Miral (2011)

Miral
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Foreign, Period, Biopic
Keywords bio
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Hiam Abbass Actor Hind Husseini 1 1000001
Freida Pinto Actor Miral 1 1000002
Alexander Siddig Actor Jamal 1 1000003
Omar Metwally Actor Hani 1 1000004
Yasmine Al Massri Actor Nadia 1 1000005
Ruba Bial Actor Fatima 1 1000006
Willem Dafoe Actor Eddie 1 1000007
Vanessa Redgrave Actor Bertha Spafford 1 1000008
Makram Khoury Actor Governor Khatib 1 1000009
Stella Schnabel Actor Lisa 1 1000010
Asma Shiukhy Actor Woman Wrapping Body 1 1000011
Neemeh Khalil Actor Woman Wrapping Body 1 1000012
Jameel Khoury Actor Brother Amin 1 1000013
Basel Husseini Actor Brother Khalid 1 1000014
Hanna Shammas Actor Husseini Brother 1 1000015
Ibrahim Husseini Actor Husseini Brother 1 1000016
Hazem Said Actor Husseini Brother 1 1000017
Wadeea Khoury Actor Hind's Mother 1 1000018
Virginia Amsis Actor Young Girl at Christmas Party 1 1000019
Ansam Qupti Actor Other Girl at Christmas Party 1 1000020
Fadi Shahen Actor Musician at Christmas Party 1 1000021
Raed Said Actor Musician at Christmas Party 1 1000022
Jamal Said Actor Musician at Christmas Party 1 1000023
Mahmod Debh Actor Musician at Christmas Party 1 1000024
Huda Imam Actor Governor's Wife 1 1000025
Butros Copty Actor Older Guest 1 1000026
Jude Amous Actor Zeina 1 1000027
Abdallah Akal Actor Deir Yassin Boy 1 1000028
Miral Hasna Actor Deir Yassin Girl 1 1000029
Murad Shaheen Actor Dair Yassin Crying Child 1 1000030
Fatma El-Akel Actor Deir Yassin Little Girl 1 1000031
Mahmoud Jazi Actor Teacher Mustafa 1 1000032
Najwa Mubarki Actor Teacher Nawal 1 1000033
Amjad Barakat Actor Hotel Director 1 1000034
Juliano Mer Khamis Actor Sheikh Saabah 1 1000035
Milad Matar Actor Advisor 1 1000036
Uri Avrahami Actor Israeli Adoption Officer 1 1000037
Fatma Yahia Actor Young Tamam 1 1000038
Shmil Ari Actor Stepfather 1 1000039
Salwa Nakkara-Hadad Actor Nadia's Mother 1 1000040
Rami Heuberger Actor Belly Dance Club Customer 1 1000041
Dov Navon Actor Yossi 1 1000042
Liron Levo Actor Man on Bus 1 1000043
Liat Akta Actor Wife on Bus 1 1000044
Tsofit Shpan Actor Woman Prisoner 1 1000045
Muaz Aljubeh Actor Jordanian Soldier 1 1000046
Adel Raya Actor Hospital Official 1 1000047
Ana Akwai Actor Maher 1 1000048
Uri Klauzner Actor Ticket Man 1 1000049
Hai Maor Actor Soldier in Cinema 1 1000050
Pini Mittelman Actor Fatima's Judge 1 1000051
Sanaa Ali Actor Hawwa 1 1000052
Hind Halabi Actor Jamal's Mother 1 1000053
Saeed Gazzawi Actor Wedding Sheik 1 1000054
Ziad Bakri Actor Helmi 1 1000055
Yolanda Karam Actor Young Miral 1 1000056
Samar Qawasmi Actor Little Leila 1 1000057
Sama Boullata Actor Little Hadil 1 1000058
Sama Abu-Khadir Actor Little Rania 1 1000059
Hala Kurd Actor Little Aziza 1 1000060
Rajaie Khateeb Actor Tourist Guide 1 1000061
Rana Qawasmi Actor Leila 1 1000062
Frida Elraheb Actor Hadil 1 1000063
Muataz Welteadi Actor Boy at Refugee 1 1000064
Mohammad Welteadi Actor Rami - Kid at Class 1 1000065
Oz Zehavi Actor Soldier at Refugge Camp 1 1000066
Iman Aoun Actor Hani's Mother 1 1000067
Faten Khoury Actor School Secretary 1 1000068
Adnan Tarabshi Actor Hadil's Uncle 1 1000069
Rozeen Bisharat Actor Yasmin 1 1000070
Shredi Jabarin Actor Ali 1 1000071
Ashraf Farah Actor Ashraf 1 1000072
Hanin Halabi Actor Girl on Bus 1 1000073
Roy Gurai Actor Soldier on Bus 1 1000074
Doron Ben-David Actor Soldier on Bus 1 1000075
Zohar Shtrauss Actor Arresting Policeman 1 1000076
Uri Gavriel Actor Interrogating Officer 1 1000077
Ruth Cats Actor Torture Woman 1 1000078
Ami Weinberg Actor Miral's Judge 1 1000079
Yoav Levi Actor Miral's Prosecutor 1 1000080
Munther Fahmi Actor Miral's Lawyer 1 1000081
Rawda Actor Tamam 1 1000082
Doraid Liddawi Actor Samir 1 1000083
Sharon Alexander Actor Lisa's Father 1 1000084
Firas Alnor Actor Soldier at Check Point 1 1000085
Abed Zuabi Actor Man at Funeral 1 1000086
Amit Bar-am Actor Secret Police at Hotel 1 1000087
Ibrahim Firawi Actor Secret Police at Hotel 1 1000088
Vito Schnabel Actor Secret Police at Hotel 1 1000089
Lana Zreik Actor Sara 1 1000090
Francois-Xavier Decraene Actor French Client 1 1000091
