The Master (2012)

Master
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 17mins.
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords 1940s, 1950s, addiction, alcoholism, controversial, cult, dark, friendship, heavy, loyalty, outsider, period, religion, soldier, transformation, world war two, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Perry Goldsmith Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Eban Schletter Song ("Children Of The Family") 120859 8000036
Philip Seymour Hoffman Song Performer ("I'll Go No More A-Roving") 120788 8000035
Duke Ellington Song Performer ("Dancers In Love") 120788 8000032
The Aukso Chamber Orchestra Song Performer ("Baton Sparks") 120788 8000015
Eban Schletter Song Performer ("Children Of The Family") 120788 8000037
Jonny Greenwood Song ("Baton Sparks") 120859 8000014
Paul Belenardo Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Vance Gage Best Boy Grip (Hawaii) 265 15000033
Mark "Kiwi" Kalaugher Gaffer (Hawaii) 268 15000032
Marc Wall Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000031
Tracy Browne Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jerry Lee Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Michael Beatrice Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Jon Leary Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000030
Jean Fen Yu Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Christian Malouf Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000006
Kristi McConnell Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000007
Dana Baker Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000026
Nicholas Kirsten Grip n/a 365 15000020
Tom Massimini Grip n/a 365 15000021
Brook Johnson Grip n/a 365 15000019
Eric Cross Grip n/a 365 15000018
Mark Combs Best Boy Fixture 120885 15000017
Robert McCann Grip n/a 365 15000022
Orlando Orona Grip n/a 365 15000023
Timothy Morgan Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000027
Joseph Allen Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000028
Gayle Sandler Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000008
Gary Gill Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000025
Kent Baker Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000024
Jose F Barrios Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000029
Daniel R'Bibo Production Insurance Insurance Service 120949 16000009
Patrick J Statham Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000015
Gary Toy Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000016
Brian Scannell Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000014
Rex Reddick Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000013
Kevin Larson Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000011
Tim Meredith Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000012
Mark Aaron Wagner Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000017
Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Mark "Finn" Borg Welder n/a 121059 21000006
Chad Enloe Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000007
Peter Jameson Construction Foreman Mill Foreperson 277 21000005
David Peck Construction Foreman Location Foreperson 277 21000004
William Iiams Jr. Construction Foreman General Foreperson 277 21000002
Jim Krase Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
David Kiiskinen Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
J E Johnson Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Kim Jaime Legal Services (Ghoulardi) 120857 18000004
Jerry Nagin Legal Services n/a 120857 18000005
Alan Wertheimer Legal Services (Ghoulardi) 120857 18000003
Vanessa B Fung Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000002
Renee Russo Post-Production Accountant Post-Production Sound Accountant 120979 16000010
Edward G Reilly Jr. Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000001
Garrett Warren Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Myke Schwartz Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Mark Ginther Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Zach Hudson Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Mark Chadwick Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Dan Brown Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Tsuyoshi Abe Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Lloyd Barachina Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Michael Lyon Best Boy Fixture 120885 15000016
