Defendor (2009)

Defendor
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Foreign
Keywords superhero
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Woody Harrelson Actor Arthur Poppington/Defendor 1 1000001
Sandra Oh Actor Dr Ellen Park 1 1000002
Kat Dennings Actor Kat Debrofkowitz 1 1000003
Michael Kelly Actor Paul Carter 1 1000004
Elias Koteas Actor Chuck Dooney 1 1000005
Lisa Ray Actor Dominique Ball 1 1000006
Clark Johnson Actor Captain Fairbanks 1 1000007
Alan Peterson Actor Kristie 1 1000008
Kristin Booth Actor Wendy Carter 1 1000009
Charlotte Sullivan Actor Fay 1 1000010
Tony Nappo Actor Biker Cliff 1 1000011
Ron White Actor Judge Wilson 1 1000012
David Gardner Actor Grandpa Henry 1 1000013
Bryan Renfro Actor Mr Debrofkowitz 1 1000014
Max Dreesen Actor Young Arthur 1 1000015
Matt Gordon Actor Jerry 1 1000016
James Rogers Actor Biker Bob 1 1000017
Graham Abbey Actor Constable Mike 1 1000018
Michael Cram Actor Blake 1 1000019
Lyriq Bent Actor Wayne 1 1000020
Tatiana Maslany Actor Olga 1 1000021
Peter Stebbings Actor Doctor 1 1000022
Dakota Goyo Actor Jack Carter - Age 9 1 1000023
John Ruttan Actor Jack Carter - Age 4 1 1000024
Ryan Dineen Actor Graffiti Artist 1 1000025
Jim Ladd Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000026
Peter Stebbings Director n/a 2 2000001
Nicholas Tabarrok Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sean Buckley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Tim Brown Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mark Slone Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
John Kozman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tim Merkel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Leah Jaunzems Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Joel Burch Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Peter Stebbings Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sarah Dodd Story Editor n/a 1264 4000002
Daniel Bekerman Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Andrew Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Sarah Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Raj Singh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kira McCord Assistant Director TAD 163 5000005
Pat Joyes Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Eardley Wilmot Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Kyle O'Connor Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jorge Contreras Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000009
Igor Zambeli Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000010
Susan Jones Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Heather Dahlstrom Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Ryan Hupponen Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Chris Trebilcock Assistant Director Director's Shadow 163 5000014
David Greene Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Colin Hoult Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Tony Guerin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jayson Clute Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000004
Marcel Janisse Camera Assistant Camera First Assitant(Prep) 120867 6000005
Jeremy Tabarrok Camera Assistant "B" Camera First Assistant 120867 6000006
Sheena Munroe Loader n/a 120956 6000007
Dana Rutledge Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000008
Claran Copelin Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Jeremy Lyall Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Carly Brenner Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Peter Gmehling Video Playback Daily Video Playback 505 6000012
Ken Woroner Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000013
Mike Dobroski Dailies Dailies Colorist(Technicolor Toronto) 120999 6000014
Kurt Reid Dailies Dailies Assistant(Technicolor Toronto) 120999 6000015
Graham Hoselton Film Lab Front End Supervisor(Technicolor Toronto) 120850 6000016
Mark Kueper Colorist DI Colorist(Technicolor Toronto) 120920 6000017
Rob Gyorgy Film Lab DI Online Editor(Technicolor Toronto) 120850 6000018
Louis Casado Color Timer Film Timer(Technicolor Toronto) 120921 6000019
Andy Pascoe Film Lab Digital Film Supervisor(Technicolor Toronto) 120850 6000020
Jeremy Kay Film Lab DI Project Coordinator(Technicolor Toronto) 120850 6000021
Pat Duchesne Film Lab DI Project Supervisor(Technicolor Toronto) 120850 6000022
Tauqir Shah Camera Operator (EPK) 239 6000023
Lainie Knox Camera Operator (EPK) 239 6000024
Geoff Ashenhurst Film Editor n/a 121101 7000001
Nicole Sison Editing Editing Intern(Stealing Time) 120901 7000002
