Meet Monica Velour (2011)

Meet Monica Velour
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords coming-of-age, sex
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kim Cattrall Actor Monica Velour 1 1000001
Dustin Ingram Actor Tobe Hulbert 1 1000002
Brian Dennehy Actor Pop Pop 1 1000003
Keith David Actor Claude 1 1000004
Sam McMurray Actor Ronnie 1 1000005
Jee Han Actor Amanda 1 1000006
Daniel Yelsky Actor Kenny 1 1000007
Jamie Tisdale Actor Young Monica 1 1000008
Jay Malack Actor Porn Producer 1 1000009
Elizabeth Shapiro Actor Snickers 1 1000010
Gracie Rose Actor Kayla 1 1000011
Tony Cox Actor Petting Zoo Club Owner 1 1000012
Henry Yuk Actor Amanda's Dad 1 1000013
Kyle Hallman Actor Jock 1 1000014
Kwadwo Asiedu Actor Classmate 1 1000015
Lauren Shafer Actor Punk Girl 1 1000016
Paige Frisconi Actor Blonde Girl 1 1000017
Peter Carey Actor Lead Cop 1 1000018
Courtney Burkett Actor Second Cop 1 1000019
Greg Trzaskoma Actor Biker Guy 1 1 1000020
John Katinsky Actor Biker Guy 2 1 1000021
Anna Egan Actor Cambodian Neighbor 1 1000022
Kevin Scollin Actor Commencement Speaker 1 1000023
Joyce Uzelac Actor Old Lady Cashier 1 1000024
John Lawson Actor Fireworks Salesman 1 1000025
Jordan Horowitz Actor Porn Director 1 1000026
Robert Duggan Actor Bandito 1 1 1000027
Benjamin Brenna Actor Bandito 2 1 1000028
Chris Dendrinos Actor Frat Boy 1 1 1000029
Michael Force Actor Frat Boy 2 1 1000030
Steve Holiday Actor Frat Boy 3 1 1000031
My-Ishia Brown Actor Jazelle 1 1000032
Walter Lindsey Actor EMT 1 1000033
Emily Merrell Actor Waitress 1 1000034
Christopher Oberto Actor Hands Solo 1 1000035
Dan Pesta Actor Dork Fudgepacker 1 1000036
Frankenbooty Actor Himself 1 1000037
Rick Carver Actor Frankenbooty Juggler 1 1000038
Nicole Barley Actor Uta 1 1000039
Jason Waugh Actor Frankenbooty Burgermeister 1 1000040
Nicole Stober Actor Greta 1 1000041
Kathleen Moore Actor Store Owner 1 1000042
Ryleigh Little Actor Child In Motel Office 1 1000043
Keith Bearden Director n/a 2 2000001
Jordan Horowitz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gary Gilbert Producer n/a 3 3000002
Shauna Bogetz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Keith Bearden Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Eric Haynes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Williams Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Nicholas Lee Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jason Brown Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Gregory Newman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Todd Havern Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Elisa Forni Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Ernest Belding Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Alexis Fields Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
David Artushin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Mike Harrop Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Masanobu Takayanagi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Donald Burghardt Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000002
Eduardo Mayen Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000003
Vasco Nunes Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Cheli Samaras Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000005
John Ellingwood Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Brett Gates Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Tim Clarke Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Patrick Pask Steadicam Operator Steadicam Operator & B Camera Operator 232 6000009
Alex Fleming Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000010
Richmond Tetzlaff Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Playback 120899 6000011
Charles Laughon Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Playback 120899 6000012
Kim Simms Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000013
John Dowdell Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Goldcrest Post) 120920 6000014
Peter Heady Film Lab Digital Intermediate Finishing Artist(Goldcrest Post) 120850 6000015
Tim Spitzer Film Lab Digital Intermediate Supervisor(Goldcrest Post) 120850 6000016
Jean Lane Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Goldcrest Post) 120850 6000017
Chris Beardsley Film Lab Arriscan Technician(Goldcrest Post) 120850 6000018
Ben Lay Video Video Technician(Goldcrest Post) 120800 6000019
Joey Borges Video Video Technician(Goldcrest Post) 120800 6000020
Rico Hernandez Film Lab Film Producer(FotoKem Film & Video) 120850 6000021
Naomi Geraghty Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kate Eales Editor n/a 172 7000002
Arturo Sosa Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Andrew Hollander Music Music 120781 8000001
Andrew Hollander Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000002
Season Kent Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Jeff Slutz Score Recording Score Recordist And Music Editor 120840 8000004
Lawrence Manchester Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000005
Leigh Hurwitz Recording Recording Coordinator 120578 8000006