John P Morris Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Kim Foscato ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Skywalker Sound) 120939 14000010
David Acord Sound Effects Editor (Skywalker Sound) 327 14000011
Steve Slanec ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Skywalker Sound) 120939 14000009
Cheryl Nardi ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Skywalker Sound) 120939 14000008
Juan Cisneros Sound Utility Sound Technician 120816 14000006
Lou Wiskes Sound Utility Sound Technician 120816 14000007
Kevin Sellers Foley Editor (Skywalker Sound) 221 14000012
Malcolm Fife Foley Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 224 14000013
Frank Rinella Foley Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 224 14000018
Sean England Foley Recordist (Skywalker Sound) 225 14000019
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist (Skywalker Sound) 223 14000017
Jana Vance Foley Artist (Skywalker Sound) 223 14000016
Coya Elliot Supervising Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 328 14000014
Trey Turner Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor(Skywalker Sound) 229 14000015
Adam Blantz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Michael Semanick Rerecording Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 120856 14000004
Kate Morgan Biscoe Makeup Make Up Department Head 353 13000024
Gigi Williams Makeup Make Up Department Head 353 13000025
Nancy Hart Servin Tailor Stitcher 120990 13000023
Tiffany Amundson Tailor Stitcher 120990 13000022
Gloria Berra Tailor Stitcher 120990 13000020
Carmen Torres Tailor Stitcher 120990 13000021
Aurora Bergere Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000026
Miia Kovero Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000027
Chris Scarabosio Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer / Re-Recording Mixer(Skywalker Sound) 328 14000002
Matthew Wood Supervising Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 328 14000003
Mark F Ulano Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Lynn Tully Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000030
Amanda Williams Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000028
Wesley Hodge Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000029
Nathan Nance Rerecording Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 120856 14000020
Zach Martin Rerecording Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 120856 14000021
Marek Bojsza Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Mick Burns Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Mike Bonnaud Electrician Best Boy Electrician 450 15000004
Jeffrey S Kunkel Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Michael Bauman Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Michael Kenner Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Tommy Dangcil Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Michael Tolochko Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Cricket Sloat Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000013
Michael Alvarado Construction Foreman Plaster Foreman 277 21000008
Michael J. Catalano Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000012
Charles H McIntyre III Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000011
Sophie Shellenberger Electrician n/a 450 15000009
James Kumarelas Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000010
John Reynolds Sound Mixer (Hawaii) 230 14000037
Holly Dorff Long ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000036
Marco Alicia Audio Digital Audio Transfer(Skywalker Sound) 120810 14000026
Michael Levine Audio Digital Audio Transfer(Skywalker Sound) 120810 14000027
Scott Brewer Sound Engineer Engineering Service 120916 14000025
Doug Ford Sound Engineer Engineering Service 120916 14000024
Kevin Belen Sound Recordist Recordist(Skywalker Sound) 331 14000022
Stephen Urata Sound Recordist Recordist(Skywalker Sound) 331 14000023
Danny Caccavo Sound Editor Digital Editorial Service 229 14000028
Noah Katz Sound Editor Digital Editorial Service 229 14000029
Shelly Napoleon Sound Client Service 120816 14000034
Sushila Love Sound Client Service 120816 14000035
Susan Leahy Sound Client Service 120816 14000033
Eva Porter Sound Client Service 120816 14000032
Dmitri Makarov Sound Editor Digital Editorial Service 229 14000030
Mike Lane Sound Client Service 120816 14000031
Michael Visencio Best Boy Fixture 120885 15000015
Guadalupe Gutierrez Construction Labor Gangboss 120900 21000009
Robert Caballero Medic n/a 120966 25000048
