Father of Invention (2011)

Father of Invention
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kevin Spacey Actor Robert Axle 1 1000001
Camilla Belle Actor Claire Axle 1 1000002
Heather Graham Actor Phoebe 1 1000003
John Stamos Actor Steven Leslie 1 1000004
Craig Robinson Actor Jerry King 1 1000005
Virginia Madsen Actor Lorraine 1 1000006
Anna Anissimova Actor Donna 1 1000007
Johnny Knoxville Actor Troy Coangelo 1 1000008
Mary-Charles Jones Actor Young Claire (6) 1 1000009
Red West Actor Sam Bergman 1 1000010
Michael Rosenbaum Actor Eddie the Ex 1 1000011
Danny Comden Actor Matt James 1 1000012
Jack McGee Actor Parole Officer 1 1000013
Marc Macaulay Actor General Store Clerk 1 1000014
Morgan Saylor Actor Young Claire (12) 1 1000015
Karen-Kaia Livers Actor Maria 1 1000016
Zacharias Foppe Actor Customer at Familymart 1 1000017
George Cooper Actor Handball Kid 1 1000018
Lara Grice Actor Mom in Park 1 1000019
Suehyla El-Attar Actor Shop Girl 1 1000020
Sofia Spadoni Actor Lily 1 1000021
Julia LaShae Actor Lily's Mother 1 1000022
Marel Medina Actor Stock Boy 1 1000023
Jason Davis Actor Neil 1 1000024
Kristen Shaw Actor Bank Teller 1 1000025
Walt Elder Actor Harold 1 1000026
Audra Marie Actor Business Man's Date 1 1000027
Joe Nemmers Actor Business Man 1 1000028
Rhoda Griffis Actor Penny Camp 1 1000029
Brett Rice Actor Howard Camp 1 1000030
Randy Austin Actor Security Guard 1 1000031
Tina Parker Actor Steak 1 1000032
Sam Best Actor Mailbox Patron 1 1000033
Mary Cobb Actor Sheila 1 1000034
Leon Gisclair Actor Andre 1 1000035
Carol Sutton Actor Bingo Caller 1 1000036
Kim Holden Actor News Anchor 1 1000037
Tiffany Morgan Actor Mother (Infomercial) 1 1000038
Trent Cooper Director n/a 2 2000001
Kia Jam Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ken Barbet Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sergei Bespalov Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jordan Yospe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gary Raskin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jared Goldman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Kevin Harrington Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Laurie Braden Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Will French Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Steve Roberts Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Beau Rogers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Donna Kasseinova Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
John Dubois Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Anne Dubois Co-Producer n/a 170 3000014
Frederick Ulrich Associate Producer n/a 171 3000015
Lawrence Davis Associate Producer n/a 171 3000016
Stephanie Caswell Associate Producer n/a 171 3000017
Christopher Fluder Associate Producer n/a 171 3000018
Penelope Hill Associate Producer n/a 171 3000019
Ed Santos Associate Producer n/a 171 3000020
Stephen Field Associate Producer n/a 171 3000021
Michael Christoforo Associate Producer n/a 171 3000022
Penelope Miller Associate Producer n/a 171 3000023
Trent Cooper Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jonathan Krane Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jared Goldman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Daniel Stillman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
David Ticotin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jason Altieri Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Marc Hammer Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Cali Pomes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mary Eglin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Ruth Kesler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Rachael Meadows Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Peter Wilson Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Jessica McCarty Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Robert Donaldson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Butch Beverly Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Danielle Fischer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Nancy Kirhoffer Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000015
David Townsend Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
Steve Yedlin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dale Myrand Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Wade Whitley Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000003
Lisa Lengyel Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000004
Jonathan Robinson Loader n/a 120956 6000005
Victor Brunette Video Assistant n/a 121119 6000006
Patti Perret Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000007
