Straw Dogs (2011)

Straw Dogs
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Horror, Remake
Keywords novel, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James Marsden Actor David Sumner 1 1000001
Kate Bosworth Actor Amy Sumner 1 1000002
Alexander Skarsgård Actor Charlie 1 1000003
James Woods Actor Tom Heddon 1 1000004
Dominic Purcell Actor Jeremy Niles 1 1000005
Rhys Coiro Actor Norman 1 1000006
Billy Lush Actor Chris 1 1000007
Laz Alonso Actor John Burke 1 1000008
Willa Holland Actor Janice Heddon 1 1000009
Walton Goggins Actor Daniel Niles 1 1000010
Anson Mount Actor Coach Milkens 1 1000011
Drew Powell Actor Bic 1 1000012
Kristen Shaw Actor Abby 1 1000013
Richard Folmer Actor Pastor 1 1000014
Megan Adelle Actor Melissa 1 1000015
Jessica Cook Actor Helen 1 1000016
Randall Newsome Actor Blackie 1 1000017
Tim Smith Actor Larry 1 1000018
Wanetah Walmsley Actor Kristen 1 1000019
Clyde Heun Actor Referee 1 1000020
Rod Lurie Actor Logger #1 1 1000021
Kelly Holleman Actor Beauty Queen 1 1000022
Grayson Capps Actor Band Member #1 1 1000023
Tommy Macluckie Actor Band Member #2 1 1000024
Josh Kerin Actor Band Member #3 1 1000025
John Milham Actor Band Member #4 1 1000026
Kristin Kelly Actor Teenager at BBQ 1 1000027
Rod Lurie Director n/a 2 2000001
Marc Frydman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Beau Marks Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Gilbert Dumontet Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
George Flynn Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Rod Lurie Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gordon Williams Source Material (from novel: "The Siege of Trencher's Farm") 120786 4000003
Sam Peckinpah Source Material (from adapted screenplay: "Straw Dogs") 120786 4000004
David Goodman Source Material (from adapted screenplay: "Straw Dogs") 120786 4000005
Beau Marks Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mark Little Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
James Roque Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Valerie Sharp Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Jody Blose Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
F Pearse Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
David Hebert Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
Sean Gowrie Production Coordinator Production Coordinator Assistant 162 5000008
Will Greenfield Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Paul Uddo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Alik Sakharov Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Henry Tirl Camera Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 239 6000002
Raymond Milazzo Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000003
Patrick Bensimmon Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000004
Robert Foster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Jeffrey Civa Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000006
Brandon Dauzat Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000007
Dan Furst Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000008
Steve Dietl Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Trent Johnson Colorist Digital Colorist(Colorworks) 120920 6000010
Sarah Boyd Editor n/a 172 7000001
Christopher Oakes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Nick James Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Larry Groupé Music n/a 120781 8000001
Steven Saltzman Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Bruno Coon Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Larry Groupé Music Orchestrator 120781 8000004
Bruce Donnelly Music Orchestrator 120781 8000005
Frank Macchia Music Orchestrator 120781 8000006
Greg Townley Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000007
Michael Nesmith Song ("Goin' Down") 120859 8000008
Ludwig Beethoven Song ("Fur Elise") 120859 8000010
Ludwig Beethoven Song ("Romance for Violin & Orchestra No. 2 in F Major, OP. 50") 120859 8000011
Joe Walsh Song ("Funk #49") 120859 8000012
Dale Peters Song ("Funk#49") 120859 8000013
Jim Fox Song ("Funk #49") 120859 8000014
Boots Ottestad Song ("Bad Reputation") 120859 8000016
Edie Kuhnle Song ("Bad Reputation") 120859 8000017
Boots Ottestad Song Performer ("Bad Reputation") 120788 8000018
Peter Tchaikovsky Song ("1812 - Ceremonial Overture") 120859 8000019
David Hlubeck Song ("Flirtin' With Disaster") 120859 8000020
Danny Brown Song ("Flirtin' With Disaster") 120859 8000021
Banner Thomas Song ("Flirtin' With Disaster") 120859 8000022
Molly Hatchet Song Performer ("Flirtin' With Disaster") 120788 8000023
Ludwig Beethoven Song ("Concerto for Violin & Orchestra in D Major, OP. 61") 120859 8000024
Lee Hazlewood Song ("Summer Wine") 120859 8000025
Nancy Sinatra Song Performer ("Summer Wine") 120788 8000026
Lee Hazlewood Song Performer ("Summer Wine") 120788 8000027
Eddie Miller Song ("Release Me And Let Me Love Again") 120859 8000028
Dub Williams Song ("Release Me And Let Me Love Again") 120859 8000029
Robert Yount Song ("Release Me And Let Me Love Again") 120859 8000030
Clifton Chenier Song Performer ("Release Me And Let Me Love Again") 120788 8000031
Otis Blackwell Song ("Breathless") 120859 8000032
Wanda Jackson Song Performer ("Breathless") 120788 8000033
Hank Williams Song ("Hey Good Lookin'") 120859 8000034
Buckwheat Zydeco Song Performer ("Hey Good Lookin'") 120788 8000035
Doug Bossi Song ("There Goes My Girl") 120859 8000036
Robbie Wyckoff Song Performer ("There Goes My Girl") 120788 8000037
Ronnie Van Zant Song ("Gimme Three Steps") 120859 8000038
Allen Collins Song ("Gimme Three Steps") 120859 8000039
Lynyrd Skynyrd Song Performer ("Gimme Three Steps") 120788 8000040
George Astasio Song ("Never Forget You") 120859 8000041
Jason Pebworth Song ("Never Forget You") 120859 8000042
James Morrison Song ("Never Forget You") 120859 8000043
Shingai Shoniwa Song ("Never Forget You") 120859 8000044
Daniel Smith Song ("Never Forget You") 120859 8000045
The Noisettes Song Performer ("Never Forget You") 120788 8000046
Shorty Medlocke Song ("Train Train") 120859 8000047
Grayson Capps Song ("Big Ole Woman") 120859 8000049
Grayson Capps Song Performer ("Big Ole Woman") 120788 8000050
Grayson Capps Song ("Mercy") 120859 8000051
Grayson Capps Song Performer ("Mercy") 120788 8000052
John Smith Song ("The Star-Spangled Banner") 120859 8000053
Francis Key Song ("The Star-Spangled Banner") 120859 8000054
Tony Fanning Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Goldsmith Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Kristin Bicksler Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Steven Kerlagon Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000004
Andree Lago Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000005
Chad Simpson Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000006
Jason Jimes Gang Boss Painter Gangboss 121117 9000007
Pavel Pesta Gang Boss Painter Gangboss 121117 9000008
David Broome Greensman Key Green 201 9000009
