A Better Life (2011)

Better Life
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords 2010s, family, father/son, immigrant, immigration, Mexican-American
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Demián Bichir Actor Carlos Galindo 1 1000001
Jose Julian Actor Luis Galindo 1 1000002
Chelsea Rendon Actor Ruthie Valdez 1 1000003
Dolores Heredia Actor Anita 1 1000004
Joaquín Cosío Actor Blasco Martinez 1 1000005
Carlos Linares Actor Santiago 1 1000006
Nancy Lenehan Actor Mrs. Donnelley 1 1000007
Tim Griffin Actor Juvie Officer 1 1000008
Bobby Soto Actor Facundo 1 1000009
Eddie Sotelo Actor As Himself 1 1000010
Gabriel Chavarria Actor Ramon 1 1000011
Trampas Thompson Actor School Security Officer 1 1000012
Valorie Hubbard Actor School Secretary 1 1000013
Isabella Thomas Actor Linda 1 1000014
Robert Peters Actor Truck Driver 1 1000015
Richard Cabral Actor Marcelo Valdez 1 1000016
Isabella Balajadia Actor Bella 1 1000017
Giselle Nieto Actor Gigi 1 1000018
Luis Colocio Actor Ruthie's Uncle 1 1000019
Ray Moreno Actor Ruthie's Uncle 1 1000020
Yelyna De Leon Actor Ruthie's Mother 1 1000021
Rolando Molina Actor Jesus 1 1000022
Taide Acosta Actor Young Woman 1 1000023
Joe Renteria Actor Bearded Man 1 1000024
Isidro Vallin Actor Payaso 1 1000025
Magi Avila Actor Shot Girl 1 1000026
Henry Ambriz Actor Mexican Singer 1 1000027
Miguel Gaxiola Actor Voz de Mando Singer 1 1000028
Jorge Gaxiola Actor Voz de Mando Singer 1 1000029
Robert Renderos Actor Busboy 1 1000030
Charles Currier Actor Auto Mart Security Guard 1 1000031
Marlon Correa Actor Prison Guard 1 1000032
Adrian Mojica Actor Police Officer 1 1000033
Todd Felix Actor Gabe Wettenal 1 1000034
Eddie Martinez Actor Rey 1 1000035
Jason Medwin Actor ICE Officer 1 1000036
Tom Schanley Actor ICE Officer 1 1000037
Abraham Chaidez Actor Coyote 1 1000038
Chris Weitz Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Witt Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christian McLaughlin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Chris Weitz Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jami Gertz Producer n/a 3 3000004
Stacey Lubliner Producer n/a 3 3000005
Tony Thomas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Laura Greenlee Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Roger Simon Story By n/a 120779 4000001
Eric Eason Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Laura Greenlee Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ricardo Matta Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Carlos De La Torre Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Liliana Molina Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Jasmine Kosovic Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Fermin Davalos Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Robert Craft Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
William Wesley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Alfonso Ruiz Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Andy Cone Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Roland Arenz Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Robb Earnest Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000012
Linda Bracero Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Evan Johnson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Marisa Ferrey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Allison Rushton DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
Javier Aguirresarobe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ian Fox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mike Thomas Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator 232 6000004
Mariana Sanchez de Antunano Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Michael Fauntleroy Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Bill Marti Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Eric Dyson Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Amy Abrams Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Ami Howard Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000010
Carrie Lazar Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000011
Rafael Castro Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000012
Merrick Morton Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000013
David Henri Film Lab 24 Frame Playback 120850 6000014
Michael Hatzer Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist 120920 6000015
Bob Peishel Film Lab Digital Intermediate 120850 6000016
Mark Sahagun Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor 120850 6000017
Peter Lambert Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kindra Marra Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Lara Ramirez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Alexandre Desplat Original Score n/a 120839 8000001
Alexandra Patsavas Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Alexandre Desplat Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Carmine Lauri Music Orchestra Leader 120781 8000005
Rebecca Gilliver Music Cello 120781 8000006
Phil Cobb Trumpet n/a 121160 8000007
Daniel Thomas Music Mandolin 120781 8000008
Jim Ellis Music Mandolin 120781 8000009
David Arch Music Piano 120781 8000010
Colin Green Music Guitars 120781 8000011
John Parricelli Music Guitars 120781 8000012
Andrew Dudman Music Music Recorder and Mixer(Abbey Road Studios) 120781 8000013
