Anonymous (2011)

Anonymous
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 10mins.
Genres Drama, Foreign, Period, Mystery
Keywords historical, mystery, period, writer
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rhys Ifans Actor Earl of Oxford 1 1000001
Vanessa Redgrave Actor Queen Elizabeth I 1 1000002
Sebastian Armesto Actor Ben Johnson 1 1000003
Rafe Spall Actor William Shakespeare 1 1000004
David Thewlis Actor William Cecil 1 1000005
Edward Hogg Actor Robert Cecil 1 1000006
Xavier Samuel Actor Earl of Southhampton 1 1000007
Sam Reid Actor Earl of Essex 1 1000008
Jamie Campbell Bower Actor Young Earl of Oxford 1 1000009
Joely Richardson Actor Young Queen Elizabeth I 1 1000010
Paolo DeVita Actor Francesco 1 1000011
Trystan Gravelle Actor Christopher Marlowe 1 1000012
Robert Emms Actor Thomas Dekker 1 1000013
Helen Baxendale Actor Anne De Vere 1 1000014
Mark Rylance Actor Condell 1 1000015
Derek Jacobi Actor Prologue 1 1000016
Tony Way Actor Thomas Nashe 1 1000017
Julian Bleach Actor Captain Richard Pole 1 1000018
Alex Hassell Actor Spencer 1 1000019
James Garnon Actor Heminge 1 1000020
Jasper Britton Actor Pope 1 1000021
Michael Brown Actor Sly 1 1000022
Ned Dennehy Actor Interrogator 1 1000023
John Keogh Actor Philip Henslowe 1 1000024
Lloyd Hutchinson Actor Richard Burbage 1 1000025
Vicky Krieps Actor Bessie Vavasour 1 1000026
Paula Schramm Actor Bridget De Vere 1 1000027
Amy Kwolek Actor Young Anne De Vere 1 1000028
Luke Taylor Actor Boy Earl Of Oxford 1 1000029
Isaiah Michalsky Actor Boy Robert Cecil 1 1000030
Timo Huber Actor Boy Earl Of Southampton 1 1000031
Richard Durdan Actor Archbishop 1 1000032
Shaun Lawton Actor Footman 1 1000033
Detlef Bothe Actor John De Vere 1 1000034
James Clyde Actor King James I 1 1000035
Christian Sengewald Actor Cecil's Spy Servant 1 1000036
Jean-Loup Fourure Actor Monsieur Beaulieu 1 1000037
Viktoria Gabrysch Actor Buxom Lady 1 1000038
Axel Sichrovsky Actor Essex General 1 1000039
Katrin Pollitt Actor Lady-In-Waiting 1 1000040
Patricia Grove Actor Lady-In-Waiting 1 1000041
Laura Zito Actor Selling Maid 1 1000042
Detlef Benedix Actor Groundling 1 1000043
Nic Romm Actor Usher 1 1000044
Henry Lloyd-Hughes Actor Bear Baiter 1 1000045
Patrick Diemling Actor Oxford's Servant 1 1000046
Patrick Heyn Actor Oxford's Doctor 1 1000047
Nino Sandow Actor Stage Manager (New York) 1 1000048
Craig Salisbury Actor Dwarf / Puck 1 1000049
Rainer Guldener Actor Quince 1 1000050
Trystan Pütter Actor Bottom 1 1000051
André Kaczmarczyk Actor Titania 1 1000052
Jonas Hammerle Actor Child Oberon 1 1000053
Leonard Kinzinger Actor Child Titania 1 1000054
Mike Maas Actor Pole's Commander 1 1000055
Christian Leonard Actor Stage Player: Shakespeare Company 1 1000056
Christian Banzhaf Actor Stage Player: Shakespeare Company 1 1000057
Victor Calero Actor Stage Player: Shakespeare Company 1 1000058
Martin Engler Actor Stage Player: Shakespeare Company 1 1000059
Alfred Hartung Actor Stage Player: Shakespeare Company 1 1000060
Oliver Kube Actor Stage Player: Shakespeare Company 1 1000061
Christian Ludwig Actor Stage Player: Shakespeare Company 1 1000062
Oliver Rickenbacher Actor Stage Player: Shakespeare Company 1 1000063
Claudius Stolzmann Actor Stage Player: Shakespeare Company 1 1000064
Tjadke Biallowons Actor Dancer 1 1000065
Dafne-Maria Fiedler Actor Dancer 1 1000066
Alexander Flache Actor Dancer 1 1000067
Antonia Gerke Actor Dancer 1 1000068
Sophie Hichert Actor Dancer 1 1000069
Lukas Hötzel Actor Dancer 1 1000070
Johannes Keusch Actor Dancer 1 1000071
Vera Kreyer Actor Dancer 1 1000072
Stefanie Lanius Actor Dancer 1 1000073
Urban Luig Actor Dancer 1 1000074
Jasmin Mehling Actor Dancer 1 1000075
Elisabeth Milarch Actor Dancer 1 1000076
Robert Munzinger Actor Dancer 1 1000077
Benjamin Plath Actor Dancer 1 1000078
Erik Studte Actor Dancer 1 1000079
Johann Wurster Actor Dancer 1 1000080
Roland Emmerich Director n/a 2 2000001
Roland Emmerich Producer n/a 3 3000001
Larry Franco Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Leger Producer n/a 3 3000003
Christoph Fisser Executive Producer Co-Producer 174 3000004
Volker Engel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Marc Weigert Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
John Orloff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Kirstin Winkler Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Carl Woebcken Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Henning Molfenter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
John Orloff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marcus Loges Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Miki Emmrich Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Christopher Doll Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tanja Daberitz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Gabriella Gobber Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Susanne Fischer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Doris Edwards Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Adam-Victor Linkowski Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Lisa Hauss Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000009