Gwynne Evans Recording Recording Coordinator 120578 8000007
Oscar Hammerstein Song ("Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man") 120859 8000008
Jerome Kern Song ("Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man") 120859 8000009
Bud Freeman And His Orchestra Song Performer ("Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man") 120788 8000010
Walter Murphy Song ("Star Battles") 120859 8000011
Ali Theodore Song ("Be Yo Daddy") 120859 8000012
Julian Davis Song ("Be Yo Daddy") 120859 8000013
Aaron Sandlofer Song ("Be Yo Daddy") 120859 8000014
Vincent Alfieri Song ("Be Yo Daddy") 120859 8000015
King Juju Song Performer ("Be Yo Daddy") 120788 8000016
Blind Blake Song Performer ("Diddie Wa Diddie") 120788 8000017
John Patton Song ("Putty (In Your Hands)") 120859 8000018
Kay Rogers Song ("Putty (In Your Hands)") 120859 8000019
Hugh Birdsall Song ("Bums (I Use To Know)") 120859 8000021
Peter Detmold Song ("Bums (I Use To Know)") 120859 8000022
Steve Kaika Song ("Bums (I Use To Know)") 120859 8000023
Tom Trombley Song ("Bums (I Use To Know)") 120859 8000024
The Reducers Song Performer ("Bums (I Use To Know)") 120788 8000025
Lewis Gensler Song ("Love Is Just Around The Corner") 120859 8000026
Leo Robin Song ("Love Is Just Around The Corner") 120859 8000027
Cliff Edwards Song Performer ("Love Is Just Around The Corner") 120788 8000028
Benjamin Lee Song ("Ruling Is Its Own Reward") 120859 8000029
Supagroup Song Performer ("Ruling Is Its Own Reward") 120788 8000030
Christopher Lee Song ("Ruling Is Its Own Reward") 120859 8000031
Omolola Salami Song ("Jerk It") 120859 8000032
Graham Bertie Song ("Jerk It") 120859 8000033
Thunderheist Song Performer ("Jerk It") 120788 8000034
Jacob Heintz Song ("Shake Your Baby Fat") 120859 8000035
Dylan Spegg Song ("Shake Your Baby Fat") 120859 8000036
Andrew Laudeman Song ("Shake Your Baby Fat") 120859 8000037
Buckra Song Performer ("Shake Your Baby Fat") 120788 8000038
Gerry Goffin Song ("Tonight I Celebrate My Love") 120859 8000039
Michael Masser Song ("Tonight I Celebrate My Love") 120859 8000040
Peabo Bryson Song Performer ("Tonight I Celebrate My Love") 120788 8000041
Roberta Flack Song Performer ("Tonight I Celebrate My Love") 120788 8000042
James Wiggins Song ("Keep On Knocking") 120859 8000043
Lil Johnson Song Performer ("Keep On Knocking") 120788 8000044
Ma Rainey Song ("See See Rider") 120859 8000045
Bea Booze Song Performer ("See See Rider") 120788 8000046
Milton Brown & His Musical Brownies Song Performer ("Four, Five Or Six Times") 120788 8000047
Dicky Wells' Shim Shammers Song Performer ("Baby Are You Satisfied?") 120788 8000048
Cedric Dumont Song ("Alpha Romeo") 120859 8000049
Eugene Cicero Song ("Alpha Romeo") 120859 8000050
Edith Wilson Song ("My Man Is Good For Nothing But Love") 120859 8000051
Edith Wilson Song Performer ("My Man Is Good For Nothing But Love") 120788 8000052
Xocoyotzin Herrera Song ("La Caceria") 120859 8000053
Xocoyotzin Herrera Song Performer ("La Caceria") 120788 8000054
Spencer Williams Song ("Basin Street Blues") 120859 8000055
Louis Armstrong Song Performer ("Basin Street Blues") 120788 8000056
Lou Trabbie Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alison Ford Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Paulette Georges Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000003
Richard Wright Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
John Benetti Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Muktsar Ali Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000006
Rory Blanchard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jeff Bowers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Carl Shuffett Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Mary O'Brien Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000010
Aaron Dytyniak Painter Set Painter 200 9000011
Doug Lederman Painter Set Painter 200 9000012
Paula Matney Painter Set Painter 200 9000013
Annemarie Stoll Painter Set Painter 200 9000014
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Paul Schnee Casting n/a 179 10000002
Nancy Valle Executive in Charge Executive In Charge Of Post Production(Anchor Bay) 120791 11000001
Karen Chamberlain Dialogue Coach (to Kim Cattrall) 538 12000001
Doug Bernheim Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000002
Rebecca Bentjen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dani Miller Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Amy Cheyfitz Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000003
Eleanor Sabaduquia Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000004
Kimberly Jones Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Meshelle Melone Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Nichole Angone Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Kevin Edwards Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Scott Jenner Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Kyra Panchenko Hair & Makeup Personal Makeup And Hair(to Kim Cattrall) 121041 13000010
Robert Sharman Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000001
Rich Bullock Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