Duff Smith Editing Editing Intern(Stealing Time) 120901 7000003
John Rowley Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000001
John Rowley Original Music n/a 120838 8000002
Rebecca Pellett Music Brass Recording Orchestrator and Producer 120781 8000003
Bernie Cisternas Music Engineer Brass Recordings Engineer 120837 8000004
Jason Logue Trumpet n/a 121160 8000005
Brian O'Kane Trumpet n/a 121160 8000006
Gord Myers Music Trombone 120781 8000007
Terry Promane Music Trombone 120781 8000008
Charlie Finlay Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Luke Boyd Song ("One Track Mind") 120859 8000010
Joel Plaskett Song ("One Track Mind") 120859 8000011
Classified Song Performer ("One Track Mind") 120788 8000012
Joel Plaskett Song Performer ("One Track Mind") 120788 8000013
Michael Mabbott Song ("Let's Make Love Again") 120859 8000014
Matt Murphy Song ("Let's Make Love Again") 120859 8000015
Matt Murphy Song Performer ("Let's Make Love Again") 120788 8000016
John Rowley Song ("Stash") 120859 8000017
John Rowley Song Performer ("Stash") 120788 8000018
Emily Haines Song ("Help I'm Alive") 120859 8000019
James Shaw Song ("Help I'm Alive") 120859 8000020
Metric Song Performer ("Help I'm Alive") 120788 8000021
Oleg Savytski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anthony Ianni Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Cheryl Dorsey Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jennifer Wood Set Decorator Set Dec Buyer 165 9000004
Geoff Smith Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Dawna Weeks Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000006
John Rankin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
J Dame Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Mauro Iacobelli Painter n/a 200 9000009
Jenny Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sara Kay Casting n/a 179 10000002
Nancy Klopper Casting n/a 179 10000003
Rita Bertucci Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Leah Jaunzems Development Executive (Darius Films) 120807 11000001
Gersha Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bonnie Sutherland Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Trelawnie Mead Wardrobe Supervisor Truck Supervisor 120908 13000003
Linda Dowds Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Elizabeth Gruszka Makeup Assistant Assistant Makeup 121007 13000005
Diana Ladyshewsky Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
James Brown Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000007
Greg Chapman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Robert Woolfson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000002
Pat Cassin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
John Smith Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000004
Mark Gingras Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000005
Tom Bjelic Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Katie Halliday Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Dale Lennon ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Jim Robb Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Chris Cooke Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Steve Moore Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Lucas Roveda Rerecording Re-recording Asistant 120995 14000012
Tim O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Toby Bjarnason Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Doug Latislaw ADR ADR Recordist(Burbank) 120912 14000015
Joel Katz ADR ADR Recordist(Maui) 120912 14000016
Mike McDonald Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Stephen Myers Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Samuel Bojin Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000003
Greg Haddow Electric n/a 121127 15000004
Dave Bouskill Electric n/a 121127 15000005
Sean Skarupa Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000006
Reggie Waddell Generator Operator Night Genny Operator 363 15000007
John Billings Grip n/a 365 15000008
Douglas Reid Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Jason Lenoury Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Ron Forward Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Bernie Lalonde Electric n/a 121127 15000012
Doug Gillespie Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Angela Clarke Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Dina Leal Finance Manager Account Manager 120941 16000003
Jimmy Ye Production Auditor Audit & Tax Accountant(Kudlow & McCann) 120815 16000004
David Steinberg Legal Services Production Services(Heenan Blaikie) 120857 18000001
