Howl (2010)

Howl
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Biopic
Keywords 1950s, writer
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James Franco Actor Allen Ginsberg 1 1000001
David Strathairn Actor Ralph McIntosh 1 1000002
Jon Hamm Actor Jake Ehrlich 1 1000003
Bob Balaban Actor Judge Clayton Horn 1 1000004
Jeff Daniels Actor David Kirk 1 1000005
Mary-Louise Parker Actor Gail Potter 1 1000006
Paul Rudd Actor Luther Nichols 1 1000007
Treat Williams Actor Mark Schorer 1 1000008
Alessandro Nivola Actor Luther Nichols 1 1000009
Todd Rotondi Actor Jack Kerouac 1 1000010
Jon Prescott Actor Neal Cassady 1 1000011
Aaron Tveit Actor Peter Orlovsky 1 1000012
Andrew Rogers Actor Lawrence Ferlinghetti 1 1000013
Heather Klar Actor Jack's Girlfriend 1 1000014
Kadance Frank Actor Allen's Girlfriend 1 1000015
Joe Toronto Actor Sailor 1 1000016
Johary Ramos Actor Hustler 1 1000017
Nancy Spence Actor Neal's Girlfriend 1 1000018
Allen Ginsberg Actor Himself 1 1000019
Robert Epstein Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeffrey Friedman Director n/a 2 2000002
Robert Epstein Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jeffrey Friedman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Elizabeth Redleaf Producer n/a 3 3000003
Christine Walker Producer n/a 3 3000004
Gus van Sant Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jawal Nga Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Brian Benson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Andrew Peterson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Mark Steele Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Peter Hale Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Bob Rosenthal Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Ken Bailey Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
James Chan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Kelly Gilpatrick Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Robert Epstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jeffrey Friedman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Lynn Appelle Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Lynn Appelle Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Tom Fatone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nick Vanderpool Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Devorah Devries Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Canella Williams Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Anthony Pettine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Abigail Bess Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Michael Morgan Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000009
Michael Mizrahi Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000010
Wing Yeong Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Kimberly Thompson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Allison Brown Production Manager (Animation) 305 5000013
Michael Baker Production Manager (Animation) 305 5000014
Edward Lachman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gerard Sava Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rick Gioia Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Chris Patak Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Jordan Levie Loader n/a 120956 6000005
Richard Rutkowski Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Glenn Kaplan Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Mary Neary Loader n/a 120956 6000008
JoJo Whilden Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Yahel Herzog Camera Operator EPK Camera Operator 239 6000010
Tim Stipan Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Technicolor New York) 120920 6000011
Mike Whipple Film Lab Digital Intermediate Engineer(Technicolor New York) 120850 6000012
Barbara Kearney Film Lab Digital Intermediate Executive Producer(Technicolor New York) 120850 6000013
Dana Bloder Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Technicolor New York) 120850 6000014
Jake Pushinsky Editor n/a 172 7000001
Montien Supalak Editor (The Monk Studios) 172 7000002
Chatchawan Thainpratoom Editor (The Monk Studios) 172 7000003
Kevin Bailey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jessica Allen On-Line Editor (Technicolor New York) 120811 7000005
Jay Tilin On-Line Editor (Technicolor New York) 120811 7000006
Carter Burwell Original Score n/a 120839 8000001
Hal Willner Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Maya Beiser Music Cello 120781 8000003
David Torn Music Guitar 120781 8000004
Marc Ribot Music Guitar 120781 8000005
Laura Seaton Music Violin 120781 8000006
Bohdan Hilash Music Woodwinds 120781 8000007
Fima Ephron Music Bass 120781 8000008
Carter Burwell Music Piano 120781 8000009
Carter Burwell Music Orchestrator 120781 8000010
Lawrence Manchester Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000011
Bryan Smith Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000012
Missy Smith Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000013
