Short Term 12 (2013)

Short Term 12
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords 2010s, abortion, abuse, adolescence, depression, female protagonist, incest, pregnancy, rape, suicide, teen, twenty-something, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joel West Song ("Paper And Concrete") 120859 8000012
Cannes Song Performer ("Paper And Concrete") 120788 8000013
Onnalee Blank Sound Designer (Soundelux) 120915 14000005
Kim Wilhoit ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue/ADR Editor(Soundelux) 120939 14000006
Ando Johnson Sound Editor Sound FX Editor(Soundelux) 229 14000007
Shane Hayes ADR ADR Recordist(Soundelux) 120912 14000009
Tami Treadwell ADR Mixer (Soundelux) 227 14000008
Daniel kloch Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
John Maynard Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Chayse Cohen Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000004
Krista Speicher Seamstress Supervisor Wardrobe Seamstress 121057 13000003
Allison Bryan Hair & Makeup Department Head Hair & Makeup 121041 13000005
Renonda Bray Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Branden Spencer Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000002
Onnalee Blank Rerecording Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 120856 14000001
Scott R Lewis Rerecording Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 120856 14000010
Stephen Urata Sound Recordist Recordist(Skywalker Sound) 331 14000012
Bonnie Curtis Sound Digital Editorial Support(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000020
Ryan J Frias Sound Digital Editorial Support(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000019
Cathy Shirk Sound Post-Production Sound Accountant(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000021
Charlotte Moore Sound Associate Producer(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000022
Chris Borgzinner Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000024
Holly Dorff ADR Voice Casting Loop Group Casting 2515 14000023
Danny Caccavo Sound Digital Editorial Support(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000018
Scott Brewer Sound Engineer Engineering Service(Skywalker Sound) 120916 14000017
Ronni Brown Foley Artist (Skywalker Sound) 223 14000013
Joy Cretton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Dan Randall Foley Recordist (Skywalker Sound) 225 14000014
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 224 14000015
James Austin Sound Engineer Engineering Service(Skywalker Sound) 120916 14000016
Tony Villaflor Rerecording Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 120856 14000011
Norah Ferris-Rohan Executive President/CEO(NFR and Associates) 120806 11000002
Andrew Glendinning Art Department Artwork(By The Time The Sun Is Hot) 120843 9000016
Nicholas Coroneous Art Department Artwork(Sub-Tropical Landscapes) 120843 9000015
Benjamin Ruttenberg Art Department Artwork(Underwater Marine Animal Photography) 120843 9000017
Cody Comrie Art Department Artwork(In Jayden's Dad's And Grace's Apt) 120843 9000018
Julie Benson Art Department Artwork(Self-Portrait Red & Black - Grace's apt) 120843 9000020
Daniel Robles Art Department Artwork(Anatomy Tee Shirt) 120843 9000019
Nina Handelman Art Assistant Additional Art Production Assistant 120974 9000014
Jessica Brush Art Assistant Additional Art Production Assistant 120974 9000013
Jevon Dismulee Art Assistant Additional Art Production Assistant 120974 9000009
Bradley Alexander Art Assistant Additional Art Production Assistant 120974 9000008
Ian Anderson Art Assistant Additional Art Production Assistant 120974 9000010
Kelly Gosselin Art Assistant Additional Art Production Assistant 120974 9000011
Lila Reynolds Art Assistant Additional Art Production Assistant 120974 9000012
Kelly Gosselin Art Department Artwork(Sketches - Group Home Office Space) 120843 9000021
Larry Lytle Art Department Artwork(Pinata - Sammy's Room) 120843 9000022
Adam Richards Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Allison Estrin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Kristan Berona Casting Director Extras Casting Director 157 10000006
Phil Benson Executive in Charge (Skywalker Sound) 120791 11000001
Martina Clarin Dorff Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000025
Rich Delia Casting n/a 179 10000003
Paul Schnee Casting n/a 179 10000002
Luis Echerock Art Department (Graffiti Piece - Marcus' Room) 120843 9000024
Lowell Frank Art Department Artwork(Mixed Media Clock) 120843 9000023
Amanda Smith Art Department Artwork(Group Home Beach Mural) 120843 9000025
Tatiana Tensen Art Department Artwork(in Grace's Apartment) 120843 9000026
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mirren Gordon-Crozier Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Holly Dorff Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000026
Paul Umbriaco Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Stephanie Furr Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Steven Doxey Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Amy Ergle Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000001
Adrian Brown Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000003
Sara Correa Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000002
David Fernandez Titles Title Designer 120825 23000006
Derek Eby Software Engineer Administration(Light Iron) 121071 23000005