Mark Bosia Medic n/a 120966 25000049
Dominique Jaramillo Medic n/a 120966 25000047
James Mitchell Clyde Production Assistant Safety Diver 275 25000046
Chris Papajohn Transportation Captain Boat Captain 272 25000044
Alex Krimm Production Assistant Safety Diver 275 25000045
Phillip Buckley Medic n/a 120966 25000050
Paul E Stroh Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000051
Ted Basso Driver n/a 273 25000056
Sultan Batayneh Driver n/a 273 25000057
David Barraza Driver n/a 273 25000055
Curt Attaway Driver n/a 273 25000054
Robert T Chesnut Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000052
John Lopez Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000053
Dan Malone Transportation Captain Boat Captain 272 25000043
John Arbuckle Transportation Captain Boat Captain 272 25000042
Robert "Robbio" Olmedo Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000032
Jessica Posada Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000033
Alex Roos Apprentice Intern 120976 25000031
Jessica Quinlan Apprentice Intern 120976 25000030
Amy Cohn Apprentice Intern 120976 25000028
Aimee Corry Apprentice Intern 120976 25000029
David Croom Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000034
Joshua Zev Nathan Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000035
J Wilfrid White Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000040
Ian McIntyre Production Assistant Marine Tech 275 25000041
Matthew O'Connor Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000039
Sandy Reed Assistant (Craft Service) 120820 25000038
Benedict Noero Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000036
Desmond Smith Assistant (Craft Service) 120820 25000037
Donald G. Bernardini Driver n/a 273 25000058
John Bromstead Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000059
Harry C Taylor Driver n/a 273 25000080
John Hill Whisenant Driver n/a 273 25000081
Jerry T Stroh Driver n/a 273 25000079
Byron F. Smith Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000078
Domiciano Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000076
John Runion Driver n/a 273 25000077
Timothy J. Whisenant Driver n/a 273 25000082
Gary L Zimmerman Driver n/a 273 25000083
Victor Lozano Assistant Water Safety(Hawaii) 120820 25000088
Jay Floyd Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000001
Michael Trisler Assistant Water Safety(Hawaii) 120820 25000087
Grant Grabowski Travel Coordinator (Hawaii) 121042 25000086
Francis D Keao Transportation Coordinator (Hawaii) 271 25000084
Richard Groder Transportation Captain (Hawaii) 272 25000085
Chris Raines Driver n/a 273 25000075
Mike Phillips Driver n/a 273 25000074
James R. Gohl Driver n/a 273 25000064
Jack Griffith Driver n/a 273 25000065
Richard Gill Driver n/a 273 25000063
Robert "Sancho" Garcia Driver n/a 273 25000062
Jerry Ciraulo Driver n/a 273 25000060
Larry Fee Driver n/a 273 25000061
David Hoiseck Driver n/a 273 25000066
Joseph Hunter Driver n/a 273 25000067
Randy Mendez Driver n/a 273 25000072
Michael A Moreno Driver n/a 273 25000073
Marco Lupi Driver n/a 273 25000071
John Levi Driver n/a 273 25000070
Mark Jones Driver n/a 273 25000068
Michelle Jones Driver n/a 273 25000069
Jackson Pynchon Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000027
Benedict Noero Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000026
Lauren Van Houten Matchmove Artist (Method Studios) 120657 23000015
Alex Tirasongkran Matchmove Artist (Method Studios) 120657 23000016
Sung-Churl Kim Modelmaker Modeler(Method Studios) 120919 23000014
Masa Narita Modelmaker Modeler(Method Studios) 120919 23000013
Michael Lemmon Visual Effects Lighter(Method Studios) 419 23000011
David Lo Visual Effects Lighter(Method Studios) 419 23000012
David Sudd Matchmove Artist (Method Studios) 120657 23000017
Luis Rodriguez Matchmove Artist (Method Studios) 120657 23000018
Rudy Reachi Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Brian Seccombe Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000003
C J Maguire Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mark Duckworth Rotoscope Artist Roto & Paint Artist(Method Studios) 120644 23000021
Stephanie Sweeney Rotoscope Artist Roto & Paint Artist(Method Studios) 120644 23000019
Scott Crafford Rendering Artist Roto & Paint Artist(Method Studios) 121098 23000020
Marc Nanjo Compositor (Method Studios) 120626 23000010
Carlos Morales Compositor (Method Studios) 120626 23000009
Fadi Sabella Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
