The Roommate (2011)

Roommate
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords college, psychological, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Leighton Meester Actor Rebecca 1 1000001
Minka Kelly Actor Sara Matthews 1 1000002
Cam Gigandet Actor Stephen 1 1000003
Aly Michalka Actor Tracy 1 1000004
Danneel Harris Actor Irene 1 1000005
Frances Fisher Actor Rebecca's Mom 1 1000006
Tomas Arana Actor Rebecca's Dad 1 1000007
Billy Zane Actor Professor Roberts 1 1000008
Nina Dobrev Actor Maria 1 1000009
Matt Lanter Actor Jason 1 1000010
Katerina Graham Actor Kim 1 1000011
Johannes Raassina Actor Band Member 1 1000012
Cameron Brousseau Actor Band Member 1 1000013
Evan Brown Actor Band Member 1 1000014
Alex Meraz Actor Frat Boy 1 1000015
Jerrika Hinton Actor Girl Student 1 1000016
Jennifer Cadena Actor Dorm R A 1 1000017
Adam Saunders Actor Handsome Guy 1 1000018
Cory Tucker Actor Club Bartender 1 1000019
Will McFadden Actor Club Guy 1 1000020
Munda Razooki Actor Club Guy 1 1000021
Ryan Doom Actor Rick 1 1000022
Carrie Finklea Actor Bookstore Girl 1 1000023
Andrej Nagy Actor Older Designer 1 1000024
Ashleigh Falls Actor Make-Up Girl 1 1000025
Jacqueline Mazarella Actor Woman Professor 1 1000026
Nathan Parsons Actor Coffee Shop Cashier 1 1000027
Lauren Storm Actor Maria's Girlfriend 1 1000028
Elena Franklin Actor Maria's Girlfriend 1 1000029
Stacy Barnhisel Actor Librarian 1 1000030
Cherilyn Wilson Actor Frat Party Girl 1 1000031
A Hunt Actor Tattoo Artist 1 1000032
G.O. Parsons Actor Mocha Kid 1 1000033
Brian Miller Actor Frat Bouncer 1 1000034
Jake Perry Actor Slacker Co-Worker 1 1000035
Cayla Korven Actor Tracy's Friend 1 1000036
Christian Christiansen Director n/a 2 2000001
Roy Lee Producer n/a 3 3000001
Doug Davison Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sonny Mallhi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Beau Marks Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Irene Yeung Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
George Flynn Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Sonny Mallhi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Beau Marks Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mark Little Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Heather Grierson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Valerie Sharp Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Steve Gehrke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Douglas Dresser Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Brian O'Neill Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Kyle Oliver Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Billy Bonifield Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Adam Bayless Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Audrey Clark Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Phil Parmet Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
BJ McDonnell Steadicam Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 232 6000002
David White Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000003
Rory Muirhead Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000004
Eric Leach Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Joel Perkal Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000006
Yen Nguyen Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000007
Nathaniel Miller Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000008
Jaimie Trueblood Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Trent Johnson Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist 120920 6000010
Randy Bricker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bart Rachmil Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Lorena Talpan Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000003
Michael Friedman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000001
Brian Richards Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Haim Mazar Music Orchestrator 120781 8000003
Thomas Parisch Music Orchestrator 120781 8000004
John Frizzell Music Orchestrator 120781 8000005
Frederik Wiedmann Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000006
Dougy Mandagi Song ("Fader") 120859 8000007
Lorenzo Sillitto Song ("Fader") 120859 8000008
The Temper Trap Song Performer ("Fader") 120788 8000009
Philip Beaudreau Song ("Tie You Down") 120859 8000010
Johannes Raassina Song ("Tie You Down") 120859 8000011
Evan Brown Song ("Tie You Down") 120859 8000012
Cameron Brousseau Song ("Tie You Down") 120859 8000013
David Middleton Song ("Tie You Down") 120859 8000014
Shaimus Song Performer ("Tie You Down") 120788 8000015
Gerald Eaton Song ("ABC'S") 120859 8000016
Keinan Warsame Song ("ABC'S") 120859 8000017
Brian West Song ("ABC'S") 120859 8000018
K'Naan Song Performer ("ABC'S") 120788 8000019
Simon Lewicki Song ("City On Fire") 120859 8000020
Marc Nelkin Song ("City On Fire") 120859 8000021
Sidh Solanki Song ("City On Fire") 120859 8000022
