Jumping the Broom (2011)

Jumping the Broom
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance
Keywords 2010s, African-American, culture clash, family, funny, island, Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts, Opposites, romance, romantic, wealthy
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Warryn S Campbell II Song ("I'm Good") 120859 8000029
Juan Winans Song ("I'm Good") 120859 8000030
Edward Rodriguez Assistant Camera (Martha's Vineyard) 233 6000011
Kym Lee Makeup (for Ms Bassett & Ms Patton) 353 13000008
Laura Kreft Payroll Accountant (Martha's Vineyard) 121020 16000005
Nicole Rivelli Still Photographer (Martha's Vineyard) 120485 6000014
Petra Hoebel Unit Production Manager (Martha's Vineyard) 182 5000011
Mika Lett Song ("I'm Good") 120859 8000031
Mika Lett Song Performer ("I'm Good") 120788 8000032
David Adam Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000019
Gary Gegan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Angelo Palazzo Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Matt Temple Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000020
Matt Temple Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Kevin Nanaumi Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Jay Nierenberg Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000010
Egor Panchenko Sound Playback Operator 120816 14000009
Bill W Benton Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Todd Niesen ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000014
Lance Brown Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Rick Gillis Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Brooks Toran Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000012
Radium L. Cheung Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Geoffrey Rockwell Best Boy Grip (Martha's Vineyard) 265 15000010
Kyle Simmons Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Meg Schrock Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Kevin W Flynn Key Grip n/a 263 15000017
John Gilgar Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Jim McNeal Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Thomas Doran Key Grip (Martha's Vineyard) 263 15000009
Pat Holland Grip n/a 365 15000008
Trevor Sutherland Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
William Schneiberg Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000008
Ian Bibby Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Dan Grady Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Douglas Betts Key Grip Key Grip/Dolly Grip 263 15000005
Mark Kenny Grip n/a 365 15000007
Dean Skerrett Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Marty Church Foley Artist n/a 223 14000021
Antonio L Arroyo Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000006
Kate Carlin Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Charlotte Shurko Casting NS Casting/Extras Casting 179 10000005
Jason Knight Casting n/a 179 10000004
Sugia Nazel Consultant Wedding Consultant 120784 12000001
Martha Curry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bethana Briffett Set Costumer Set Supervisor 121008 13000004
Ashley Sawler Wardrobe Esthetic Services 120823 13000003
Sarah Dunsworth Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
John Buchan Casting n/a 179 10000003
Natasha Ward Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Elouise Meyer Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000014
Rick Butler Art Director n/a 183 9000013
Bill Gerhardt Greensman Greens 201 9000012
Lucienne Charles Leadman Leadman/On Set 433 9000015
Tim Zydel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Tracy "Twinkie" Byrd Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Victor Littlejohn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Ramona Messina Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Diana Redmond Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Pierre Ciofassa Costumes Provider Costume Buyer 121037 13000006
Alexander Rosborough Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Belinda Anderson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000020
Tsigie White Costume Designer n/a 169 13000018
Frank Kavanagh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Mike O'Neill Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Brendon Malone Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Joel Reidy Boom Operator (Martha's Vineyard) 215 14000005
Tom Williams Sound Mixer (Martha's Vineyard) 230 14000004
Jill Flowers Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Winsome McKoy Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Yasmine Crosdale Hair n/a 120794 13000010