Charles Inouye Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Gerard McCann Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Peter Clarke Music Editor n/a 214 8000016
Kasey Truman Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000017
Brittany Whyte Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000018
Marc Stevens Recording Recording Manager(L.S.O.) 120578 8000019
Alexandre Desplat Music Orchestrator 120781 8000020
Sylvain Morizet Music Orchestrator 120781 8000021
Jean-Pascal Beintus Music Orchestrator 120781 8000022
Nicolas Charron Music Orchestrator 120781 8000023
Xavier Forcioli Music Programming 120781 8000024
Norbert Vergonjeanne Music Music Preparation 120781 8000025
Claude Romano Music Music Preparation 120781 8000026
Tchaka Diallo Song ("Rolex") 120859 8000027
Christopher Davis Song ("Rolex") 120859 8000028
CX Kidtronik Song Performer ("Rolex") 120788 8000029
Tchaka Diallo Song Performer ("Rolex") 120788 8000030
Joan Sebastian Song ("Ya Se Acabó") 120859 8000031
Alejandro Fernandez Song Performer ("Ya Se Acabó") 120788 8000032
Alejandro Martinez Song ("En Califa") 120859 8000033
Ivan Martin Song ("En Califa") 120859 8000034
Jose Flores Song ("Sabor Amargo") 120859 8000036
Antonio Herrera Song ("Sabor Amargo") 120859 8000037
Juan Valentin Song Performer ("Sabor Amargo") 120788 8000038
Abelardo Pulido Song ("Carta Perdida") 120859 8000039
Antonio Aguilar Song Performer ("Carta Perdida") 120788 8000040
Neiver Alvarez Song ("Los Bajamos") 120859 8000041
Jesus Perez-Alvarez Song ("Los Bajamos") 120859 8000042
Daniel Indart Song ("Los Bajamos") 120859 8000043
Ivan Martin Song ("So. Cal") 120859 8000045
Jack Gonzalez Song ("So. Cal") 120859 8000046
Los Valles Song Performer ("El Aguanieve") 120788 8000048
Kelly Sheehan Song ("Fallin'") 120859 8000049
Casey Romero Song ("Fallin'") 120859 8000050
Monte Neuble Song ("Fallin'") 120859 8000051
Phillip Stewart Song ("Fallin'") 120859 8000052
La La Anthony Song Performer ("Fallin'") 120788 8000053
Francisco Gomez Song ("California") 120859 8000054
Sergio Gomez Song ("California") 120859 8000055
Gonzalo Espinoza Song ("California") 120859 8000056
Woody Guthrie Song ("California") 120859 8000057
Akwid Song Performer ("California") 120788 8000058
Joan Sebastian Song ("La Seven") 120859 8000059
Alejandro Fernandez Song Performer ("La Seven") 120788 8000060
Byron Simpson Song ("Piglets") 120859 8000061
Mike Jackson Song ("Piglets") 120859 8000062
Dan Ubick Song ("Piglets") 120859 8000063
Guilty Simpson Song Performer ("Piglets") 120788 8000064
Byron Simpson Song ("Before I Die") 120859 8000065
Malcolm Catto Song ("Before I Die") 120859 8000066
Jake Ferguson Song ("Before I Die") 120859 8000067
Mike Burnham Song ("Before I Die") 120859 8000068
The Heliocentrics Song Performer ("Before I Die") 120788 8000069
Guilty Simpson Song Performer ("Before I Die") 120788 8000070
Victor Ochoa Song ("Y Tu Tan Lejos") 120859 8000071
El Mayo La Sierra Song Performer ("Y Tu Tan Lejos") 120788 8000072
Cornelio Reina Song ("Hay Ojitos") 120859 8000073
Dionicio Sanchez Song ("Hay Ojitos") 120859 8000074
Intocable Song Performer ("Hay Ojitos") 120788 8000075
Juana Cruz Song ("Eslabón Por Eslabón") 120859 8000076
Los Invasores de Nuevo León Song Performer ("Eslabón Por Eslabón") 120788 8000077
Danza Moctezuma Song Performer ("Son De Mascutepetla") 120788 8000078
Los Pilotos Song ("Desde Mañana (Jardinero)") 120859 8000079
Los Pilotos Song Performer ("Desde Mañana (Jardinero)") 120788 8000080
Los Pilotos Song Performer ("Zapatero") 120788 8000081
Miguel Gaxiola Song ("Comandos Del MP "500 Balazos"") 120859 8000082
Voz de Mando Song Performer ("Comandos Del MP "500 Balazos"") 120788 8000083
Willy Abers Song ("El Jardinero") 120859 8000084
Ulises Bella Song ("El Jardinero") 120859 8000085
Justin Poree Song ("El Jardinero") 120859 8000086
Asdru Sierra Song ("El Jardinero") 120859 8000087
Raul Pacheco Song ("El Jardinero") 120859 8000088
Jiro Yamaguchi Song ("El Jardinero") 120859 8000089
César Castro Song ("El Jardinero") 120859 8000090
Missy Stewart Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Christopher Tandon Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Bryan Venegas Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Javiera Varas Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Phil Tubach Lead Person n/a 120957 9000005
David Touster Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000006
Tim Feimster Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Christian Washburn Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Stephen Kelley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
James Costello Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Catherine Pryor Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Dave Sliwa Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Ray Garcia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Caroline Quinn Set Designer n/a 202 9000014
Gary Thomas Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000015
Jose Gutierrez Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Anne Hyvarinen Painter n/a 200 9000017
Jon De Pabon Painter Set Painter 200 9000018
Charles Kern Painter Set Painter 200 9000019
Charles Hunter Painter Set Painter 200 9000020
Lucia Gillot Painter Set Painter 200 9000021
Brigitte Heichelbech Painter Set Painter 200 9000022
Aaron Rodriguez Painter Stand-by Painter 200 9000023