Daphne Park Business Affairs Business Affairs Consultant 120792 18000002
Bryan Renfro Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kelly Jones Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000002
Tom Farr Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000003
Billy Oliver Stunt Double (for Defendor) 120980 19000004
Jim Lovisek Animal Wrangler Animal/Wasp Wrangler 120863 20000001
Alan Letts Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jeff Brush Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Peter Antal Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Sean Scoffield Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000001
Warren Appleby Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Tim Barraball Special Effects SFX On-Set Key 168 23000003
John Macgillivary Special Effects Assistant SFX 1st Assistant 514 23000004
Gregory Jones Special Effects Technician Snow FX Technician 242 23000005
Dave Hill Special Effects Technician Snow FX Technician 242 23000006
Adam Stern Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer/Supervisor(Artifex Studios) 243 23000007
Richard Patterson CG Supervisor (Artifex Studios) 779 23000008
Sean Gilhooly Visual Effects Coordinator (Artifex Studios) 120760 23000009
Chris Abbas Compositor (Artifex Studios) 120626 23000010
Nadine Blackler Compositor (Artifex Studios) 120626 23000011
Milton Muller Compositor (Artifex Studios) 120626 23000012
Vasho Pekar Compositor (Artifex Studios) 120626 23000013
Kenton Rannie Compositor (Artifex Studios) 120626 23000014
Brent Veal Compositor (Artifex Studios) 120626 23000015
Andres Asperin 3-D Animator (Artifex Studios) 120933 23000016
Louie Hinayo 3-D Animator (Artifex Studios) 120933 23000017
Kyle Botha 3-D Artist (Artifex Studios) 120965 23000018
Elaine Fung 3-D Artist (Artifex Studios) 120965 23000019
Gordon Oscar 3-D Artist (Artifex Studios) 120965 23000020
Stanislav Enilenis 3-D Artist 3D Effects TD(Artifex Studios) 120965 23000021
Chris Abbas Titles Title Design(Artifex Studios) 120825 23000022
Brian Reid Visual Effects Manager of Digital Imaging(Technicolor Toronto) 419 23000023
Margaret Mansell Visual Effects Digital Film Technician(Technicolor Toronto) 419 23000024
James Murray Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mario Moreira Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Nick Veziris Armourer n/a 121128 24000003
Adam Chuckryk Stand-In (for Defendor) 121015 25000001
Ashleigh Gillian Stand-In (for Kat) 121015 25000002
Andrew Pritchard Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000003
Sean Buckley Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000004
Lindsay Somers Medic Set Medic 120966 25000005
Aaron Champion Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000006
Katrina Saville Assistant (to P Stebbings) 120820 25000007
Michael Pivar Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000008
Matt Wygodny Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000009
Brynn Byrne Production Production Intern 120824 25000010
Timothy Ashley Production Production Intern 120824 25000011
Daniel Baruela Production Production Intern 120824 25000012
Ricky Dogon Production Production Intern 120824 25000013
Ryan Greig Production Production Intern 120824 25000014
Boramey Ngem Production Production Intern 120824 25000015
Jane Kim Assistant (to W Harrelson) 120820 25000016
Diana Jackson Assistant (to K Dennings) 120820 25000017
Bruce Raymer Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Steven Sacrob Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Dwyane Mead Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000020
Dave Kinnear Driver Cast Driver 273 25000021
Rudy Baccuchi Driver (for W Harrelson) 273 25000022
Reg Reynolds Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000023
Chris Smets Production EPK Producer 120824 25000024
Jim Benson Security n/a 120951 26000001
Sonia Morris Other Loan Officer 120795 26000002
Cynthia Amsden Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Arthur Poppington, is a regular man who adopts a superhero persona known as "Defendor" and combs the city streets at night in search of his arch enemy, Captain Industry. In his attempts to combat crime and bring down this drug and weapons dealer, whom he mistakenly blames for the death of his mother, Defendor ends up befriending a young prostitute.Armed with unconventional weapons like marbles and paper clips, and with his new friend by his side, Defendor proves that everyone is capable of making a difference as he puts his life on the line and foils the entire crime operation.