Behind the Candelabra (2013)

Behind the Candelabra
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period, Biopic
Keywords 1950s, 1970s, 1980s, aging, celebrity, dark, dysfunctional, fame, gay, HIV, homosexuality, May-December romance, memoir, musician, romance, showbiz
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Paul Reiser Actor Mr. Felder 1 1000008
Alex Schoenauer Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000004
Mike Litz Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000003
Michael Runyard Stunt Double ("Liberace") 120980 19000002
Kyle Woods Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000005
Cheryl Harris Animal Services Animal Coordinator 121036 20000001
Karen D Higgins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Sarah Cole Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Linda Rowe Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Mike Gunther Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Loriel Hennington Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Cynthia Hope Margulis Assistant Accountant (Wardrobe) 120950 16000005
Jane Harrison Second Assistant Accountant n/a 3438 16000004
Jason Hinkel Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Cathy Marshall Hart Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000006
Crystal Franco Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000007
Marguerite Derricks Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Rebecca Gonzalez Payroll Accountant Payroll Clerk 121020 16000008
Steve Kissick Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
Brian Tipton Construction Foreman Shop Foreman/Buyer 277 21000003
Thomas J Smith Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000007
Tim Walkey Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Chris Cline Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Bryan Godwin Visual Effects Supervisor (Shade VFX) 249 23000008
David Van Dyke Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Shade VFX) 243 23000009
Shane Paugh Digital Effects Digital Effects Producer(Shade VFX) 345 23000011
Michael Cashore Compositing Supervisor (Shade VFX) 120928 23000010
Josh Hakian Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
David Waine Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Gabriel Rivera Chef n/a 121045 22000002
Seamus Gibbons Chef n/a 121045 22000001
Ronald F Savini Jr. Plasterer Plasterer Foreman 121097 21000004
Jeff Winn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Richard Cody Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Karen Teneyck Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000002
Dane Allan Smith Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000001
Emily Rice Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Thomas Crawford Grip n/a 365 15000014
Diana Acrey Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000030
Anne "Medusah" Aulenta Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000029
Kay Georgiou Hair Stylist (to Mr.Damon) 120799 13000028
Dennis Towns Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Javier M Hernandez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Matt Coby ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Larry Blake Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor/Re-Recording Mixer 328 14000004
Gerard Vernice Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000003
Kerrie Smith Hair Stylist (to Mr.Douglas) 120799 13000027
Frances Mathias Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000026
Jamie Kelman Makeup Effects ("Frances") 120935 13000021
Hiroshi Yada Makeup Effects ("Scott") 120935 13000020
Stephen M Kelly Makeup Effects ("Liberace") 120935 13000019
Christien Tinsley Makeup Effects n/a 120935 13000022
Jaroslava Fernandez Contact Lenses Contact Lens Tech 121152 13000023
Yvette Stone Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000025
Marie Larkin Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000024
Kimaree Long ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Billy Theriot Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Scott Patten Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000010
Blake Pike Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000009
Greg Fausak Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Paul Threlkeld Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Wilson Mylander Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
John Riddle Digital Artist Technical Artist(Shade VFX) 121022 23000012
Ben Kilmer Grip n/a 365 15000013
John Joseph Minardi Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Bobby DeChellis Electrician n/a 450 15000006
James Plannette Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Scott Curtis Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Alicia M Stevenson Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Russell Ayer Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
R Michael DeChellis Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Joseph Capshaw Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Jess Tango Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000004
Cynthia Gates Fujikawa Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Charles Baden Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000014
Allen Burry Assistant (to Mr. Douglas) 120820 25000019
Graham Norris Production Assistant (to Mr.Douglas) 275 25000018
David Scott Leatherwood Assistant (to Mr. LaGravenese) 120820 25000017
Colin J O'Hara Assistant (to Mr. Damon) 120820 25000020
Keri Littledeer Medic Set Medic 120966 25000021
Leonel Alvarez Driver n/a 273 25000024
George Sack Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Shane Greedy Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Betsy Dennis Assistant (to Ms.Ekins) 120820 25000016
Elaine Mongeon Assistant (to Mr. Jacobs) 120820 25000015
Sydney Yuman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Schuyler Whitesell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Teri Barber Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Will Meldman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Kimberly Pinkstaff Assistant (to Mr.Weintraub) 120820 25000012