Ryan Reed Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Sandra Wheatle Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Mike Nelson Hair Barber 120794 13000011
Virginia Johnson Key Costumer (Martha's Vineyard) 351 13000012
Careen Fowles Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000015
Victoria M Porter Hair Stylist (Martha's Vineyard) 120799 13000014
Kym Lee Makeup Artist (Martha's Vineyard) 120801 13000013
Kelly Neese Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Alex Califano Grip n/a 365 15000021
Debi Jonatanson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Chris Simmonds Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Wanda Arab Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Kristin Arason Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Billy O'Brien Jr. Transportation Coordinator Teamster Coordinator(Martha's Vineyard) 271 25000018
Lori Hornung Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator(Martha's Vineyard) 121047 25000021
James P Flynn Driver Suburban Driver(Martha's Vineyard) 273 25000020
Matches McGrath Transportation Captain Teamster Captain(Martha's Vineyard) 272 25000019
Riley LeMarche Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Luke Freeman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Amy Ficken Assistant (to Ms Edmonds) 120820 25000007
Alex Coles Assistant (to Mr Akil) 120820 25000006
Alberta Dube Coordinator Accommodation Coordinator 528 25000005
Brianna MacDonald Assistant (to The Producers) 120820 25000008
Kia Perry Assistant (to Ms Patton) 120820 25000009
Mitchell Richard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Evan Elliot Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Eugenia Magann Production Assistant (Martha's Vineyard) 275 25000022
Hannah Roble Production Assistant (Martha's Vineyard) 275 25000023
James Parsons Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000035
Rebecca Lindsey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000034
Kevin Duval Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000033
Jackson Pfeiffer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000036
Aton Roberts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000037
Karen Tyrell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Dana Zolli Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000039
Blake Wilson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000038
William Durrah Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Johnny Davenport Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
George Holtzer Transportation Captain Teamster Captain 272 25000026
Steve York Production Assistant (Martha's Vineyard) 275 25000025
Dane Renton Production Assistant (Martha's Vineyard) 275 25000024
Adi Amit Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000027
Kevin Hill Production Secretary n/a 367 25000028
Brian Baker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Nick Doumlele Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000029
Lesa Griffin Coordinator Accommodation Coordinator 528 25000004
Siobhan Kennedy-Cameron Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000003
Roger Sparks Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Sonja Smith Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000004
Linda Hallett Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Randy Boliver Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Stephan Bernier Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Brian Sears Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Tanya King Catering Food Stylist 120954 22000002
Andrew King Chef Food Stylist 121045 22000001
Elizabeth Hagen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Colleen McMaster Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steven Paquette Grip n/a 365 15000022
Trevor Tamko Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Bob A Van Heek Grip n/a 365 15000020
John D Wright Lighting Technician Balloon Tech 120907 15000023
Molly Cheshire Lighting Technician Balloon Tech 120907 15000024
David M. Carr Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000026
Dan Pilmaier Crane Grip Chapman Titan Crane Operator 121043 15000025
Phillip Dinn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Lisa Barry Catering Caterer 120954 22000005
Marianne Seeley Property Buyer Set Buyer 121046 24000004
Sian Morris Ross Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Gerry Wilson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Noah Dubreuil Property Master (Martha's Vineyard) 120805 24000005
Matthew Sherwood Property Master n/a 120805 24000006
Dr. Gina Lacuesta Medic Set Doctor 120966 25000002
Jimmy Mayo Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000001
Eddie DeCurtis Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000007
