Killer Joe (2012)

Killer Joe
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating NC 17
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Comedy, Thriller
Keywords black comedy, corruption, hitman, murder, sex, small town, stage play, Texas
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matthew McConaughey Actor Killer Joe Cooper 1 1000001
Emile Hirsch Actor Chris Smith 1 1000002
Gina Gershon Actor Sharla Smith 1 1000003
Juno Temple Actor Dottie Smith 1 1000004
Thomas Church Actor Ansel Smith 1 1000005
Marc Macaulay Actor Digger Soames 1 1000006
Gralen Banks Actor Pizza Patron 1 1000007
Carol Sutton Actor Saleslady 1 1000008
Danny Epper Actor G-Man 1 1000009
Jeff Galpin Actor Biker Thug 1 1000010
Scott Martin Actor Pizza Manager 1 1000011
Gregory Bachaud Actor Filpatrick 1 1000012
Charley Vance Actor Preacher 1 1000013
William Friedkin Director n/a 2 2000001
Nicolas Chartier Producer n/a 3 3000001
Scott Einbinder Producer n/a 3 3000002
Christopher Woodrow Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Molly Conners Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Vicki Cherkas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Zev Foreman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Roman Viaris de Lesegno Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Patrick Newall Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Jamin O'Brien Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Laurence Freed Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000010
Doreen Wilcox-Little Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Eli Selden Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Tracy Letts Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tracy Letts Source Material (from play: "Killer Joe") 120786 4000002
Patrick Newall Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ryan Westheimer Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Michael Salven Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
George Bott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sandy Parker Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
John Mmahat Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Candace Mayfield Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
Norris Ortolano Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Yvette LaPlace Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
John Collins Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Louis Zlotowicz Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Emily Newell Production Manager Production Office Manager 305 5000012
Jenn Lee Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000013
A Timmcke Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Nathan Parker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Toby Thiermann Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000016
Caleb Deschanel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
BJ McDonnell Steadicam Operator A Camera / Steadicam Operator 232 6000002
Tommy Tieche Assistant Camera 1st AC 233 6000003
Sarah Bowman Assistant Camera 2nd AC 233 6000004
Robert Foster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Michael Charbonnet Assistant Camera 1st AC 233 6000006
Lynda Vincent Assistant Camera 2nd AC 233 6000007
Nathan Borck Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000008
Aeron McKeough Film Lab Data Utility 120850 6000009
Stephen Fouasnon Film Lab Data Utility 120850 6000010
Jason Jackson Camera S. Two Camera Technician 120798 6000011
Skip Bolen Photography Set Photographer 120835 6000012
Tom Conrad Video Playback Video Playback / Video 505 6000013
Derek Schwebel Video Assist/Playback Assist Operator 120899 6000014
James Sheppard Video Assist/Playback Assist Operator 120899 6000015
Victor Brunette Video Assist/Playback Assist Operator 120899 6000016
Jason Fogelson Video EPK Videographer 120800 6000017
Bryan McMahan Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Laser Pacific) 120920 6000018
Doug Jaqua Color Color Science(Laser Pacific) 121024 6000019
Ron Ischovitsch Film Lab Digital Intermediate Conform(Laser Pacific) 120850 6000020
Chris Lubbers Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Laser Pacific) 120850 6000021
Kyle DeVriendt Film Lab Digital Intermediate Film Recording(Laser Pacific) 120850 6000022
David Slaughter Film Lab Digital Intermediate Film Recording(Laser Pacific) 120850 6000023
Darrin Navarro Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ron Stanik Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Bob Allen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Tyler Bates Music n/a 120781 8000001
C Adcock Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Wolfgang Matthes Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000003
Brian Cachia Music Percussion 120781 8000004
Alexandra Fehrman Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Lee Hazlewood Song ("Boots") 120859 8000006
Lee Hazlewood Song Performer ("Boots") 120788 8000007
James Heath Song ("Bad Reputation") 120859 8000008