James Chandler Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Juan Jose Orozco Catering Catering Assistant(Chef Robert Catering) 120954 22000004
Sergio Jimenez Catering Catering Assistant(Chef Robert Catering) 120954 22000003
Orlando O Hurtado Chef Chef Driver(Chef Robert Catering) 121045 22000001
Guadalupe Gonzalez Catering Catering Assistant(Chef Robert Catering) 120954 22000002
Michael Lantieri Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Dan Glass Visual Effects Supervisor (Method Studios) 249 23000002
Nordin Rahhali CG Supervisor (Method Studios) 779 23000007
Chelsea Kammeyer Visual Effects Coordinator (Method Studios) 120760 23000008
Jay B King Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Karen Teneyck Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000005
Gregory Liegey Visual Effects Supervisor (Method Studios) 249 23000003
Andy Foster Visual Effects Producer (Method Studios) 243 23000004
Nate Belove Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000004
Ron Cox Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Debra A Wilson Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000016
Rafael Sanz Jiminez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Chelsea Wehner Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000015
Azadeh Moayeri Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000014
Nicholas Consolo Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000012
David Lanes Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000013
Jeff Overfield Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Matthew R Milan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Laura Anne Herrington Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000024
Joshua Zev Nathan Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000025
Ross Cohen Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000023
Vanessa Black Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000022
Paula Lima Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Ryan B Young Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Darrick Chan Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000011
Nicholas Wede-Massimo Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000010
Craig Hoffman Property Master (Hawaii) 120805 24000010
Aliyah Lopez Production Assistant Camera Production Assistant 275 25000001
Doug Williams Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Kenneth Heimer Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Darrin Clubb Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Larry Scott Davis Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Jaime Lovell Production Assistant Art Production Assistant 275 25000002
Lindsay Rodger Production Secretary n/a 367 25000003
Angela Higley Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000008
Camille Goldberg Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000009
Taryn Benesta Assistant (to Ms. Sellar) 120820 25000007
Cortney Lynn Kammerer Apprentice Production Intern / Assistant(to Ms. Sellar) 120976 25000006
Molly Salz Production Secretary n/a 367 25000004
Roxann Langlois Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000005
Pablo Nantas Tailor Tailor/ Fitter 120990 13000019
Noel Leonard Costumer n/a 120880 13000014
Megan Ellison Producer n/a 3 3000004
Adam Somner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Paul Thomas Anderson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Daniel Lupi Producer n/a 3 3000002
Paul Thomas Anderson Director n/a 2 2000001
JoAnne Sellar Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ted Schipper Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Albert Chi Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Adam Somner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eric Lasko Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Will Weiske Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Daniel Lupi Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Will Weiske Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Paul Thomas Anderson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jennifer Neala Page Actor Winn Manchester 1 1000079
Napolean Ryan Actor Pub Customer 1 1000078
Kim Jindra Actor Processing Patient 1 1000068
David Warshofsky Actor Philadelphia Police 1 1000069
LaRain Ring Actor Dancer 1 1000067
Brittany Kilcoyne McGregor Actor Dancer 1 1000066
Sarah Klaren Actor Dancer 1 1000064
Ally Johnson Actor Dancer 1 1000065
