The Rite (2011)

Rite
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords demon, faith, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Anthony Hopkins Actor Father Lucas Trevant 1 1000001
Colin O'Donoghue Actor Michael Kovak 1 1000002
Alice Braga Actor Angeline 1 1000003
Ciarán Hinds Actor Father Xavier 1 1000004
Toby Jones Actor Father Matthew 1 1000005
Rutger Hauer Actor Istvan Kovak 1 1000006
Marta Gastini Actor Rosaria 1 1000007
Maria Grazia-Cucinotta Actor Aunt Andria 1 1000008
Arianna Veronesi Actor Francesca 1 1000009
Andrea Calligari Actor Vincenzo 1 1000010
Christopher Marquette Actor Eddie 1 1000011
Torrey DeVitto Actor Nina 1 1000012
Ben Cheetham Actor Young Michael 1 1000013
Marija Karan Actor Sandra 1 1000014
Rosa Pianeta Actor Woman in Exorcism Video 1 1000015
Giampiero Ingrassia Actor Doctor 1 1000016
Rosario Tedesco Actor Police Officer 1 1000017
Cecilia Dazzi Actor Nurse 1 1000018
Attila Bardoczy Actor Xavier's Secretary 1 1000019
Nadia Kibout Actor Ethnic Nun 1 1000020
Anita Pititto Actor Vatican Nun 1 1000021
Sandor Baranyai Actor Concierge 1 1000022
Fabiola Balestriere Actor Young Girl 1 1000023
Aniko Vincze Actor Katalin Kovak 1 1000024
Mikael Hafstrom Director n/a 2 2000001
Beau Flynn Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tripp Vinson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Richard Brener Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Merideth Finn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robert Bernacchi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Christy Fletcher Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Emma Parry Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Mark Tuohy Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Michael Petroni Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Matt Baglio Source Material (from book: "The Rite: The Making of a Modern Day Exorcist") 120786 4000002
Sean Guest Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Robert Bernacchi Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Elena Zokas Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
Maria Ungor Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Dora Simko Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Charlene Olson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000007
Zsofia Oblath Production Manager n/a 305 5000008
Amy Horkay Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000009
Mihaly Gal Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000010
James Haven Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Bogi Moricz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Senica Billingsley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Gergo Fulop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Linda Marian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Marco Giacalone Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Janos Cserven Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Tamas Maros Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Balint Kovacs Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Zsolt Molnar Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Fernanda Dorogi Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000021
Richard Szabo Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000022
Jessica Hurles Assistant Director (2nd Unit) 163 5000023
Lidia Jung Script Supervisor (2nd Unit) 191 5000024
Roxana Szarisz Assistant Director (2nd Unit) 163 5000025
Gian Varani Line Producer n/a 161 5000026
Vito Colazzo Production Manager n/a 305 5000027
Francesca Cingolani Production Manager n/a 305 5000028
Gianluca Barra Production Manager n/a 305 5000029
Robin Melville Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000030
Mona Bernal Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000031
Alessandro Ruggeri Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000032
Filippo Fassetta Assistant Director n/a 163 5000033
Luca Padrini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000034
Franco Basaglia Assistant Director n/a 163 5000035
Eleonora Baldwin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000036
Ben Davis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jonathan Freeman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Julian Morson Camera Operator Camera Operator / Steadicam Operator 239 6000003
Sam Renton Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Gyorgy Horvath Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Clive Prior Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Andras Szoke Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Tamas Bakos Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Zoltan Dzsupin Loader Central Loader 120956 6000009
Daniel Farkas Video Playback n/a 505 6000010
Attila Barczay Video Playback n/a 505 6000011
Egon Endrenyi Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000012
Tim Wooster Director of Photography (2nd Unit) 120780 6000013
Adam Kliegl Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) 233 6000014
Nandor Gulyas Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) 233 6000015
Zoltan Janossa Loader Central Loader(2nd Unit) 120956 6000016
Tamas Kiss Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(2nd Unit) 120899 6000017
Andrea Quaglio Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000018
Daniele Traettino Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000019
Paolo Marchetti Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000020
Riccardo Umetelli Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000021
Andrea Licitra Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000022
Michele Bergstrom Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000023
Marco Vignoni Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000024
Steven Scott Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Efilm) 120920 6000025
Loan Phan Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Efilm) 120850 6000026
Curtis Lindersmith Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(Efilm) 120850 6000027
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000028
David Rosenbloom Editor n/a 172 7000001
Matt Absher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Kevin Leffler Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Alex Heffes Music n/a 120781 8000001
Peter Myles Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Jeff Atmajian Music Orchestrator 120781 8000003
Andrew Kinney Music Orchestrator 120781 8000004
Benjamin Wallfisch Music Orchestrator 120781 8000005