Ronny Schröder Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000010
Christopher Poth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Janina Huettenrauch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Gisela Emberger Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000013
Sven Jorden Assistant Stage Manager n/a 121087 5000014
Paul Wolf Assistant Stage Manager n/a 121087 5000015
Jerome Lippelt Assistant Stage Manager n/a 121087 5000016
Christopher Berg Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000017
Anna Foerster Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sebastian Meuschel Camera Operator Camera / Steadicam Operator 239 6000002
Vladimir Subotic Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Philip Peschlow Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Birgit Dierken Assistant Camera Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000005
Johnny Feurer Assistant Camera Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000006
Alexander Wasilewski Assistant Camera Assistant "C" Camera 233 6000007
Carmen Hearne Assistant Camera Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000008
Mira Hamza Assistant Camera Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000009
Timo Andert Film Lab Digital Intermediate Technician 120850 6000010
Eddie Handschak Film Lab Digital Intermediate Technician 120850 6000011
Jeffrey Yaworski Film Lab QC Coordinator 120850 6000012
Rainer Bajorat Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000013
Florian Martin Colorist Digital Colorist(ARRI Film & TV Services) 120920 6000014
Peter Adam Editor n/a 172 7000001
Christoph Strothjohann Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Michael Timmers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Andrea Vogenauer Negative Cutter (ARRI Film & TV Services) 556 7000004
Thomas Wander Music n/a 120781 8000001
Harald Kloser Music n/a 120781 8000002
Claire Van Kampen Original Music Original Period Music Composer 120838 8000003
James Brett Music Conductor Score Conducter & Orchestrater 120818 8000004
Marcus Trumpp Music Orchestration And Additional Music 120781 8000005
Adam Langston Music Orchestration 120781 8000006
Deutsches Babelsberg Music Score Performer 120781 8000007
Dave Eggar Music Cello 120781 8000008
Matthias Loibner Music Hurdy Gurdy 120781 8000009
Ana Lombo Vocals Solo Vocals 121032 8000010
Klaus-Peter Beyer Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000011
Vic Fraser Music Music Preparation(Heiko Music) 120781 8000012
Falko Duczmal Music Engineer Pro Tools Operator 120837 8000013
David Hirschfelder Song ("Night Of The Long Knives") 120859 8000015
David Hirschfelder Song Performer ("Night Of The Long Knives") 120788 8000016
Sebastian Krawinkel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stephan Gessler Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Stefan Speth Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Sabine Engelberg Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Bryce Tibbey Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Kim Frederiksen Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Simon Boucherie Set Decorator n/a 165 9000007
Enzo Enzel Painter Standby Painter 200 9000008
Pablo Alza Painter HOD Painter 200 9000009
Robert Blasi Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Axel Eichhorst Concept Artist Conceptual Artist 120911 9000011
Jan Jericho Graphics Coordinator Graphic Artist 121089 9000012
Marc Fielk Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
Christoph Lanksch Leadman n/a 433 9000014
Lisa Folkens Set Decorator Set Decoration Department Coordinator 165 9000015
Sascha Strutz Set Decorator Set Decoration Buyer 165 9000016
Patrick Wiethoff Set Decorator Set Decoration Buyer 165 9000017
Markus Hasler Set Decorator Set Decoration Foreman 165 9000018
Kadi Fast Set Decorator Set Decoration Head Painter 165 9000019
Klaus Eckmann Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Ilona Vovchyk Set Decorator Theatre Plays / Stage Decors 165 9000021
Leo Davis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lissy Holm Casting n/a 179 10000002
Simone Bär Casting n/a 179 10000003
April Webster Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000004
Johanna Ragwitz Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Anton Ludwig Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Lisa Wilson Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Laura Wilson Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Brendan Gunn Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Carsten Engel Research Marine Researcher(Uncharted Territory) 458 12000004
Lisy Christl Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Brigitte Fink Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Susanne Niedergall Assistant Costume Designer Costume Design Assistant 252 13000003
Almut Stier Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000004
Marie Heitzinger Hair Aging, Dying, Theatre Costumes 120794 13000005