Theo Crisell Actor Jail Bird 1 1000070
Thomas Knickerbocker Actor Judge Phoenix 1 1000071
Amanda Caryn Jobbins Actor British Receptionist 1 1000076
Olivia Rosemarie Barham Actor Pub Customer 1 1000077
Emily Jordan Actor British Receptionist 1 1000075
Eban Schletter Actor Band - Piano 1 1000074
Scott Rodgers Actor Band - Drum 1 1000072
Melora Walters Actor Band - Voice 1 1000073
Demelza Cronin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Karen Ramirez Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000006
Aaron Tichenor Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000004
Paul Santoni Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000005
Erik L Brown Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Colin Anderson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Art Rivers Location Manager (Hawaii) 193 5000022
Mihai Malaimare Jr. Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patrick McArdle Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000006
Renee Treyball Loader Film Loader 120956 6000007
Phil Bray Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000012
Chuck Zlotnick Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000013
John Trunk Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000011
Alfred Ainsworth Jr. Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000010
Dan Sasaki Lenses and Panaflex Cameras Lens Technician 121179 6000008
Ken Barrows Lenses and Panaflex Cameras Technician(65mm Panavison) 121179 6000009
Jessica Cole Production Coordinator (Hawaii) 162 5000021
Wainani Tomich Assistant Director (Hawaii) 163 5000020
Matthew Riutta Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Scott Fitzgerald Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Larry Ring Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Karen Ruth Getchell Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000009
Jillian Giacomini Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Erica Frauman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Brad Bell Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Eric Klosterman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Trevor R Tavares Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Mary Courtney Unit Production Manager (Hawaii) 182 5000019
Daniel Lee Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Robert Paulsen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Michael Masumoto Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Mari Kearney Actor Dancer 1 1000063
Baily Hopkins Actor Dancer 1 1000062
Ryan Curtis Actor V.A. Patient 1 1000021
Jay Laurence Actor V.A. Patient 1 1000022
Patrick Biggs Actor V.A. Patient 1 1000020
Jeffrey W. Jenkins Actor V.A. Patient 1 1000019
Dan Anderson Actor V.A. Patient 1 1000017
Andrew Koponen Actor V.A. Patient 1 1000018
Abraxas Adams Actor V.A. Patient 1 1000023
Tina Bruna Actor Portrait Customer 1 1000024
Emily Gilliam Actor Portrait Customer 1 1000029
Kody Klein Actor Portrait Customer 1 1000030
Rodion Salnikov Actor Portrait Customer 1 1000028
Ryder Craig Actor Portrait Customer 1 1000027
Kevin Hudnell Actor Portrait Customer 1 1000025
Hunter Craig Actor Portrait Customer 1 1000026
Matt Hering Actor V.A. Patient 1 1000016
Bruce Goodchild Actor V.A. Doctor / Interview 1 1000015
Rami Malek Actor Clark 1 1000006
Jesse Plemons Actor Val Dodd 1 1000007
Ambyr Childers Actor Elizabeth Dodd 1 1000005
Laura Dern Actor Helen Sullivan 1 1000004
Philip Seymour Hoffman Actor Lancaster Dodd 1 1000002
Amy Adams Actor Peggy Dodd 1 1000003
Kevin O'Connor Actor Bill William 1 1000008
Christopher Evan Welch Actor John More 1 1000009
Mike Howard Actor Rorschach Doctor 1 1000013
Sarah Shoshana David Actor V.A. Nurse 1 1000014
Price Carson Actor V.A. Doctor 1 1000012
Lena Endre Actor Mrs. Solstad 1 1000011
Madisen Beaty Actor Doris Solstad 1 1000010
Amy Ferguson Actor Martha The Salesgirl 1 1000031
W. Earl Brown Actor Fighting Businessman 1 1000032
Brady Rubin Actor Michelle Mortimer 1 1000052
Jill Andre Actor Beatrice Campbell 1 1000053
Barbara Brownell Actor Margaret O'Brien 1 1000051
Zan Overall Actor Bartender 1 1000050
Patty McCormack Actor Mildred Drummond 1 1000048
Mimi Cozzens Actor Chi Chi Crawford 1 1000049
Brigitte Hagerman Actor New York Party Girl 1 1000054
Charley Morgan Actor New York Lawyer 1 1000055
Fiona Dourif Actor Dancer 1 1000060
Rose Fox Actor Dancer 1 1000061
Audrey Finer Actor Dancer 1 1000059
Liz Clare Actor Dancer 1 1000058
Barlow Jacobs Actor James Sullivan 1 1000056
