Backstory

Backstory
Type TV Series
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 0hr 30mins.
Genres Documentary
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Donald Sutherland Actor Host 1 1000001
Robert Altman Actor ("MASH") 1 1000002
George Axelrod Actor ("Bus Stop") 1 1000003
Rudy Behlmer Actor ("All About Eve") ("Gentlemen's Agreement") ("An Affair to Remember") ("How Green Was My Valley") 1 1000004
Robert Benton Actor ("Bonnie and Clyde") 1 1000005
Julian Blaustein Actor ("The Day the Earth Stood Still") 1 1000006
Peter Bogdanovich Actor ("An Affair to Remember") ("How Green Was My Valley") 1 1000007
Eric Braun Actor ("An Affair to Remember") 1 1000008
David Brown Actor ("Gentlemen's Agreement") 1 1000009
Red Buttons Actor ("The Longest Day") 1 1000010
Tony Cointreau Actor ("The Valley of the Dolls") 1 1000011
Kevin Costner Actor ("JFK") 1 1000012
Ronald Davis Actor ("How Green Was My Valley") 1 1000013
Patty Duke Actor ("The Valley of the Dolls") 1 1000014
Dan Ford Actor ("How Green Was My Valley") 1 1000015
Bob Garey Actor ("Hush Hush, Sweet Charlotte") 1 1000016
Julie Garfield Actor ("Gentlemen's Agreement") 1 1000017
Elliott Gould Actor ("MASH") 1 1000018
Billy Gray Actor ("The Day the Earth Stood Still") 1 1000019
Helen Gurley Brown Actor ("The Valley of the Dolls") 1 1000020
Mel Gussow Actor ("Gentlemen's Agreement") 1 1000021
Tom Hanks Actor ("Big") 1 1000022
Celeste Holm Actor ("All About Eve") ("Gentlemen's Agreement") 1 1000023
A.E. Hotchner Actor ("An Affair to Remember") 1 1000024
Anne Hutton Actor ("An Affair to Remember") 1 1000025
Tommy Lee Jones Actor ("JFK") 1 1000026
Nathan Juran Actor ("How Green Was My Valley") 1 1000027
Elia Kazan Actor ("Gentlemen's Agreement") 1 1000028
Sally Kellerman Actor ("MASH") 1 1000029
Hope Lange Actor ("Peyton Place") ("Bus Stop") 1 1000030
Anna Lee Actor ("How Green Was My Valley") 1 1000031
Michele Lee Actor ("The Valley of the Dolls") 1 1000032
Tom Mankiewicz Actor ("All About Eve") 1 1000033
Penny Marshall Actor ("Big") 1 1000034
Donald Moscow Actor ("Big") 1 1000035
Roy Moseley Actor ("An Affair to Remember") ("Hush Hush, Sweet Charlotte") 1 1000036
Don Murray Actor ("Bus Stop") 1 1000037
Michael Musto Actor ("Hush Hush, Sweet Charlotte") ("The Valley of the Dolls") 1 1000038
Patricia Neal Actor ("The Day the Earth Stood Still") 1 1000039
Maureen O'Hara Actor ("How Green Was My Valley") 1 1000040
Gary Oldman Actor ("JFK") 1 1000041
Barbara Parkins Actor ("The Valley of the Dolls") 1 1000042
Gary Ross Actor ("Big") 1 1000043
Richard Schickel Actor ("MASH") 1 1000044
John Schultheiss Actor ("Gentlemen's Agreement") 1 1000045
Arnold Schwartzman Actor ("Gentlemen's Agreement") 1 1000046
Melville Shavelson Actor ("An Affair to Remember") 1 1000047
Francesca Shrapnel Actor ("An Affair to Remember") 1 1000048
Robert Sidney Actor ("The Valley of the Dolls") 1 1000049
Tom Skerritt Actor ("MASH") 1 1000050
Zachary Sklar Actor ("JFK") 1 1000051
James Spada Actor ("Bus Stop") 1 1000052
Anne Spielberg Actor ("Big") 1 1000053
Donald Spoto Actor ("Bus Stop") 1 1000054
Oliver Stone Actor ("JFK") 1 1000055
Russ Tamblyn Actor ("Peyton Place") 1 1000057
Emily Toth Actor ("Peyton Place") 1 1000058
Robert Vihero Actor ("The Valley of the Dolls") 1 1000059
Connie Wald Actor ("Peyton Place") 1 1000060
Eli Wallach Actor Interviewee 1 1000061
Bernard Weinraub Actor ("JFK") 1 1000062
Rita Wilson Actor ("An Affair to Remember") 1 1000063
Robert Wise Actor ("The Day the Earth Stood Still") 1 1000064
Richard Zanuck Actor ("MASH") ("Gentlemen's Agreement") 1 1000065
Rino Romano Narrator Narration 120790 1000066
Donald Sutherland Narrator Narration 120790 1000067
Fenton Bailey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Randy Barbato Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Kevin Burns Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Carolyn Jacobs Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jessica Falcon Executive Producer (AMC) 174 3000005
Marc Juris Executive Producer (AMC) 174 3000006
David Sehring Executive Producer (AMC) 174 3000007
Jon Brandeis Producer supervising producer 3 3000008
Michael Stevens Producer supervising producer(Van Ness Films) 3 3000009
Michele Farinola Producer n/a 3 3000010
Mimi Freedman Producer n/a 3 3000011
Dave Schiff Producer n/a 3 3000012
Mimi Freedman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Kevin Burns Writer (Gentlemen's Agreement") additional writin) 120782 4000001
Mimi Freedman Writer ("Gentlemen's Agreement") ("How Green Was My Valley") 120782 4000002
Jon Hofferman Writer ("The Longest Day") 120782 4000003
Carolyn Jacobs Writer ("Roman Holiday") 120782 4000004
Diane Najuch Writer n/a 120782 4000005
Monica Regal Writer ("Norma Rae") ("Seven Year Itch") ("An Affair to Remember") 120782 4000006
