The Killer Inside Me (2010)

Killer Inside Me
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Thriller, Noir
Keywords murder, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Casey Affleck Actor Lou Ford 1 1000001
Kate Hudson Actor Amy Stanton 1 1000002
Jessica Alba Actor Joyce Lakeland 1 1000003
Ned Beatty Actor Chester Conway 1 1000004
Elias Koteas Actor Joe Rothman 1 1000005
Simon Baker Actor Howard Hendricks 1 1000006
Bill Pullman Actor Billy Boy Walker 1 1000007
Tom Bower Actor Sheriff Bob Maples 1 1000008
Brent Briscoe Actor Bum/Stranger 1 1000009
Matthew Maher Actor Deputy Jeff Plummer 1 1000010
Liam Aiken Actor Johnnie Pappas 1 1000011
Jay Ferguson Actor Elmer Conway 1 1000012
Ali Nazary Actor Max Pappas 1 1000013
Blake Lindsley Actor Waitress 1 1000014
Zachary Josse Actor Lou, 13 1 1000015
Noah Crawford Actor Mike, 15 1 1000016
Blake Brigham Actor Lou, 6 1 1000017
Caitlin Turner Actor Helene 1 1000018
Michael Gibbons Actor Turnkey/Guard 1 1000019
Rosa Pasquarella Actor Nurse 1 1000020
Arletta Fink Actor Courthouse Secretary 1 1000021
Jed Fox Actor Dispatcher #1 1 1000022
Donna Jones Actor Courthouse Diner Waitress 1 1000023
Russell Stewart Actor Police Dispatcher#2 1 1000024
Michael Winterbottom Director n/a 2 2000001
Chris Hanley Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bradford Schlei Producer n/a 3 3000002
Andrew Eaton Producer n/a 3 3000003
Lilly Bright Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jordan Gertner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Chad Burris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Alan Liebert Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Randy Mendelsohn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Fernando Sulichin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Susan Kirr Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Anna Croneman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Tomas Eskilsson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Tara Subkoff Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Andrew Dominik Writer (previous draft) 120782 4000001
Robert Weinbach Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Curran Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Michael Winterbottom Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000004
Jim Thompson Source Material (from novel: "The Killer Inside Me") 120786 4000005
Yann Sobezynski Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Sarah Gottlieb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Cedric Vara Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mary Beth Meadows Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Melissa Parmenter Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Fiona Neilson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Payton Dunham Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jonathan Slator Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Linda Dalin Post-Production Coordinator (Sound) 120842 5000009
Karen Ramirez Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Janie Elliott Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Bethany Magley Location Assistant Locations Intern 120947 5000012
Eddie Gray Location Assistant Locations Intern 120947 5000013
Gregory Brindley Location Assistant Locations Intern 120947 5000014
Jason Wetter Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000015
Kate Poss Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Sean Eaton Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Marcel Zyskind Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sean Bobbitt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
George Niedson Camera Operator Cam Operator/ Steadicam 239 6000003
George Stephenson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Robert Rendon Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Patrick Coate Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Chris Norris Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Liza Bambenek Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Chris Hanley Still Photographer Still Photography 120485 6000009
Michael Muller Still Photographer Still Photography 120485 6000010
Lorey Sebastian Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000011
Michael Burress Photography Media & Photography 120835 6000012
Jade Healy Photography On Set Still Photography 120835 6000013
Chris Smith Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Frank Larson Loader n/a 120956 6000015
Elizabeth Cash Loader n/a 120956 6000016
Keith Bryant Film and Electronic Laboratory Laboratory Contact 121135 6000017
Dan Coles Colorist n/a 120920 6000018