Jawhara Baker Actor Samar Hilal 1 1000092
Anis Nacrour Actor Journalist at American Colony 1 1000093
Nina Burleigh Actor Journalist at American Colony 1 1000094
Julian Schnabel Director n/a 2 2000001
Jon Kilik Producer n/a 3 3000001
Francois-Xavier Decraene Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Hamoudi Buqai Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Rula Jebreal Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Rula Jebreal Source Material (from book: "La strada dei fiori di Miral") 120786 4000002
Sebastian Silva Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Uzi Karin Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Eyal Sadan Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Saar Datner Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000004
Beatrice Labor Post-Production Supervisor Neg Supervisor(Arane Gulliver) 120796 5000005
Virginia Anderson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Li-at Heller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Enas Al-Muthaffar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Joaquin Silva Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Maxim Konoplov Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Ibtisam Ammouri Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Ehab Babous Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Roy Ettinger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Rula Khoury Assistant Director Daily Assistant Director 163 5000014
Georgina Asfour Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Dorit Perel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Naama Azoulay Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Guy Raz Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Nahumi Luz Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000019
Jon Kilik Unit Production Manager (Ramallah) 182 5000020
Abdallah Khalifa Assistant Director (Ramallah) 163 5000021
Tamer Abdallah Assistant Director (Ramallah) 163 5000022
Morad Ismael Location Manager (Ramallah) 193 5000023
Luca Borghese Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000024
Maria Uzelac Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000025
Juan Eveno Post-Production Supervisor (Dig Image Cinema) 120796 5000026
Marc Giacobbi Post-Production Supervisor (Dig Image Cinema) 120796 5000027
Cendrine Gady Post-Production Coordinator (Dig Image Cinema) 120842 5000028
Odile Beraud Post-Production Coordinator (Dig Image Cinema) 120842 5000029
Francois Dupuy Technical Supervisor (Dig Image Cinema) 120853 5000030
Severine De Wever Production Coordinator (Duran Duboi) 162 5000031
Florian Chauvet Production Coordinator (Duran Duboi) 162 5000032
Éric Gautier Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Francois Salem-Gasper Aerial Director of Photography DNA Doctor 121063 6000002
Gaby Weismann Focus Puller n/a 332 6000003
Doron Peled Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Adva Shoua Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000005
Iftach Dror Video Assistant n/a 121119 6000006
Haim Asias Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Roland Savoye Camera Operator Underwater Cameraman 239 6000008
Michel Revest Camera Operator Underwater Cameraman 239 6000009
Jose Haro Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Eitan Riklis Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000011
Mathieu Montgrand Focus Puller (Ramallah) 332 6000012
Nicolas Bordier Assistant Camera (Ramallah) 233 6000013
George Dabas Video Assistant (Ramallah) 121119 6000014
Isabelle Julien Grader n/a 121138 6000015
Fabienne Octobre Camera Operator Assistant Operator 239 6000016
Serge Antony Film Lab Laboratory Coordinator(Dig Image Cinema) 120850 6000017
Juliette Welfling Editor n/a 172 7000001
Margot Meynier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Oded Grober Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Martin Beraud Assistant Editor Assistant Editor Trainee 203 7000004
Julian Schnabel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000001
Ennio Morricone Song ("Pace Apparente") 120859 8000002
Gillo Pontecorvo Song ("Pace Apparente") 120859 8000003
Laurie Anderson Song ("Miral 1") 120859 8000004