Rob Tokarz Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Joy Allen Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Kevin London Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Light Iron) 121071 23000002
Dana Blumberg Software Engineer Administration(Light Iron) 121071 23000003
Dean Mozian Software Engineer Administration(Light Iron) 121071 23000004
Harris Smith Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Rodrigo Jurbina Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Tony Pachella Assistant (for Animal Kingdom) 120820 25000014
Beatrice Copeland Assistant (for Animal Kingdom) 120820 25000013
Martin Carlin Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000001
Christine Bloomingdale Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000002
Rick Jones Security Location Security 120951 26000004
Nick Van Soelen Security Location Security 120951 26000003
Matt Kendzior Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Natasha Behrens Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Trey Brown Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Margaret Werning Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Candice Philpot Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Jorge Ramirez-Martinez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Mary Livanos Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Christy Catanzarito Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jen Smith Chef (Full Moon Pickles And Catering) 121045 22000001
Spencer Scranton Best Boy Best Boy Electric/Grip 120885 15000002
Trevor Crist Key Grip Gaffer/Key Grip 263 15000001
William Waters Electric Electric/Grip 121127 15000003
Phillip Guarnotta Electric Electric/Grip Swing 121127 15000004
Peter Mosiman Electric Electric/Grip Swing 121127 15000006
Shaun Sangkarat Electric Electric/Grip Swing 121127 15000005
Christine Bloomingdale Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000033
Madeleine Whittle Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000032
Calum John Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000028
Jack Indian Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000027
Phoebe Long Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000029
Isabella Peregrina Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000030
Ajani Perkins Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000031
Jeb Alderson Electric Electric/Grip Swing 121127 15000007
Vong Chea Electric Electric/Grip Swing 121127 15000008
Tara Sattler Legal Services Production Legal Services Provider(Ramo Law) 120857 18000003
Erika Canchola Legal Services Production Legal Services Provider(Ramo Law) 120857 18000002
Michael Gaines Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jason Gray Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Anna Morris Stunt Double (for Jayden) 120980 19000004
Rene Mousseux Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Paul Brennan Legal Affairs Financing Legal Services Provider(Paul Brennan, Bruns Brennan & Berry Pllc) 121072 18000001
Kim Pelletier- Hamilton Accountant Senior Account Manager(NFR and Associates) 120802 16000001
Alex Owen Electric Electric/Grip Swing 121127 15000010
Steve Albovias Electric Electric/Grip Swing 121127 15000009
Adrienne Garcia Electric Electric/Grip Swing 121127 15000011
Jose Barocio Jr. Electric Electric/Grip Swing 121127 15000012
Ryo Hata Electric Electric/Grip Swing 121127 15000013
Joseph Ramos Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000007
Nikki Chapman Art Department Sketches & Artwork(for Grace) 120843 9000005
Kaily Mccoy Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000040
Andrea Macias Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000039
Thaddaeus Mcrae Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000041
Kenny Laubbacher Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000042
Valentina I Valentini Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000044
Pamela Luna Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000043
Jessica Nordahl Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000038
Joel West Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000037
Brett Goldstein Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000033
Etta Goldstein Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000032
Alexandra Estrada Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000034
Michelle Nordahl Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000035
Jared Callahan Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000036
Brad Kester Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000045
James Abraham Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000046
Asher Goldstein Producer n/a 3 3000001
Destin Daniel Cretton Director n/a 2 2000001
Maren Olson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Joshua Astrachan Producer n/a 3 3000003
Frederick W Green Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ron Najor Producer n/a 3 3000004
Patricia Barrett Actor Tracy 1 1000053
Michael Marto Actor Connor 1 1000052
Merrily Cretton Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000048
Angelina Assereto Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000047
Spring Cretton Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000049
James Patrick Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000050
Christopher Jun Hwang Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000051
Edward Goldstein Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000031
Mohammad Shiravi Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000030
Alex Calloway Actor Sammy 1 1000010