Gigi Benson Actor Dancer 1 1000057
William O'Brien Voice Hiring Hall 475 1000047
Kevin J Walsh Actor Cliff Boyd 1 1000046
Brian Fong Actor Filipino Worker 1 1000037
Diane Cortejo Actor Young Filipino Woman 1 1000038
John Mark Reyes Actor Filipino Worker 1 1000036
Vladimir Velasco Actor Filipino Worker 1 1000035
Dr. Frank Bettag Actor Frank 1 1000033
Ariel Felix Actor Filipino Worker 1 1000034
Leonida A. Bautista Actor Nana 1 1000039
Myrna De Dios Actor Angry Filipino Woman 1 1000040
Josh Close Actor Wayne Gregory 1 1000044
Jillian Bell Actor Susan Gregory 1 1000045
Martin D Dew Actor Norman Conrad 1 1000043
Lorelai Hoey Actor Baby 1 1000042
Katie Boland Actor Young Woman 1 1000041
Tom Ajar Projectionist n/a 121104 6000014
John Countryman Video Video Service 120800 6000015
Roger Shaide Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
R Gregg Szabo Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000022
Anthony Samora Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Bret Ross Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Michael Leonard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Stephen McCumby Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Louis Visco Set Dresser n/a 197 9000023
Florencia Martin Art Department Buyer 120843 9000024
Robert Grabavac Painter n/a 200 9000029
Dennis Murillo Painter n/a 200 9000030
Kevin Holcomb Painter Painter/Sign Writer 200 9000028
Lee Ross Painter n/a 200 9000027
Jill Rolie-December Art Department Buyer 120843 9000025
Jory Alvarado Art Department Draper 120843 9000026
John Horning Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Brock Helfer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Amy Wells Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Ruth De Jong Art Director n/a 183 9000005
David Crank Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Jack Fisk Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Joe Darion Song ("Changing Partners") 120859 8000050
Helen Forrest Song Performer ("Changing Partners") 120788 8000051
Conner McKinley Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Keith Sale Lead Person n/a 120957 9000008
Scott M Anderson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Mike Helbig Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Lawrence Hornbeck Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000012
Jason Bean Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000011
John Micheletos Lead Person n/a 120957 9000009
Tim Fassino Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000010
Mike McCleneghan Painter n/a 200 9000031
Joseph J Genitempo Painter On Set Painter 200 9000032
Amy Arnold Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Myron Baker Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Branden Marks Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Paul Black Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Donna Marcione Pollack Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Cookie Lopez Fahey Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Andrea Cooper Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Amy E Fegely Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Chris Proctor Costumer n/a 120880 13000016
Valerie White Costumer n/a 120880 13000017
David Perrone Costumer n/a 120880 13000015
Joaquin Phoenix Actor Freddie Quell 1 1000001
Steve Ferry Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Kirstin Gallo Costumer n/a 120880 13000013
Wendy M Craig Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Marcy Froehlich Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
David Kramer Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Joseph Hicks Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Tracy Dixon Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
John Barba Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Jason Byers Painter On Set Painter 200 9000033
Cassandra Kulukundis Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Aaron Moskal Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Margaret Doversola Extras Casting (Hawaii) 120851 10000007
Daniel Sperry Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Mark Bridges Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Adele Sparks Research Script Research 458 12000001
Andrew Oran Operations (Fotokem) 121140 11000002
Chelsea Barnard Executive in Charge of Production Executive In Charge Of Production(Annapurna) 118217 11000001
Larry Coleman Song ("Changing Partners") 120859 8000049
