Beginners (2011)

Beginners
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords cancer, death, family, transformation
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ewan McGregor Actor Oliver 1 1000001
Christopher Plummer Actor Hal 1 1000002
Goran Visnjic Actor Andy 1 1000003
Mélanie Laurent Actor Anna 1 1000004
Kai Lennox Actor Elliot 1 1000005
Mary Keller Actor Georgia 1 1000006
Keegan Boos Actor Young Oliver 1 1000007
China Shavers Actor Shauna 1 1000008
Melissa Tang Actor Liz 1 1000009
Amanda Stewart Actor Party Person 1 1000010
Luke Diliberto Actor Green Witch 1 1000011
Lou Pucci Actor Magician 1 1000012
Bambadjan Bamba Actor The Sads 1 1000013
Hana Hwang Actor The Sads 1 1000014
Samuel Ritter Actor The Sads 1 1000015
Jennifer Lauren Actor Record Company Rep 1 1000016
Reynaldo Pacheco Actor Julio 1 1000017
Jodi Long Actor Dr Long 1 1000018
Bruce French Actor Dr Wright 1 1000019
Leslie Shea Actor ICU Nurse #1 1 1000020
Michael Chieffo Actor Hal's Priest 1 1000021
Jennifer Hasty Actor Secretary 1 1000022
Rodney Saulsberry Actor 1978 Museum Staff 1 1000023
June Sanders Actor 1978 Fancy Woman 1 1000024
Catherine McGoohan Actor 1978 Older Woman 1 1000025
Terry Walters Actor Terse Nurse 1 1000026
Lana Young Actor ICU Nurse #2 1 1000027
Algerita Lewis Actor Nice Nurse 1 1000028
Regina McKee Redwing Actor Strict Nurse 1 1000029
Sunday Burke Actor Home Nurse #1 1 1000030
Patrick Birkett Actor Hal Look-Alike 1 1000031
Sabera Wise Actor Skating Rink Manager 1 1000032
Rafael Noble Actor Brian 1 1000033
Jose Yenque Actor Robert 1 1000034
T Cody Actor The Primetimers 1 1000035
Patrick Scott Actor The Primetimers 1 1000036
Ton Suckhasem Actor The Primetimers 1 1000037
Charles Valentino Actor The Primetimers 1 1000038
Seth Walker Actor The Primetimers 1 1000039
Michael Laren Actor The Primetimers 1 1000040
Mike Mills Director n/a 2 2000001
Leslie Urdang Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dean Vanech Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jay Van Hoy Producer n/a 3 3000003
Lars Knudsen Producer n/a 3 3000004
Miranda De Pencier Producer n/a 3 3000005
Joan Scheckel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Frances Giblin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Geoff Linville Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Mike Mills Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Frances Giblin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Rod Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Joe Roddey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Carrie Tyson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Kris Smith Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Christopher Miller Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Dan Milner Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
Michael Piehler Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Marc Turchin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Neil Daly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Patrick Huber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Erik Weigel Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000012
Katri Billard Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Rafael Lima Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Rod Smith Assistant Director UPM/1st Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000015
Joe Roddey Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000016
Anthony Brandonisio Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000017
Zoe Bower Facilities Supervisor Post Facility Manager(Wildfire Post Production) 120948 5000018
Kasper Tuxen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dave Chameides Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Jan Ruona Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Noah Thomson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Jennifer Stuart Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Bret Suding Camera Red Camera Technician 120798 6000006
Adam Sklena Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Jen O'Leary Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
Andrew Tepper Photography Set Photographer 120835 6000009
Christopher Raymond Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Lauren Haber Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Keith Putnam Camera Red Camera Tech 120798 6000012
Christopher Blauvelt Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000013
Stephen MacDougall Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000014
Davon Sliminger Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000015
Paul Brady Film Lab Digital Intermediate Technician(Additional Photography) 120850 6000016
Milan Boncich Colorist DI Colorist(OffHollywood) 120920 6000017