Lydia Du Veaux Actor Kendra 1 1000009
Frantz Turner Actor Jack 1 1000011
Diana-Maria Riva Actor Nurse Beth 1 1000012
Silvia Curiel Actor Mason's Mom 1 1000014
Harold Cannon-Lopez Actor Mason's Dad 1 1000013
Stephanie Beatriz Actor Jessica 1 1000008
Melora Walters Actor Dr. Hendler 1 1000007
Kaitlyn Dever Actor Jayden 1 1000003
John Gallagher Jr. Actor Mason 1 1000002
Rami Malek Actor Nate 1 1000004
Keith Stanfield Actor Marcus 1 1000005
Kevin Hernandez Actor Luis 1 1000006
Bran'dee D Allen Actor Shawnta 1 1000015
Danny Roper Actor David 1 1000016
Cameron Gore Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000025
Fay Delacruz Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000024
Anthony Puentes Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000026
Veronica Puentes Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000027
Ana Shiravi Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000029
Laura Macias Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000028
Nikki Chapman Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000023
Shila Moran Guest (At Mason's Parents' Party) 121207 1000022
Garryson Zamora Actor Thom 1 1000018
Elyssa Gutierrez Actor Anna 1 1000017
Tanya Marie A Bitanga Actor Nikki 1 1000019
Zoe Wilkens Actor Spring 1 1000020
Angel Amaral Actor Trevor 1 1000021
David Kaplan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Douglas R. Stone Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Arnie Barrera Trumpet (Mariachi Bandido) 121160 8000002
Joel West Original Music n/a 120838 8000001
Joseph Bruley Music Guitar(Mariachi Bandido) 120781 8000003
Fred Herrera Music Guitarron(Mariachi Bandido) 120781 8000004
Karen Troeber Soloist Harp 121021 8000006
Dean Menta Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Johnny Coffeen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Susan E. Kim Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Paul Sage Film Lab Digital Intermediate Assist(Light Iron) 120850 6000016
Ryan McKeague Film Lab Digital Intermediate Assist(Light Iron) 120850 6000015
Keenan Mock Film and Electronic Laboratory Digital Intermediate Assist(Light Iron) 121135 6000017
Chris Peariso Film Lab CTO(Light Iron) 120850 6000018
Nat Sanders Editor n/a 172 7000001
Erica Erenyi Soloist Cello 121021 8000007
Travis Maril Soloist Viola, Violin 121021 8000008
Rachel Myers Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Tree Ring Song Performer ("Brushbroom Glow") 120788 8000021
Grace Alie Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Doug Freedman Leadman n/a 433 9000003
Brie Larson Actor Grace 1 1000001
David Fernandez Art Department Sketchbook Artwork(for Jayden) 120843 9000004
Mariachi Bandido Song Performer ("Cielito Lindo") 120788 8000017
Quirino Mendoza Y Cortez Song ("Cielito Lindo") 120859 8000016
Joel West Soloist Ukulele, Guitars, Pianos 121021 8000010
Darla Hawn Soloist Percussion 121021 8000009
Chris Hobson Music Music Recording/Mix Engineer 120781 8000011
Keith Zarriello Song ("Maybe, Baby") 120859 8000014
The Shivers Song Performer ("Maybe, Baby") 120788 8000015
Paul Rehder Film Lab Digital Intermediate Assist(Light Iron) 120850 6000014
Matthew Blackshear Film Lab Conform Editor(Light Iron) 120850 6000013
Kalyn Heywood Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Sara Sposito Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Leslie Adkins-Garza Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Jonathan Greber Production Manager (Skywalker Sound) 305 5000007
Peter Cioni Production Manager Management(Light Iron) 305 5000009
Michael Cioni Production Manager Management(Light Iron) 305 5000008
Aaron Moskal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Stephenie Galvan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
M. Elizabeth Hughes Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Nathan Kelly Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Amanda Johnson-Zetterström Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Destin Daniel Cretton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jacques Terblanche Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Paul Geffre Production Manager Management(Light Iron) 305 5000010
Des Carey Production Manager Management(Light Iron) 305 5000011
Kenny Laubbacher Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Brad Kester Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000008
Katie Fellion Film Lab Digital Intermediate Supervisor(Light Iron) 120850 6000010
Emily Eddey Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Light Iron) 120850 6000011
Monique Eissing Film Lab Conform Editor(Light Iron) 120850 6000012
Michael Halper Camera Digital Imaging Technician 120798 6000007
Elise Teller Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Ian Vertovec Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist 120920 6000002
Brett Pawlak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Christopher Arata Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Juan J "Nito" Serna Jr. Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Jason Alegre Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000005
Dori Bobo Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000006
Synopsis
Grace is a twenty- something supervisor at a foster-care facility for at-risk teens. Enthusiastic and tough, she does a great job with the kids and works with her boyfriend Mason. But her own difficult past suddenly gets in the way when the gifted and troubled Jayden arrives at the facility.