Joel Iwataki Score Mixing Score Recorder and Mixer 120927 8000006
Larry Mah Score Recording Digital Score Recordist 120840 8000007
Derek Trucks Song ("Don't Miss Me") 120859 8000008
Mike Mattison Song ("Don't Miss Me") 120859 8000009
The Derek Trucks Band Song Performer ("Don't Miss Me") 120788 8000010
Alex Heffes Song ("Rhapsodie Italiana") 120859 8000011
Maya Magub Song Performer ("Rhapsodie Italiana") 120788 8000012
Alex Heffes Song ("All Clubbed Out") 120859 8000013
Alex Heffes Song Performer ("All Clubbed Out") 120788 8000014
Antonio Vivaldi Song ("The Four Seasons") 120859 8000015
Ensemble Elan Song Performer ("The Four Seasons") 120788 8000016
Lew Brown Song ("Sonny Boy") 120859 8000017
B DeSylva Song ("Sonny Boy") 120859 8000018
Ray Henderson Song ("Sonny Boy") 120859 8000019
Al Jolson Song ("Sonny Boy") 120859 8000020
Andrew Laws Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stuart Kearns Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Lorand Javor Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Peter Walpole Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Zoltan Horvath Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Zsuzsa Borvendeg Art Director Stand By Art Director 183 9000006
Karolina Slemer Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Alexandra Miklos Graphics Coordinator Graphic Artist 121089 9000008
Andrea Balogh Leadman Lead 433 9000009
Imre Sandor Leadman Lead 433 9000010
Laszlo Szirmai Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000011
Laszlo Demeter Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000012
Marton Voros Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000013
Csaba Mitku Swing Gang n/a 434 9000014
Lajos Bakonyi Swing Gang n/a 434 9000015
Jozsef Ocsai Swing Gang n/a 434 9000016
Istvan Varadi Swing Gang n/a 434 9000017
Cristina Onori Set Decorator n/a 165 9000018
Fabio Marconi Leadman n/a 433 9000019
Davide De Ioannon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000020
Deborah Aquila Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tricia Wood Casting n/a 179 10000002
Gail Stevens Casting n/a 179 10000003
Michela Forbicioni Casting n/a 179 10000004
Dale Wyatt Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Daniela Merlo Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Matt Baglio Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Carlo Poggioli Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Trefor Proud Makeup Designer Make-up and Hair Designer 447 13000002
Tracey Wells Makeup Artist Hair & Make-up Artist 120801 13000003
Sharon Martin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Kristyan Mallett Makeup Artist FX Make-up Artist 120801 13000005
Katalin Jakots Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Ivan Poharnok Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetics 120936 13000007
Gabriella Nemeth Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Serena Fiumi Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000009
Zsuzsa Stenger Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Anina Pinter Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000011
Brigitta Barko Key Costumer n/a 351 13000012
Tamas Traxler Costumer n/a 120880 13000013
Ibolya Bardosi Costumer n/a 120880 13000014
Sandor Csajbok Costumer n/a 120880 13000015
Anna Kulcsar Costumer n/a 120880 13000016
Salvatore Salzano Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000017
Elena Del Guerra Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000018
Rebecca Higginson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
Maurizio Vitiello Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Rosella Gregorio Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
Veronika Kostrhounova Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000022
Gaetano Panico Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000023
Aniello Piscopo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000024
Mac Ruth Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000001
Pal Szuros Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Gyorgy Mihalyi Sound Cable 120816 14000003
Pietro Arpesella Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000004
Adriano Aragon Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000005
Noelle Balfour Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000006
Lorenzo Caccialanza Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000007
Valentina Castellani Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000008
Antonio Del Prete Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000009
Nicholas Guest Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000010
Kerry Gutierrez Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000011
Bridget Hoffman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000012
Frank Isles Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000013
Caitlin McKenna Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000014
Scott Menville Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000015
Susanna Musotto Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000016
Jacqueline Pinol Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000017
Martitia Powell-Palmer Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000018
Francesco Quinn Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000019
Justin Shenkarow Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000020
Susan Silo Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000021
Melodee Spevack Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000022
Warren Sroka Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000023
Shane Sweet Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000024
Brittany Tuerpe Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000025
Alex Veadov Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000026
Lisa Wilhoit Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000027
Mark Mangini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Dave Whitehead Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000029
John Reitz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000030
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000031
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000032
R Kizer ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000033
Hugh Wadell ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000034
Christopher Welch ADR Editor n/a 220 14000035
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000036
Mike Chock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000037