Olivier Coutte Film Editor Editor 121101 7000001
Anthony Brandonisio Assistant Editor (Additional Photography) 203 7000002
Drew Kilcoin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Sam Geer Apprentice Editor Editorial Intern 121012 7000004
Rosemary Marez Apprentice Editor Editorial Intern 121012 7000005
Eddie Mikasa Apprentice Editor Editorial Intern 121012 7000006
Roger Neill Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Palmer Music n/a 120781 8000002
Brian Reitzell Music n/a 120781 8000003
Robin Urdang Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Sanaz Lavaedian Music Coordinator Music Clearance Coordinator 206 8000005
Michael Perfitt Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000006
Eric Thorngren Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000007
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("Stardust") 120859 8000008
Mitchell Parish Song ("Stardust") 120859 8000009
Hoagy Carmichael Song Performer ("Stardust") 120788 8000010
Jelly Morton Song ("Sweet Jazz Music") 120859 8000011
Jelly Morton Song Performer ("Sweet Jazz Music") 120788 8000012
Al Sherman Song ("Everything's Made For Love") 120859 8000013
Charles Tobias Song ("Everything's Made For Love") 120859 8000014
Howard Johnson Song ("Everything's Made For Love") 120859 8000015
Gene Austin Song Performer ("Everything's Made For Love") 120788 8000016
Edgar Dowell Song ("That Da Da Strain") 120859 8000017
Mamie Medina Song ("That Da Da Strain") 120859 8000018
Mamie Smith Song Performer ("That Da Da Strain") 120788 8000019
Ludwig Beethoven Song ("String Quartet No. 2 In G-major Op.18/2") 120859 8000020
Tom Wolfe Song ("The Real Thing") 120859 8000021
Manish Raval Song ("The Real Thing") 120859 8000022
Shakers Song Performer ("The Real Thing") 120788 8000023
Ira Schuster Song ("I'll Fly To Hawaii") 120859 8000024
Joseph Schuster Song ("I'll Fly To Hawaii") 120859 8000025
Lou Davis Song ("I'll Fly To Hawaii") 120859 8000026
Brad Gowans Song Performer ("I'll Fly To Hawaii") 120788 8000027
Barclay Harvest Song ("Pools Of Blue") 120859 8000028
Barclay Harvest Song Performer ("Pools Of Blue") 120788 8000029
Brian Potter Song ("Watcha Gonna Do About It?") 120859 8000030
I Samwell Song ("Watcha Gonna Do About It?") 120859 8000031
The Litter Song Performer ("Watcha Gonna Do About It?") 120788 8000032
Jelly Morton Song ("Mamanita") 120859 8000033
Jelly Morton Song Performer ("Mamanita") 120788 8000034
Hugo DeGroot Song ("Beer Garden Waltz") 120859 8000035
Hugo DeGroot Song Performer ("Beer Garden Waltz") 120788 8000036
Jelly Morton Song ("Buddy Bertrand's Blues No 1") 120859 8000037
Jelly Morton Song Performer ("Buddy Bertrand's Blues No 1") 120788 8000038
Antonio Vivaldi Song ("4 Seasons 'Spring' - Allegro") 120859 8000039
Gaetano Donizetti Song ("D'immenso Giubilo S'innalzi Un Grido") 120859 8000041
Choir and Orchestra of the Scala Milano Song Performer ("D'immenso Giubilo S'innalzi Un Grido") 120788 8000042
Haven Gillespie Song ("Breezin' Along With The Breeze") 120859 8000043
Seymour Simons Song ("Breezin' Along With The Breeze") 120859 8000044
Richard Whiting Song ("Breezin' Along With The Breeze") 120859 8000045
Josephine Baker Song Performer ("Breezin' Along With The Breeze") 120788 8000046
Allen Ginsberg Song ("Howl") 120859 8000047
Allen Ginsberg Song Performer ("Howl") 120788 8000048
Shane Valentino Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carol Kiefer Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000002
Coryander Friend Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Perry Ellis Leadman n/a 433 9000004
Michael Loomer Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Allan Lane Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Gerald Willard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Anthony Rice Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
David Potter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Robert New Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Daniel Kuzmick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Robert Greenfield Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Daniel Karasele Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Joe Mason Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000014
Tom Delillo Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Brana Rosenfeld Set Decorator (Additional Photography) 165 9000016
Christopher Larsen Leadman (Additional Photography) 433 9000017
A. Swartsel Set Dresser (Additional Photography) 197 9000018
Courtney Bright Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Nicole Daniels Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Bill Dance Extras Casting (Bill Dance Casting) 120851 10000003
Sheri Tucker Extras Casting (Bill Dance Casting) 120851 10000004