Jimbo Wallace Song ("Bad Reputation") 120859 8000009
W. Russell Song ("Are You Going Back There Tonight") 120859 8000011
Billy Bacon Song Performer ("Are You Going Back There Tonight") 120788 8000012
Jamey Johnson Song ("Place Out On The Ocean") 120859 8000013
Jamey Johnson Song Performer ("Place Out On The Ocean") 120788 8000014
Steve Boeddeker Song ("Led Pud") 120859 8000015
Dogs Distortion Song Performer ("Led Pud") 120788 8000016
Rick Miller Song ("Swamp Fox") 120859 8000017
Supagroup Song Performer ("Fire For Hire") 120788 8000019
Clarence Carter Song ("Strokin") 120859 8000020
Clarence Carter Song Performer ("Strokin") 120788 8000021
Chris Lee Song ("Fire For Hire") 120859 8000022
Benji Lee Song ("Fire For Hire") 120859 8000023
Franco Carbone Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Courtney Talbot Set Designer n/a 202 9000002
Alice Baker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
April Labranche Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000004
Nicole Labranche Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000005
Paul Blanchard Leadman n/a 433 9000006
Cory Parker Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
David Toth Set Dresser Set Dresser / Swing 197 9000008
Chris Edwards Set Dresser Set Dresser / Swing 197 9000009
Patcharee Blanchard Set Dresser Set Dresser / Swing 197 9000010
Jason Portera Set Dresser Set Dresser / Swing 197 9000011
Rick Broderman Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000012
Charles Bodenheimer Painter n/a 200 9000013
Wendy Guerrera Painter n/a 200 9000014
Lindanne Lewis Painter n/a 200 9000015
Sian Sanzone Painter n/a 200 9000016
Ember Soberman Painter n/a 200 9000017
Michael Arena Greensman Green 201 9000018
David Tureau Greensman Green 201 9000019
Chazz Daquin Greensman Green 201 9000020
Denise Chamian Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Liz Lidwitzke Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Brent Caballero Casting n/a 179 10000004
Nadine de Barros Sales International Sales Provider(Voltage Pictures) 121175 11000001
Christian De Gallegos Sales International Sales Provider(Voltage Pictures) 121175 11000002
Viv June Sales International Sales Provider(Voltage Pictures) 121175 11000003
Matthew Moreno Sales International Sales Provider(Voltage Pictures) 121175 11000004
Phil Seifert Consultant Location Consultant 120784 12000001
Lauren Claret Consultant Accounting Consultant 120784 12000002
Peggy Schnitzer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jennifer Starzyk Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Reiko Porter Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000003
Allison Bauserman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000004
Sharon Fauvel Costume Department Ager / Dyer 121016 13000005
Colette Delcroix Costume Department Cutter / Fitter 121016 13000006
Krystal Kershaw Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Adrienne Booth Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Marcos Gonzales Hair n/a 120794 13000009
Kent Richard Hair n/a 120794 13000010
Donna Spahn Hair n/a 120794 13000011
Jeffrey Haupt Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000002
Mace Matiosian Supervising Sound Editor (Todd-AO Studios) 328 14000003
Aaron Levy Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Ruby Haupt Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Greg Black Sound Utility Sound Technician 120816 14000006
Kevin Murhpy Sound Sound Stage Provider(Second Line Stages, LLC) 120816 14000007
Trey Burvant Sound Sound Stage Provider(Second Line Stages, LLC) 120816 14000008
Gerland Palone Sound Sound Stage Provider(Second Line Stages, LLC) 120816 14000009
Aaron Levy Supervising Sound Editor (Todd-AO Studios) 328 14000010
Ruth Adelman ADR Editor (Todd-AO Studios) 220 14000011
Jivan Tahmizian ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Todd-AO Studios) 120939 14000012
Chad Hughes Sound Effects Editor Sound FX Editor(Todd-AO Studios) 327 14000013
Alexandra Fehrman Sound Editor (Todd-AO Studios) 229 14000014
Ross Davis Sound Mixer Mixing(Todd-AO Studios) 230 14000015
James Howe Foley Mixer (Todd-AO Studios) 224 14000016
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist (Todd-AO Studios) 223 14000017
James Moriana Foley Artist (Todd-AO Studios) 223 14000018
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer (Todd-AO Studios) 227 14000019
Greg Zimmerman ADR ADR Mixer / ADR Recordist(Todd-AO Studios) 120912 14000020
Julio Carmona ADR ADR Recordist(Todd-AO Studios) 120912 14000021
John Matter Assistant Sound Editor (Todd-AO Studios) 222 14000022
David Padilla Assistant Sound Editor (Todd-AO Studios) 222 14000023
Paul Olinde Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Tarik Alherimi Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electric / Rigging Gaffer 259 15000002
Richard Landry Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electric / Dimmer Board Operator 259 15000003
Brad Garris Generator Operator Genny Operator / Lamp Operator 363 15000004
