The Illusionist (2010)

Illusionist
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 20mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Foreign, Animated, Period
Keywords 1950s, magic
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Leo "The Britoons" Condie Song Performer ("My Girl Blue") 120788 8000016
Malcolm Ross Song ("My Girl Blue") 120859 8000013
Eric Omond Animator Animatic 483 23000009
Laurent Kircher Animator Animatic 483 23000006
Thomas Eide Animator Animatic 483 23000005
James Duveen Animator Animatic 483 23000004
Aya Suzuki Animator Animatic 483 23000010
Sam Taylor Animator Animatic 483 23000011
Leonard Ward Animator Animatic 483 23000012
Katerina Kulendikova Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000156
Reza Dolatabadi Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000151
Byoung Jin Kim Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000155
Nick Evans Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000152
Graeme Hawkins Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000153
Tori Davis Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000150
Bianca Herold Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000154
Bruce Cameron Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000147
Sam Ramsay Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000144
Rob Birchall Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000143
Jonathan Blair Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000145
Daniel Borg Rotoscope Animator Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 121082 23000146
Claire Campbell Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000148
Ciaran Lucas Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000157
Chris Cassell Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000149
Simon McMillan Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000162
Tudor Thomas Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000170
Ross Sharp Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000169
Hane Seida Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000168
Tara Vaughan-Smith Rotoscope Animator Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 121082 23000171
Mark Wagner Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000172
Iona Whytock Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000174
Garry Whitton Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000173
Chris Seed Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000167
Bruce Robertson Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000166
Julia McLean Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000161
Sean McIlroy Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000160
Neil McDonald Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000159
Martin Gornall Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint Supervisor(Ink Digital) 120644 23000142
Darren McNaney Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000163
Gabriela Pruszkowska Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000165
Thomas Pollock Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000164
Gail McColl Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000158
Paul H Anderson Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint Supervisor(Ink Digital) 120644 23000141
Veronique Langdon Digital Artist Clean-up Artist(Neomis) 121022 23000114
Claire Bourdin Digital Artist Clean-up Artist(Neomis) 121022 23000113
Sophie Riviere Digital Artist Clean-up Artist(Neomis) 121022 23000112
Laurence Adam-Bessiere Digital Artist Clean-up Artist(Neomis) 121022 23000111
Marie-Cecile Peres-Raccoud Digital Artist Clean-up Artist(Neomis) 121022 23000115
Agnes Varjas Digital Artist Clean-up Artist(Neomis) 121022 23000116
Ivan Kassabov Compositor Compositing(Neomis) 120626 23000119
Sylvaine Terriou Digital Artist Clean-up Artist(Neomis) 121022 23000118
Aurea Terribili Digital Artist Clean-up Artist(Neomis) 121022 23000117
Bernard Dourdent Animation Supervisor Animation Checker(Neomis) 120918 23000110
