Cyrus (2010)

Cyrus
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Family
Keywords divorce, marriage, romance
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Reilly Actor John 1 1000001
Jonah Hill Actor Cyrus 1 1000002
Marisa Tomei Actor Molly 1 1000003
Catherine Keener Actor Jamie 1 1000004
Matt Walsh Actor Tim 1 1000005
Diane Mizota Actor Thermostat Girl 1 1000006
Kathy Wittes Actor Ashley 1 1000007
Katie Aselton Actor Pretty Girl 1 1000008
Jamie Donnelly Actor Pastor 1 1000009
Tim Guinee Actor Roger 1 1000010
Chaz Brewer Actor Stranger at Reception 1 1000011
Steve Zissis Actor Rusty 1 1000012
Newell Alexander Actor Voice 1 1000013
Steve Alterman Actor Voice 1 1000014
Mitch Carter Actor Voice 1 1000015
David Cowgill Actor Voice 1 1000016
Elisa Pensler-Gabrielli Actor Voice 1 1000017
Bridget Hoffman Actor Voice 1 1000018
Edie Mirman Actor Voice 1 1000019
Michelle Ruff Actor Voice 1 1000020
Mark Duplass Director n/a 2 2000001
Jay Duplass Director n/a 2 2000002
Michael Costigan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tony Scott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ridley Scott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Chrisann Verges Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Michael Ellenberg Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Mark Duplass Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jay Duplass Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mads Hansen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Chrisann Verges Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Cas Donovan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Chamonix Bosch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Joe May Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael Crotty Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
JM Logan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Matt Wersinger Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jenny Siff Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Jason Miller Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Mark Asaro Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Kenneth Hunter Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Nate Taylor Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
S Kirkland Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Keomanee Vilaythong Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Barbara Casner Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Michael Glaser Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Rich Heichel Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Jas Shelton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jay Duplass Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tod Campbell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Tom Clancey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Keith Jones Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Ron Elliott Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Rick Lamb Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Vesselka Kazachka Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Thomas Vandermillen Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Tomoka Izumi Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Chuck Zlotnick Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Paul Lavoie Film Lab Digital Intermediate Project Manager(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000012
Eric Wood Film Lab Digital Conform(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000013
John Daro Colorist Digital Film Colorist(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120920 6000014
Jim Williams Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Sasha Freedman Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000016
Jay Deuby Editor n/a 172 7000001
Josh Polon Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000002
Jon Fletcher Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Jacob Vaughan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Chris Callister Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000005
Yale Kozinski Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Manish Raval Music Editor n/a 214 8000001
Marguerite Phillips Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Michael Andrews Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Stephen Kaye Score Mixing Score Recorder and Mixer 120927 8000004
Tim Archer Song ("Don-Ky") 120859 8000005
Jacques Slade Song ("Don-Ky") 120859 8000006
Joseph Bartlett Song ("I'm Blue") 120859 8000007
Rae Craig Song ("Precipice") 120859 8000008
Brant Bingamon Song ("Precipice") 120859 8000009
Julien Peterson Song ("Precipice") 120859 8000010
Bill Anderson Song ("Precipice") 120859 8000011
Cisco Ryder Song ("Precipice") 120859 8000012
Jesse Kivel Song ("Calypso Gold") 120859 8000013
Matt Kivel Song ("Calypso Gold") 120859 8000014
David Kitz Song ("Calypso Gold") 120859 8000015
Ben Usen Song ("Calypso Gold") 120859 8000016
A Cavallario Song ("Passengers") 120859 8000017
T Lipple Song ("Passengers") 120859 8000018
M Gengler Song ("Passengers") 120859 8000019
C Parks Song ("Passengers") 120859 8000020
Miss TK and The Revenge Song ("Nano U Didn't") 120859 8000021
Phillip Oakey Song ("Don't You Want Me") 120859 8000022
Adrian Wright Song ("Don't You Want Me") 120859 8000023
John Callis Song ("Don't You Want Me") 120859 8000024
Amedeo Longo Song ("NYC Delight") 120859 8000025
Lawrence Longo Song ("NYC Delight") 120859 8000026
Sean Rawls Song ("The Hott Chord Is Struck") 120859 8000027
Adam Goldman Song ("Cable TV") 120859 8000028
Nicholas Littlemore Song ("Walking On A Dream") 120859 8000029
Jonathan Sloan Song ("Walking On A Dream") 120859 8000030
Luke Steele Song ("Walking On A Dream") 120859 8000031
Israel Nebeker Song ("I Buried A Bone") 120859 8000032
Charlie Wadhams Song ("My Love") 120859 8000033
GFM Song Performer ("Don-Ky") 120788 8000034
KeyNoc Song Performer ("I'm Blue") 120788 8000035
Cat Scientist Song Performer ("Precipice") 120788 8000036
Princeton Song Performer ("Calypso Gold") 120788 8000037
Aloha Song Performer ("Passengers") 120788 8000038
Miss TK and The Revenge Song Performer ("Nano U Didn't") 120788 8000039
The Longo Brothers Song Performer ("NYC Delight") 120788 8000041
Still Flyin’ Song Performer ("The Hott Chord Is Struck") 120788 8000042
Fol Chen Song Performer ("Cable TV") 120788 8000043
Empire Of The Sun Song Performer ("Walking On A Dream") 120788 8000044
Blind Pilot Song Performer ("I Buried A Bone") 120788 8000045
Charlie Wadhams Song Performer ("My Love") 120788 8000046
Annie Spitz Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Meg Everist Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Steve Christensen Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Jon Nicholson Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000004
Jose Castillo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Mike Garcia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Miguel Garcia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Susan Garcia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Bobby Pollard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Billy Mitchell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Thomas Spencer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Cary Conway Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000012
Alfredo Ortega Painter Set Painter 200 9000013
Richard Kelly Painter Set Painter 200 9000014
Jory Alvarado Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Peter Zyl Greensman n/a 201 9000016
Robert Cook Gang Boss Paint Gang Boss 121117 9000017
Jourdan Henderson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Jennifer Durban Art Department Art Department Researcher 120843 9000019