Frank Loesser Song ("On A Slow Boat To China") 120859 8000047
Brendan Walsh Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Paula Suhy Film Editor Assistant Film Editor 121101 7000004
Peter McNulty Editor n/a 172 7000002
Leslie Jones Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alex Sanchez Film Lab Scanning Operator(Fotokem) 120850 6000031
Jerry Callaghan Film Lab Scanning Operator(Fotokem) 120850 6000032
Heather Mullen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Pablo Prietto Assistant Editor Dailies Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Graeme Stewart Music Editor Music Editor / Score Recorder / Engineer / Mixer(Hawaii) 214 8000003
John Barrett Music Engineer Assistant Engineer(Abbey Road Studios) 120837 8000004
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor (Hawaii) 120872 8000002
Jonny Greenwood Music n/a 120781 8000001
Simone Appleby Negative Cutter Negative Cutter 65mm(Fotokem) 556 7000007
Rick Gordon Negative Cutter Negative Cutter 35mm(Fotokem) 556 7000008
Ken Semer Film Lab Scanning Operator(Fotokem) 120850 6000030
Paul McGhee Film Lab Scanning Operator(Fotokem) 120850 6000029
Jeff Heacock Film Lab Lab Manager(Fotokem) 120850 6000020
Vince Roth Film Lab Technical Director(Fotokem) 120850 6000021
Dan Muscarella Color Timer (Fotokem) 120921 6000019
Brandon Ho Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant(Hawaii) 120867 6000018
John "JT" Torrijos Video Video Service 120800 6000016
Barry Idoine Director of Photography (Hawaii) 120780 6000017
Kristen Zimmermann Dailies Dailies Timer(Fotokem) 120999 6000022
Robert Tomaszewski Film Lab Telecine Operator(Fotokem) 120850 6000023
Mike Griffin Film Lab Scanning Line-Up(Fotokem) 120850 6000027
Les Meek Film Lab Scanning Operator(Fotokem) 120850 6000028
David Rosenthal Film Lab I/O Supervisor(Fotokem) 120850 6000026
Walter Volpatto Colorist DCP Colorist(Fotokem) 120920 6000025
Jason Pelham Film Lab Digital Film Services Producer(Fotokem) 120850 6000024
London Contemporary Orchestra Performer Score Performer 120819 8000005
Hugh Brunt Music Conductor Conducter 120818 8000006
Madisen Beaty Song Performer ("Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree (With Anyone Else But Me)") 120788 8000030
Duke Ellington Song ("Dancers In Love") 120859 8000031
Sam Stept Song ("Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree (With Anyone Else But Me)") 120859 8000029
Charles Tobias Song ("Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree (With Anyone Else But Me)") 120859 8000028
Larry Clinton and His Orchestra Song Performer ("You Go To My Head") 120788 8000026
Lew Brown Song ("Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree (With Anyone Else But Me)") 120859 8000027
Billy Strayhorn Song ("Lotus Blossom") 120859 8000033
Ella Fitzgerald Song ("A-Tisket A-Tasket") 120859 8000040
Jo Stafford Song Performer ("No Other Love") 120788 8000045
Winston Sharples Song ("The Deep Boo See") 120859 8000046
Paul Weston Song ("No Other Love") 120859 8000044
Bob Russell Song ("No Other Love") 120859 8000043
Van Alexander Song ("A-Tisket A-Tasket") 120859 8000041
Melora Walters Song Performer ("A-Tisket A-Tasket") 120788 8000042
J Fred Coots Song ("You Go To My Head") 120859 8000025
Haven Gillespie Song ("You Go To My Head") 120859 8000024
Shabaka Hutchings Music Conductor Conducter(Jazz Trio) 120818 8000011
Neil Charles Music Conductor Conducter(Jazz Trio) 120818 8000012
Jimmy Hastings Music Conductor Conducter(Additional Woodwind) 120818 8000010
Anthony Pike Music Conductor Conducter(Woodwind Ensemble Trio) 120818 8000009
Andy Finton Music Conducter(Woodwind Ensemble Trio) 120781 8000007
David Fuest Music Conductor Conducter(Woodwind Ensemble Trio) 120818 8000008
Tom Skinner Music Conductor Conducter(Jazz Trio) 120818 8000013
Irving Berlin Song ("Get Thee Behind Me Satan") 120859 8000016
Will J Harris Song ("Sweet Sue, Just You") 120859 8000020
Noro Morales Song Performer ("Sweet Sue, Just You") 120788 8000021
Victor Young Song ("Sweet Sue, Just You") 120859 8000019
Mike Velarde Song ("Dahil Sa Iyo") 120859 8000018
Ella Fitzgerald Song Performer ("Get Thee Behind Me Satan") 120788 8000017
Marilyn J Madsen Tailor Cutter/ Fitter 120990 13000018
Synopsis
World War II vet Freddie Quell is searching for meaning when he stumbles onto Lancaster Dodd, the leader of a movement he calls the Cause. As Freddie gets deeper and deeper into Dodd's system, he begins to wonder if the guru is a genius or a con man.