Farouk Cherfi Animator (Neomis) 483 23000109
Elias Seddiki Animator (Neomis) 483 23000103
Sebastian Rouxel Animator (Neomis) 483 23000102
Xavier Ramonede Animator (Neomis) 483 23000101
Julien Bizat Character Animation Animator/Secondary Character Design(Neomis) 622 23000104
Uriel Mimran Character Animation Animator/Secondary Character Design(Neomis) 622 23000105
Julie Serviere Character Design Secondary Character Design(Neomis) 485 23000108
Caroline Piochon Character Animation Animator/Secondary Character Design(Neomis) 622 23000107
Pierre Perifel Character Animation Animator/Secondary Character Design(Neomis) 622 23000106
Gregory LeCocq Digital Artist Head of Clean-up/Key Assistant(Neomis) 121022 23000120
Franck Bonay Special Effects Assistant Assistant(Neomis) 514 23000121
Michael Plummer Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000135
Jamie Page Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000134
Richie Mcenteggart Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000133
Birgit Maier Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000132
Robert Robinson Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000136
Laurent Rossi Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000137
Sang-Hun Yu Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000140
Sharon White Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000139
Kyla Tomlinson Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000138
Wesley Louis Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000131
Nick Lennox Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000130
Harriet Buckley Animation Supervisor Clean-up & Inbetween Supervisor(Ink Digital) 120918 23000124
Bruno Gaumetou Visual Effects Producer Unit Producer(Neomis) 243 23000123
Theirry Peres Special Effects Assistant Assistant(Neomis) 514 23000122
Vicki Haworth Animation Supervisor Deputy Clean-up & Inbetween Supervisor(Ink Digital) 120918 23000125
Kenneth Anderson Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000126
Chris Hall Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000129
Hlin Davidsdottir Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000128
Sehyun Cho Digital Artist Clean-up/Inbetween Artist(Ink Digital) 121022 23000127
Robert Zywietz Rotoscope Artist Ink & Paint(Ink Digital) 120644 23000175
Ku Hyun-Soon Digital Effects Artist Inbetween Artist(Guy Movie) 120960 23000180
Aoife Greenham Compositor (Django Films) 120626 23000225
Eoin Greenham Compositor (Django Films) 120626 23000224
Stephanie Baillod Modelmaker Modeler(La Station) 120919 23000223
Arnaud Henaff Compositor (Django Films) 120626 23000226
Romain Khairi Compositor (Django Films) 120626 23000227
Matthew Rochester Compositor (Django Films) 120626 23000230
Neil Martin Compositor (Django Films) 120626 23000229
Ashraf Kotaal Compositor (Django Films) 120626 23000228
Jeremie Mamo Modelmaker Modeler(La Station) 120919 23000222
David Laverdure 3-D Animator 3D Animator and Modeler(La Station) 120933 23000221
Ahmidou Lyazidi 3-D Animator 3D Technical Supervisor and Animator(La Station) 120933 23000216
Kevin Kyu-Duk Cho Visual Effects Coordinator Co-ordinator(Sunwoo) 120760 23000215
Jum-Seon Lee Visual Effects Producer Unit Producer(Sunwoo) 243 23000214
Loic Le Floch 3-D Animator Head of 3D Animation and Set-up(La Station) 120933 23000217
Stephane Gamblin Modelmaker Head of Modeling(La Station) 120919 23000218
Loic Miermont 3-D Animator (La Station) 120933 23000220
Olivier Barre Visual Effects Head of Lighting and Surfacing(La Station) 419 23000219
Maryam Sharifi Compositor (Django Films) 120626 23000231
Thibaud Terrassier Compositor (Django Films) 120626 23000232
Jeremy Topp Floor Runner Runner 121159 25000008
Oliver Revolta Floor Runner Runner 121159 25000007
Ewan Green Floor Runner Runner 121159 25000006
Aileen McGibbon Production Assistant (Ink Digital) 275 25000009
Jamie Smith Floor Runner Runner(Ink Digital) 121159 25000010
Lee Ho Manager (Guy Movie) 120827 28000001
Helen Bywater Other Checker 120795 26000002