Charlotte Gray Colorist Dustbuster 120920 6000019
Emma Hulme Colorist Dustbuster 120920 6000020
Matthew Baker Colorist Dustbuster 120920 6000021
Adam Gottard Colorist Dustbuster 120920 6000022
Stephen Hammontree Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000023
Mags Arnold Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jaime Leonard On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000002
Siôn Penny On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Dom Thomson On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000004
Paul Monaghan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Giuseppe Circelli Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Joon Goh Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Cathy Thompson Music Violin(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 120781 8000002
Tom Bowes Music Leader, Violin(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 120781 8000003
Ralph De Souza Music Violin(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 120781 8000004
Garfield Jackson Music Viola(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 120781 8000005
Joel Hunter Music Viola(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 120781 8000006
Caroline Dale Music Cello(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 120781 8000007
David Daniels Music Cello(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 120781 8000008
Martin Loveday Music Cello(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 120781 8000009
Chris Laurence Music Double Bass(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 120781 8000010
Nicholas Bucknall Music Clarinet(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 120781 8000011
Melissa Parmenter Music Piano(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 120781 8000012
Jeremy Murphy Music Music Assistant(Angel Studios (London)) 120781 8000013
Artem Vassilliev Music Arranger Score Arranger & Conductor(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 121019 8000014
Adam Langston Music Arranger Score Arranger & Conductor(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 121019 8000015
Andy Brown Music Contractor Orchestral Contractor(The London Metropolitan Orchestra) 121013 8000016
Chadwick Brown Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000017
Melissa Parmenter Original Score n/a 120839 8000018
Joel Cadbury Original Score n/a 120839 8000019
Niall Alcott Recording Recorder, Engineer & Mixer(Angel Studios (London)) 120578 8000020
Amanda Street Score Mixing Score Supervisor(DNA Music Ltd) 120927 8000021
Eddie Cooley Song ("Fever") 120859 8000022
John Davenport Song ("Fever") 120859 8000023
Dickie Jones Song ("Jolie Blond Likes The Boogie") 120859 8000024
Mancel Tierney Song ("Jolie Blond Likes The Boogie") 120859 8000025
Bob Wills Song ("Jolie Blond Likes The Boogie") 120859 8000026
Joe Chastain Song ("One Hand Loose") 120859 8000027
Charlie Feathers Song ("One Hand Loose") 120859 8000028
Jerry Huffman Song ("One Hand Loose") 120859 8000029
Charles Warfield Song ("Baby Won't You Please Come Home") 120859 8000030
Clarence Williams Song ("Baby Won't You Please Come Home") 120859 8000031
Gustav Mahler Song ("Symphony No. 2 In C minor - Resurrection" IV") 120859 8000032
Eddie Noack Song ("Take It Away Lucky") 120859 8000033
Beverly White Song ("Cling To Me, Baby") 120859 8000034
Irving Berlin Song ("I Love A Piano") 120859 8000035
Hugh Farr Song ("Bluebird Blues") 120859 8000036
Henry Glover Song ("I'm Waiting Just For You") 120859 8000037
Carolyn Leigh Song ("I'm Waiting Just For You") 120859 8000038
Gaetano Donizetti Song ("Una Furtiva Lagrima") 120859 8000039
Helen Phillips Song ("Texas Blues") 120859 8000040
Richard Strauss Song ("Im Abendrot") 120859 8000041
Ralph Nason Song ("Steel Guitar Bounce") 120859 8000042
Neal Merritt Song ("Korean Love Song") 120859 8000043
Emil Hofner Song ("The Tickle Toe Song") 120859 8000044
Al Petty Song ("Al's Steel Guitar Wobble") 120859 8000045
Friedrich Ruckert Song ("Ich Bin Der Welt Abhanden Gekommen") 120859 8000046
Jess Williams Song ("The Old Fashioned Waltz") 120859 8000047
Donnell Cooley Song ("Shame On You") 120859 8000048
Charlie Feathers Song Performer ("One Hand Loose") 120788 8000051
Helen Forrest Song Performer ("Baby Won't You Please Come Home") 120788 8000052
Jard Nes Song Performer ("Symphony No. 2 In C minor - Resurrection" IV") 120788 8000053
Eddie Noack Song Performer ("Take It Away Lucky") 120788 8000055
Beverly White Song Performer ("Cling To Me, Baby") 120788 8000056
Lucky Millinder Song Performer ("I'm Waiting Just For You") 120788 8000057
Marcelo Alvarez Song Performer ("Una Furtiva Lagrima") 120788 8000058
