The Help (2011)

Help
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 17mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords 1960s, African-American, child, civil rights, family, female, journalism, mother/daughter, novel, race relations, social issues, South, writer
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Emma Stone Actor Skeeter Phelan 1 1000001
Viola Davis Actor Aibileen Clark 1 1000002
Bryce Howard Actor Hilly Holbrook 1 1000003
Octavia Spencer Actor Minny Jackson 1 1000004
Jessica Chastain Actor Celia Foote 1 1000005
Ahna O'Reilly Actor Elizabeth Leefolt 1 1000006
Allison Janney Actor Charlotte Phelan 1 1000007
Anna Camp Actor Jolene French 1 1000008
Eleanor Henry Actor Mae Mobley 1 1000009
Emma Henry Actor Mae Mobley 1 1000010
Chris Lowell Actor Stuart Whitworth 1 1000011
Cicely Tyson Actor Costantine Jefferson 1 1000012
Mike Vogel Actor Johnny Foote 1 1000013
Sissy Spacek Actor Missus Walters 1 1000014
Brian Kerwin Actor Robert Phelan 1 1000015
Wes Chatham Actor Carlton Phelan 1 1000016
Aunjanue Ellis Actor Yule May Davis 1 1000017
Ted Welch Actor William Holbrook 1 1000018
Shane McRae Actor Raleigh Leefolt 1 1000019
Roslyn Ruff Actor Pascagoula 1 1000020
Tarra Riggs Actor Gretchen 1 1000021
Leslie Jordan Actor Mr. Blackly 1 1000022
Mary Steenburgen Actor Elaine Stein 1 1000023
Tiffany Brouwer Actor Rebecca 1 1000024
David Oyelowo Actor Preacher Green 1 1000025
Ashley Johnson Actor Mary Beth Caldwell 1 1000026
Carol Lee Actor Pearly 1 1000027
Carol Sutton Actor Cora 1 1000028
Millicent Bolton Actor Callie 1 1000029
Ritchie Montgomery Actor Bus Driver 1 1000030
Don Brock Actor White Bus Passenger 1 1000031
Florence Roach Actor Maid #1 1 1000032
Nelsan Ellis Actor Henry the Waiter 1 1000033
LaChanze Sapp Actor Rachel 1 1000034
Dana Ivey Actor Grace Higginbotham 1 1000035
Becky Fly Actor Woman in Grocery Store 1 1000036
Sheerene Whitfield Actor Maid #2 1 1000037
Cleta Ellington Actor Donna The Receptionist 1 1000038
Henry Carpenter Actor Jameso 1 1000039
John Taylor Actor Missus Walters' Date 1 1000040
Charles Cooper Actor Tire Winner @ Ballroom #1 1 1000041
Diana Cooper Actor Tire Winner @ Ballroom #2 1 1000042
Coyt Bailey Actor Party Guest #3 1 1000043
Wade Cottonfield Actor Lead Singer of Band 1 1000044
Kelsey Scott Actor Sugar Jackson 1 1000045
Amy Beckwith Actor Bridge Club 1 1000046
Sloane Fair Actor Bridge Club 1 1000047
Anna Jennings Actor Bridge Club 1 1000048
Lauren Miller Actor Bridge Club 1 1000049
Elizabeth Smith Actor Bridge Club 1 1000050
Mary Killebrew Actor Bridge Club 1 1000051
Kathryn Ursy Actor Bridge Club 1 1000052
Steffany Ward Actor Bridge Club 1 1000053
Tate Taylor Director n/a 2 2000001
Chris Columbus Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Barnathan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brunson Green Producer n/a 3 3000003
Tate Taylor Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Nate Berkus Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
L Jones Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mark Radcliffe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
John Norris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Jennifer Blum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Mohamed Khalaf Al-Mazrouei Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Sonya Lunsford Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Tate Taylor Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Kathryn Stockett Source Material (from novel: "The Help") 120786 4000002
Robin Sweet Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
L Jones Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Donald Sparks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Karen Davis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Cate Hardman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Russell Allen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Bryan Davis Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000007
Tessa Stephenson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Stephen Mapel Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Lex Williams Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Jerel Levanway Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Les Shanks Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Sylvester Hoover Location Scout Location Liaison 311 5000013
Travis Clark Production Manager Warehouse Manager 305 5000014
Brian McNulty Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000015
Adam Cole Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
Shaun Gordon Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000017
Victor Dimichina Production Supervisor Technical Production Supervisor(Pixel Magic) 307 5000018
Stephen Goldblatt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
William Arnot Steadicam Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 232 6000002
Larry Huston Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
John Oliveri Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Blake Alcantara Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000005
Dale Robinette Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000006
Bryce Shields Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000008
Patrick Redmond Camera Wescam Technician 120798 6000009
Steven Scott Colorist Supervising Digital Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000010
Andrew Francis Colorist (EFilm) 120920 6000011
Charles Bunnag Colorist (EFilm) 120920 6000012
Juan Flores Color Timer Color Timing Assistant(EFilm) 120921 6000013
Benny Estrada Colorist Cinemascan Dailies Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000014
Ken Lebre Camera Assistant Cinemascan Dailies Producer 120867 6000015
Jim Passon Color Timer Lab Color Timer(EFilm) 120921 6000016
Saj Jayasinghe Film Lab Lab Account Manager(EFilm) 120850 6000017
Rene Gonzalez Projectionist n/a 121104 6000018
Hughes Winborne Editor n/a 172 7000001