Dean Parker Composer Composer's Assistant 120836 8000014
Rachel Fox Music Music Licensing 120781 8000015
Therese DePrez Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Russell Barnes Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Stephanie Shannon Art Department Assistant Art Production Assistant 120503 9000003
Hunter Harris Art Department Art Intern 120843 9000004
Blackwell Hird Art Department Art Intern 120843 9000005
Willie Leon Art Department Art Intern 120843 9000006
Robert Covelman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000007
Bob Provenzano Leadman n/a 433 9000008
Frazer Newton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Fritzgerald Francois Dresser n/a 120967 9000010
Damion Dixon Art Department Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120503 9000011
Paul Hecker Charge Scenic Painter Charge/Camera Scenic 121085 9000012
Paul Fero Painter (Six Gallery) 200 9000013
Gene Deprez Painter (Allen's Apartment) 200 9000014
Eric Drooker Storyboard Artist (Animation) 199 9000015
John Hays Storyboard Artist (Animation) 199 9000016
Gordon Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000017
Michael Jantze Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000018
Chris Lanier Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000019
Tom Rubalcava Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000020
Patipat Asavasena Art Department (The Monk Studios) 120843 9000021
Chakrit Nonkome Art Department (The Monk Studios) 120843 9000022
Wanichaya Phraejunya Art Department (The Monk Studios) 120843 9000023
Narongchai Singhapan Art Department (The Monk Studios) 120843 9000024
Sirid Vejrum Art Department (The Monk Studios) 120843 9000025
Dejvisidh Vongshinsri Art Department (The Monk Studios) 120843 9000026
Bernard Telsey Casting n/a 179 10000001
David Vaccari Casting n/a 179 10000002
Tiffany Little Canfield Casting n/a 179 10000003
Carrie Rosson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Bess Fifer Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Patrick Goodwin Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Richard Burridge Extras Casting Assistant Extras Casting Associate 120970 10000008
Emily Osborne Research Researcher 458 12000001
Marcus Davies Research Researcher 458 12000002
Mimi Munson Research Researcher 458 12000003
Daniel Sperry Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000004
Charles Herzfeld Advisor Digital Intermediate Advisor(Technicolor New York) 120821 12000005
Daniel Pane Advisor Digital Intermediate Advisor(Technicolor New York) 120821 12000006
Kurt Swanson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bart Mueller Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Colleen Callaghan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Joseph Whitmeyer Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000004
Lazaro Arencibia Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Carmen Rivera Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Persefone Karakosta Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000007
Sarit Klein Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
James Sarzotti Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Laura Steinman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000010
Pam Aaron Key Costumer n/a 351 13000011
Carol Melennan Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Eli Weiss Costumer n/a 120880 13000013
Sarah Schaub Tailor Costume Tailor 120990 13000014
Stephanie Maus Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000015
Nina Roussarie Costume Department Costume Intern 121016 13000016
Lexyrose Boiardo Costume Department Costume Intern 121016 13000017
Mary Wuliger Costume Department Costume Intern 121016 13000018
Jan McLaughlin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Gioia Birkett-Foa Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Phil Rosati Boom Operator Boom/Cable Utility 215 14000003
Dave Curtin Sound EPK Sound 120816 14000004
Betsy Nagler Sound EPK Sound 120816 14000005
Lora Hirschberg Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000006
Brandon Proctor Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Tom Myers Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000008
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Frank Rinella Foley Mixer ADR/Foley Mixer 224 14000010
Christopher Barron ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000011
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Sean England Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Scott Lewis Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000014
Jim Austin Sound Engineering Services 120816 14000015
Doug Ford Sound Engineering Services 120816 14000016
Zach Martin Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000017
John DeBlau Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Lance Shepherd Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Joshua Solson Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Casey Ford Electric n/a 121127 15000004