Ray Coates Song Performer ("Texas Blues") 120788 8000059
Elizabeth Schwarzkopf Song Performer ("Im Abendrot") 120788 8000060
Neal Merritt Song Performer ("Korean Love Song") 120788 8000062
Adolph Hofner Song Performer ("The Tickle Toe Song") 120788 8000063
Jack Rhodes Song Performer ("Al's Steel Guitar Wobble") 120788 8000064
Al Petty Song Performer ("Al's Steel Guitar Wobble") 120788 8000065
Violeta Urmana Song Performer ("Ich Bin Der Welt Abhanden Gekommen") 120788 8000066
Wiener Philharmoniker Song Performer ("Ich Bin Der Welt Abhanden Gekommen") 120788 8000067
Jess Williams Song Performer ("The Old Fashioned Waltz") 120788 8000068
Enrico Caruso Song Performer ("Una furtiva lagrima") 120788 8000069
Spade Cooley Song Performer ("Shame On You") 120788 8000070
The Ewing Sisters Song Performer ("I Love A Piano") 120788 8000071
The Farr Brothers Song Performer ("Bluebird Blues") 120788 8000072
The Orchestra of the Welsh National Song Performer ("Una Furtiva Lagrima" from "L'Elisir D'Amore") 120788 8000073
The Lonestar Playboys Song Performer ("Steel Guitar Bounce") 120788 8000074
The Pearl Wranglers Song Performer ("The Tickle Toe Song") 120788 8000075
The Western Swing Gang Song Performer ("Shame On You") 120788 8000076
Rob Simons Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mark Tildesley Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Jeanette Scott Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Pamela Wagner Set Decorator Set Dec PA 165 9000004
Bryce Perrin Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Ryan Bust Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Kenneth Kilgore Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
John Bruce Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Chris Holik Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
William Alvarez Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000010
Tim Dingle Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000011
Randy Ortega Scenery Scenic 121106 9000012
Martin Espinoza Painter n/a 200 9000013
Tyler Noel Painter n/a 200 9000014
David Hack Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000015
John Smith Lead Person Lead Scenic 120957 9000016
Jarrette Moats Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Ahren Diers Art Department Assistant Art Department PA 120503 9000018
Will Newton Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000019
Mary Vernieu Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
JC Cantu Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Chris Freihofer Casting Director (Oklahoma) 157 10000003
Lindsay Graham Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Brandon Hemmerling Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Georgia Hays Casting Assistant Casting Intern 177 10000006
Maggie Blake Casting Assistant Casting Intern 177 10000007
Kendall Haney Casting Assistant Casting Intern 177 10000008
Gwyn Savage Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Chris Howe Executive Office Manager(Muse) 120806 11000001
Bradford Schlei Executive President(Stone Canyon) 120806 11000002
Sherry Thomas Executive (Indion Entertainment Group) 120806 11000003
Joan Johnson Executive Indion Entertainment Group 120806 11000004
Cheyenne Fletcher Executive (Indion Entertainment Group) 120806 11000005
Julie Gresham Executive (Indion Entertainment Group) 120806 11000006
Lilly Bright Executive (Curiously Bright) 120806 11000007
Ruth Breslaw Head of Production (Revolution Films) 120889 11000008
Jonathan Fong Development Executive Production Development V.P.(Muse) 120807 11000009
Josh Hyams Development Executive Head of Development(Revolution Films) 120807 11000010
Frederik Zander Post-Production Executive (Sound) 120876 11000011
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Lynette Meyer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robin Bush Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Hannah Ainsley Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Catherine Conrad Hair Department Head Hair & Make up 120794 13000004
Frieda Valenzuela Hair Hair & Makeup 120794 13000005
Kathryn Blondell Hair Stylist Personal Hairstylist(to Kate Hudson) 120799 13000006
Brigitte Ferry Key Costumer n/a 351 13000007
Richard Redlefsen Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Make up Artist(to Jessica Alba) 120936 13000008
Tony Gardner Puppet Designer/Costumer Prosthetic Design & Manufacturing(Alterian) 121198 13000009
Linda Trippe Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Lagueria Davis Wardrobe Department Intern Costume Intern 121142 13000011