Claire Kenny Assistant (to Mr.Soderbergh) 120820 25000014
T J Jackson Assistant (to Mr.Weintraub) 120820 25000013
Jim Herbert Driver n/a 273 25000025
Daren Bojarski Driver n/a 273 25000026
John Forester Driver n/a 273 25000038
Marvin Laroy Sanders Driver n/a 273 25000037
Erik Coutts Driver n/a 273 25000036
Shelly D Trammel Driver n/a 273 25000039
Gavin Grazer Driver n/a 273 25000040
Deborah Ricketts Archival Footage Archive Footage Coordinator 120984 26000002
Yuka Kadono Other Digital Downloader 120795 26000001
Sean J Moore Driver n/a 273 25000035
Alex Connaughton Driver n/a 273 25000034
Kevin Loding Driver n/a 273 25000029
Michael Borreson Driver n/a 273 25000028
Steve Lewis Driver n/a 273 25000027
Jeff Bova Driver n/a 273 25000030
James R Lowder Driver n/a 273 25000031
Michael Menapace Driver n/a 273 25000033
Michael W Broomer Driver n/a 273 25000032
Katy Gaslow Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Anna Seltzer Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000006
Brad Einhorn Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Robert Tezai Visual Effects Coordinator (FotoKem) 120760 23000024
Neiko Nagy Rotoscope Artist (Shade VFX) 120644 23000023
Andrew M Siegel Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Melissa Harrison Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Neal G Garland Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000006
Daniel Colegrove Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000005
Alan C Alvarado Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000004
Daniel A. Flores Rotoscope Artist (Shade VFX) 120644 23000022
Gabriel Vargas CG Supervisor CG Lead(Shade VFX) 779 23000021
Kyle Gray Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000016
Ryan Quinlan Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000015
Chrissie Beveridge Makeup Artist (to Mr.Damon) 120801 13000018
Toma Bowen Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000017
Joseph Spano Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000018
Russell Fell Digital Artist Flame Artist(Shade VFX) 121022 23000020
Rohini Montenegro Compositor (Shade VFX) 120626 23000019
David Ott Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000007
Jerry Sargent Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000008
Heather Gothie Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000001
David Bryan Johnson Props Propmaker 120817 24000019
Lyndell Dean Wolff Props Propmaker 120817 24000018
Maggie Engelhardt Coordinator Contract Coordinator 528 25000002
Desirae Ferrer Production Secretary n/a 367 25000003
Jesse Ehman Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000005
Suzanne Milano Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000004
Mats Holmberg Props Propmaker 120817 24000017
Chris Parkinson Props Propmaker 120817 24000016
Damon Everett Props Propmaker 120817 24000011
Michael Kissick Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
Bill Cash Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Dwight Lowell Props Propmaker 120817 24000012
Jeff Goldberg Props Propmaker 120817 24000013
Michael Holland Sr. Props Propmaker 120817 24000015
Jose Miranda Props Propmaker 120817 24000014
Ryan Andersen Visual Effects Coordinator Visual Editorial Coordinator(Shade VFX) 120760 23000013
Deborah LaMia Denaver Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Julie M Anderson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Jody Spilkoman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gregory Jacobs Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Annie Welles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Selena Pivac Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Lynn Struiksma Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Elaine Mongeon Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Tim Patterson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000007
Michael Polaire Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Scott Thorson Source Material (From book: "Behind the Candelabra: My Life with Liberace") 120786 4000002
Gregory Jacobs Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Soderbergh Director n/a 2 2000001
John Philip Kavcak Actor Priest at Funeral 1 1000041
Susan Ekins Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Polaire Producer n/a 3 3000003
Richard LaGravenese Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Jerry Weintraub Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Caleb Duffy Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Guy Morrison Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Chris Duskin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Steven Soderbergh Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rachael Lin Gallaghan Production Coordinator (Palm Springs) 162 5000021
Steven Meizler Camera 1st Assistant 120798 6000003
James Apted Camera 1st Assistant 120798 6000004
Claudette Barius Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000006
Paul Toomey Camera 2nd Assistant 120798 6000005
Tim Patterson Production Coordinator (Las Vegas) 162 5000020
Mark Meloccaro Clearance Coordinator Clearance Liaison 121031 5000019
Zachary Kahn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Justin Duncan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Clay Valenti Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Taylor Erickson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Aurora Quinones Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000016
Joseph Malloch Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000018
David Kirchner Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000017
Shaunt Benjamin Actor Health Department Spokesman 1 1000040
Lisa Frantz Actor Anchorwoman 1 1000039
Debbie Reynolds Actor Frances Liberace 1 1000014
David Koechner Actor Adoption Attorney 1 1000013
Mike O'Malley Actor Tracy Schnelker 1 1000012
Eric Zuckerman Actor Lou 1 1000015
Randy Lowell Actor Director 1 1000016
John Smutny Actor Sound Mixer 1 1000019
Shamus Cooley Actor Camera Assistant 1 1000018
Tom Roach Actor Stunt Actor 1 1000017
Bruce Ramsay Actor Carlucci 1 1000011
