Moneyball (2011)

Moneyball
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 13mins.
Genres Drama, Sports, Biopic
Keywords baseball, biopic, competition, sports
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brad Pitt Actor Billy Beane 1 1000001
Jonah Hill Actor Peter Brand 1 1000002
Philip Hoffman Actor Art Howe 1 1000003
Robin Wright Actor Sharon 1 1000004
Chris Pratt Actor Scott Hatteberg 1 1000005
Stephen Bishop Actor David Justice 1 1000006
Reed Diamond Actor Mark Shapiro 1 1000007
Brent Jennings Actor Ron Washinton 1 1000008
Ken Medlock Actor Grady Fuson 1 1000009
Tammy Blanchard Actor Elizabeth Hatteberg 1 1000010
Jack McGee Actor John Poloni 1 1000011
Vyto Ruginis Actor Pittaro 1 1000012
Cory Vanderhook Actor Ramon Hernandez 1 1000013
Nick Searcy Actor Matt Keough 1 1000014
Glenn Morshower Actor Ron Hopkins 1 1000015
Casey Bond Actor Chad Bradford 1 1000016
Nick Porrazzo Actor Jeremy Giambi 1 1000017
Kerris Dorsey Actor Casey Beane 1 1000018
Arliss Howard Actor John Henry 1 1000019
Reed Thompson Actor Young Billy 1 1000020
James Shanklin Actor Billy's Dad 1 1000021
Diane Behrens Actor Billy's Mom 1 1000022
Takayo Fischer Actor Suzanne – Billy's Secretary 1 1000023
Derrin Ebert Actor Mike Magnante 1 1000024
Miguel Mendoza Actor Ricardo Rincon 1 1000025
Tom Gamboa Actor Scout Martinez 1 1000026
Barry Moss Actor Scout Barry 1 1000027
Artie Harris Actor Scout Artie 1 1000028
Bob Bishop Actor Scout Bob 1 1000029
George Vranau Actor Scout George 1 1000030
Phil Pote Actor Scout Pote 1 1000031
Art Ortiz Actor Eric Chavez 1 1000032
Royce Clayton Actor Miguel Tejada 1 1000033
Marvin Horn Actor Terrence Long 1 1000034
Brent Dohling Actor Mark Ellis 1 1000035
Ken Rudulph Actor Reporter 1 1000036
Lisa Guerrero Actor Reporter 1 1000037
Chris Lee Actor Eric Kubota 1 1000038
Joe Satriani Actor Himself 1 1000039
Simon James Actor Voos 1 1000040
Greg Papa Actor Game Announcer 1 1000041
Bob Costas Actor Sports Announcer 1 1000042
Tim McCarver Actor Sports Announcer 1 1000043
Eddie Frierson Actor Call-In Radio Host 1 1000044
Glen Kupier Actor Oakland A's Announcer 1 1000045
Joe Provost Actor Oakland A's Security Guard 1 1000046
John Cole Actor Young Jongewaard 1 1000047
Jake Wilson Actor Sabatini 1 1000048
Robert Macaluso Actor Coach Bob 1 1000049
Keith Middlebrook Actor Coach Parker 1 1000050
Damon Farmar Actor Shapiro's Advisor 1 1000051
Michael Gillespie Actor Ken Macha 1 1000052
Chad Kreuter Actor Rick Peterson 1 1000053
Blake Pike Actor John 1 1000054
Robert Ninfo Actor Eric Byrnes 1 1000055
G-Thang Actor Jermaine Dye 1 1000056
Melvin Perdue Actor Ray Durham 1 1000057
Ari Zagaris Actor Jim Mecir 1 1000058
Jonathan Stein Actor Seymour 1 1000059
Madeleine Hall Actor Hatteberg's Daughter 1 1000060
Holly Pitrago Actor Shapiro's Assistant 1 1000061
Ken Korach Actor Radio Color Commentator 1 1000062
Julie Wagner Actor Clubhouse Reporter 1 1000063
Ken Colquitt Actor Clubhouse Reporter 1 1000064
Eric Winzenried Actor PR Guy 1 1000065
Richard Padilla Actor Umpire - Game 20 1 1000066
Ed Montague Actor Umpire - Indians 1 1000067
Jack Knight Actor Umpire – 1984 1 1000068
Patrick Riley Actor Umpire - 1989 1 1000069
Phil Benson Actor 1st Base Umpire 1 1000070
Joyce Guy Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000071
George Thomas Actor Security Guard #2 1 1000072
Adrian Bellani Actor Carlos Pena 1 1000999
Bennett Miller Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael De Luca Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brad Pitt Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rachael Horovitz Producer n/a 3 3000003
Scott Rudin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Andrew Karsch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Sidney Kimmel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mark Bakshi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Elizabeth Scott Executive Producer (for Major League Baseball) 174 3000008
Alissa Phillips Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Robin Jaffe Associate Producer (for Major League Baseball) 171 3000010
Nick Trotta Associate Producer (for Major League Baseball) 171 3000011
Aaron Sorkin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steven Zaillian Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Stan Chervin Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Michael Lewis Source Material (from book: "Moneyball: The Art of Winning An Unfair Game ") 120786 4000004
David Witz Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Scott Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jonas Spaccarotelli Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sharron Reynolds Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
S Christensen Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Victoria Leskin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000006
Kyle Oliver Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
Jason Tamez Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000008
Sharon Lopez Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Dave Buehrle Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Casey Mako Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Heidi Erl Production Supervisor (Oakland) 307 5000012
Matthew Riutta Assistant Location Manager (Oakland) 194 5000013