Brehan Fitzgerald Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Dixie Webster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Maresa Pullman Executive in Charge of Production (Scott Free) 118217 11000001
Matthew Greenfield Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Brigitta Romanov Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Roemehl Hawkins Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Anne Hill Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Toni-Ann Walker Hair Stylist Hair Designer 120799 13000004
Kim Santantonio Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Lillie Frierson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
David Forrest Makeup Co-Department Head Make-Up 353 13000007
Tina Roesler-Kerwin Makeup Co-Department Head Make-Up 353 13000008
Mustaq Ashrafi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Estreya Kesler Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Cheryl Cravedi Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Marylou Lim Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Vince Parada Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Debra McGuire Wardrobe (for Marisa Tomei) 120823 13000014
Billy Theriot Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Joe Casares Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
David Harper Boom Operator Boom Operator/Sound Utility 215 14000003
Andrew Edelman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Alicia Stevenson Foley n/a 120961 14000005
Dawn Fintor Foley n/a 120961 14000006
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Larry Blake Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Matt Coby Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Kimaree Long Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Eric Potter Sound Effects Sound Effects Recording 120868 14000011
Mack Melson Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000012
Larry Blake Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
Hilary Klym Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
Wendy Schmidt Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Jared Dewitt Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Josh Seifert Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Abel Soto Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Ignacio Woolfolk Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000006
Glenn Moran Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000007
Jerry Gregoricka Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Joey Moran Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Joel Ruiz Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Stephen Thorp Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Donis Rhoden Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
David Ellis Grip n/a 365 15000013
Craig Garfield Grip n/a 365 15000014
Jack Serino Grip n/a 365 15000015
Julie Torgerson Grip n/a 365 15000016
Doug Wall Grip n/a 365 15000017
Mark Manthey Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
David Chase Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Frankie Martinez Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Doug Weinmann Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Chris Milani Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Michael Yope Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Michael Kelly Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Harold Skinner Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Steve Frohardt Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000026
Albert Bagley Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000027
Scott Sprague Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000028
Adam Harrison Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Gaffer 120885 15000029
Shaun McGovern Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Debra Burgess Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Erik Piecuch Finance Manager Financing Provider(City National Bank) 120941 16000003
Richard McCune Finance Manager Financing Provider(City National Bank) 120941 16000004
Natalie Mathes Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Jeremy Sanchez Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Judith Blinick Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Jack Gill Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Patrick Gallaway Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Gianni Biasetti Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Charles Hansen Construction Foreman Laborer 277 21000001
J Jergensen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Stacey Jelin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
D Zall Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Steve Michelson Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Keykhsrow Radji Catering Caterer 120954 22000004
Carlos Guel Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Marcio Franco Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000006
Robert McCormack Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000007
Danny Garcia Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000008
Hector Garcia Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000009
Kevin Hannigan Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Robin Buday Software Engineer Data Operator 121071 23000002
Dan Sessoms Software Engineer Data Operator 121071 23000003
Clint Schultz Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000004
Gregory Poulos Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Lance Larson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Steven Melton Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Bradford Shoemaker Propman Propmaker Foreman 120887 24000004
Oswaldo Rojas Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Raymond Ramirez Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Miguel Reyes Assistant (to Mr Costigan) 120820 25000001
Sean Hackett Assistant (to the Duplass Brothers) 120820 25000002
Thomas Whelpley Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000003
Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000004
Matt Balzer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
James Burge Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Georgianna Whitley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Rachel Jensen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Lili Romero Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000009
Jon Ko Medic n/a 120966 25000010
Carl Thompson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000011
Deanne Bloch Rights & Clearances Script Clearance Research Provider(The Bloch Company) 120879 26000001
Anthony Tellenbach Security Security Supervisor 120951 26000002
Gavin Wynn Manager Media Manager 120827 28000001
Carol McConnaughey Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Still single seven years after the breakup of his marriage, John has all but given up on romance. But at the urging of his ex-wife and best friend Jamie, John grudgingly agrees to join her and her fiancé Tim at a party. To his and everyone else's surprise, he actually manages to meet someone--the gorgeous and spirited Molly. Their chemistry is immediate. The relationship takes off quickly, but Molly is oddly reluctant to take the relationship beyond John's house. Perplexed, he follows her home and discovers the other man in Molly's life-- her son, Cyrus. A 21-year-old new age musician, Cyrus is his mom's best friend and shares an unconventional relationship with her. Cyrus will go to any lengths to protect Molly and is definitely not ready to share her with anyone, especially John. Before long, the two are locked in a battle of wits for the woman they both love - and it appears only one man can be left standing when it's over.