Dave Schiff Writer ("Bonnie and Clyde") 120782 4000007
Abby Schwarzwalder Writer ("Valley of the Dolls") 120782 4000008
Steven Smith Writer ("An Affair to Remember") ("Bus Stop") ("Valley of the Dolls") ("Big") ("Long Hot Summer") 120782 4000009
Abby Schwarzwalder Screenplay n/a 120778 4000010
Steven Smith Screenplay n/a 120778 4000011
Michelle Paymar Screenplay n/a 120778 4000012
Erika Schroeder Line Producer coordinating producer(Van Ness Films) 161 5000001
Priscilla Taussig Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Maria Broccoli Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Anna Pousho Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Eduardo Magaña Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Andrew Giacometti Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager 120796 5000006
Joyce Caruso Field Producer n/a 2564 5000007
Carolyn Jacobs Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Carlos Aguirre Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Scott Franse Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Lauralee Jarvis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Laurie Isola Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Mimi Christensen Production Coordinator (Prometheus Entertainment) 162 5000013
Claudia Ellis Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000014
Tony Cucchiari Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Seivard Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Gerald Byrne Camera n/a 120798 6000003
Steve Coleman Camera n/a 120798 6000004
Gary Corrigan Camera n/a 120798 6000005
Cory Geryak Camera n/a 120798 6000006
Jim Mulryan Camera n/a 120798 6000007
Jim Newport Camera n/a 120798 6000008
Berndt Reinhardt Camera n/a 120798 6000009
Steven Wacks Camera n/a 120798 6000010
Michael Rose Camera n/a 120798 6000011
Patrick Stewart Camera n/a 120798 6000012
Scott Harvey Camera n/a 120798 6000013
Matthew Bernard Videotape Operator n/a 120833 6000014
Patrick Higgins Camera n/a 120798 6000015
Abby Schwarzwalder Editor ("Seven ("Seven Year Itch") ("Gentlemen's Agreement") ("Valley of the Dolls") 172 7000001
Troy Bogert Editor ("Valley of the Dolls") ("Big") ("Long Hot Summer") 172 7000002
Susan Crutcher Editor n/a 172 7000004
Jeffrey Frey Editor ("Norma Rae") ("An Affair to Remember") ("How Green Was My Valley") 172 7000005
Michael Chaskes Editor ("Bonnie and Clyde") 172 7000006
Scott Morgan Editor ("The Longest Day") ("Bus Stop") 172 7000007
Jeremy Simmons Editor ("Bonnie and Clyde") 172 7000008
Bill Abmans On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000009
Malcolm Cook On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000010
Mark Jacobs On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000011
Eric Notti On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000012
Troy Bogert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Ben Bulatao Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Cary DeVore Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Sam Fricke Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000017
Ken Mittleider Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000018
Ben Rishwain Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000019
Ricardo Gonzalez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000020
Alexander Gray Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000021
Jason Behnke Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000022
Nicholas Perry Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000023
Maggie O’Neill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000024
Eric Wilson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000025
Tom Jenkins Music ("Norma Rae") (Seven Year Itch") "The Longest Day") ("Gentlemen's Agreement") ("An Affair to Remember") ("Bus Stop") ("How Green Was My Valley") 120781 8000001
Camara Kambon Music ("Bonnie and Clyde") 120781 8000002
Chris Many Music ("Norma Rae") ("Seven Year Itch") ("Gentlemen's Agreement") ("An Affair to Remember") ("Bus Stop") ("How Green Was My Valley") 120781 8000003
Lloyd Hardy Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Camara Kambon Theme Music series theme 120848 8000005
Marvin Paige Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000001
Laurence Ducceschi Research researcher 458 12000002
Riba Gleich Research researcher 458 12000003
Rebekah Meyers Research researcher 458 12000004
Gary Rutkowski Research researcher 458 12000005
Leslie Stevens Suhy Research researcher 458 12000006
Steve Vaught Research researcher 458 12000007
Alyssa Sandoval Hair n/a 120794 13000001