Diana Argos Assistant Production Coordinator (Oakland) 192 5000014
Wally Pfister Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
P Sakamoto Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Zoran Veselic Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000003
Craig Bauer Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000004
Phil Shanahan Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000005
Michael Hogan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000006
Mike Shaheen Video Playback 24 Frame Playback 505 6000007
Melinda Gordon Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000008
Steve Bowen Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000009
Christopher Tellefsen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hank Corwin Editor n/a 172 7000002
Conor O’Neill Editor n/a 172 7000003
Logan Hefflefinger Editor n/a 172 7000004
Debra Tennant Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Bart Rachmil Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Mat Greenleaf Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000007
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000008
Mychael Danna Music n/a 120781 8000001
Thomas Milano Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Kevin Crehan Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Nicholas Dodd Music Conductor & Orchestrator 120781 8000004
Brad Haehnel Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000005
Duncan Blickenstaff Music Synth Programming 120781 8000006
Rob Simonsen Music n/a 120781 8000007
Gina Zimmitti Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000008
Fred Ebb Song ("New York New York") 120859 8000009
John Kander Song ("New York New York") 120859 8000010
Christopher King Song ("The Mighty Rio Grande") 120859 8000011
Jeremy Galindo Song ("The Mighty Rio Grande") 120859 8000012
Raymond Brown Song ("The Mighty Rio Grande") 120859 8000013
Andrew Miller Song ("The Mighty Rio Grande") 120859 8000014
This Will Destroy You Song Performer ("The Mighty Rio Grande") 120788 8000015
Jason Reeves Song ("The Show") 120859 8000016
Lenka Kripac Song ("The Show") 120859 8000017
Jonathan Cain Song ("Don't Stop Believin'") 120859 8000018
Steve Perry Song ("Don't Stop Believin'") 120859 8000019
Neal Schon Song ("Don't Stop Believin'") 120859 8000020
Journey Song Performer ("Don't Stop Believin'") 120788 8000021
Bobby Bloom Song ("Mony Mony") 120859 8000022
Tommy James Song ("Mony Mony") 120859 8000023
Bo Gentry Song ("Mony Mony") 120859 8000024
Ritchie Cordell Song ("Mony Mony") 120859 8000025
Billy Idol Song Performer ("Mony Mony") 120788 8000026
John Smith Song ("The Star-Spangled Banner") 120859 8000027
Francis Key Song ("The Star-Spangled Banner") 120859 8000028
Joe Satriani Song Performer ("The Star-Spangled Banner") 120788 8000029
Miranda Fernando Song ("Bounce To Dis") 120859 8000030
George Clinton Song ("Give Up The Funk (Tear The Roof Off The Sucker)") 120859 8000033
William Collins Song ("Give Up The Funk (Tear The Roof Off The Sucker)") 120859 8000034
Jerome Brailey Song ("Give Up The Funk (Tear The Roof Off The Sucker)") 120859 8000035
Parliament-Funkadelic Song Performer ("Give Up The Funk (Tear The Roof Off The Sucker)") 120788 8000036
Mychael Danna Song ("It Would Be Like This") 120859 8000037
Jess Gonchor Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Brad Ricker Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Thomas Brown Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000004
Carmine Goglia Painter Standby Painter 200 9000005
Greg Hooper Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Steven Saylor Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Dean Wolcott Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
James Hegedus Illustrator n/a 600 9000009
Cheree Miller Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Mark Weissenfluh Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Jon Nicholson Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000012
Christopher Grun Art Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 183 9000013
Francine Maisler Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Lauren Grey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Christopher Bustard Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Jodi Tripi Research Stock Footage Researcher 458 12000001
Joe Porciello Advisor Library and Research Advisor 120821 12000002
David Kaufmann Advisor Library and Research Advisor 120821 12000003
Mike LaManna Advisor Library and Research Advisor 120821 12000004
Vincent Virgintino Advisor Library and Research Advisor 120821 12000005
Kasia Maimone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Edward Hanley Key Costumer n/a 351 13000003
Garet Reilly Key Costumer n/a 351 13000004
Jessica Albertson Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Brad Holtzman Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Francisco Perez Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000007
Dennis Liddiard Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Kathrine Gordon Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000009
Yvette Stone Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Myron Baker Costumer (for Mr. Pitt) 120880 13000011
Jean Black Makeup Artist (for Mr. Pitt) 120801 13000012