Terence Harris Extras Casting (Bill Dance Casting) 120851 10000005
Christopher Bodell Finance Capital Investments(Olympus Power) 121155 11000001
Sean Lane Executive in Charge General Counsel & Secretary(Olympus Power) 120791 11000002
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Leslie Shea Advisor Medical Advisor 120821 12000002
Amanda Beckner Research Archival Researcher 458 12000003
Svetlana Zill Research Archival Researcher 458 12000004
Suzy Vaughan Research Script Clearance Research(Clearances Unlimited) 458 12000005
Jennifer Johnson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kameron Lennox Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sandra Poland Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000003
Kristen Bothekan Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000004
Abigail Chapin Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000005
Tina Roesler-Kerwin Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000006
Frances Mathias Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000007
Victoria Lorenz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Ginger Damon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Julie Kehoe Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Tina Roesler-Kerwin Makeup (Additional Photography) 353 13000011
Frances Mathias Hair Stylist (Additional Photography) 120799 13000012
John Arsineault Hair Stylist (Additional Photography) 120799 13000013
Kameron Lennox Costume Supervisor (Additional Photography) 120895 13000014
Susumu Tokunow Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000001
Zachary Wrobel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Teferra McKenzie Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Brendan O'Brien Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
James Ridgley Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000005
Mike Mesirow Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000006
Leslie Shatz Sound Designer Sound Designer/Re-Recording Mixer(Wildfire Post Production) 120915 14000007
Paul Carden ADR Supervisor (Wildfire Post Production) 219 14000008
Sarah Payan ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Wildfire Post Production) 120939 14000009
Mandell Winter ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Wildfire Post Production) 120939 14000010
Nancy MacLeod Sound Effects Editor (Wildfire Post Production) 327 14000011
Timothy Limer Sound Recordist Mix Recordist(Wildfire Post Production) 331 14000012
Travis Mackay ADR Mixer (Wildfire Post Production) 227 14000013
Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor (Wildfire Post Production) 222 14000014
Ryan Collins Assistant Sound Editor (Wildfire Post Production) 222 14000015
Brian Dunlop Foley Editor (Wildfire Post Production) 221 14000016
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist (Wildfire Post Production) 223 14000017
Josh Reinhardt Foley Mixer (Wildfire Post Production) 224 14000018
Jeffrey Petersen Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Pat Fitzpatrick Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Andrew Chojnacki Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Trevor Fulks Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000004
Bob Bradshaw Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
Greg Flores Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Erik Guldbech Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Joe Paolini Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Jeffrey Petersen Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000009
Andrew Chojnacki Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000010
A Burden Best Boy Grip (Additional Photography) 265 15000011
Jeffrey Petersen Lighting Technician Lighting Equipment Supplier 120907 15000012
Derrick Landry Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brigitte Pauli Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Ross Miller Production Insurance (D.R. Reiff & Associates, LLC) 120949 16000003
Meredith Wurzbach Production Insurance (D.R. Reiff & Associates, LLC) 120949 16000004
Skylar Wilman Production Insurance (D.R. Reiff & Associates, LLC) 120949 16000005
Steven Pines Accounting Clerk Accounting Services 121044 16000006
Sussie Sims Accounting Clerk Accounting Services 121044 16000007
Roy Ott Production Controller Controller(Olympus Power) 120533 16000008
Joanne Piasecki Finance Manager Treasurer(Olympus Power) 120941 16000009
Christine Detizio Finance Manager Accounting Manager(Olympus Power) 120941 16000010
Philip McCartin Accountant Tax & Risk Management(Olympus Power) 120802 16000011
André Des Rochers Legal Services Production Legal Services(Gray Krauss LLP) 120857 18000001