Mark Appleby ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Bill Higley ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Anthony Krajchir ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Stephen O'Toole ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000004
James Redding ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000005
Linda Forsén ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Paul Wrightson ADR Editor Crowd ADR Editor 220 14000007
Lesa Foust Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Patrik Stromdahl Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000009
Linus Gidstedt Foley Foley Artist & Assistant Sound Editor 120961 14000010
Sara Kristoffersson Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000011
Lucas Nilsson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Soren Bjerregaard-Ryan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Per Sundstrom Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Michael Melvin Sound Sound Intern 120816 14000015
Paul Stoney Sound Design n/a 120905 14000016
Christer Melen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Rob Huckle Sound Engineer Dolby Engineer 120916 14000018
David Daniel Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000019
Bayard Carey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Joakim Sundstrom Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Jon Shryock Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Kenneth Coblentz Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Keith Brown Grip Company Grip 365 15000003
Otis Mannick Grip n/a 365 15000004
Brian Burroughs Grip n/a 365 15000005
Robert Reynolds Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Lenny Hoffman Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Sunrise Tippeconnie Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Leah Camacho Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Robert McCutcheon Electrician n/a 450 15000010
John Graham Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Rick Gally Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Matthew Cowan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Jeremy D’Apolito Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Nick Barros Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Scott Forrester Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000016
Bruce Lewis Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000017
Jenny Fitzgibbons Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Andrew Georgiou Accountant (Revolution Films) 120802 16000002
Walter Royall Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Pepper Reed Payroll Accountant Payroll Clerk 121020 16000004
Lisa Shillingburg Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Phillip Rosen Legal Counsel Production Legal(Rosen Law Group) 120913 18000001
Magi Berciano Legal Counsel Production Legal(Rosen Law Group) 120913 18000002
Tyler Young Legal Counsel Production Legal(Rosen Law Group) 120913 18000003
Reno Antoniades Legal Counsel Production Legal(Lee & Thompson) 120913 18000004
Clark McCutchen Legal Services Legal Services Provider 120857 18000005
Dennis LaRouche Stunt Coordinator (OK) 120804 19000001
Al Goto Stunt Coordinator (NM) 120804 19000002
Laurence Chavez Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
G Jewett Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Dino Muccio Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Tina Wanner Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Jackson Burns Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Lisa Berry Animal Trainer Animal Handler 120962 20000001
Zack Hiatt Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Kenneth Kelley Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Travis Eisenberg Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Chip Radaelli Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Ian Kasnoff Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Ronald Jaynes Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Randy Bilski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dave Dorn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Daniel Norton Chef (Location Gourmet Inc) 121045 22000003
David Ackerman Chef (Location Gourmet Inc) 121045 22000004
Brett Stahl Chef (Location Gourmet Inc) 121045 22000005
Manny Gonzales Chef (Reels Chef Catering) 121045 22000006
David Hunter Chef (Reels Chef Catering) 121045 22000007
Steve Krieger Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Jethro Harris Visual Effects Producer DI Producer 243 23000002
Jahanzeb Hayat Visual Effects Producer Assistant DI Producer 243 23000003
Paul Monaghan Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000004