Tony Dustin Colorist Digital Film Colorist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120920 6000008
Bruce Lomet Film Lab DI Producer(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000009
Mark Sahagun Film Lab DI Editor(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000010
Aidan Stanford Color Timer Lab Color Timer(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120921 6000011
Heather Persons Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mark Scovil Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Teressa Longo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Sky Gewant Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000004
Nick Urata Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mary Ramos Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Al Clay Score Mixing Score Mixer and Producer 120927 8000003
Chris Galland Score Mixing Score Mixing Assistant(Westside Pacifc Studio) 120927 8000004
Doug Webb Music Featured Saxophone(Westside Pacifc Studio) 120781 8000005
Alexandra Walker Vocals Featured Vocalist(Westside Pacifc Studio) 121032 8000006
Vicki Hiatt Music Editor (Westside Pacifc Studio) 214 8000007
Rob Simon Music Editor Music Editorial Consultant 214 8000008
David Lindup Song ("Cha Cha Cha") 120859 8000009
Sammy Cahn Song ("Call Me Irresponsible") 120859 8000010
Jimmy Van Heusen Song ("Call Me Irresponsible") 120859 8000011
Nick Urata Song Performer ("Call Me Irresponsible") 120788 8000012
Gordon Kenny Song ("Baby's Yesterday") 120859 8000013
Virginia Madsen Song Performer ("Baby's Yesterday") 120788 8000014
Gerhard Narholz Song ("Walkie Talkie") 120859 8000015
Jonathan Butler Song ("Limelight 1") 120859 8000016
Nick Urata Song ("Exhaustible") 120859 8000017
Devotchka Song Performer ("Exhaustible") 120788 8000018
Neil Starr Song ("Say it To Me") 120859 8000019
Ryan Day Song ("Say it To Me") 120859 8000020
Mike Griffiths Song ("Say it To Me") 120859 8000021
Will Davies Song ("Say it To Me") 120859 8000022
Attack! Attack! Song Performer ("Say it To Me") 120788 8000023
Hank Bartram Song ("Slipstream") 120859 8000024
Mark Staton Song ("Slipstream") 120859 8000025
Robert Ing Song ("Slipstream") 120859 8000026
Michael Rivis Song ("Slipstream") 120859 8000027
Eric Gemsa Song ("C'est A Paname") 120859 8000028
Dominique Vernhes Song ("C'est A Paname") 120859 8000029
Mod Con Song ("Dope Float") 120859 8000030
Alan Hawkshaw Song ("Bluebird") 120859 8000031
Harry Warren Song ("Tell Me That You Care") 120859 8000032
Terry Day Song ("Wonderful Christmas Time") 120859 8000033
Marc Durst Song ("Girl from Copacabana") 120859 8000034
Steven Stern Song ("Happy As Can Be") 120859 8000035
Dan Holman Song ("Happy As Can Be") 120859 8000036
Dylan Trees Song Performer ("Happy As Can Be") 120788 8000037
Nick Urata Song ("Speak to Me") 120859 8000038
Nick Urata Song Performer ("Speak to Me") 120788 8000039
Florin Niculescu Song ("Bord De Marne") 120859 8000040
Craig Robinson Song ("Tap That Ass") 120859 8000041
Virginia Madsen Song ("Tap That Ass") 120859 8000042
Craig Robinson Song Performer ("Tap That Ass") 120788 8000043
Virginia Madsen Song Performer ("Tap That Ass") 120788 8000044
Joseph Garrity Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Eric Patrick Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000002
Raymond Pumilia Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Charlie Lavoy Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000004
Cynthia Slagter Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Gus Coto Leadman n/a 433 9000006
Sam Lothridge Set Dresser On‐Set Dresser 197 9000007
Gregory Geniusz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Iggy Colomer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Mike Dares Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Jessica Fannon Set Decorator Set Decoration Buyer 165 9000011
Victoria Pierre Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000012
Michael Barnard Painter n/a 200 9000013
Mary Vernieu Casting n/a 179 10000001
Venus Kanani Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lisa Fincannon Location Casting n/a 120864 10000003
Craig Fincannon Location Casting n/a 120864 10000004
Michelle Wade Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Brandon Hemmerling Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Robin Batherson Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Jason Landry Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000008
Tony Cohen Executive (JKMPO) 120806 11000001
Rob Polgar Production Executive (Pangea) 118216 11000002
Michael Moncreiff Executive Account Executive(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120806 11000003