Chris Studley Electric n/a 121127 15000005
Richard Ford Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
Max Kalmanowicz Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Walter Dominics Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Roberto Riccobano Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Jim McMillian Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Divine Cox Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Lamont Crawford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Tony Arnaud Grip Company Grip 365 15000013
Eddie Koza Grip n/a 365 15000014
Dave McCalister Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000015
Charles Price Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000016
Thomas Vaughan Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000017
Brent Peebles Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Keith Jacobs Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jamie Morris Accounting Clerk Payroll Clerk 121044 16000003
Francine Olsen Payroll Accountant (Entertainment Partners) 121020 16000004
Steve Boyle Accountant Post Accountant(JFA, Inc.) 120802 16000005
Elizabeth Hanley Assistant Production Accountant Assistant Post Accountant(JFA, Inc.) 120902 16000006
Carol Wallace Accountant (Telling Pictures) 120802 16000007
Richard Tong Accountant (Tong & Fong Cpas) 120802 16000008
Paul Brennan Legal Services (Sloss, Eckhouse, Brennan Lawco Llp) 120857 18000001
Jerry Dasti Legal Services (Sloss, Eckhouse, Brennan Lawco Llp) 120857 18000002
Anthony Torre Catering Caterer(Gourmet to U) 120954 22000001
Pablo Peralta Catering Caterer(Henry's International Cuisine) 120954 22000002
Kimberly Ferguson Craft Service (Eat Catering) 120903 22000003
Patrick Marshall Craft Service (Eat Catering) 120903 22000004
Susan Streit Craft Service (Eat Catering) 120903 22000005
Danielle Wilson Craft Service (Eat Catering) 120903 22000006
Eric Drooker Animator Animation Designer 483 23000001
John Hays Animation Supervisor Animation Producer 120918 23000002
John Hays Animation Supervisor Head of Animation 120918 23000003
Stan Webb Animation Editor n/a 121028 23000004
Kevin Bailey Animation Editor n/a 121028 23000005
Mike Toumey Animation Editor Animatic Editor 121028 23000006
Tod Polson Animation Director Animation Art Director 740 23000007
Eric Drooker Character Design Character Designer 485 23000008
Ed Bell Character Design Animation Character Design 485 23000009
Erika Kopman Digital Artist Digital Production Artist 121022 23000010
Valentino So Character Design Animation Character Design 485 23000011
Juck Somsaman Animation Supervisor Animation Executive Producer(The Monk Studios) 120918 23000012
Valthip Srinaka Animation Supervisor Animation Producer(The Monk Studios) 120918 23000013
Tod Polson Animation Supervisor Animation Production Supervisor(The Monk Studios) 120918 23000014
Aimsinthu Ramasoot Animation Supervisor Animation Coordinator(The Monk Studios) 120918 23000015
Rujira Poksomboonkij Animation Supervisor Animation Coordinator(The Monk Studios) 120918 23000016
Siriphon Anuntasomboon Animation Supervisor Animation Coordinator(The Monk Studios) 120918 23000017
Salvador Busom CG Supervisor (The Monk Studios) 779 23000018
Lee Croudy Layout Artist Layout Supervisor(The Monk Studios) 120869 23000019
Sasapitt Rujirat Layout Artist Layout Supervisor(The Monk Studios) 120869 23000020
Anusart Sapcharoenchai Layout Artist (The Monk Studios) 120869 23000021
Chalermphol Wattanawongtrakool Layout Artist (The Monk Studios) 120869 23000022
Thawatchai Chunhachai Layout Artist (The Monk Studios) 120869 23000023
Chawalit Kaewmanee Layout Artist (The Monk Studios) 120869 23000024
Thunyawat Punya-Ngarm Animation Supervisor (The Monk Studios) 120918 23000025
Chet Jeamkitrung 3-D Animator (The Monk Studios) 120933 23000026
Chutinart Warunyuwong 3-D Animator (The Monk Studios) 120933 23000027
Rapipol Koomsup 3-D Animator (The Monk Studios) 120933 23000028
Ingo Schachner 3-D Animator (The Monk Studios) 120933 23000029
Sakaret Limsithong 3-D Animator (The Monk Studios) 120933 23000030
Asawin Konplean 3-D Animator (The Monk Studios) 120933 23000031
Angel Aguirregomozcorta 2-D Animator (The Monk Studios) 120968 23000032
Thomas-Bo Huusmann 2-D Animator (The Monk Studios) 120968 23000033
Benjamin Nielsen 2-D Animator (The Monk Studios) 120968 23000034
Jan Rybka 2-D Animator (The Monk Studios) 120968 23000035
Henrik Soenniksen 2-D Animator (The Monk Studios) 120968 23000036
Nat Anuntkosol Visual Effects Lighting Lead(The Monk Studios) 419 23000037
Nuttakorn Trivittayakorn Visual Effects Lighting Lead(The Monk Studios) 419 23000038
Jude Adamson CGI Artist CG Artist(The Monk Studios) 120986 23000039
Sriprachum Kongwisawamit CGI Artist CG Artist(The Monk Studios) 120986 23000040
Wanida Lertwech CGI Artist CG Artist(The Monk Studios) 120986 23000041
Gagan Mehta CGI Artist CG Artist(The Monk Studios) 120986 23000042
Katha Nabadalung CGI Artist CG Artist(The Monk Studios) 120986 23000043