Elisabeth Morcellet Other Checker 120795 26000001
Anne Beauduc Assistant Personal Assistant 120820 25000005
Jack Whinnett Assistant Scene Prep Assistant 120820 25000004
Rob Farris Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Ascent 142 Features) 243 23000235
Pieter van Houtte Compositor Development Compositor/ Special Effects(Django Films) 120626 23000234
Patrick Imrie Compositor Compositing Assistant(Django Films) 120626 23000233
Mike Shorten Props n/a 120817 24000001
Dee Custance Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Anna Purkis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
David Hepburn Coordinator Facilities Coordinator 528 25000002
Jung-Hyun Hwang Visual Effects Producer Unit Producer(Sunwoo) 243 23000213
Gap-Hee Han Visual Effects Producer Unit Producer(Sunwoo) 243 23000212
Kyung Sook Chun Visual Effects Head of Clean-up & Inbetweening(Sunwoo) 419 23000188
Heo Seok-Hoi Visual Effects Linetester(Guy Movie) 419 23000187
Kim Young-Kyo Visual Effects Scanner(Guy Movie) 419 23000186
You-Young Kim Digital Effects Artist Clean-up & Inbetween Artist(Sunwoo) 120960 23000189
Jung-Ok Choi Digital Effects Artist Clean-up & Inbetween Artist(Sunwoo) 120960 23000190
Sun-Sung Kim Digital Effects Artist Clean-up & Inbetween Artist(Sunwoo) 120960 23000193
Ii-Joowng Kim Digital Effects Artist Clean-up & Inbetween Artist(Sunwoo) 120960 23000192
Bo-Mi Kim Digital Effects Artist Clean-up & Inbetween Artist(Sunwoo) 120960 23000191
Ko Kyoung-Ryoung Digital Effects Artist Inbetween Artist(Guy Movie) 120960 23000185
Kim Mi-Yea Digital Effects Artist Inbetween Artist(Guy Movie) 120960 23000184
Yu Un-Young Visual Effects Head of Inbetweening(Guy Movie) 419 23000179
Kris Findlay Software Engineer IT Manager(Ink Digital) 121071 23000178
Ruaraidh Gillies 2-D Artist 2D FX(Ink Digital) 120987 23000177
Nicolas Quere Animator (Neomis) 483 23000100
Son Sook-Ran Digital Effects Artist Inbetween Artist(Guy Movie) 120960 23000181
Kim Ji-Sook Digital Effects Artist Inbetween Artist(Guy Movie) 120960 23000183
Shin Bo-Young Digital Effects Artist Inbetween Artist(Guy Movie) 120960 23000182
Sung Woo Choi Digital Effects Artist Clean-up & Inbetween Artist(Sunwoo) 120960 23000194
Hyun-Ok Lee Digital Effects Artist Clean-up & Inbetween Artist(Sunwoo) 120960 23000195
Il Choi Visual Effects Linetest Department(Sunwoo) 419 23000207
Kwang-Hee Lee Visual Effects Linetest Department(Sunwoo) 419 23000206
Eun-sil Lee Visual Effects Linetest Department(Sunwoo) 419 23000205
Myung-Yeon Lee Visual Effects Linetest Department(Sunwoo) 419 23000208
Ji-Hoon Hyun Visual Effects Linetest Department(Sunwoo) 419 23000209
Moon-Ju Kang Animation Director Management Director(Sunwoo) 740 23000211
Young-Yoon Ko Visual Effects Linetest Department(Sunwoo) 419 23000210
Zhang-Ho Park Visual Effects Linetest Department(Sunwoo) 419 23000204
Kwang Min Kim Visual Effects Linetest Department(Sunwoo) 419 23000203
Mi-Seon Lee Digital Effects Artist Clean-up & Inbetween Artist(Sunwoo) 120960 23000198
Ji-Yeon Choi Digital Effects Artist Clean-up & Inbetween Artist(Sunwoo) 120960 23000197
Young-Sin Cho Digital Effects Artist Clean-up & Inbetween Artist(Sunwoo) 120960 23000196
Sin-Hye Youn Visual Effects Scanner(Sunwoo) 419 23000199
Suk-Bum Lee Visual Effects Co-Head of Linetest Department(Sunwoo) 419 23000200
Hyoun-Hum Park Visual Effects Linetest Department(Sunwoo) 419 23000202
Moon Ki Kim Visual Effects Co-Head of Linetest Department(Sunwoo) 419 23000201
Alan MacEachern 2-D Artist 2D FX(Ink Digital) 120987 23000176
Marc Eoche-Duval Animator (Neomis) 483 23000095
Frederic Lebon Song Performer ("Chanson Illusionist") 120788 8000024
Jil Aigrot Song Performer ("Chanson Illusionist") 120788 8000023
Didier Gustin Song Performer ("Chanson Illusionist") 120788 8000022
Bjarne Hansen Art Director n/a 183 9000001
Etienne Longa Head of Production (Neomis) 120889 11000001
Stuart Brown Research Researcher 458 12000003
Anna Hunter Research Researcher 458 12000002
Sally Chomet Translator English Translator 741 12000001
