The Big Blue (1988)

Big Blue
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 15mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Adventure
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Eric Serra Music n/a 120781 8000001
Roberto Tello Grip (Peru) 365 15000010
Eliberto Prado Grip (Peru) 365 15000009
Jean-Claude Reux Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Christophe Dural Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Stefan Czapsky Electrician (New York) 450 15000012
Bryan Unger Grip (New York) 365 15000008
Mario Dorio Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jacques Barbazange Grip n/a 365 15000003
Dennis Hahn Grip (New York) 365 15000002
Gilles Floquet Grip n/a 365 15000004
Antoine Vaton Grip n/a 365 15000005
Giovanni Varini Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Larry Steinberg Grip (New York) 365 15000007
Jean-Francois Drigeard Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Claude Meyer Construction n/a 120900 21000004
Michel Dechaud Construction n/a 120900 21000003
Stephane Vinciguerra Construction n/a 120900 21000005
Alain Guille Special Effects (plastic) 168 23000001
Julie Sfez Property Master property manager 120805 24000001
Alain Henri Darthou Construction Foreman construction chief 277 21000002
Christian Gazio Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Michael Trim Electrician (New York) 450 15000017
Pascal Rose Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Michael Papadopoulos Electrician (New York) 450 15000018
Francesco Angulo Electrician (Peru) 450 15000019
Eugenio Prado Electrician (Peru) 450 15000020
Jean-Pierre Mas Grip n/a 365 15000001
William Flageollet Sound Mixer sound mixer engineer 230 14000016
Brigitte Nierhaus Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000012
Malika Khelfa Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000011
Blandine Boyer Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000013
Elisabeth Hickox Wardrobe (New York) 120823 13000014
Brenda Ray Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000001
Patricia Saalburg Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000010
Martine Rapin Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Genevieve Feyralade Makeup makeup director 353 13000005
Victor DeNicola Hairdresser (New York) 121014 13000004
David Craig Forrest Makeup (New York) 353 13000006
Michele Constantinides Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Mimi Lempicka Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
Pierre Befve Sound sound recording(live) 120816 14000002
Pierre Excoffier Sound sound recording(live) 120816 14000003
Annie Marciniak Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Marion Monestier Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Gerard Lamps Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
François Groult Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Dominik Borde Sound Mixer sound mixer engineer 230 14000015
Stephane Gedigier Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Patrice Grisolet Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Jean-Louis Lebras Sound sound rerecording assistant 120816 14000005
Jacques-Thomas Gerard Sound sound rerecording engineer 120816 14000004
Jerome Levy Sound atmosphere sound 120816 14000006
Alain Levy Sound atmosphere sound 120816 14000007
Marie Guesnier Sound sound library 120816 14000008
Susan Goulder Property Master (New York) 120805 24000002
Michel Conche Props n/a 120817 24000003
Monique Pautas Other production administrator(submarine crew) 120795 26000006
Gilles Samanos Other diver(submarine crew) 120795 26000005
Mary Kelly Other production administrator(New York) 120795 26000007
Catherine Sine Other production secretary(submarine crew) 120795 26000008
Marylene Dastugue Other production secretary(submarine crew) 120795 26000009
Georges Latouche Other diver(submarine crew) 120795 26000004
Marcus Biehler Other diving coordinator(submarine crew) 120795 26000003
Michel Jullien Apprentice unit manager apprentice(submarine crew) 120976 25000029
Didier Hoarau Apprentice unit manager apprentice(submarine crew) 120976 25000028
Georges Louisos Apprentice unit manager apprentice(Greece) 120976 25000030
Marcel Rousseau Other technical engineer(submarine crew) 120795 26000001
Francois Laurent Other optical engineer(submarine crew) 120795 26000002
Dora Valsmaki Other production secretary(Greece) 120795 26000010
Celmar Engel Other Fairlight effects 120795 26000011
Jean-Michel Legarrec Other boat mechanic 120795 26000020
Pascal Moreau Other boat convoy 120795 26000019
Xavier Grenet Other canteen 120795 26000021