Pittaya Prom-in CGI Artist CG Artist(The Monk Studios) 120986 23000044
Poul Riishede CGI Artist CG Artist(The Monk Studios) 120986 23000045
Wittaya Wattanapaisit CGI Artist CG Artist(The Monk Studios) 120986 23000046
Anucha Wongkarnkah CGI Artist CG Artist(The Monk Studios) 120986 23000047
Thanittha Prompatima Matchmove Artist Model Supervisor(The Monk Studios) 120657 23000048
Nattavut Boonchu Modelmaker Modeler(The Monk Studios) 120919 23000049
Tanoo Choorat Modelmaker Modeler(The Monk Studios) 120919 23000050
Paniti Kliengsa-Ard Modelmaker Modeler(The Monk Studios) 120919 23000051
Amnart Nilbutr Modelmaker Modeler(The Monk Studios) 120919 23000052
Teerawat Pho-Ob Modelmaker Modeler(The Monk Studios) 120919 23000053
Worapat Surachai Modelmaker Modeler(The Monk Studios) 120919 23000054
Anurak Wasaendee Modelmaker Modeler(The Monk Studios) 120919 23000055
Thanasan Sakulsansern 3-D Artist 3D Texture Artist(The Monk Studios) 120965 23000056
Rawat Sikhemngam 3-D Artist 3D Texture Artist(The Monk Studios) 120965 23000057
Attaporn Kanjanasahas Visual Effects Rigger(The Monk Studios) 419 23000058
Sahasin Tangkijjavisuth Visual Effects Rigger(The Monk Studios) 419 23000059
Somchai Tongyod Visual Effects Rigger(The Monk Studios) 419 23000060
Pakorn Chutinimitkul Software Engineer System and IT(The Monk Studios) 121071 23000061
Sirikorn Karunyalert Software Engineer System and IT(The Monk Studios) 121071 23000062
Pitchaporn Sumanon Software Engineer System and IT(The Monk Studios) 121071 23000063
Jarturont Supiyaphun Software Engineer System and IT(The Monk Studios) 121071 23000064
Todsapon Kiwsuwannasuk Software Engineer System and IT(The Monk Studios) 121071 23000065
Preecha Bundrikwong Software Engineer Pipeline Technology(The Monk Studios) 121071 23000066
Tanarat Luang-On Software Engineer Pipeline Technology(The Monk Studios) 121071 23000067
Sanpech Satrawaha Software Engineer Pipeline Technology(The Monk Studios) 121071 23000068
Mark Christiansen Visual Effects n/a 419 23000069
Aron Kantor Graphic Artist Motion Graphics 120985 23000070
Pablo Ferro Titles Titles Designer(Depablo Productions) 120825 23000071
Allen Ferro Titles Titles Designer(Depablo Productions) 120825 23000072
Jeff Butcher Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Shane Ingersoll Production Assistant Prop Production Assistant 275 25000001
Matt Shapiro Assistant (to Mr Epstein and Mr Friedman) 120820 25000002
Heidi Harlan Assistant (to Ms Redleaf and Ms Walker) 120820 25000003
Kelsi Russell Production Secretary n/a 367 25000004
Jack Walker Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000005
Danelle Orange Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000006
Jason Alvarez Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000007
Mary-Lynn Cesar Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000008
Fabio Gatto Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000009
Robert Moore Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000010
Meaghan Perez Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000011
Terry Perry Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000012
Kayla Rodriguez Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000013
Russell Roubin Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000014
Vanita Shastry Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000015
Cisco Marcial Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000016
Luke Sherman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Daniel Lugo Production Assistant (Paperwork) 275 25000018
Eric LaFranchi Production Assistant (1st Team) 275 25000019
Amy Weishaar Production Assistant (Background) 275 25000020
Benjamin Kaiser Production Assistant (Walkie) 275 25000021
Emmett Harty Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Benjamin Katz Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000023
Robert Moore Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000024
Jeff Chena Stand-In (for James Franco) 121015 25000025
Tim Woods Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000026
Terry Adams Driver n/a 273 25000027
Jesse Bowman Driver n/a 273 25000028
Jeremiah La Roche Driver n/a 273 25000029
Robert Leaver Driver n/a 273 25000030
Austen Martinez Driver n/a 273 25000031
Joseph Wood Driver n/a 273 25000032
Etienne Kallos Production EPK Actor Interview 120824 25000033
Sharon Barnes Apprentice Intern(Telling Pictures) 120976 25000034
Taylor Chenette Apprentice Intern(Telling Pictures) 120976 25000035
Ian Danskin Apprentice Intern(Telling Pictures) 120976 25000036
Emma Ellis Apprentice Intern(Telling Pictures) 120976 25000037
Michael Goodier Apprentice Intern(Telling Pictures) 120976 25000038
Frederick Kurniadi Apprentice Intern(Telling Pictures) 120976 25000039
Hanh Nguyen Apprentice Intern(Telling Pictures) 120976 25000040
Kristina Willemse Apprentice Intern(Telling Pictures) 120976 25000041
Synopsis
The story of the obscenity trial launched to censor Allen Ginsberg's "Howl," the groundbreaking poem of the Beat Generation in 1957.