Jump Jump Dance Dance Song Performer ("City On Fire") 120788 8000023
Ellis Delaney Song ("Red Light") 120859 8000024
Ellis Delaney Song Performer ("Red Light") 120788 8000025
Steve Durand Song ("Walk On") 120859 8000026
Ariel Engle Song ("Walk On") 120859 8000027
Moufette Song Performer ("Walk On") 120788 8000028
Drew Smith Song ("Clockwork") 120859 8000029
Drew Smith Song Performer ("Clockwork") 120788 8000030
Sofia Silva Song ("The Gaze You Gave") 120859 8000031
Jordon Zadorozny Song ("The Gaze You Gave") 120859 8000032
Abbey Song Performer ("The Gaze You Gave") 120788 8000033
Simon Lewicki Song ("Modern Eyes") 120859 8000034
Sidh Solanki Song ("Modern Eyes") 120859 8000035
Chuck Kentis Song ("Higher") 120859 8000036
David Palmer Song ("Higher") 120859 8000037
Natasha Pearce Song ("Higher") 120859 8000038
Dekoder Song Performer ("Higher") 120788 8000039
Jump Jump Dance Dance Song Performer ("Higher") 120788 8000040
Jonathan Sloan Song ("We Are The People") 120859 8000041
Luke Steele Song ("We Are The People") 120859 8000042
Nicholas Littlemore Song ("We Are The People") 120859 8000043
Empire Of The Sun Song Performer ("We Are The People") 120788 8000044
Mike Bloom Song ("Devil's Island") 120859 8000045
Mike Bloom Song Performer ("Devil's Island") 120788 8000046
Tommy James Song ("Crimson And Clover") 120859 8000047
Peter Lucia Song ("Crimson And Clover") 120859 8000048
Ken Andrews Song ("Melting Inside") 120859 8000049
Charlotte Martin Song ("Melting Inside") 120859 8000050
Justin Meldal-Johnsen Song ("Melting Inside") 120859 8000051
Sharky Laguana Song ("Melting Inside") 120859 8000052
Fernando Sanchez Song ("Melting Inside") 120859 8000053
Digital Noise Academy Song Performer ("Melting Inside") 120788 8000054
Ryan Dobrowski Song ("The Story I Heard") 120859 8000055
Israel Nebeker Song ("The Story I Heard") 120859 8000056
Blind Pilot Song Performer ("The Story I Heard") 120788 8000057
Andrea Wasse Song ("Surrender") 120859 8000058
Jason Smith Song ("Surrender") 120859 8000059
Digital Daggers Song Performer ("Surrender") 120788 8000060
Philip Beaudreau Song ("Let Go") 120859 8000061
Johannes Raassina Song ("Let Go") 120859 8000062
Evan Brown Song ("Let Go") 120859 8000063
Cameron Brousseau Song ("Let Go") 120859 8000064
David Middleton Song ("Let Go") 120859 8000065
Shaimus Song Performer ("Let Go") 120788 8000066
Ken Andrews Song ("Secret Things") 120859 8000067
Ken Andrews Song Performer ("Secret Things") 120788 8000068
Ali Theodore Song ("The Focus") 120859 8000069
Aaron Sandlofer Song ("The Focus") 120859 8000070
Julian Davis Song ("The Focus") 120859 8000071
X5 Song Performer ("The Focus") 120788 8000072
Paul D'Amour Song ("Dragon") 120859 8000073
Feersum Ennjin Song Performer ("Dragon") 120788 8000074
Rachel Stolte Song ("Houses") 120859 8000075
Solon Bixler Song ("Houses") 120859 8000076
Great Northern Song Performer ("Houses") 120788 8000077
Ian Blurton Song ("Mirrors") 120859 8000078
Dean Bentley Song ("Mirrors") 120859 8000079
C'mon Song Performer ("Mirrors") 120788 8000080
John Frizzell Music n/a 120781 8000081
Christopher Carter Song ("City On Fire") 120859 8000082
Christopher Carter Song ("Modern Eyes") 120859 8000083
Jon Steele Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chris Cornwell Art Director n/a 183 9000002
James Tocci Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Barbara Mesney Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Cynthia McCormac Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Dena Roth Set Decorator n/a 165 9000006
David Goldenstein Painter n/a 200 9000007
Jason Vanover Greensman Greens 201 9000008
Charlie Campbell Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Candice Muriedas Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Jonathan Bobbitt Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Chad Daring Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Lindsey Kroeger Casting n/a 179 10000001
Julie Swistak Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Maya Lieberman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Heidi Higginbotham Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Zhanna Tataryan Key Costumer n/a 351 13000003
Claire Hammonds Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Molly McConnaughy Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Fionagh Cush Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000006
Phyllis Temple Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Larry Waggoner Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000008
Andre Debois Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Richard Goodman Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000001
James Mase Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Andy Koyama Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Chris Carpenter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Anthony Ciccolini Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000005