Isabelle Laurenchet Other canteen 120795 26000022
Gabrielle Mairesse Publicity press attache(submarine crew) 120789 29000001
Denis Leger Other boat convoy 120795 26000018
Alain Bernard Other boat convoy 120795 26000017
Cyrille Perron Other painter 120795 26000013
Arnaud Lepetit Other painter 120795 26000012
Thierry Dormoy Other painter 120795 26000014
Jerome Giroux Other locksmith 120795 26000015
Guy Guermouth Other groupman 120795 26000016
Sophie Bester Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000027
Fanchon Brule Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000026
Cyd Adams Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000008
Coralie Roy Production Assistant (submarine crew) 275 25000007
Quincy Gunderson Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000009
Michael Jackman Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000010
Abdul Abbott Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000011
Jacques Moisant Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Jean-Pierre Fevrier Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Monique Lormoy Assistant (submarine crew) 120820 25000001
Tom Allen Props (New York) 120817 24000004
Alba Luzi Assistant (Italy) 120820 25000002
Cathy Scott Assistant (New York) 120820 25000003
Mandy Rodriguez Assistant assistance(dolphins) 120820 25000004
Jonathan DeCamp Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000012
Jenny Panoutsopoulou Production Assistant (Greece) 275 25000013
Dennis Radesky Driver (New York) 273 25000022
John Leonidas Driver (New York) 273 25000021
Stephane Breton Apprentice apprentice director 120976 25000023
Anne Guillard Apprentice apprentice director 120976 25000024
Chronis Theocharis Apprentice apprentice director(Greece) 120976 25000025
Jean-Marc Bour Driver (submarine crew) 273 25000020
Roland Ory Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000019
Daniel Lamy Medic doctor 120966 25000015
Jacqueline Porel Post-Production post-synchronization director 120945 25000014
Thomas Levy-Loeb Medic doctor 120966 25000016
Marc Mitrofanoff Medic doctor 120966 25000017
Abel Toledo Medic doctor(Peru) 120966 25000018
Catherine Crassac Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Blanche Cardinale Costumes (Italy) 120828 13000002
Robert Garland Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Luc Besson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Luc Besson From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Lynn Kamerin Unit Manager (Italy) 120832 5000001
Dale Pierce Johnson Unit Manager (New York) 120832 5000002
Les Films du Lopu Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Patrice Ledoux Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Herman Actor Taxi Driver in New York 1 1000031
Claude Robin Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000030
Nicolas Maltos Actor Chief of the Diving Platform 1 1000032
Marco Planceon Actor Stretcher Bearer 1 1000033
Luc Besson Director n/a 2 2000001
Eric Vidart-Loeb Unit Manager (submarine crew) 120832 5000003
Valerie Simonin Unit Manager (submarine crew) 120832 5000004
Jerome Chalou Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Jean-Yves Laurent Production Manager (Peru) 305 5000012
Yann Michel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Patrick Halpine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Bertrand Fevre Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Nicos Giannopoulos Production Manager (Greece) 305 5000011
Judith Lyn Brown Production Manager (New York) 305 5000010
Bernard Grenet Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Jessica Madueno Unit Manager (Peru) 120832 5000005
Marc Maurette Production Manager n/a 305 5000007
Patrick Millet Production Manager n/a 305 5000008
Franco Ballati Production Manager (Italy) 305 5000009
Pierre-Alain DeGarrigues Actor Superintendent 1 1000029
Constantin Alexandrov Actor Dolphin Trainer 1 1000028
Valentina Vargas Actor Bonita 1 1000010
Andreas Voutsinas Actor The Pope 1 1000009
Kimberly Beck Actor Sally 1 1000011
Patrick Fontana Actor (Director's Cut) 1 1000012
Alessandra Vazzoler Actor (Enzo's Mother) 1 1000013
Griffin Dunne Actor Duffy 1 1000008
Marc Duret Actor Roberto 1 1000007
Jean Reno Actor Enzo Molinari 1 1000003
Rosanna Arquette Actor Johanna 1 1000002
Paul Shenar Actor Dr Laurence 1 1000004
Sergio Castellitto Actor Novelli 1 1000005
Jean Bouise Actor Uncle Louis 1 1000006
Bruce Guerre-Berthelot Actor Jacques--as a Child 1 1000014
Gregory Forstner Actor Enzo--as a Child 1 1000015
Ronald Teuhi Actor Tahitian Driver 1 1000024
Andre Germe Actor Filipino Driver 1 1000023
Rosario Campese Actor Effeminate Waiter 1 1000025