Rob Lowe Actor Dr. Jack Startz 1 1000010
Scott Bakula Actor Bob Black 1 1000004
Dan Aykroyd Actor Seymour Heller 1 1000003
Matt Damon Actor Scott Thorson 1 1000002
Nicky Katt Actor Mr. Y 1 1000005
Cheyenne Jackson Actor Billy Leatherwood 1 1000006
Tom Papa Actor Ray Arnett 1 1000009
Eddie Jemison Actor Assistant Director 1 1000007
Jane Morris Actor Rose Carracappa 1 1000020
Garrett M. Brown Actor Joe Carracappa 1 1000021
Nikea Gamby-Turner Actor Dorothy 1 1000033
Kiff Vanden Heuvel Actor Scott's Half Brother, Wayne 1 1000032
Anthony Crivello Actor Stagehand 1 1000031
Charlotte Crossley Actor June 1 1000034
Josh Meyers Actor Liberace's Attorney 1 1000035
Jerry Clarke Actor Dr. Ronald Daniels 1 1000038
Harvey J Alperin Actor Joel Strote 1 1000036
Boyd Holbrook Actor Cary James 1 1000030
Francisco San Martin Actor Backstage Flirt 1 1000029
James Kulick Actor Assistant Stage Manager 1 1000024
Casey Kramer Actor Dora Liberace 1 1000023
Pat Asanti Actor George Liberace 1 1000022
Paul Witten Actor Make-Up Artist 1 1000025
Deborah Lacey Actor Gladys 1 1000026
Austin Stowell Actor Backstage Flirt 1 1000028
Susan Todd Actor Sue 1 1000027
Max DeLeo Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000007
David Henri Video Video Supervisor 120800 6000008
Dale E Anderson Leadman (Las Vegas) 433 9000032
Stevie Sickels Greensman Standby Greens 201 9000031
Jason Vanover Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000030
John Philpotts Leadman (Palm Springs) 433 9000033
Carmen Cuba Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Rich King Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Julia Ballou Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Wittney Horton Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Dana Rosen Painter n/a 200 9000029
Toby Swinehart Painter n/a 200 9000028
Francesco "Franco" Ferrara Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000023
Adrian Valdes Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000022
Matt Salata Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
Michael D Valdes Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000024
Michael Costello Painter n/a 200 9000025
Louie Esparza Jr. Painter n/a 200 9000027
Chris Samp Painter n/a 200 9000026
Garrett Montoya Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Tara Grace Production Executive (HBO Films) 118216 11000001
Tricia Yoo Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Jose Hernandez Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Monica Haynes Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Gillian Waterman Costumer n/a 120880 13000013
Kate Morgan Biscoe Makeup Artist Department Head Make-up 120801 13000014
Michael Douglas Actor Liberace 1 1000001
Deborah Rutherford Wardrobe Assistant Department Head 120823 13000015
Antonio Almaraz Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Barnaby Smith Costumes (To Mr. Damon) 120828 13000008
Ann Foley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Bob Morgan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robert Q Mathews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Kiersten Ronning Key Costumer n/a 351 13000005
Myron Baker Costumes (To Mr. Douglas) 120828 13000007
Kenn Smiley Key Costumer n/a 351 13000006
Michael Vojvoda Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Lawrence Hanley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Philip Fortenberry Music Piano Double("Liberace") 120781 8000004
Evyen Klean Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Marvin Hamlisch Music Producer n/a 323 8000002
Jennifer Reeve Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Mark Agostino Music Music Playback 120781 8000006
Mark Graham Music Music Preparation 120781 8000009
Tommy Vicari Score Recording Score Recording & Mixing 120840 8000008
John Thomas Music Orchestrator 120781 8000007
Marvin Hamlisch Music n/a 120781 8000001
Erin Sullivan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
John Nicolard Film Lab DI Supervisor(FotoKem) 120850 6000011
Paul Lavoie Film Lab DI Producer(FotoKem) 120850 6000010
John Daro Colorist (FotoKem) 120920 6000009
Philip Beckner Film Lab DI Editorial(FotoKem) 120850 6000012
Steven Soderbergh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Amy McGrath Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Corey Bayes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Patrick M Sullivan Jr. Art Director n/a 183 9000001
Barbara Munch Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jessica Ripka Set Decorator Set Decoration Coordinator 165 9000014
Libby Morris Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000013
Paige Augustine Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000012
Scott M Anderson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Adam Santana Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Robert Brooke Sartorius Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
John "JB" Bratton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Nicole Balzarini Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Eric J Luling Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000010
Perry Batchelor Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000005
Greg Sanger Leadman n/a 433 9000004
Howard Cummings Production Designer n/a 164 9000003
Thomas Machan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
John Berger Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Eric Sundahl Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Gregory A. Berry Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Todd Kleitsch Makeup Artist (to Mr.Douglas) 120801 13000017
Synopsis
Wladziu Valentino Liberace, a musical prodigy, emerged as a concert soloist at age 11 and was performing in symphony orchestras by his teenage years. He soon become a worldwide star, known as much for his flamboyant dress and lifestyle as his records, media appearances and musical talent, up until his death in 1987. Based on the true story of Liberace's tumultuous relationship and affair with Scott Thorson, a handsome yet drug-addicted lover, who ends up suing for palimony after their separation.