Davit Antunes Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Sandra Woodring Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Katrina Chevalier Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Tara Tobie Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Joannel Clemente Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Alyssa Sandoval Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Davit Antunes Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Sandra Woodring Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Katrina Chevalier Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Tara Tobie Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Joannel Clemente Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Michael Dastalfo Rerecording rerecording engineer 120995 14000001
Michael White Rerecording rerecording engineer 120995 14000002
Tom Amelotte Rerecording rerecording engineer 120995 14000003
Joe Kalish Rerecording assistant rerecording engineer 120995 14000004
Alex Woodson Rerecording assistant rerecording engineer 120995 14000005
Gerald Byrne Sound n/a 120816 14000006
Jim Mulryan Sound n/a 120816 14000007
Steven Wacks Sound n/a 120816 14000008
Jack Cannon Sound n/a 120816 14000009
Joe Crabb Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Eric Enroth Sound n/a 120816 14000011
Sandy Fellerman Sound n/a 120816 14000012
Damon Lance Sound n/a 120816 14000013
Dan Norton Sound n/a 120816 14000014
Daryl Sander Sound n/a 120816 14000015
Jon Simonson Sound n/a 120816 14000016
Percy Urgena Sound n/a 120816 14000017
Bo Weitz Sound n/a 120816 14000018
Chris White Sound n/a 120816 14000019
Eric Liljestrand Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Nicole Flowers Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Terry James Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Sarah Kim Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Christy Willits Accountant n/a 120802 16000004
Heather Ford Accountant n/a 120802 16000005
Lars Bunch Motion Control motion control photography 121053 19000001
Rafi Ekmekian Motion Control image motion control 121053 19000002
Russell Frazier Graphics Hal graphics 120826 23000001
Cherie Fryman Graphics Hal graphics 120826 23000002
Jose Valencia Assistant media assistant 120820 25000001
Michael Dussault Assistant media assistant 120820 25000002
Linda Thomas Assistant adminstrative assistant 120820 25000003
Jared Benner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Laurie Isola Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Brett Olenick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
David Pollak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
J Russo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Brian Tyler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ben Applen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Ryan Dager Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Kevin Jones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Trey Lottie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Zeresenay Mehari Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Stuart Slom Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Andrew Wardell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Darla Marasco Post-Production director of post-production 120945 25000017
Jared Stern Production Secretary n/a 367 25000018
Andrew Marcus Production production counsel(Foxstar Productions) 120824 25000019
Susan Bowles Production production counsel(Foxstar Productions) 120824 25000020
Carlos Aguirre Other media coordinator 120795 26000001
Jose Valencia Other media coordinator 120795 26000002
Tyrone Richardson Other media technician 120795 26000003
Daniel Wascou Other media technician 120795 26000004
Michael Dussault Other media technician 120795 26000005
Melissa Flores Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Joanna Maleno Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Thomas Relerford Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Shawna Soper Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Gayle Fields Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Jeannette Moultrie Other production secretary 120795 26000011
Laura Brown Other Chyron programmer 120795 26000012
Kara Jenkins Other Chyron programmer 120795 26000013
Leigh Thomas Other Chyron programmer 120795 26000014
Sean Williams Other Chyron programmer 120795 26000015
Claudia Pascarelli Rights & Clearances rights and clearances 120879 26000016
Abigail Kende Rights & Clearances rights and clearances 120879 26000017
Dina White Publicity publicist(AMC/East Coast) 120789 29000001
Jaime Saberito Publicity publicist(AMC/East Coast) 120789 29000002
Lynne Weiss Publicity publicist(AMC/West Coast) 120789 29000003
Fenot Tekle Publicity publicist(AMC/West Coast) 120789 29000004
Rachel Ginnerty Unit Publicist (Van Ness Films) 231 29000005
Synopsis
Documentary series that goes behind the scenes of classic movies. Features personal anecdotes and little known trivia about a classic film and its actors.