Greg Nelson Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Petra Gaerstke Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Sonia Rocha Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Natalia Riede Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Daniela Backes Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Dietke Brandt Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Ramona Klinikowski Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Martina Steiner Costumer n/a 120880 13000013
Heike Merker Hair n/a 120794 13000014
Bjorn Rehbein Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Daniela Skala Makeup Artist Makeup / Hair Artist 120801 13000016
Sabine Schumann Makeup Artist Makeup / Hair Artist 120801 13000017
Anna Evenkamp Makeup Makeup / Hair Artist 353 13000018
Christiane Weber Makeup Artist Makeup / Hair Artist 120801 13000019
Helmut Ruhl Makeup Artist Makeup / Hair Artist 120801 13000020
Julia Lechner Makeup Artist Makeup / Hair Artist 120801 13000021
Manfred Banach Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Dirk Schafer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Hubert Bartholomae Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor / Re-Recording Mixer 328 14000003
Philippe Sellier Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000004
Christoph von Schoenburg Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000005
Friedrich Dosch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Pit Kuhlmann ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Simon Price ADR Editor n/a 220 14000008
Andi Schneider Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting(Solid Sound) 2515 14000010
Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting(Solid Sound) 2515 14000011
Michell Schubert Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Albrecht Silberberger Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Roland Patzelt Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Peter Kramer Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Alex Zeihn Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Bjorn Korner Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Georg Simmendinger Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Hinrich Peters Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Dietmar Haupt Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000008
Dieter Bahr Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Christian Scheibe Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Ilko Petkow Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Anne Ford Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Paul Meyer-Gerlt Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Christian Woeltche Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Bettina Brenner Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Mario Lindner Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Johannes Schwerdt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Gabriela Dumitrescu Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Rainer Werner Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Armin Sauer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Steven Thiede Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Karsten Schmidt Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tomas Jester Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Mathias Bark Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Katja Kohler Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jockel Neubauer Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Thorsten Papst Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Zsolt Sera Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Uli Richter Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Matthias Guenther Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Laszlo Ujvari Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Mathias Hoffmann Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Moritz Prochnow Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Matthias Fach Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Levente Tamasi Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Daniel Bohn Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Mike Schramm Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Sandor Czirjak Animal Trainer Horse Master 120962 20000001
Tamara Harvey Construction Theatre Scenes Stager 120900 21000001
Christoph Baumstieger Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000002
Dierk Grahlow Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Andre Bruggemann Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Nadin Meyer Construction Coordinator Construction Department Coordinator 276 21000005
Volker Engel Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Marc Weigert Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Gerd Feuchter Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Till Hertrich Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Rolf Hanke Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Gonzalo Ortega Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Marcus Schmidt Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Lutz Lemke Titles (ARRI Film & TV Services) 120825 23000008