Gerold Schmidt Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Joey Bonander Visual Effects Coordinator (Zoic Studios) 120760 23000005
David Dreishpoon Craft Service Craft Services & Catering 120903 22000008
Nicole Anderson Craft Service (Martha's Vineyard) 120903 22000007
Shauna Barry Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000006
Pamela Green Main Title Design Main Title Sequence(PIC) 120925 23000001
Jarik Van Sluijs Main Title Design Main Title Sequence(PIC) 120925 23000002
Rocco Passionino Visual Effects Supervisor (Zoic Studios) 249 23000004
Raoul Yorke Bolognini Visual Effects Producer (Zoic Studios) 243 23000003
Chris Kilduff Grip n/a 365 15000019
Kris Rogers Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Ronnie Kupferwasser Location Manager n/a 193 5000020
Diane Hounsell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Rob Tierney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Dan Tresca Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Rob Apuzzo Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000022
Johnny Cochrane Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Forbes MacDonald Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Anastas Michos Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jane Chase Wells Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Louis J Guerra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Heather Harvey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Ryan Kamperman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Robert Chapman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Eric Duncan Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000010
Phil Robinson Assistant Director (Martha's Vineyard) 163 5000012
Benjamin Dewey Location Manager (Martha's Vineyard) 193 5000014
Matthew Pado Assistant Director (Martha's Vineyard) 163 5000013
Cameron Erais Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Kelsey Smith Steadicam Operator Camera/Steadicam Operator 232 6000005
John Persichetti Colorist DI Colorist(Colorworks) 120920 6000021
Sasha Brudett Film Lab Digital Image Technician 120850 6000019
Chuck Moya Loader Digital Loader 120956 6000018
Benjamin Sutor Film Lab DI Conformist(Colorworks) 120850 6000022
Morningstar Schott Film Lab DI Producer(Colorworks) 120850 6000023
Terilyn Shropshire Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tony Montiel Film Lab Laboratory Contact(Colorworks) 120850 6000025
George Chavez Color Timer Film Timer(Colorworks) 120921 6000024
Kris Enos Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000017
Jerome F. Holway Steadicam Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 232 6000015
Riley Turner Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Christian Milligan Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Paul Begin Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000006
Barry Elliott Film Lab Digital Image Technician 120850 6000009
Jonathan Wenk Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Zack Shultz Assistant Camera (Martha's Vineyard) 233 6000013
Damon LeMay Assistant Camera (Martha's Vineyard) 233 6000012
Chris Laing Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000006
Jason Van Houten Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Brian Stokes Mitchell Actor Mr. Watson 1 1000013
Romeo Miller Actor Sebastian 1 1000012
Pooch Hall Actor Ricky 1 1000011
Gary Dourdan Actor Chef 1 1000014
T.D. Jakes Actor Reverend James 1 1000015
Vera Cudjoe Actor Mabel 1 1000018
Tenika Davis Actor Lauren 1 1000017
El DeBarge Actor Singer 1 1000016
Mike Epps Actor Willie Earl 1 1000010
Valarie Pettiford Actor Aunt Geneva 1 1000009
Loretta Devine Actor Mrs. Taylor 1 1000004
Laz Alonso Actor Jason Taylor 1 1000003
Paula Patton Actor Sabrina Watson 1 1000002
Meagan Good Actor Blythe 1 1000005
Tasha Smith Actor Shonda 1 1000006
DeRay Davis Actor Malcolm 1 1000008
Julie Bowen Actor Amy 1 1000007
Will Lemay Actor Bobby 1 1000019
Laura Kohoot Actor Amanda 1 1000020
Elizabeth Hunter Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Arlene Gibbs Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Elizabeth Hunter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Valerie Halman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Vaughan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Joanne Hagen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
John Shurko Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Salim Akil Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Michael Mahoney Producer n/a 3 3000006
T.D. Jakes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Salim Akil Director n/a 2 2000001
Marguerite McNeil Actor Mrs. O'Neal 1 1000021