Piero Mura Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000038
Ezra Dweck Foley Editor n/a 221 14000039
Mark Coffey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000040
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000041
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000042
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000043
Ryan Murphy Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000044
Janos Csaki Sound Mixer (2nd Unit) 230 14000045
Dave Smith Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Zsolt Buti Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000002
Sonny Burdis Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Attila Bilik Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Karoly Gaal Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000005
Paolo Frasson Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Imre Sisa Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Gyorgy Mohacsi Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Csaba Bankhardt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Pal Paluch Key Grip (2nd Unit) 263 15000010
Jozsef Szucsik Chief Lighting Technician (2nd Unit) 357 15000011
Tibor Molnar Chief Lighting Technician (2nd Unit) 357 15000012
Patrick Bramucci Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000013
Massimo Bertucci Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Mario Virdis Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000015
Paolo Frasson Key Grip n/a 263 15000016
Roberto Di Pietro Key Grip n/a 263 15000017
Roberto Barbona Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Piero Bosi Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Dorothy Precious Finance Manager Financial Controller 120941 16000001
Kolos Trimmel Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Carol Rothel Accountant Location Accountant 120802 16000003
Michael Beaudin Accountant Location Accountant 120802 16000004
Andrew Pyke Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Erika Tamas Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Karin Mercurio Production Accountant n/a 282 16000007
Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Domonkos Pardanyi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Stefano Mioni Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Erika Cziraky Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kinga Gavalda Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Diego Guerra Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Laszlo Imre Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Sandor Imre Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Riccardo Mioni Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Rich Wilkie Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gyula Krasnyanszky Pyrotechnics Pyrotechnician 121027 19000012
Zoltan Horkai Animal Trainer Animal Handler 120962 20000001
Peter Ivanyi Animal Trainer Animal Handler 120962 20000002
Jozsef Kiss Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Geza Janossy Catering Catering & Craft Service 120954 22000001
Gabor Kiszelly Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Attila Erczkovi Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Bence Arik Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Franco Galiano Special Effects Supervisor SFX Supervisor 545 23000004
Kyle Cooper Visual Effects (Prologue Films) 419 23000005
Ian Dawson Visual Effects (Prologue Films) 419 23000006
Ash Thorp Visual Effects (Prologue Films) 419 23000007
Matt Trivan Visual Effects (Prologue Films) 419 23000008
Christopher DeCristo Visual Effects (Prologue Films) 419 23000009
Sam Edwards Visual Effects (Prologue Films) 419 23000010
Caitlin Content Visual Effects (Prologue Films) 419 23000011
Brian Hajek Visual Effects (Prologue Films) 419 23000012
Christopher Almerico Visual Effects (Prologue Films) 419 23000013
Olivier Dumont Visual Effects (Method Studios) 419 23000014
Nordin Rahhali Visual Effects (Method Studios) 419 23000015
Jeff Allen Visual Effects (Method Studios) 419 23000016
Marc Kolbe Visual Effects Producer VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer(Digiscope) 243 23000017
Stephen Ceci Visual Effects Coordinator VFX Coordinator(Digiscope) 120760 23000018
Stephen Wilson Compositor (Digiscope) 120626 23000019
David Fisher Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Marton Szalay Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Attila Kiss Props Stand By Props 120817 24000003
Tamas Kiss Props Stand By Props 120817 24000004
Agnes Blasko Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Csaba Bagossy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Eva Cseplo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Tamas Peter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Zsolt Tolmar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Amy Rivkin Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000006
Wendy Jacobson Assistant (to Mr Flynn) 120820 25000007
Tara Farney Assistant (to Mr Vinson) 120820 25000008
Katalin Skuts Assistant (to Mr Hafstrom) 120820 25000009
Andrew Norman Assistant (to Mr Hafstrom) 120820 25000010
Gabriella Lukacs Assistant (to Mr Bernacchi) 120820 25000011
Marianna Csuka Assistant (to Mr Hopkins) 120820 25000012
Colin McDaid Coordinator Facilities Coordinator 528 25000013
Zoltan Szalay Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000014
Laszlo Kiss Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Istvan Bognar Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Gabor Xantus Medic Unit Doctor 120966 25000017
Betty Lehelvari Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000018
John Greaves Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000019
Elvira Veron Production Secretary n/a 367 25000020
Gabriella DiSanto Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000021
Patrick Gentilezza Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Alisa Buckley Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Michael Kovak, a seminary student, is sent to study exorcism at the Vatican in spite of his own doubts about the controversial practice and even his own faith. Only when sent to apprentice with legendary Father Lucas, who has performed thousand of exorcisms, does his armor of skepticism begin to fall. Drawn into a troubling case that transcends even Father Lucas's skill, the young seminarian glimpses a phenomenon science can't explain or control - and an evil so violent and terrifying that it forces him to question everything he believes.