David Crank Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Scott Herbertson Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Steve Arnold Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Michael Calabrese Leadman n/a 433 9000013
Walter Dickerson Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000014
Daniel Maes Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000015
Patrick Calabrese Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Gustavo Coto Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Sharon Bialy Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sherry Thomas Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Ryan Glorioso Local Casting n/a 121094 10000003
Kate Carlin Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Lynn Falconer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Rachel Greene Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Andree Fortier Key Costumer n/a 351 13000003
Dena Matranga Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Rachel Walker Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Rose Librizzi Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000006
Kimberly Amacker Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Gloria Belz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Larry Waggoner Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000009
Lotus Seki Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Steve Aaron Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000001
Chris Main Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Trevor Jolly Sound Editor n/a 229 14000003
Jeremy Grody Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Marc Glassman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000005
Arthur Farkas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Susan Ham Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Anita Cannella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Amy Kane Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Jeff Gross Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
David Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000011
Jeremy Grody Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Bill Benton Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Bob Bates Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Tedd Underwood Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000002
Larry Dorsey Chief Lighting Technician Chief Lighting Rigging Technician 357 15000003
Andre Green Chief Lighting Technician Chief Lighting Rigging Technician 357 15000004
Christopher Ekstrom Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Stroke Renigade-Patterson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Michael Epley Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Chris Campbell Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Teddy Sapp Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000009
Michael Satterfield Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000010
Kurt Greufe Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jerry Shih Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Mic Rodgers Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kenny Alexander Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Peter Cullen Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Thirl Haston Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Colin Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Amber Landrum Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Shawn Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Eric Orr Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Wesley Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Richard Taylor Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Mciver Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Courtney Young Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jerry Henery Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Dean Allison Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
Scott Childers Construction Foreman Location Foreman 277 21000003
Steve Laks Construction Foreman Mill Foreman 277 21000004
Elizabeth Landers Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dottie Buck Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
John Lynch Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Richard Perry Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Raoul Bolognini Visual Effects Producer (Zoic Studios) 243 23000003
Rocco Passionino Visual Effects Supervisor (Zoic Studios) 249 23000004
Eric Withee Visual Effects Coordinator (Zoic Studios) 120760 23000005
Syd Dutton Matte Painter Matte Painting Supervisor(Zoic Studios) 120959 23000006
Paul Ghezzo CG Supervisor (Zoic Studios) 779 23000007
Steven Rogers CGI Artist CG Artist(Zoic Studios) 120986 23000008
Chris Barsamian CGI Artist CG Artist(Zoic Studios) 120986 23000009
Sallyanne Massimini CGI Artist CG Artist(Zoic Studios) 120986 23000010
Chris Jones Compositing Supervisor (Zoic Studios) 120928 23000011
Adrian Grey CGI Artist CG Artist(Zoic Studios) 120986 23000012
Philip Broste Compositor (Zoic Studios) 120626 23000013
Arthur Argote Compositor (Zoic Studios) 120626 23000014
Fumi Mashimo Compositor (Zoic Studios) 120626 23000015
Wade Ivy Compositor (Zoic Studios) 120626 23000016
Suzette Barnett Compositor (Zoic Studios) 120626 23000017
Andrew Wert Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Charles Wilson Props Propmaker Gangboss 120817 24000002
Robert Bowden Props Propmaker Gangboss 120817 24000003
Wade Easley Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000004
Michael Fitzgerald Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000005
Korey Budd Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Jesse Harris Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Susan Keatley Medic n/a 120966 25000003
Darius Wadia Assistant (to Mr.Lurie) 120820 25000004
Melissa Caudle Assistant (to Mr. Marks) 120820 25000005
Matt Varosky Assistant (to Mr. Frydman) 120820 25000006
Michelle Lott Assistant (to Ms. Bosworth) 120820 25000007
Shaun Brode Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Kathy Childers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Holly Jordan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Renee Marsella Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Katie Pastore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
William Stampley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Welch Lambeth Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Charlie Wright Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000015
Sarah Carragher Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
David and Amy Sumner, a Hollywood screenwriter and his actress wife, return to her small hometown in the Deep South to prepare the family home for sale after her father's death. Once there, tensions build in their marriage and old conflicts re-emerge with the locals, including Amy's ex-boyfriend Charlie, leading to a violent confrontation.