Scott Roland Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Gus Martinez Visual Effects n/a 419 23000006
Mark Knapton Visual Effects n/a 419 23000007
Scott Hastings Special Effects Coordinator SFX Coordinator 241 23000008
Matthew Benns Software Engineer Data Wrangler 121071 23000009
Clare Brody Software Engineer Data Wrangler 121071 23000010
Clare Pugh Rotoscope Artist Roto/Paint Artist 120644 23000011
Pavan Balagam Rotoscope Artist Roto/Paint Artist 120644 23000012
Nick Dunn Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist 121082 23000013
Luke Sikking Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist 121082 23000014
Rachel Lowery Graphics n/a 120826 23000015
Ellen Lampl Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000016
Mark Knapton Compositor n/a 120626 23000017
Gus Martinez Compositor n/a 120626 23000018
Saulo Jamariqueli Compositor n/a 120626 23000019
Rob Ride 3-D Artist n/a 120965 23000020
Viktor Berg 3-D Artist n/a 120965 23000021
Vahid Tehrani 3-D Artist n/a 120965 23000022
Matthew Stratton Armourer n/a 121128 24000001
Kent Shelton Armourer n/a 121128 24000002
Lance McDaniel Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Sean Lynch Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Lance Gill Props Property Intern 120817 24000005
Clem Blakemore Assistant (to Mr. Winterbottom & Mr. Eaton) 120820 25000001
Christopher Gordon Assistant (to Mr. Affleck) 120820 25000002
Kayce Brown Assistant (to Ms. Hudson) 120820 25000003
Blake Sullivan Assistant (to Ms. Hudson) 120820 25000004
Sophie Neave Assistant (to Andrew Eaton & Michael Winterbottom) 120820 25000005
Andreas Emanuelsson Assistant (Bob Film & Film I Väst) 120820 25000006
Barry Lacina Production Assistant Location PA 275 25000007
Brian Wilson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Prentis Woods Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Boots Southerland Transportation Captain Picture Car Captain 272 25000010
Phil Helman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Molly Routt Post-Production Assistant Set Intern 120882 25000012
Brian Fitzpatrick Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Nathan Gardocki Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Gabe Simpson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Chet Burns Set Production Assistant Set Intern 371 25000016
Bruce Haase Set Production Assistant Set Intern 371 25000017
Megan Douglas Set Production Assistant Set Intern 371 25000018
Jake Mckenzie Set Production Assistant Set Intern 371 25000019
Samuel Calvin Set Production Assistant Set Intern 371 25000020
Aimee Schaefer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Tiffany Patterson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Nathan Helm Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Andrea Taylor Production Secretary n/a 367 25000024
Beth Wickman Production Production Intern 120824 25000025
Alyx Picard Production Production Intern 120824 25000026
Yousef Kazemi Production Production Intern 120824 25000027
Spenser Sakurai Production Production Intern 120824 25000028
Jacqueline Curley Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000029
Sean Fonseca Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000030
Helena Wyss Medic Set Medic 120966 25000031
Isaac Fogler Driver n/a 273 25000032
Tim Helman Driver n/a 273 25000033
Kelly Blake Driver n/a 273 25000034
Lew Homme Driver n/a 273 25000035
Marvin Winston Driver n/a 273 25000036
Angela Finn Driver n/a 273 25000037
Kevin Henderson Driver n/a 273 25000038
Michael Sloniker Driver n/a 273 25000039
William Laczko Driver n/a 273 25000040
Tom Byrd Driver n/a 273 25000041
Josh Laurio Driver n/a 273 25000042
Lori Dillen Driver n/a 273 25000043
Natalie Cusado Driver n/a 273 25000044
Terry Ramano Driver n/a 273 25000045
James Everett Driver n/a 273 25000046
Richard Woods Driver n/a 273 25000047
Dan Davis Driver n/a 273 25000048
Gracie Apprentice Art Intern 120976 25000049
Kris Murray Apprentice Graphics Intern 120976 25000050
Andrew McGuigan Apprentice Set Dec Intern 120976 25000051
Francisco Arredonde Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000052
Joey Padilla Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000053
Leila Leita Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000054
Michael Vasquez Apprentice Vasquez 120976 25000055
Guillermo Lozano Security (to Ms. Alba) 120951 26000001
Synopsis
Lou Ford is a handsome, charming and unassuming small town sheriff's deputy living in an idyllic West Texas town in the early 1950's. A lifelong resident, Ford has difficulty juggling his long-term girlfriend Amy, a prostitute named Joyce that he mistakenly falls for, and containing the sociopathic tendencies inside him.