The Donner Party

The Donner Party
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Documentary, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David McCullough Actor ("The American Experience") 1 1000001
J D Cannon Voice n/a 475 1000002
Timothy Hutton Voice n/a 475 1000003
Gene Jones Voice n/a 475 1000004
Amy Madigan Voice n/a 475 1000005
Donal McCann Voice n/a 475 1000006
George Plimpton Voice n/a 475 1000007
Paul Roebling Voice n/a 475 1000008
Lois Smith Voice n/a 475 1000009
Frances Sternhagen Voice n/a 475 1000010
Eli Wallach Voice n/a 475 1000011
David McCullough Narrator Narration 120790 1000012
Ric Burns Director n/a 2 2000001
Judy Crichton Executive Producer ("The American Experience") 174 3000001
Margaret Drain Producer ("The American Experience") 3 3000002
Lisa Ades Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ric Burns Producer n/a 3 3000004
Judith Quain Producer ("The American Experience") 3 3000005
Matthew Butcher Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Ric Burns Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Christine Shen Unit Manager ("The American Experience") 120832 5000001
Susan Mottau Line Producer coordinating producer("The American Experience") 161 5000002
Buddy Squires Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000001
Allen Moore Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000002
John J Dowdell III Film to Tape Transfer n/a 121139 6000003
David Pultz Color Timer color timing 120921 6000004
Bruce Shaw Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lleywellyn Smith Editor series editor("The American Experience") 172 7000002
Dan Watson On-Line Editor ("The American Experience") 120811 7000003
Mary E Fenton On-Line Editor ("The American Experience") 120811 7000004
Edward Barteski Jr. Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Brian Keane Music guitar 120781 8000001
Ron Bach Music music mixing engineer 120781 8000003
Harold Budd Music n/a 120781 8000004
Brian Keane Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000005
Brian Keane Performer synthesizer 120819 8000006
Eric Weissberg Performer banjo 120819 8000007
John Boswell Performer piano 120819 8000008
Kenneth Kosek Performer fiddle 120819 8000009
William Galison Performer harmonica 120819 8000010
Harold Budd Performer ("The White Arcades" "Children on the Hill" "Gunfighter" "Wanderer" "Algebra of Darkness") 120819 8000011
Clannad Performer ("A Strange Day in the Countryside") 120819 8000012
John Fahey Performer ("Fear and Loathing at 4th and Butternut") 120819 8000013
Village Green Performer ("White Cockade") 120819 8000014
Angelo Badalamenti Theme Music main theme music("Dark Spanish Symphony") 120848 8000015
Charles Kuskin Theme Music series theme("The American Experience") 120848 8000016
Thomas Andrews Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Donald L Hardesty Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Joseph A King Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Patrick Nelson Limerick Consultant n/a 120784 12000004
Max Rudin Consultant n/a 120784 12000005
Donald Buck Consultant n/a 120784 12000006
Thomas H Hunt Consultant n/a 120784 12000007
Merrill J Mattes Consultant n/a 120784 12000008
Richard Rhodes Consultant n/a 120784 12000009
Wallace Stegner Consultant n/a 120784 12000010
Richard Snow Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000011
Geoffrey C Ward Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000012
Jane Feinberg Research researcher("The American Experience") 458 12000013
Edward Barteski Jr. Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Buddy Squires Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
Steve Longstreth Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
Roger Sherman Sound sound recording 120816 14000005
Ira Spiegel Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Lou Verrico Sound Recordist voiceover recording 331 14000007
George Davis Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000001
John Alagna Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000002
Jim Madden Titles title design 120825 23000003
Chris Pullman Graphic Designer graphic design("The American Experience") 120860 23000004
Alison Kennedy Graphic Designer graphic design("The American Experience") 120860 23000005
Frank Capria Post-Production ("The American Experience") 120945 25000001
Eileen Mulvey Post-Production ("The American Experience") 120945 25000002
Larry Lecain Production field production("The American Experience") 120824 25000003
Bob McCausland Production field production("The American Experience") 120824 25000004
John L Sullivan Production field production("The American Experience") 120824 25000005
Christopher White Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000006
Noelle Penraat Other negative matching 120795 26000001
John E. Allen Other optical effects 120795 26000002
Chet Bridgeman Other intern 120795 26000003
Norman Cohen Other intern 120795 26000004
Nancy Farrell Other project administration("The American Experience") 120795 26000005
Mari Lou Granger Other project administration("The American Experience") 120795 26000006
Letty Hummel Other project administration("The American Experience") 120795 26000007
Ann Scott Other project administration("The American Experience") 120795 26000008
Adrienne Wollman Other project administration("The American Experience") 120795 26000009
Michael Shepley Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Kathy Gerhardt Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Synopsis
A documentary recounting the plight of the people trapped in the Sierra Nevadas in the winter of 1846 on the infamous trek to California by the Donner and Reed families.