Steve Borgese Greensman Greensperson 201 9000024
James Bittl Greensman On-Set Greensperson 201 9000025
Josh Borgese Greensman Greens 201 9000026
Noah Plunkett Greensman Greens 201 9000027
Neil Pontecorvo Greensman Greens 201 9000028
Carla Hool Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Joseph Middleton Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Dixie Webster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Tammy Smith Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Semone Leifer Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Andi Isaacs Studio Executive (Summit Entertainment) 120875 11000001
Paul Katz Consultant Music Consultant(Eye2Ear><Music) 120784 12000001
Elaine Montalvo Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Maritza Garcia-Roddy Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
David Fernandez Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Jesse Anderson Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Safowa Bright-Asare Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Mark Sanchez Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Kim Adrassi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Sallie Cignanovich Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Michael Marcellino Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Gloria Casny Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Maggie Hayes Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Yehuda Maayan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
John Fors Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Scott Hecker Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000003
Juan Cisneros Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000004
Kraig Kishi Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000005
Mark Agostino Audio Audio Playback 120810 14000006
Chris David Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Gabe Serrano Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Jon Title Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Miguel Rivera ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000011
Allen Hartz ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000012
Derek Pippert Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Terry Garcia Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000014
Eric Norris Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000015
Elliott Koretz Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000016
Rick Hromadka Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000017
Roy Seeger Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000018
Timothy Limer Sound Recordist Mix Recordist 331 14000019
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000020
Josh Reinhardt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000021
Lara Dale Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000022
Travis Mackay ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000023
Wade Barnett ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000024
Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000025
Louis DiCesare Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Timothy Durr Best Boy n/a 120885 15000002
Nikola Ristic Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000003
Daniel Durr Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000004
Idrissa Moulaye Sene Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
Marty Reder Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000006
Roy Granada Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000007
David Youel Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000008
Travis Phung Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Tim Linden Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Eric Castro Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Gary Dagg Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
Rodney Veto Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Andy Crawford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Pete McAdams Grip n/a 365 15000015
Ray Ochoa Grip n/a 365 15000016
Joe Kelly Grip n/a 365 15000017
John Cleveland Grip n/a 365 15000018
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000019
Dustin Ault Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000020
Nick Liapetchakul Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000021
Vich Thiensuwana Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000022
Lavinia Zetina Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Diana Ascher Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post, Inc) 120979 16000002
Stephanie Wescott Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Oscar Pizano Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Mary Hernandez Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000005
John Hamby Production Insurance Insurance Provider(DeWitt Stern Group) 120949 16000006
Lida Davidians Production Insurance Insurance Provider(DeWitt Stern Group) 120949 16000007
Giovanni Lopez Production Insurance Insurance Provider(DeWitt Stern Group) 120949 16000008
Todd Steiner Production Finance (Comerica Entertainment Group) 121166 16000009
Jared Underwood Production Finance (Comerica Entertainment Group) 121166 16000010
Ron Dolecki Legal Services (Rosenfeld, Meyer & Sussman, LLP) 120857 18000001
Christine Bergren Legal Services Music Clearance and Legal Services Provider(Christine Bergren Music Consulting) 120857 18000002