Sylvain Chomet Song ("Chanson Illusionist") 120859 8000021
Ian Stoddart Song ("My Girl Blue") 120859 8000015
Niall Ascot Score Mixing Recorder & Mixer 120927 8000009
Steve Price Score Mixing Recorder & Mixer 120927 8000008
Andy Glen Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Rupert Coulson Score Mixing Recorder & Mixer 120927 8000010
James Lock Score Mixing Recorder & Mixer 120927 8000011
Malcolm Ross Song Performer ("My Girl Blue") 120788 8000014
Simon Heath Music n/a 120781 8000012
Jean Goudier Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000001
Jean-Paul Loublier Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Pierre-Henry La Porterie Animator Animatic 483 23000007
Jean-Pierre Bouchet Animator Animatic 483 23000003
Campbell McAllister Digital Artist Digital Supervisor 121022 23000002
Neil Martin Animator Animatic 483 23000008
Sylvain Chomet Character Design n/a 485 23000013
Bjorn-Erik Aschim Layout Artist Background Layout 120869 23000016
Isobel Stenhouse Layout Artist Background Layout 120869 23000015
Pierre-Henry La Porterie Character Design n/a 485 23000014
Jean-Pierre Bouchet Compositor Compositor/Visual FX 120626 23000001
Rosanna Cecchini Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Francois LePeuple Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Laurent Levy Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Carl Goetgheluck Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Judith Guittier Foley Artist Foley Artists Assistant 223 14000006
Gilles Marsalet Foley Artist Foley Artists Assistant 223 14000007
Tarn Harper Production Accountant (Post Sums) 282 16000001
John Cobban Sound Effects (ARC Facilities) 120868 14000008
Colin Rae Music Music Preparation 120781 8000006
Lucy Whalley Music Orchestra Contractor 120781 8000005
Sylvain Chomet Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Jinko Gotoh Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000005
Jake Eberts Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jacques Tati Screenplay Original Screenplay 120778 4000002
Paul Dutton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Alexandra Skinazi-Francart Production Manager (Neomis) 305 5000004
Michael De La Cruz Production Manager (Neomis) 305 5000003
Fiona Hall Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Philippe Carcassonne Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bob Last Producer n/a 3 3000002
Raymond Mearns Voice n/a 475 1000004
Duncan MacNeil Voice n/a 475 1000003
Eilidh Rankin Voice Alice 475 1000002
James T Muir Voice n/a 475 1000005
Paul Bandey Voice n/a 475 1000007
Sally Chomet Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sylvain Chomet Director n/a 2 2000001
Cristobal Martinez Production Manager (Neomis) 305 5000005
Christian Ronget Unit Production Manager (La Station) 182 5000006
Chris Freer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Tina Richardson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Eiko Emersleben Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Malcolm Ross Original Music Musical Director(Bands) 120838 8000001
Sylvain Chomet Composer n/a 120836 8000002
Isobel Griffiths Music Orchestra Contractor 120781 8000004
Terry Davies Music Producer Score Orchestrator, Conductor and Producer 323 8000003
Chris Dickens Editorial Assistant Editorial Consultant 120855 7000002
Sylvain Chomet Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sandrine Boulet Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Michael Solinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Mayumi Pavy Unit Production Manager (La Station) 182 5000007
Pierre Tissot Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Rob Pizzey Colorist Digital Colorist(Ascent 142 Features) 120920 6000001
Laurent Treherne Film Lab Digital Film Technical Supervisor(Ascent 142 Features) 120850 6000003
Patrick Malone Film Lab Digital Intermediate Head of Department(Ascent 142 Features) 120850 6000002
Anne Hofmann Background Painter n/a 121029 23000017