Laurie Anderson Song Performer ("Miral 1") 120788 8000005
Mahmoud Darwich Song ("Rita") 120859 8000006
Pete Townshend Song ("So Sad About Us") 120859 8000007
Laurie Anderson Song ("Miral 2") 120859 8000008
Laurie Anderson Song Performer ("Miral 2") 120788 8000009
Laurie Anderson Song ("Flow") 120859 8000010
Laurie Anderson Song ("Miral 3") 120859 8000011
Laurie Anderson Song Performer ("Miral 3") 120788 8000012
A. R. Rahman Song ("Water") 120859 8000013
A. R. Rahman Song ("Mumbai Theme Tune") 120859 8000014
R Burnside Song ("Rollin' Tumbin (Remix)") 120859 8000015
Tom Rothrock Song ("Rollin' Tumbin (Remix)") 120859 8000016
R Burnside Song Performer ("Rollin' Tumbin (Remix)") 120788 8000017
Tom Waits Song ("Down There By The Train") 120859 8000018
Kathleen Brennan Song ("Down There By The Train") 120859 8000019
Tom Waits Song Performer ("Down There By The Train") 120788 8000020
Tom Waits Song ("Lost In The Harbour") 120859 8000021
Kathleen Brennan Song ("Lost In The Harbour") 120859 8000022
Tom Waits Song Performer ("Lost In The Harbour") 120788 8000023
Laurie Anderson Song ("Carbon") 120859 8000024
Lou Reed Song ("Carbon") 120859 8000025
Laurie Anderson Song Performer ("Carbon") 120788 8000026
Lou Reed Song Performer ("Carbon") 120788 8000027
Yoel Herzberg Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nir Alba Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Dror Elhadad Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Nir Alba Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Noa Roshovsky Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Gabriela Markevich Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Aron Kravits Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Danny Back Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Orin Linder Painter n/a 200 9000009
Romi Kislov Painter n/a 200 9000010
Hadas Tapouchi Painter n/a 200 9000011
Rotem Cohen Painter n/a 200 9000012
Sharon Eagle Painter n/a 200 9000013
Shay Wolotzky Painter n/a 200 9000014
Adam Keller Painter n/a 200 9000015
Ray Segev Painter n/a 200 9000016
Moshe Tayeb Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000017
Salim Shehade Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000018
Amir Yhezkel Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000019
Daniel Didi Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000020
Bashar Hasuneh Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000021
Nira Yair Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000022
Tamir David Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000023
Yael Aviv Casting (Israel) 179 10000001
Najwa Mubaraki Casting (Israel) 179 10000002
Iris Blumenshtein Casting Assistant (Israel) 177 10000003
Mahmoud Salama Extras Casting Extras Casting Coodinator 120851 10000004
Khaled Kurd Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Hassen Nakhle Extras Casting Assistant (Ramallah) 120970 10000006
Gérard Moulévrier Casting n/a 179 10000007
Sana Ghoul Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Luc Pourrinet Head of Production (Arane Gulliver) 120889 11000001
Olivier Duval Executive in Charge Vice President(Dig Image Cinema) 120791 11000002
Tommaso Vergallo Head of Production Head of Digital Cinema(Dig Image Cinema) 120889 11000003
Eran Riklis Production Consultant Production Services 120897 12000001
Christine Loisy Research Archive Researcher 458 12000002
Norma Marcos Translator Arabic Translator 741 12000003
Adele Carasso Translator Subtitles Translator 741 12000004
Francoise Monier Translator Subtitles Translator 741 12000005
Ziv Katanov Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000001
Li Alembik Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Laura Sheim Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Yamit Bukai Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000004
Nardeen Srouji Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000005
Maria Da'boul Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000006
Ofir Hazan Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000007
Elinav Nota Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000008