Heather Mullen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Peter Lam Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000003
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jennifer Hawks Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Tori Fillat Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Christopher Hogenson Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Andrew Silver Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
George Budd Music Music Consultant 120781 8000006
Tommy Vicari Score Recording Music Recording/Mixing 120840 8000007
Armin Steiner Music Orchestra Recorder 120781 8000008
J.A.C. Redford Music Orchestrations 120781 8000009
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Michael Zainer Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Larry Mah Score Recording Digital Audio 120840 8000012
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000013
George Doering Music Audio Coordination 120781 8000014
Ernest Lee Music Digital Coordination 120781 8000015
Aaron Walk Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000016
Tim Lauber Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000017
George Doering Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000018
Steve Tavaglione Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000019
Rick Cox Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000020
Michael Fisher Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000021
Sid Page Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000022
Steve Kujala Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000023
Jerry Leiber Song ("Jackson") 120859 8000024
Bill Wheeler Song ("Jackson") 120859 8000025
Johnny Cash Song Performer ("Jackson") 120788 8000026
Henryk Wieniawski Song ("Guiding Light Theme" ("Romance" from Violin Concerto #2 in D Minor)) 120859 8000027
Bert Buhrman Song Performer ("Guiding Light Theme" ("Romance" from Violin Concerto #2 in D Minor)) 120788 8000028
Sonny Curtis Song ("Walk Right Back") 120859 8000029
Elias McDaniel Song ("Road Runner") 120859 8000031
Bo Diddley Song Performer ("Road Runner") 120788 8000032
Peter DeAngelis Song ("Swingin' On A Rainbow") 120859 8000033
Robert Marcucci Song ("Swingin' On A Rainbow") 120859 8000034
Frankie Avalon Song Performer ("Swingin' On A Rainbow") 120788 8000035
Harold Logan Song ("(You've Got) Personality") 120859 8000036
Lloyd Price Song ("(You've Got) Personality") 120859 8000037
Lloyd Price Song Performer ("(You've Got) Personality") 120788 8000038
Justin Tapp Song ("Carolina") 120859 8000039
Dave Appell Song ("Let's Twist Again") 120859 8000040
Kal Mann Song ("Let's Twist Again") 120859 8000041
Chubby Checker Song Performer ("Let's Twist Again") 120788 8000042
Mary Blige Song ("The Living Proof") 120859 8000043
Thomas Newman Song ("The Living Proof") 120859 8000044
Harvey Mason Song ("The Living Proof") 120859 8000045
Damon Thomas Song ("The Living Proof") 120859 8000046
Mary Blige Song Performer ("The Living Proof") 120788 8000047
Alvin Darling Song ("Victory Is Mine") 120859 8000048
Dorothy Norwood Song ("Victory Is Mine") 120859 8000049
Dorothy Norwood Song Performer ("Victory Is Mine") 120788 8000050
Ray Charles Song ("Hallelujah I Love Her So") 120859 8000051
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Hallelujah I Love Her So") 120788 8000052
Dave Appell Song ("The Wah-Watusi") 120859 8000053
Kal Mann Song ("The Wah-Watusi") 120859 8000054
Katherine Davis Song ("The Little Drummer Boy") 120859 8000056
Henry Onorati Song ("The Little Drummer Boy") 120859 8000057
Harry Simeone Song ("The Little Drummer Boy") 120859 8000058
Ray Conniff Song Performer ("The Little Drummer Boy") 120788 8000059
Bob Dylan Song ("Don't Think Twice, It's All Right") 120859 8000061
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Don't Think Twice, It's All Right") 120788 8000062
Ellas McDaniel Song ("Hey! Bo Diddley") 120859 8000063
Bo Diddley Song Performer ("Hey! Bo Diddley") 120788 8000064
Roebuck Staples Song ("Don't Knock") 120859 8000065
Mavis Staples Song Performer ("Don't Knock") 120788 8000066
Bob Gaudio Song Performer ("Sherry") 120788 8000067
Frankie Valli Song Performer ("Sherry") 120788 8000068
Webb Pierce Song ("I Ain't Never") 120859 8000070
Mel Tillis Song ("I Ain't Never") 120859 8000071
Webb Pierce Song Performer ("I Ain't Never") 120788 8000072
John Gummoe Song ("Rhythm Of The Rain") 120859 8000073
Mark Ricker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Curt Beech Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Rena DeAngelo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jeno Dellicolli Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Cindy Ichikawa Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000005
Paul Sonski Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Ellen Lampl Illustrator Production Illustrator 600 9000007
Tim Burgard Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Troy Borisy Lead Person n/a 120957 9000009
Charles Brewer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Katy Jensen Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Steven Reddington Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Adam Henderson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000013
Bruce Lehay Swing Gang n/a 434 9000014
Joshua Moceri Swing Gang n/a 434 9000015
Spencer Register Swing Gang n/a 434 9000016
Matt Lindahl Swing Gang n/a 434 9000017
Joie Kerns Swing Gang n/a 434 9000018
Stephanie Waldron Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000019
Henry Dando Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000020
Terry Deubel Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000021
Sheila Bartlett Painter Standby Painter 200 9000022
Rick Bernos Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000023
Ken Deubel Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000024
Todd Hatfield Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000025