Lynn Sable Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
David Williams ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Rickley Dumm Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Pamela Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
David Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000013
Wendy Hoffman ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000014
Ranjani Brow ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000015
Jon Haney Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Eddie Cordero Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000002
Jeffrey Enneking Chief Lighting Technician Chief Lighting Rigging Technician 357 15000003
David Neale Chief Lighting Technician Chief Lighting Rigging Technician 357 15000004
Vince Palomino Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Robert Fischer Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Robert Foster Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Rick Harris Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000008
Mary Fox Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Cristina Duncan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Karen Scarborough Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Lance Gilbert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Diana Lupo Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Stacey Carino Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Kris Jeffrey Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tim Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jimmy Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Pat Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Kanin Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Chuck Hosack Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Dana Reed Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Bridgett Riley Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Casey Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Shauna Duggins Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Tracy Kay Stunts n/a 240 19000015
John Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Tracey Ruggiero Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Karen Higgins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Randy Childs Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
Brian Tipton Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Edward Giron Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000004
Jay Dupuy Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000005
Clifford Scott Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Charlie Scott Craft Service n/a 120903 22000999
John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
James Schwalm Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Raoul Bolognini Visual Effects Producer (Zoic Studios) 243 23000003
Rocco Passionino Visual Effects Supervisor (Zoic Studios) 249 23000004
Joey Bonander Visual Effects Coordinator (Zoic Studios) 120760 23000005
Philip Broste 2-D Artist 2D Comp Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000006
Fumi Mashimo 2-D Artist 2D Comp Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000007
Suzette Barnett 2-D Artist 2D Comp Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000008
Matt Donnan 2-D Artist 2D Comp Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000009
David Abuel 2-D Artist 2D Comp Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000010
Tom Tomlinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Carolyn Lassek Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Aimee O'Shea Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Derek Wade Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Elyse Punia Assistant (to Mr Christiansen) 120820 25000002
Debbie Merritt Assistant (to Mr Marks) 120820 25000003
Carly Norris Assistant (to Mr Davison & Mr Lee) 120820 25000004
Colin Borden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Debbie Chung Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Felisha Grice Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Nick Mercer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Peter Musooli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Matthew Rockel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jimmy Warden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Chad Witt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Daniel Brizendine Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Jayson Ehlers Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
Linda Brown Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
When college freshman Sara arrives at school, she finds new romance with Stephen and forms a fast friendship with her roommate Rebecca. What begins as camaraderie soon turns creepy, and Sara comes face-to-face with the terrifying realization that her new best friend is obsessive, unbalanced...and maybe even a killer.