Bryan Arenas Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Jim Klock Consultant Security Consultant 120784 12000002
Johanna Argan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Molly Grundman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Ann Walters Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000003
Elizabeth Williams Wardrobe Wardrobe PA 120823 13000004
Malikka Coston Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Reba Saul Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Fionagh Cush Makeup Make‐Up Department Head 353 13000007
Allison Gordin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Darryl Lucas Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Donna Spahn Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000010
Melizah Schmidt Hair n/a 120794 13000011
Amy Wood Hair n/a 120794 13000012
Natascha Ladek Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000013
Dan Izen Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Aaron Zeller Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Chris Welcker Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000003
Leslie Shatz Rerecording Mixer (Wildfire Post Production Studios) 120856 14000004
Javier Bennassar Supervising Sound Editor (Wildfire Post Production Studios) 328 14000005
Robert Jackson ADR Supervisor (Wildfire Post Production Studios) 219 14000006
Chris David ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Wildfire Post Production Studios) 120939 14000007
David Esparza Sound Effects Editor (Wildfire Post Production Studios) 327 14000008
Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor (Wildfire Post Production Studios) 222 14000009
Brian Dunlop Foley Editor (Wildfire Post Production Studios) 221 14000010
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist (Wildfire Post Production Studios) 223 14000011
Josh Reinhardt Foley Mixer (Wildfire Post Production Studios) 224 14000012
Travis Mackay ADR Mixer (Wildfire Post Production Studios) 227 14000013
Wade Barnett ADR ADR Recordist(Wildfire Post Production Studios) 120912 14000014
Gabe Serrano Rerecording Mix Recordist(Wildfire Post Production Studios) 120995 14000015
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000016
Paul Olinde Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Tarik Alherimi Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Brad Garris Electric Company Electric 121127 15000003
Renaldo Jackson Electric Company Electric 121127 15000004
Daniel Jacobs I Electric Company Electric 121127 15000005
Ferdinand Duplantier Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
Richard Ball Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Gerald Autin Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Duane Cooper Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
James Larkin Grip n/a 365 15000010
Jonathan Stoll Grip n/a 365 15000011
Michael Trejo Grip n/a 365 15000012
Russell Steele Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jack Graber Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Julie Lopinto Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000003
Gina Faucheux Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Elizabeth Bergman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Steve Berman Finance Manager Completion Guaranty Provider(Film Finances Inc) 120941 16000006
Steve Ransohoff Finance Manager Completion Guaranty Provider(Film Finances Inc) 120941 16000007
Meredith Wurzbach Production Insurance Insurance Services Provider(D.R. Reiff & Associates) 120949 16000008
Brian Kingman Production Insurance E&O Insurance Provider(Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Services) 120949 16000009
Ray Reyes Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs(Pangea) 120792 18000001
Gary Raskin Legal Services Finance and Production Legal Services(Raskin Ritter LLP) 120857 18000002
Ben Jensen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lex Geddings Stunt Double (Robert Axle) 120980 19000002
Jennifer Badger Stunt Double (Lorraine) 120980 19000003
Alec Rayme Stunt Double (Troy Coangelo) 120980 19000004
Danny Cosmo Stunts Stunt Mugger 240 19000005
William Evans Stunt Double Stunt Driver/Stunt Double(Jerry) 120980 19000006
Jeff Galpin Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000007
Scott Middleton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jeff Garbacz Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
John Jackson Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Markus Barben Chef (Location Gourmet Inc.) 121045 22000001
Laurent Gougneau Chef (Location Gourmet Inc.) 121045 22000002
Joel Viehland Chef (Location Gourmet Inc.) 121045 22000003
Elizabeth Landers Craft Service (Location Gourmet Inc.) 120903 22000004