Bridget Bergman Makeup Artist (Oakland) 120801 13000013
Debra Dietrich Hair Stylist (Oakland) 120799 13000014
Ed Novick Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000001
Knox White Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Deb Adair Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Ron Bochar Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
David Giammarco Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Ron Bochar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000006
Melissa Lytle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Jamie Seyberth Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Charles Maynes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Teri Dorman ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
David Arnold ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000011
Michael Benavente ADR Editor n/a 220 14000012
Solange Schwalbe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Anita Cannella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Amy Kane Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Jeff Gross Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000017
Wendy Hoffman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000018
Ranjani Brow Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000019
Larry Sushinski Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Steve Charnow Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Charles McIntyre Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Ray Garcia Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Rod Farley Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000005
David Pearlberg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Charles Ehrlinger Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Blake Pike Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000008
John Lacy Rigging Gaffer (Oakland) 120937 15000009
Robert McCann Key Rigging Grip (Oakland) 120946 15000010
Tish Johnson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Janine Schiro Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Trish Vengoechea Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Marty Gibbons Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
Charles Bible Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Chef Robert Catering n/a 120954 22000001
H Amir Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Ben Wolcott Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Jonathan Stein Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000002
Johannes Gamble Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000003
Edwin Rivera Visual Effects Supervisor (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 249 23000004
Gary Nolin Visual Effects Producer (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 243 23000005
David Robinson Visual Effects Producer (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 243 23000006
Jimmy Jewell Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120960 23000007
David Sweeney Visual Effects Supervisor Sequence Supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 249 23000008
Blake Nickle Digital Effects Digital Effects Producer(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 345 23000009
Angie Howard Visual Effects VFX Production Manager(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000010
Gene Kozicki Digital Artist Digital Production Manager(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 121022 23000011
Steve Carter Digital Artist Digital Coordinator(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 121022 23000012
Gloria Shomo Digital Artist Digital Coordinator(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 121022 23000013
Megan Tyra Digital Artist Digital Coordinator(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 121022 23000014
Michael Backauskas Visual Effects Editor (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 614 23000015
Richard Enders Matchmove Artist Match Move Supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120657 23000016
Kabir Verma Matchmove Artist Match Move Lead(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120657 23000017
Divya Manasa Matchmove Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120657 23000018
Promit Pattnaik Matchmove Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120657 23000019
Rajesh Putta Matchmove Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120657 23000020
Srinidhi Seshadri Matchmove Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120657 23000021
Anders Ericson Special Effects FX Lead(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 168 23000022
Kunal Ayer Special Effects FX Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 168 23000023
Jaikumar Pillay Special Effects FX Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 168 23000024
Chingkhei Sapam Special Effects FX Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 168 23000025
Bertha Garcia Background Artist BG Prep Lead(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 490 23000026
Lam Charm Background Artist BG Prep Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 490 23000027
Ajay Kunikullaya Background Artist BG Prep Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 490 23000028