Kerry Barden Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Paul Schnee Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Leslee Feldman Casting Casting Executive 179 10000003
Rich Delia Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Brent Montgomery Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Kim Petrosky Extras Casting Local and Extras Casting 120851 10000006
Jennifer Presser Location Casting Local Casting Associate 120864 10000007
Shelly Strong Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Jim Economos Production Executive Production Safety Executive 118216 11000005
Ed Borgerding Executive (ImageNation Abu Dhabi) 120806 11000006
Stefan Brunner Executive (ImageNation Abu Dhabi) 120806 11000007
Mark Graziano Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000008
Nadia Venesse Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Nancy Banks Acting Coach n/a 121130 12000002
Corey Sorenson Acting Coach (Mae Mobley) 121130 12000003
Jodi Tripi Research Stock Footage Researcher 458 12000004
Sharen Davis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Beth Morgan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Wendy Chuck Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Dana Hart Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Megan Coates Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Jodie Stern Costumer Costumer (L.A.) 120880 13000006
Jim Cook Costumer Background Costumer 120880 13000007
Marylou Lim Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Scheris Shephard Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Amy Patterson Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Suzie Kipp Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Gina Flanagan Costume Illustrator n/a 121134 13000012
Julie Yrjanson Tailor Cutter 120990 13000013
Kathleen Farris Tailor Stitcher 120990 13000014
Alexandra Eagle Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Brad Wilder Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000016
Denise Paulson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Gloria Belz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Jami Hight Makeup n/a 353 13000019
Sandy Johnston Makeup n/a 353 13000020
Linda Boykin-Williams Makeup n/a 353 13000021
Camille Friend Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000022
Roxanne Wightman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000023
Vincent Gideon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000024
Lindy Dunn Hair n/a 120794 13000025
Willie Burton Sound Production Sound Mixer 120816 14000001
Scott Millan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
David Giammarco Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Gary Theard Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Adam Mohundro Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000005
Dennis Drummond Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor 229 14000006
Scott Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Kim Drummond ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000008
Will Riley Foley Editor Supervising Foley Editor 221 14000009
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000010
Ann Ducommun Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Ian Blackman Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000012
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Jack Heeren Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Don White Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Jenna Riva Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000017
Steve Muir Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Drew Webster Sound Mixer Mix Technician(Todd AO West) 230 14000019
Kimberly Jimenez Sound Sound Services(Todd AO West) 120816 14000020
Chris Navarro ADR Mixer (Todd AO West) 227 14000021
Brian Smith ADR Mixer (Todd AO West) 227 14000022
Wendy Hoffman ADR Group ADR(Sony Pictures Studios) 120912 14000023
Ashley Lambert ADR Group ADR(Sony Pictures Studios) 120912 14000024
Colin Campbell Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Sean Smith Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000002
William Jackson Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000003
Howard Fox Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Drew Frazier Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Shawn Torge Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Christopher Johnson Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Erik Bernstein Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000008
Charlie Saldana Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Doug Wall Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Andy Crawford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Khris Bennett Grip n/a 365 15000012
Peter Budd Grip n/a 365 15000013
Rob Chidester Grip n/a 365 15000014
Craig Garfield Grip n/a 365 15000015
James Gordon Grip n/a 365 15000016
Josh Malloy Grip n/a 365 15000017
T Scaringi Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000018
Jim Turner Production Controller n/a 120533 16000001
Stevie Lazo Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Eileen Dennis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Viki Parker Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Alexis Tippin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
James Swidarski Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000006
Maria DeVane Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
Blair Skinner Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000008
Bruce Fowler Finance Manager Account Manager's Assistant 120941 16000009
Marilyn Corwin Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Rocky Capella Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rex Reddick Stunts (Cop) 240 19000002
Jwaundace Candece Stunt Double (Aibileen) 120980 19000003
Robin Bonaccorsi Stunt Double (Hilly) 120980 19000004
Steve Hagberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Tony Bridgers Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