Curtis Wallace Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tracey Edmonds Producer n/a 3 3000003
Elizabeth Hunter Producer n/a 3 3000005
Glendon Palmer Producer n/a 3 3000004
Halima Gilliam Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Kenny Marsten Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("Bridge Over Troubled Water") 120788 8000059
Paul Simon Song ("Bridge Over Troubled Water") 120859 8000058
Louis Armstrong Song Performer ("La Vie En Rose") 120788 8000057
Ludacris Song ("All I Do Is Win") 120859 8000060
Snoop Dogg Song ("All I Do Is Win") 120859 8000061
Lenny Mollings Song ("All I Do Is Win") 120859 8000064
Johnny Mollings Song ("All I Do Is Win") 120859 8000063
DJ Khaled Song ("All I Do Is Win") 120859 8000062
Mack David Song ("La Vie En Rose") 120859 8000056
Edith Piaf Song ("La Vie En Rose") 120859 8000055
Damani Washington Song Performer ("Hit Em") 120788 8000046
Damani Washington Song ("Hit Em") 120859 8000045
Juan Winans Song Performer ("Compares To You") 120788 8000043
Ladonnis Crump Song ("Tonight") 120859 8000051
Tyler Williams Song ("Tonight") 120859 8000052
Louiguy Song ("La Vie En Rose") 120859 8000054
Ladonnis Crump Song Performer ("Tonight") 120788 8000053
T-Pain Song ("All I Do Is Win") 120859 8000065
William Roberts Song ("All I Do Is Win") 120859 8000066
James Matthews Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Brian Enman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Matt Likely Art Director 1st Assistant Art Director 183 9000003
Robert Grani Leadman n/a 433 9000006
Angela Bassett Actor Mrs. Watson 1 1000001
Dave Brennan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Morgan Gentle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Ewen Dickson Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Doug McCullough Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chilly Gonzales Song Performer ("Overnight") 120788 8000069
Chilly Gonzales Song ("Overnight") 120859 8000068
DJ Khaled Song Performer ("All I Do Is Win") 120788 8000067
Cupid Song ("Cupid Shuffle") 120859 8000070
Cupid Song Performer ("Cupid Shuffle") 120788 8000071
Curtis Mayfield Song Performer ("The Makings Of You") 120788 8000073
Curtis Mayfield Song ("The Makings Of You") 120859 8000072
Tanner Underwood Song ("Compares To You") 120859 8000042
David Ritz Song ("Sexual Healing") 120859 8000040
The Hi-Fly Orchestra Song Performer ("Mambo Atomico") 120788 8000010
Jerker Kluge Song ("Mambo Atomico") 120859 8000009
Peter Bayne Music Music Preparation 120781 8000008
Shelea Frazier Song ("Love Fell On Me") 120859 8000011
Shelea Frazier Song Performer ("Love Fell On Me") 120788 8000012
Terry Lewis Song ("How Can You Love Me") 120859 8000015
Issiah Avila Song ("How Can You Love Me") 120859 8000014
Bobby Ross Avila Song ("How Can You Love Me") 120859 8000013
Bryan Carrigan Score Recording Score Digital Recordist 120840 8000007
Chris Fogel Score Mixing Score Recorder and Mixer 120927 8000006
Edward Shearmur Music n/a 120781 8000001
Eddie Quintana Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000005
Meyghan Hill Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000004
Warryn S Campbell II Music Arranger Additional Music Producer/Arranger 121019 8000002
Todd Bozung Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Jaclyn Newman Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Katrina Schiller Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
El DeBarge Song ("How Can You Love Me") 120859 8000016
James Harris III Song ("How Can You Love Me") 120859 8000017
Melodye Perry Song Performer ("Money") 120788 8000034
Robin Thicke Song Performer ("Magic") 120788 8000028
Robin Thicke Song ("Magic") 120859 8000027
Joi Campbell Song ("Mr Forever") 120859 8000036
JoiStarr Song Performer ("Mr Forever") 120788 8000037
Marvin Gaye Song ("Sexual Healing") 120859 8000039
Odell Brown Song ("Sexual Healing") 120859 8000038
Paula Patton Song ("Magic") 120859 8000026
James Gass Song ("Magic") 120859 8000025
Ari Levine Song ("Marry You") 120859 8000020
Phillip Lawrence Song ("Marry You") 120859 8000019
El DeBarge Song Performer ("How Can You Love Me") 120788 8000018
Bruno Mars Song ("Marry You") 120859 8000021
Bruno Mars Song Performer ("Marry You") 120788 8000022
Al Green Song Performer ("Simply Beautiful") 120788 8000024
Al Green Song ("Simply Beautiful") 120859 8000023
Ray MacDonald Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Synopsis
A collision of worlds occurs when two African-American families from divergent socioeconomic backgrounds get together one weekend in Martha's Vineyard for the wedding of Sabrina and Jason. But doubts about their impending marriage begin to seep in when they confront difficult future in-laws, pressure from friends, and revelations of dirty secrets.