Guy Fernandes Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
Andrew Hawthorne Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000006
Stanley Chauvin Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000007
Dallas Hollomon Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000008
Ronaldo Jackson Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000009
Stephanie Sousa Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000010
Jared Talbot Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000011
Khader Alherimi Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric / Rigging Grip 120958 15000012
Wesley Bryant Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000013
Jarrid Clinkinbeard Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000014
Matthew Madden Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000015
Christopher Meydrich Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000016
Jonathan Morrill Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000017
Felipe Savahge Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000018
Jesse Valenzuela Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000019
Chad Vanko Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000020
Charles Walker Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000021
Casey Zimmerman Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000022
Richard Ball Key Grip n/a 263 15000023
Adrian Neri Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Ryan Ward Dolly Grip Best Boy Grip / B Camera Dolly Grip 264 15000025
Richard Hoover Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000026
Skinny Ricky Brun Grip n/a 365 15000027
Kevin Luster Grip n/a 365 15000028
Jerone Odon Grip n/a 365 15000029
Joshua Sepe Grip n/a 365 15000030
Robert Morrison Grip n/a 365 15000031
Duane Cooper Grip n/a 365 15000032
Colette Delacroix Grip n/a 365 15000033
Aaron Toups Grip n/a 365 15000034
Kiya Maggio Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000035
Nezben Deason Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000036
John Dunn Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000037
Jade Maggio Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000038
Dennis McAuley Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000039
Donald Roth Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000040
Barney Williamson Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000041
Giancarlo Sini Production Finance Financial Controller 121166 16000001
Jennifer Brooks Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Thomas Jennings Payroll Accountant Assistant / Payroll Accountant 121020 16000003
Marisa Creed Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000004
Reed Daigle Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000005
Pierre LeBlanc Production Finance Gap Financing Provider(FIDEC) 121166 16000006
Lisa Wolofsky Production Finance Enterainment Investment(Limited Partnership) 121166 16000007
Lorrie McNaught Production Insurance Insurance Provider(Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services, Inc.) 120949 16000008
Fred Bernstein Production Insurance Insurance Provider(Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services, Inc.) 120949 16000009
Irene Flores Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Eisner, Frank & Kahan) 120857 18000001
Darin Frank Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Eisner, Frank & Kahan) 120857 18000002
Thomas Rubin Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Rowan & Rubin LLP) 120857 18000003
Charlie Picerni Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gary Guercio Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Shane Dufrene Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bob Arnold Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Troy Bellinghausen Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Danny Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jeff Galpin Stunts n/a 240 19000007
O. Knighten Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Marcus Turchi Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Kim Harris Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Spencer Abadie Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000003
James Comiskey Construction Construction Gang Boss 120900 21000004
Chris Harbor Construction Construction Utility 120900 21000005
Andrew Lewis Construction Construction Utility 120900 21000006
John Landers Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Melanie Burck Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Charlotte Lancaster Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Wilene Marthinsen Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Alex Uceda Catering (Alex In The Kitchen) 120954 22000005
Alma Martinez Catering (Alex In The Kitchen) 120954 22000006
Alfonso Barrientos Chef (Alex In The Kitchen) 121045 22000007
Jorge Santos Chef Assistant Chef(Alex In The Kitchen) 121045 22000008
Roberto Montoya Chef Assistant Chef(Alex In The Kitchen) 121045 22000009