John DeMonaco Sound Sound Utility Technician 120816 14000003
Lewis Goldstein Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000004
Alex Soto Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
David Briggs ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue & ADR Editor 120939 14000006
Cate Montana ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue & ADR Editor 120939 14000007
Rusty Dunn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Rachel Chancey Foley Recordist Foley Recordist & Editor 225 14000009
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer (Widget Post Production) 227 14000010
Michael Kelly Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Chris Milani Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Floyd Black Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000003
David Moore Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000004
Todd Piepenbrok Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000005
Don Sustrich Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000006
Adam Camacho Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Michael Druez Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Christopher Brow Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Matthew Bulleri Grip n/a 365 15000010
Phaedra Eason Grip n/a 365 15000011
Todd Lambert Grip n/a 365 15000012
James O'Hara Electric Remote Head Technician 121127 15000013
Robert Sutton Crane Grip Titan Crane Operator 121043 15000014
Hala Gabriel Production Controller Controller 120533 16000001
Julie Daman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Shayne Blakey Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Peter Malota Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Danny Cook Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Karen Otzen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Cynthia Tan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Robert Tyrrell Pyrotechnics Pyrotechnics Foreman 121027 19000005
Robert Ayers Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Liz Jackson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Kenta Hadley Graphic Artist Graphics 120985 23000001
Alex Wald Graphic Artist Graphics 120985 23000002
Ken Gorrell Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Skylar Gorrell Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Mark Johnson Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Sharon Eagan Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000006
Raymond Lee Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000007
Scott Nifong Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Steve Hoeger Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Justin Ayers Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000003
Hugh Holesome Stand-In n/a 121015 25000001
Leanne Heid Stand-In n/a 121015 25000002
Aaron Lebovic Production Secretary n/a 367 25000003
Collin Butrum Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000004
Frank Morreale Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Paul Schwanke Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Robert Barnes Driver n/a 273 25000007
Michael Blanchard Driver n/a 273 25000008
Eric Edlund Driver n/a 273 25000009
Mark Frishcosy Driver n/a 273 25000010
Christian James Driver n/a 273 25000011
David Jackson Driver n/a 273 25000012
Kimberly Knudsen Driver n/a 273 25000013
Michael McMahen Driver n/a 273 25000014
Jay Reece Driver n/a 273 25000015
Bill Searles Driver n/a 273 25000016
Ken Stevens Driver n/a 273 25000017
Patty Sudz Driver n/a 273 25000018
Jeff Sudz Driver n/a 273 25000019
Valerie Morasso Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Jason Roby Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Melissa Bradac Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
David Mintz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Matthew Parker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Timothy Shay Production Assistant (Art) 275 25000025
Aline Hong Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000026
Brittany Pask Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000027
Farah Akkam Production Assistant (Accounting) 275 25000028
Erin O'Brien Medic Set Medic 120966 25000029
Christine Knowlton Production EPK Producer 120824 25000030
Christian Sparks Apprentice Editorial Intern 120976 25000031
Jin Heo Apprentice Editorial Intern 120976 25000032
Tom Ryan Apprentice Sound Apprentice 120976 25000033
Nathan Lindsey Apprentice Sound Apprentice 120976 25000034
Linda Sherman Travel Coordinator Travel Services Provider 121042 25000035
Christina Harning Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000001
Synopsis
Awkward teenager Tobe sets off on a road trip to meet Monica Velour, his favorite '80s porn star, at a rare live appearance hundreds of miles away. Instead of the glamorous sexpot portrayed on film, he finds a 49-year-old single mom living in a trailer in rural Indiana, performing at seedy strip clubs to make ends meet. A starry-eyed Tobe, still captivated by his crush, befriends Monica, further complicating her difficult life.