Marcin Lichowski Background Painter n/a 121029 23000018
Damien Jones Animator n/a 483 23000073
Barry Iremonger Animator n/a 483 23000072
Justin Hall Animator n/a 483 23000071
Jamie Kezlarian Bolio Animator n/a 483 23000074
Geoff King Animator n/a 483 23000075
Elio Lischetti Animator n/a 483 23000078
Alexander Petreski Animator n/a 483 23000077
Marcin Lichowski Animator n/a 483 23000076
Denise Dean Animator n/a 483 23000068
Roland Chat Animator n/a 483 23000067
Juan Pedro Alcaide Pizarro Animator n/a 483 23000062
Cerissa Grieve Animator Assistant Animator 483 23000061
John J Walsh Animation Director Director of Assistant Animation 740 23000059
Bjorn-Erik Aschim Animator n/a 483 23000063
Benjamin Brokop Animator n/a 483 23000064
Juan Carlos Concha Animator n/a 483 23000066
Aude Carpenter Animator n/a 483 23000065
Slaven Reese Animator n/a 483 23000079
Christian Retzlaff Animator n/a 483 23000080
Thomas Caulfield Animator (Neomis) 483 23000093
Antoine Antin Animation Supervisor Head of Animation(Neomis) 120918 23000092
Kyle Whittington Software Engineer IT Manager 121071 23000091
Jeroen Dejonckheere Animator (Neomis) 483 23000094
Jean-Claude Donda Voice The Illusionist/French Cinema Manager 475 1000001
Habib Louati Animator (Neomis) 483 23000098
Julien Le Rolland Animator (Neomis) 483 23000097
Mael Gourmelen Animator (Neomis) 483 23000096
Rhiannon Tate Visual Effects Supervisor Scene Prep Supervisor 249 23000090
Bob Wolkers Animator n/a 483 23000089
Isobel Stenhouse Animator n/a 483 23000083
Mike Shorten Animator n/a 483 23000082
Nawell Sdiri Animator n/a 483 23000081
Marcel Tigchelaar Animator n/a 483 23000085
Michael Ward Animator n/a 483 23000086
Beth Witchalls Animator n/a 483 23000088
Paul Williams Animator n/a 483 23000087
Nicolette Van Gendt Animator n/a 483 23000057
Julian Villanua Escalona Animator n/a 483 23000056
Manuel Galiana Animator ("Billy Boy and the Britoons") 483 23000031
Javier Martin Lapeyra Animator ("Billy Boy and the Britoons") 483 23000030
Sandra Gaudi Animator ("Acrobats") 483 23000029
Olivier Malric 2-D Artist 2D FX 120987 23000032
Jim Round 2-D Artist 2D FX Assistant 120987 23000033
Peter Dodd Animator n/a 483 23000036
Jose Antonio Cerro Animator n/a 483 23000035
Valenti Amador Animator n/a 483 23000034
Charlotte Walton Animator ("Rabbit") 483 23000028
Antonio Mengual Llobet Animator ("Young Man") 483 23000027
Sylvain Delcourt Character Animation Character Color Assistant 622 23000021
Julian Mann Character Animation Character Color Assistant 622 23000020
Emma McCann Character Animation Character Color Supervisor 622 23000019
Evgeni Tomov Visual Effects Development Art Direction 419 23000022
Thierry Torres Animator ("The Illusionist") 483 23000024
Victor Ens Animator ("Scotsman") 483 23000026
Nic Debray Animator ("Alice") 483 23000025
Satjit Matharu Animator n/a 483 23000037
Yann Tremblay Animator n/a 483 23000038
Andy McPherson Animator n/a 483 23000050
Gabriel Mase Animator n/a 483 23000049
Greg Manwaring Animator n/a 483 23000048
Jacques Muller Animator n/a 483 23000051
Melina Sydney Padua Animator n/a 483 23000052
Michael Swofford Animator n/a 483 23000055
Mario Serrano Hervas Animator n/a 483 23000053
Arturo Alejandro Hernandez Animator n/a 483 23000047
Liane-Cho Han Jin Kuang Animator n/a 483 23000046
Michael Coles Animator n/a 483 23000041
Christina Calles Ruiz Animator n/a 483 23000040
Richard Bazley Animator n/a 483 23000039
Allan Fernando Animator n/a 483 23000042
Ignacio Ferreras de Zumarraga Animator n/a 483 23000043
Edward Hall Animator n/a 483 23000045
Alvaro Gaivoto Animator n/a 483 23000044
Mouloud Oussid Animator (Neomis) 483 23000099
Synopsis
The Illusionist is one of a dying breed of stage entertainers. With emerging rock stars stealing his thunder in the late 1950s, he is forced to accept increasingly obscure assignments in fringe theatres, at garden parties and in bars and cafés. Then, while performing in a village pub off the west coast of Scotland, he encounters Alice, an innocent young girl, who will change his life forever.