Matthais Brauner Titles (ARRI Film & TV Services) 120825 23000009
Stacey Weigert Visual Effects Producer VFX Production Manager(Uncharted Territory) 243 23000010
Katharina Koepke Visual Effects VFX Project Manager(Uncharted Territory) 419 23000011
Rony Soussan Compositing Supervisor (Uncharted Territory) 120928 23000012
Gregor Strasz Visual Effects VFX Art Director(Uncharted Territory) 419 23000013
André Cantarel Modelmaker Modeling Lead / Lighting Lead(Uncharted Territory) 120919 23000014
Conrad Murrey Animation Supervisor Animation Lead(Uncharted Territory) 120918 23000015
Robert Freitag Animation Director Lighting TD(Uncharted Territory) 740 23000016
Irfan Celik Animation Director Lighting TD(Uncharted Territory) 740 23000017
Tom Freitag Animation Director Lighting TD(Uncharted Territory) 740 23000018
Hannes Poser Animation Director Lighting TD(Uncharted Territory) 740 23000019
Gereon Zwosta Animation Director Lighting TD(Uncharted Territory) 740 23000020
Ryan Smolarek Compositor Compositing Lead(Uncharted Territory) 120626 23000021
Pieter van Houtte Compositor (Uncharted Territory) 120626 23000022
Brian Fisher Visual Effects Sequence Lead(Uncharted Territory) 419 23000023
Robert Zeltsch Compositor Compositing TD(Uncharted Territory) 120626 23000024
Sandra Balej Compositor (Uncharted Territory) 120626 23000025
Grigory Chalenko Compositor (Uncharted Territory) 120626 23000026
Wing Kwok Compositor (Uncharted Territory) 120626 23000027
Thomas Lautenbach Compositor (Uncharted Territory) 120626 23000028
Sebastian Schütt Compositor (Uncharted Territory) 120626 23000029
Julia Smola Compositor (Uncharted Territory) 120626 23000030
Caroline Weidenhiller Compositor (Uncharted Territory) 120626 23000031
Rene Borst Matte Painter (Uncharted Territory) 120959 23000032
Alp Altiner Matte Painter (Uncharted Territory) 120959 23000033
Knuth Möde Graphic Artist Texture Artist(Uncharted Territory) 120985 23000034
Toni Neumann Modelmaker Modeler(Uncharted Territory) 120919 23000035
Phillip Hartmann Modelmaker Modeler / Texture Painter(Uncharted Territory) 120919 23000036
Martin Bohm Modelmaker Modeler / Texture Painter(Uncharted Territory) 120919 23000037
Timm Dapper Animation Director Massive TD(Uncharted Territory) 740 23000038
Denis Trutanic Matchmove Artist Matchmove TD(Uncharted Territory) 120657 23000039
Jack Ghoulian Software Engineer IT Manager(Uncharted Territory) 121071 23000040
Tilo Meisel Software Engineer IT Manager(Uncharted Territory) 121071 23000041
Guido Medert Visual Effects Coordinator (Uncharted Territory) 120760 23000042
Dieter Primig Visual Effects VFX Project Management Assistant(Uncharted Territory) 419 23000043
Daniel König Software Engineer Programmer(Uncharted Territory) 121071 23000044
Ulrik Jørgensen Software Engineer Programmer(Uncharted Territory) 121071 23000045
Ante Dekovic Visual Effects VFX Data Wrangler(Uncharted Territory) 419 23000046
Jon Brown Visual Effects VFX Data Wrangler(Uncharted Territory) 419 23000047
Michael Fechner Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Matthias Haase Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Oliver Kuhlmann Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Sebastian Hanusch Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Roman Spacil Armourer Armourer Swords 121128 24000005
Cristian Pirjol Apprentice Camera Trainee 120976 25000001
Eva Malotky Assistant (to Mr. Emmerich) 120820 25000002
Marco Shepherd Assistant (to Mr. Emmerich) 120820 25000003
Sabina Friedland Assistant (to Mr. Franco) 120820 25000004
Susa Kohlstedt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Katrin Ewerlin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Rickie-Lee Roberts Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Sibylle Schuster Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Christina Degenhardt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Martin Kuschan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Florian Haeger Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Axel Hubner Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Jakob Degen Production Assistant Visual Effects Production Assistant(Uncharted Territory) 275 25000013
Kathryn Donovan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Set in the political snake-pit of Elizabethan England, Anonymous speculates on an issue that has for centuries intrigued academics and brilliant minds such as Mark Twain, Charles Dickens, and Sigmund Freud, namely: who actually created the body of work credited to William Shakespeare? Experts have debated, books have been written, and scholars have devoted their lives to protecting or debunking theories surrounding the authorship of the most renowned works in English literature. Anonymous poses one possible answer, focusing on a time when scandalous political intrigue, illicit romances in the Royal Court, and the schemes of greedy nobles lusting for the power of the throne were brought to light in the most unlikely of places: the London stage.