James Manley Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Michael Gowen Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000004
Bobby Vaughn Construction Foreman Tool Foreman 277 21000005
Lee Fleming Chef Food Stylist 121045 22000001
Martha Foose Chef Food Stylist 121045 22000002
Mary Hoover Chef Food Stylist 121045 22000003
David Guilbeau Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Dirk Long Chef (Tomkats Catering) 121045 22000005
R Tjelmeland Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Chris Allen Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000002
James Cheshire Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Michael Frechette Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
G Hood Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Patrick White Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Kurt Wunder Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Michael Kiesling Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Jacqueline Rosado Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(EFilm) 243 23000009
Curtis Lindersmith Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(EFilm) 614 23000010
Michael Dillon Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer(EFilm) 243 23000011
Hal Cohen Visual Effects Producer VFX Project Manager(EFilm) 243 23000012
Henry Hobson Titles Title Designer(Prologue Films) 120825 23000013
Unjoo Byars Titles Titles Producer(Prologue Films) 120825 23000014
Raymond McIntyre Visual Effects Supervisor (Pixel Magic) 249 23000015
Ray Scalice Visual Effects Producer (Pixel Magic) 243 23000016
Christine Cobb Visual Effects Coordinator (Pixel Magic) 120760 23000017
Rifaat Dagher CG Supervisor (Pixel Magic) 779 23000018
Patrick Trahan 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000019
John McConnell 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000020
Patrick Flanagan 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000021
Steve Lloyd 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000022
Adam Folse 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000023
Erik Holman 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000024
Anthony Vingas 2-D Artist (Pixel Magic) 120987 23000025
Chris Ubick Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Rachel Flores Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Frank Gray Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000003
Darian Corley Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000004
Karen Frick Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000005
Kenneth Cole Propman Propmaker Foreman 120887 24000006
Robert Girard Propman Foreman 120887 24000007
Sergey Mazurov Propman Foreman 120887 24000008
Joe Voda Propman Foreman 120887 24000009
Dale Gordon Propman Foreman 120887 24000010
Randy Uhlig Propman Foreman 120887 24000011
Charlsey Adkins Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000001
Kennedy Davey Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000002
Elizabeth Devereux Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000003
George Inmon Assistant (to Mr. Taylor) 120820 25000004
Kenny Yates Assistant (to Mr. Taylor) 120820 25000005
Cory Myler Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000006
Lisa Vanwye First Aid n/a 121170 25000007
Elizabeth Overstreet First Aid n/a 121170 25000008
Jenny Bond First Aid n/a 121170 25000009
Larry Shephard Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Gary Shephard Transportation Captain Transportation Captain/Picture Cars 272 25000011
Ray Nevin Transportation Captain Local Transportation Captain 272 25000012
Michael Ryan Transportation Captain Picture Car Captain 272 25000013
Marci Shephard Transportation DOT Compliance 120992 25000014
Joshua Ravetch Production Production Resources 120824 25000015
Monique Allen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Cole Berry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Dash Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Avent Clark Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Josh Crump Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Felisha Grice Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Sara Patterson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Mary Seabergh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Mary Bean Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Megan Broderman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Joseph Buckley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Randall Clark Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Joseph Fragale Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Sylvester Hoover Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Grace Swoope Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Carmen Rodrigues Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Kelli Stainback Stand-In n/a 121015 25000032
Monie Jones Stand-In n/a 121015 25000033
Laura Foote Stand-In n/a 121015 25000034
Amye Gousset Stand-In n/a 121015 25000035
Sarah Tew Stand-In n/a 121015 25000036
Coyt Bailey Pilot n/a 570 25000037
Dominic Haxton Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000038
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Production Clearances Provider(Cleared By Ashley, Inc.) 120879 26000001
Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
At the dawn of the civil rights movement, three Mississippi women are about to take one extraordinary step. Twenty-two-year-old Skeeter has just returned home after graduating from Ole Miss, and her mother won't be happy until she finds a husband. Aibileen, a wise African-American maid and caretaker, suffers after the loss of her own child. And Minny, Aibileen's sassy best friend, struggles to find and hold a job. Seemingly as different from one another as can be, these women will nonetheless come together for a clandestine project that will put them all at risk.