Shiran Yamen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Carmit Bouzaglo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Meirav Bouchoucha Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Shiri Shamsha Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000012
Keren Simhon Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000013
Sigalit Grau Hair Stylist Hair Designer 120799 13000014
Eli Almani Hair Stylist Hair Designer 120799 13000015
Renato Lev Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000016
Jomana Farson Makeup Artist (Ramallah) 120801 13000017
Rasha Suleiman Makeup Artist (Ramallah) 120801 13000018
Alon Shapira Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Yaeer Eldar Sound Cable Man 120816 14000002
Yves Omnes Sound Recordist (Ramallah) 331 14000003
Yves Comeliau Boom Operator (Ramallah) 215 14000004
Esam Rashmawi Sound Cable Man(Ramallah) 120816 14000005
Romain Cadilhac Sound Mixer Co-Mixer 230 14000006
Pascal Chauvin Foley n/a 120961 14000007
Franck Tassel Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Frederique Liebaut ADR Supervisor (Alter Ego) 219 14000009
Anne Maisonhaute ADR Editor n/a 220 14000010
Lionel Le Bras Boom Operator ARD Boom Operator 215 14000011
Simon Poupard Sound Sound Technician 120816 14000012
Rodolphe Duhamel Sound Sound Technician 120816 14000013
Pierre-Jean Labrusse Sound Sound Technician 120816 14000014
Avi Dasberg Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Eli Turjeman Best Boy Best Boy Gaffer 120885 15000002
Ezer Ketzev Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Raed Basheer Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Dror Piltz Electrician Daily Electrician 450 15000005
Nadav Dasberg Electrician Daily Electrician 450 15000006
Amiram Snir Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Roy Mano Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Eli Cohen Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Elad Elbar Grip n/a 365 15000010
Tom Ashuach Grip n/a 365 15000011
Liad Berger Grip Daily Grip 365 15000012
Diaa Aljubeh Electrician (Ramallah) 450 15000013
Nadem Hosari Grip (Ramallah) 365 15000014
Laure Blaess Production Controller Budget Controller 120533 16000001
Peggy Kaufmann Finance Manager Account Manager(Arane Gulliver) 120941 16000002
Sylvain Joubert Production Insurance Insurance Provider(Gras Savoye) 120949 16000003
Sylvie Coen Legal Counsel General Counsel 120913 18000001
Sandra Karim Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
Amiram Lichter Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Shahar Bloomberg Construction n/a 120900 21000002
Sami Shehada Construction Building Contractor(Ramle) 120900 21000003
Ilan Nazarian Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Yair Greenberg Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Eran Avidan Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Dudu Orion Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Moshe Hason Construction Metal Worker 120900 21000008
Sami Qara Construction Metal Worker 120900 21000009
Moshe Shlomo Construction Metal Worker 120900 21000010
Scandar Copty Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Salma Samara Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000002
Hanan Evyasaf Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000003
Pini Klavir Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Tina Lin Visual Effects Scanning and Conformation(Dig Image Cinema) 419 23000005
Mathieu Liron Visual Effects Scanning and Conformation(Dig Image Cinema) 419 23000006
Caique Souza Visual Effects Scanning and Conformation(Dig Image Cinema) 419 23000007
Thomas Tertois Visual Effects Scanning and Conformation(Dig Image Cinema) 419 23000008
Hussam Korkut Visual Effects Scanning and Conformation(Dig Image Cinema) 419 23000009
Alain Carsoux Visual Effects Supervisor (Duran Duboi) 249 23000010
Jean-Nicolas Costa Graphic Designer (Duran Duboi) 120860 23000011
Stephane Dittoo Graphic Designer (Duran Duboi) 120860 23000012
Guillaume Gouez Graphic Designer (Duran Duboi) 120860 23000013
Jeremie Leroux Graphic Designer (Duran Duboi) 120860 23000014
Bruno Provost Graphic Designer (Duran Duboi) 120860 23000015
