019
Russell Fell Digital Artist Flame Artist(Shade VFX) 121022 23000020
Gabriel Vargas CG Supervisor CG Lead(Shade VFX) 779 23000021
Daniel Flores Rotoscope Artist (Shade VFX) 120644 23000022
Neiko Nagy Rotoscope Artist (Shade VFX) 120644 23000023
Robert Tezai Visual Effects Coordinator (FotoKem) 120760 23000024
Brad Einhorn Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Andrew Siegel Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Melissa Harrison Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Alan Alvarado Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000004
Daniel Colegrove Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000005
Neal Garland Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000006
David Ott Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000007
Jerry Sargent Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000008
Bill Cash Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Michael Kissick Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
Damon Everett Props Propmaker 120817 24000011
Dwight Lowell Props Propmaker 120817 24000012
Jeff Goldberg Props Propmaker 120817 24000013
Jose Miranda Props Propmaker 120817 24000014
Michael Holland Props Propmaker 120817 24000015
Chris Parkinson Props Propmaker 120817 24000016
Mats Holmberg Props Propmaker 120817 24000017
Lyndell Wolff Props Propmaker 120817 24000018
David Johnson Props Propmaker 120817 24000019
Heather Gothie Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000001
Maggie Engelhardt Coordinator Contract Coordinator 528 25000002
Desirae Ferrer Production Secretary n/a 367 25000003
Suzanne Milano Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000004
Jesse Ehman Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000005
Anna Seltzer Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000006
Katy Gaslow Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Teri Barber Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Schuyler Whitesell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Sydney Yuman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Will Meldman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Kimberly Pinkstaff Assistant (to Mr.Weintraub) 120820 25000012
T Jackson Assistant (to Mr.Weintraub) 120820 25000013
Claire Kenny Assistant (to Mr.Soderbergh) 120820 25000014
Elaine Mongeon Assistant (to Mr. Jacobs) 120820 25000015
Betsy Dennis Assistant (to Ms.Ekins) 120820 25000016
David Leatherwood Assistant (to Mr. LaGravenese) 120820 25000017
Graham Norris Production Assistant (to Mr.Douglas) 275 25000018
Allen Burry Assistant (to Mr. Douglas) 120820 25000019
Colin O'Hara Assistant (to Mr. Damon) 120820 25000020
Keri Littledeer Medic Set Medic 120966 25000021
Shane Greedy Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
George Sack Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Leonel Alvarez Driver n/a 273 25000024
Jim Herbert Driver n/a 273 25000025
Daren Bojarski Driver n/a 273 25000026
Steve Lewis Driver n/a 273 25000027
Michael Borreson Driver n/a 273 25000028
Kevin Loding Driver n/a 273 25000029
Jeff Bova Driver n/a 273 25000030
James Lowder Driver n/a 273 25000031
Michael Broomer Driver n/a 273 25000032
Michael Menapace Driver n/a 273 25000033
Alex Connaughton Driver n/a 273 25000034
Sean Moore Driver n/a 273 25000035
Erik Coutts Driver n/a 273 25000036
Marvin Sanders Driver n/a 273 25000037
John Forester Driver n/a 273 25000038
Shelly Trammel Driver n/a 273 25000039
Gavin Grazer Driver n/a 273 25000040
Yuka Kadono Other Digital Downloader 120795 26000001
Deborah Ricketts Archival Footage Archive Footage Coordinator 120984 26000002
Synopsis
Wladziu Valentino Liberace, a musical prodigy, emerged as a concert soloist at age 11 and was performing in symphony orchestras by his teenage years. He soon become a worldwide star, known as much for his flamboyant dress and lifestyle as his records, media appearances and musical talent, up until his death in 1987. Based on the true story of Liberace's tumultuous relationship and affair with Scott Thorson, a handsome yet drug-addicted lover, who ends up suing for palimony after their separation.