Mario Flores Craft Service Chef Assistant(Alex In The Kitchen) 120903 22000010
Douglas Torres Craft Service Chef Assistant(Alex In The Kitchen) 120903 22000011
Guy Clayton Special Effects Coordinator Special FX Coordinator 241 23000001
Vanessa Merrill Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000002
Lloyd Burke Special Effects Foreman Special FX Foreman 250 23000003
Jake Whitney Special Effects Technician Special FX Technician 242 23000004
Edward Joubert Special Effects Technician Special FX Technician 242 23000005
Kip Taylor Special Effects Technician Special FX Technician 242 23000006
Samantha Clayton Special Effects Special FX Clerk 168 23000007
Vince Lavares Software Engineer Data Operation 121071 23000008
Pavel Dvorak Software Engineer Data Management(Laser Pacific) 121071 23000009
Robert Coquia Software Engineer Data Management(Laser Pacific) 121071 23000010
Christopher McGregor Software Engineer Data Management(Laser Pacific) 121071 23000011
Erik Hakanen Software Engineer Data Management(Laser Pacific) 121071 23000012
Jean-Paul DeMars Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Digital Post Services, Louisiana) 419 23000013
Ryan Noto Special Effects Coordinator (Digital Post Services, Louisiana) 241 23000014
Brook Yeaton Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
Jeffrey Gordon Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000002
Robin Durand Props Propmaker 120817 24000003
Jeff Garbacz Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Richard Guillot Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Mark Henderson Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
James Hershey Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Richard Wolf Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Laura Sirkin-Brown Production Assistant Costume Production Assistant 275 25000001
Nina Nichols Production Assistant Costume Production Assistant 275 25000002
Erica Ball Production Assistant Costume Production Assistant 275 25000003
Katie Kuykendall Production Secretary n/a 367 25000004
Erica Olivarez Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000005
Marcia Franklin Assistant (to Mr. Friedkin) 120820 25000006
Ashley Romain Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000007
Victoria Payne Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000008
Daniel Ippolito Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000009
Mike Leonard Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Shannon Parker Production Assistant Base-Camp Production Assistant 275 25000011
Lindsey Fredieu Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Sonia Torres Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Adam Stone Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator 121058 25000014
Cat Stone Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator 121058 25000015
John Lavis Medic Set Medic 120966 25000016
Toby Thiermann Production EPK Producer 120824 25000017
Roy Barrios Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000018
Lee Brown Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000019
Lauren Doyle Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000020
Carol Wood Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000021
Ron Poniewaz Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Donald Burdett Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Bruce Billings Driver n/a 273 25000024
Robert Husband Driver n/a 273 25000025
Reginald Smith Driver n/a 273 25000026
Paul Edwards Driver n/a 273 25000027
Greg Mitchell Driver n/a 273 25000028
Peter Gondrella Driver n/a 273 25000029
Melvin Theriot Driver n/a 273 25000030
Willie Williams Driver n/a 273 25000031
Aaron Pigg Driver n/a 273 25000032
Willie Stringer Driver n/a 273 25000033
Nick Pastrano Driver n/a 273 25000034
Roy Skaggs Driver n/a 273 25000035
Leroy Minor Driver n/a 273 25000036
Kenneth Rester Driver n/a 273 25000037
Wesley Gilbert Driver n/a 273 25000038
George Everett Driver n/a 273 25000039
John Chaney Driver (for Mr. McConaughey) 273 25000040
Michael Borreson Driver Trailer Driver(for Mr. McConaughey) 273 25000041
Laura Marchese Travel Coordinator Travel Agent Service(Travel Central) 121042 25000042
Matt Warren Other Completion Guaranty Provider 120795 26000001
Mariana Furtado Other Completion Guaranty Provider 120795 26000002
Kimberly Williams Other Completion Guaranty Provider 120795 26000003
David Abplanalp-Estime Rights & Clearances Music Clearance 120879 26000004
Tony Zudyk Other Client Service 120795 26000005
Synopsis
When 22-year-old Chris finds himself in debt to a drug lord, he hires a hit man to dispatch his mother, whose $50,000 life insurance policy benefits his sister Dottie. Chris finds Joe Cooper, a creepy, crazy Dallas cop who moonlights as a contract killer. When Chris can't pay Joe upfront, Joe sets his sight on Dottie as collateral for the job. The contract killer and his hostage develop an unusual bond. Like from a modern-day, twisted fairy tale, "Killer Joe" Cooper becomes the prince to Dottie's Cinderella.