Gianni Manno Graphic Designer (Duran Duboi) 120860 23000016
Frank Petit Graphic Designer (Duran Duboi) 120860 23000017
Joel Pinto Graphic Designer (Duran Duboi) 120860 23000018
Elisa Pretta Graphic Designer (Duran Duboi) 120860 23000019
Olivier Puechberty Graphic Designer (Duran Duboi) 120860 23000020
Bertrand Seine Graphic Designer (Duran Duboi) 120860 23000021
Jeremy Seguin Graphic Designer (Duran Duboi) 120860 23000022
Christian Simon Graphic Designer (Duran Duboi) 120860 23000023
Yoav Dahari Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bianca Turetsky Assistant (to Mr Schnabel) 120820 25000001
Ben Hadani Assistant Budget Controller Assistant 120820 25000002
Gil Yaron Assistant (to Production Designer) 120820 25000003
Meir Tezet Assistant (to the Location Manager) 120820 25000004
Tony Copti Assistant (to the Location Manager) 120820 25000005
Khalil Askri Assistant (to the Location Manager) 120820 25000006
Ofir Lehrer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Oded Aharon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Mor Tentzer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Nimrod Slaby Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Yaniv Klein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Assaf Nachum Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Rafi Grabovtzki Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Ibrahim Atawna Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Benjamin Petel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Efrat Alush Production Secretary n/a 367 25000016
Ketty Ayoub Assistant (to Costume Designer) 120820 25000017
Or Uzrad Assistant (to Property Master) 120820 25000018
Smulik Regev Driver (Art Department) 273 25000019
Meir Sigura Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Michal Wintrob Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Jiries Copti Production Production Runner 120824 25000022
Ilan Apple Driver Van Driver 273 25000023
Moshe Gisis Driver Van Driver 273 25000024
Yitshak Saadi Driver Van Driver 273 25000025
Eliyahu Moalem Driver Van Driver 273 25000026
Izzat Rabia Driver Personal Driver(to Mr Schnabel) 273 25000027
Eli Zion Coordinator Action Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000028
Ido Nadav Assistant Action Vehicle Assistant 120820 25000029
Suliman Ibrahim Assistant Action Vehicle Assistant 120820 25000030
Pesah Silberstain Assistant Action Vehicle Assistant 120820 25000031
Rajaie Khateeb Production Making Of 120824 25000032
Rami Khateb Production Assistant (Ramallah) 275 25000033
Nada Enab Production Assistant (Ramallah) 275 25000034
Fatima Alkrem Production Assistant (Ramallah) 275 25000035
Ala Alsood Transportation Coordinator (Ramallah) 271 25000036
Atef Alakhras Coordinator Action Vehicles Coordinator(Ramallah) 528 25000037
Henry Kossa Driver Van Driver(Ramallah) 273 25000038
David Thooris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000039
Edouard Giraudo Driver Personal Driver(to Mr Schnabel) 273 25000040
Robyn Leff Production Staff Production Notes 121060 25000041
Sharon Abelle Production Staff Production Notes 121060 25000042
Halima Dahaoui Post-Production Assistant (Arane Gulliver) 120882 25000043
Laurence Vasseur Assistant (Dig Image Cinema) 120820 25000044
Hadara Czaczkes Other Budget Controller 120795 26000001
Ayelet Imbermen Other Art & Costume Dpt Budget Controller 120795 26000002
Asaf Almagor Other Camp Worker 120795 26000003
Moshe Antebi Other Camp Worker 120795 26000004
Jonatan Zaid Other Camp Worker 120795 26000005
Sue Jacobs Rights & Clearances (Music) 120879 26000006
Alexandra Schamis Agent Press Agent(AS Communication) 118233 27000001
Synopsis
In 1978, at the age of 7, Miral's father sends her to the Dar Al-Tifel Institute, an orphan home, following her mother's death. Brought up safely inside the Institute's walls, she is naïve to the troubles that surround her. In 1988, at the age of 17, she is assigned to teach at a refugee camp where she is awakened to the reality of the Palestinian refugees. When she falls for Hani, a political activist, she finds herself torn between the First Intifada of her people and the belief that education is the road to peace.