Dottie Buck Craft Service (Location Gourmet Inc.) 120903 22000005
Margaret Lancaster Craft Service (Location Gourmet Inc.) 120903 22000006
Jeff Overcash Craft Service (Location Gourmet Inc.) 120903 22000007
Mark Wilkinson Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000001
Guy Clayton Special Effects (Image Engineering Inc) 168 23000002
Scott Ellwanger Visual Effects Visual Effects Lead Artist(Shadowbox Pictures) 419 23000003
Chris Ferriola Digital Artist VFX Artist(Shadowbox Pictures) 121022 23000004
Mike Zurcher Digital Artist VFX Artist(Shadowbox Pictures) 121022 23000005
Christopher Mccabe Digital Artist VFX Artist(Shadowbox Pictures) 121022 23000006
Robert Mckeever Digital Artist Shadowbox Pictures 121022 23000007
Todd Seelig Digital Artist VFX Artist(Shadowbox Pictures) 121022 23000008
Chris Brown Visual Effects Supervisor (Agrapha Productions) 249 23000009
Johnathan Banta Digital Artist Visual Effects Artist(Agrapha Productions) 121022 23000010
Van Ling Digital Artist Visual Effects Artist(Agrapha Productions) 121022 23000011
Ed Borasch Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Virle Reid Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Peter Chesny Props Specialty Prop Designer 120817 24000003
Peter Chesney Props Specialty Prop Fabricator 120817 24000004
Russell Tamillo Props Specialty Prop Fabricator 120817 24000005
David McCall Props Specialty Prop 3D Modeler 120817 24000006
Eric Jeon Props Specialty Prop Artist 120817 24000007
Scott Fahrendorf Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000001
Arvid Cristina Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000002
Anthony Yuse Production Set Production 120824 25000003
Renee Marsella Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Aaron Stone Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Karen Neasi Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator 121058 25000006
Lauren Cozzens Product Placement Product Placement Assistant 121058 25000007
Welch Lambeth Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Jeff Couch Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Donald Burdett Transportation Captain Local Captain 272 25000010
Christy Zeller Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000011
Shelton Slack Driver n/a 273 25000012
Lionel Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000013
Brian Callahan Driver n/a 273 25000014
Buddy Pine Driver n/a 273 25000015
Russell Hicks Driver n/a 273 25000016
Samuel Hines Driver n/a 273 25000017
Herbert Varnado Driver n/a 273 25000018
Leslie Briscoe Driver n/a 273 25000019
Jackie Gondrella Driver n/a 273 25000020
Fred Turner Driver n/a 273 25000021
Junior Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000022
Lionel Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000023
Albert Samson Driver n/a 273 25000024
Travis Hux Driver n/a 273 25000025
Nick Pastrano Driver n/a 273 25000026
Roosevelt Richard Driver n/a 273 25000027
Jeff Gowing Driver n/a 273 25000028
Janet Galpin Driver n/a 273 25000029
Carlie Kahn Driver n/a 273 25000030
Sam Best Assistant (to Mr. Cooper) 120820 25000031
Hamish Jenkinson Assistant (to Mr. Spacey) 120820 25000032
Wes Rossi Assistant (to Mr. Spacey) 120820 25000033
George Fisk Driver (to Ms. Graham) 273 25000034
Caitlin Donovan Assistant (to Ms. Madsen) 120820 25000035
Angie Varrecchio Assistant (to Ms. Anissimova) 120820 25000036
Dana Warning Assistant (to Mr. Jam) 120820 25000037
Frymi Biedak Assistant (to Mr. Bergstein) 120820 25000038
Kim Baker Travel Coordinator Travel(Carlson Wagonlit Travel) 121042 25000039
Cathy Gleason Rights & Clearances Clearance Coordinator(Eastern Script Service, Inc.) 120879 26000001
Katrina Wan Unit Publicist Publicist 231 29000001
Synopsis
Millionaire infomercial guru Robert Axle loses everything when one of his inventions has a design flaw that accidentally chops off the fingers of thousands of customers. After serving eight years in prison, a disgraced Axle is released, and ready to redeem his name and rebuild his empire with a new innovation. However, Axle's ex-wife has spent all of his money and moved into his house with her new husband. Out of desperation, he finds a part-time job as a janitor, and is forced to move in with his estranged daughter and her overprotective roommates. Despite these setbacks, he is determined to pitch his newest gadget and rebuild his infomercial empire. But the world has changed in the last decade, and Axle finds himself out of step with current technology, his family and the self-confidence that made him king of the infomercials in the past. With all his wheels spinning, Axle soon realizes that before he can be successful with his new creation, he must first reinvent himself.