Mike Frevert Background Artist BG Prep Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 490 23000029
Edwina Ooi Background Artist BG Prep Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 490 23000030
Kunal Prabhu Background Artist BG Prep Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 490 23000031
Francisca Surjaatmadja Background Artist BG Prep Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 490 23000032
Prakash Teli Background Artist BG Prep Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 490 23000033
Tan Xuan Background Artist BG Prep Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 490 23000034
Tan Xuan Background Artist BG Prep Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 490 23000035
Daniel Mejia Compositing Supervisor Compositing Lead(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120928 23000036
Eric Andrusyszyn Compositor (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120626 23000037
Sharon Johnson Compositor (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120626 23000038
Sam Kim Compositor (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120626 23000039
Michael Liv Compositor (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120626 23000040
Travis Nelson Compositor (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120626 23000041
Chris Sutherland Compositor (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120626 23000042
Eric Dehaven Digital Artist Flame Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 121022 23000043
Yukiko Ishiwata Digital Artist Flame Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 121022 23000044
Rachel Drews Visual Effects Pipeline Supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000045
Abhay Sagar Visual Effects Pipeline TD(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000046
Maureen Farley Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Kim Larsen Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Michael Fisher Coordinator Baseball Coordinator 528 25000001
Nicole Mumey Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Jacob Motz Assistant (to Mr. Miller) 120820 25000003
Bobby Ravanshenas Assistant (to Mr. Miller) 120820 25000004
Steven Cardwell Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000005
Jessica Held Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000006
Joshua Mehr Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000007
Kristen Detwiler Assistant (to Mr. De Luca) 120820 25000008
Mike Drury Assistant (to Ms. Horovitz) 120820 25000009
Mark Soraparu Assistant (to Ms. Horovitz) 120820 25000010
Skye Stolnitz Assistant (to Mr. Bakshi) 120820 25000011
Whitney Fromholtz Assistant (to Mr. Hill) 120820 25000012
Nazia Khan Assistant (to Mr Pitt) 120820 25000013
David Brame Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Desiree Peña Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Beau Foster Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Hasani Franke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Matthew Haggerty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Mustafa Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Jeff Hubbard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Steven Spaccarotelli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Kelsey Joseph Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Joshua Stuart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Jami Villers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Ashley Weber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Robert Dingle Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000026
Richard Denson Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000027
Christine Bloomingdale Studio Teacher (Oakland) 121023 26000001
Alex Worman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Based on the true story of Billy Beane - once a would-be baseball superstar who, stung by the failure to live up to expectations on the field, turned his fiercely competitive nature to management. Heading into the 2002 season, Billy faces a dismal situation: his small-market Oakland A's have lost their star players (again) to big market clubs (and their enormous salaries) and is left to rebuild his team and compete with a third of their payroll. Driven to win, Billy takes on the system by challenging the fundamental tenants of the game. He looks outside of baseball, to the dismissed theories of Bill James, and hires Peter Brand, a brainy, number-crunching, Yale-educated economist. Together they take on conventional wisdom with a willingness to reexamine everything and armed with computer driven statistical analysis long ignored by the baseball establishment. They reach imagination-defying conclusions and go after players overlooked and dismissed by the rest of baseball for being too odd, too old, too injured or too much trouble, but who all have key skills that are universally undervalued. As Billy and Peter forge forward, their new methods and roster of misfits rile the old guard, the media, the fans, and their own field manager, who refuses to cooperate. Ultimately this experiment will lead not only to a change in the way the game is played, but to an outcome that would leave Billy with a new understanding that transcends the game and delivers him to a new place.