Ali Cummings Legal Services Music Clearance and Legal Services Provider(Christine Bergren Music Consulting) 120857 18000003
Dalia Franco Legal Services Music Clearance and Legal Services Provider(Christine Bergren Music Consulting) 120857 18000004
Trampas Thompson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Greg Anthony Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Will Leong Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Danny Arias Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Danny Le Boyer Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Timothy Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Anthony Martins Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Charles Currier Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Edgar Landa Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jason Rodriguez Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Mark Vanselow Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Nito Larioza Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Denis Cordova Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Kyle Craig Construction Foreman Labor Foreperson 277 21000002
Eric Herrarte Chef (Alex's Gourmet Catering, Inc.) 121045 22000001
Pablo Herrera Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
William Garcia Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Wendy Drapanas Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Charles Belardinelli Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
James Bomalick Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Dottie Starling Visual Effects Supervisor (Wildfire Visual Effects) 249 23000004
Lauren Ritchie Visual Effects Producer (Wildfire Visual Effects) 243 23000005
Elbert Irving Visual Effects Coordinator (Wildfire Visual Effects) 120760 23000006
Kyle Gray Compositor (Wildfire Visual Effects) 120626 23000007
Caleb Owens Compositor (Wildfire Visual Effects) 120626 23000008
Tom Lamb Compositor (Wildfire Visual Effects) 120626 23000009
Eric Pender Compositor (Wildfire Visual Effects) 120626 23000010
Jim McLean Compositor (Wildfire Visual Effects) 120626 23000011
Jerry Chavez Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Lisa Robinson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Eloy Fernandez Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Richard Robinson Propman Propmaker Foreperson 120887 24000004
Luis Garcia Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000001
Brenda Vogel Assistant (to Mr Weitz) 120820 25000002
Ellen Benjamin Assistant (to Mr Witt) 120820 25000003
Giselle Chruszcz Assistant (to Ms. Lubliner & Ms. Gertz) 120820 25000004
Jesus Reyes Assistant Producers' Assistant 120820 25000005
Nathan Israel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Carolyn Bowes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Ismael Jimenez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ben Kraus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Norma Leonard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Melissa Lizardo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Romy Loor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Stephanie Mace Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Brad Pero Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Loriel Samaras Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Frank Reina Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Will Sandoval Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Christa Watkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Bryant Powell Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Bridget Hart Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Mario Simon Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
George Bolton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Joe Moraldi Driver n/a 273 25000023
Rick Bowen Driver n/a 273 25000024
Esteban Munoz Driver n/a 273 25000025
Steve Bridgeman Driver n/a 273 25000026
Nelson Noguera Driver n/a 273 25000027
James DePue Driver n/a 273 25000028
Peter Ortega Driver n/a 273 25000029
Rodrigo Dorame Driver n/a 273 25000030
German Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000031
Wayne Flowers Driver n/a 273 25000032
Federico Salas Driver n/a 273 25000033
Jose Hernandez Driver n/a 273 25000034
Pat Tousignant Driver n/a 273 25000035
Mark Holmes Driver n/a 273 25000036
Ted Trella Driver n/a 273 25000037
Dennis Janovici Driver n/a 273 25000038
Alex Barnoya Medic Set Medic 120966 25000039
Ahmed Saker Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000040
Jeff Porter Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000041
Dannielle Carr Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000042
Maxine Abarbara Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000001
Charmaine Boos Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000002
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Clearances Provider(Cleared by Ashley, Inc.) 120879 26000003
Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Carlos Galindo always dreamed of a better life for his wife and newborn son when he crossed the border into the US. But when his wife left him, Carlos's only goal became to make sure his son Luis was given the opportunities he never had. Together, they embark on a physical and spiritual journey where they discover that family is the most important part of the American dream.