Franco Diogene Actor Receptionist 1 1000026
Tredessa Dalton Actor Carol 1 1000027
Eric Do Actor Japanese Driver 1 1000022
Jacques Levy Actor Doctor CMAS 1 1000021
Claude Besson Actor Jacques' Father 1 1000017
Geoffrey Carey Actor Building Site Foreman 1 1000016
Marika Gevaudan Actor Angelica 1 1000018
Jan Rouiller Actor Noireuter 1 1000019
Peter Semler Actor Franck 1 1000020
Gary Marcus Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000017
Gina Randazzo Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000018
Giuseppe Punturo Set Decorator decorator assistant(Italy) 165 9000006
Franck Miniconi Set Decorator decorator assistant 165 9000005
Avra Georgiou Set Decorator decorator apprentice(Greece) 165 9000007
Nicos Skouras Set Decorator decorator apprentice(Greece) 165 9000008
Bob Rosenthal Art Director art direction 1st assistant 183 9000009
Victor Zolfo Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000004
Carol Nast Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000003
Ramses Song Performer ("My Lady Blue") 120788 8000008
Eric Serra Song ("My Lady Blue") 120859 8000007
Luc Besson Theme Lyrics lyrics("My Lady Blue") 120861 8000009
Dan Weil Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Patrick Barthelemy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Pascale Fernandez Art Director art direction 1st assistant 183 9000010
Jean-Louis Darthou Art Director art direction 2nd assistant 183 9000011
Jacques Mayol Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Pierre Calamel Supervisor post-syncrhonization supervisor 120845 11000002
Patricia Pierangeli Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Herve Rotblatt Advisor athletic coach 120821 12000003
Magali Guidasci Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Monty Diamond Executive in Charge of Production (New York) 118217 11000001
Flaviana Ferri Casting (extras/Italy) 179 10000005
Nathalie Chéron Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Richard Guille Art Director art direction 2nd assistant 183 9000012
Celestia Fox Casting Director (United Kingdom) 157 10000002
Pat Orseth Casting Director (USA) 157 10000003
Lissa Pillu Casting n/a 179 10000004
Eric Serra Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000006
Isabelle Martin Music music recording assistant 120781 8000005
Ann F Markel Assistant Unit Manager (New York) 313 5000027
Roberto Todeschi Assistant Unit Manager (Italy) 313 5000026
Javier Bello Assistant Unit Manager (Peru) 313 5000028
Silvia Merino Assistant Unit Manager (Peru) 313 5000029
Carlo Varini Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Barthelemy Fougea Assistant Unit Manager (submarine crew) 313 5000025
Felix Sauter Assistant Unit Manager (submarine crew) 313 5000024
K C Schulbert Location Manager (New York) 193 5000020
Fred Bouchaour Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
J Miller Tobin Location Manager (New York) 193 5000021
Elisabeth Chochoy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000022
Thierry Guilmard Assistant Unit Manager (submarine crew) 313 5000023
Luc Besson Camera Operator (submarine crew) 239 6000002
Christian Petron Camera Operator (submarine crew) 239 6000003
Nicolette Barr Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Elisabeth Couque Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Benedicte Mallet Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Bill Conti Music (original USA version) 120781 8000003
Dominik Borde Music music recording 120781 8000004
Olivier Mauffroy Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000001
Patrick Camboulive Photography stills 120835 6000008
Vincent Jeannot Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Irene Champendal Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Francois Gentit Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Myra-Lee Cohen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000007
Jean-Marc Barr Actor Jacques Mayol 1 1000001
Synopsis
A visionary epic of obsession and beauty about Jacques Mayol, the handsome diver who is so at home in the water that he seems only half-human. Jacques' best friends are a family of playful porpoises and Enzo Molinari, his swaggering Italian diving rival. Jacques and Enzo grew up together in the Mediterranean, and remain lifelong friends despite a fierce battle for the top prize in the world free diving championships, where divers compete to see who can descend to the furthest depths of the sea with no equipment other than their own courage and determination. But when the dreamer Jacques falls in love with the beautiful Johanna, he finds himself torn between the damsel and the deep blue sea.