Stephen Scharf Legal Services (O'Melveny & Myers, LLP) 120857 18000002
Jonathan West Legal Services (O'Melveny & Myers, LLP) 120857 18000003
Gregory Riches Legal Services (O'Melveny & Myers, LLP) 120857 18000004
Nash Edgerton Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Nash Edgerton Stunt Double (for Oliver) 120980 19000002
Allison Caetano Stunt Double (for Anna) 120980 19000003
Daniel Stevens Stunt Double (for Elliot) 120980 19000004
Matt Baker Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000005
Robert Alonzo Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000006
Eric Elias Pyrotechnics Pyrotechnic Fireworks Coordinator 121027 19000007
Martin Rosenstock Pyrotechnics Pyrotechnician 121027 19000008
Rebecca Timohovich Pyrotechnics Pyrotechnician 121027 19000009
Mathilde DeCagny Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Doree Sitterly Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Glen Schneider Catering Caterer(The Event Department) 120954 22000001
Jose Anaya Chef Chef/Driver(The Event Department) 121045 22000002
Jose Plasencia Chef (The Event Department) 121045 22000003
Jason Ybarra Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
John Eremic Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(OffHollywood) 243 23000001
Benjamin Smith Visual Effects DI Conform(OffHollywood) 419 23000002
Wes Ball Visual Effects (OddBall Animation) 419 23000003
Justin Barber Visual Effects (OddBall Animation) 419 23000004
Brad Hawkins Visual Effects (OddBall Animation) 419 23000005
Ryland Jones Visual Effects (OddBall Animation) 419 23000006
Aaron Beckum Visual Effects Post-Production Photoshop Artist 419 23000007
Cynthia Nibler Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Melissa Gelmo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Chris Eguia Property Master (Additional Photography) 120805 24000003
Jean Nakahara Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000001
Kristin Starns Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000002
Hirotatsu Taniguchi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000003
Chris Kubek Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Jim Welch Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Michelle Roca Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Corey Askins Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Bill Benedict Driver n/a 273 25000008
Chad Wadsworth Driver n/a 273 25000009
Brian Hall Driver n/a 273 25000010
Ron Annunziata Driver n/a 273 25000011
Ross Holzer Driver n/a 273 25000012
Bob Ditler Driver n/a 273 25000013
Todd Story Driver n/a 273 25000014
Sarah Morhaim Assistant (to Mr Mills) 120820 25000015
Rita Colimon Assistant (to Ms Urdang) 120820 25000016
Riel Decter Assistant (to Ms Urdang) 120820 25000017
Ian Williams Assistant (to Ms de Pencier) 120820 25000018
Lucas Joaquin Assistant (to Mr Van Hoy and Mr Knudsen) 120820 25000019
Shima Razavi Assistant (to Mr McGregor) 120820 25000020
Rachel Lucera-Fein Assistant (to Mr Vanech) 120820 25000021
Riel Decter Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Gerardo Maravilla Office Runner Production Office Intern 120988 25000023
Drew Hamilton Office Runner Production Office Intern 120988 25000024
Ashly Burch Office Runner Production Office Intern 120988 25000025
Anne Kelly Office Runner Production Office Intern 120988 25000026
Nick Tolmasov Medic Set Medic 120966 25000027
Joseph Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000028
Stephen Giardina Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Dan Sharnoff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Justin Pierret Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Aaron Beckum Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000032
Sean Afsahi Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000033
Kathleen Jensen Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000034
Tana David Coordinator Post Facility Coordinator(Wildfire Post Production) 528 25000035
Tammy Mikalouskas Other Manager of Human Resources(Olympus Power) 120795 26000001
Geraldine Needle Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000002
Elizabeth Timperman Other Theatrical(Olympus Power) 120795 26000003
Megan Hawkins Other Theatrical(Olympus Power) 120795 26000004
Synopsis
Oliver meets the irreverent and unpredictable Anna only months after his father Hal has passed away. This new love floods Oliver with memories of his father who - following 45 years of marriage - came out of the closet at age 75 to live a full, energized, and wonderfully tumultuous gay life. The upheavals of Hal's new honesty, by turns funny and moving, brought father and son closer than they'd ever been able to be. Now Oliver endeavors to love Anna with all the bravery, humor, and hope that his father taught him.