Young Adult (2011)

Young Adult
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords arrested development, high school, writer
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Charlize Theron Actor Mavis Gary 1 1000001
Patton Oswalt Actor Matt Freehauf 1 1000002
Patrick Wilson Actor Buddy Slade 1 1000003
Elizabeth Reaser Actor Beth Slade 1 1000004
Collette Wolfe Actor Sandra Freehauf 1 1000005
Josh Brolin Actor n/a 1 1000005
Jill Eikenberry Actor Hedda Gary 1 1000006
Richard Bekins Actor David Gary 1 1000007
Mary Hurt Actor Jan 1 1000008
Kate Nowlin Actor Mary Ellen Trantowski 1 1000009
Jenny Paulin Actor Nipple Confusion Bassist 1 1000010
Rebecca Hart Actor Nipple Confusion Bassist 1 1000011
Louisa Krause Actor Front Desk Girl 1 1000012
Elizabeth Ward Land Actor Sales Lady 1 1000013
Brian McElhaney Actor Book Associate 1 1000014
Hettienne Park Actor Vicki 1 1000015
John Forest Actor Wheelchair Mike 1 1000016
Rightor Doyle Actor Babysitter 1 1000017
Brady Smith Actor Date Man 1 1000018
Timothy Young Actor Champions Server 1 1000019
Erin Darke Actor Teen Employee 1 1000020
Jee Han Actor Teen Employee 1 1000021
Ella Peck Actor Girl 1 1000022
Aleisha Allen Actor Girl 1 1000023
Matt Wilson Actor Teenage Clerk 1 1000024
Orlagh Cassidy Actor Party Guest 1 1000025
Charles Techman Actor Parking Attendant 1 1000026
Emily Meade Actor Denny's Waitress 1 1000027
Neil Hellegers Actor Young Dad 1 1000028
Michael Nathanson Actor Champions Greeter 1 1000029
Jason Reitman Director n/a 2 2000001
Diablo Cody Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mason Novick Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lianne Halfon Producer n/a 3 3000003
Russell Smith Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jason Reitman Producer n/a 3 3000005
Nathan Kahane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
John Malkovich Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Steven Rales Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Helen Estabrook Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Kelli Konop Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Beth Kono Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Mary Lee Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Jason Blumenfeld Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Diablo Cody Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brian Bell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jason Blumenfeld Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Brian Bell Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
John Silvestri Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Frank Murray Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Luca Borghese Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Stacy Rowe Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Ronnie Kupferwasser Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Dan Tresca Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Paul Lucero Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Ethan Carlson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Peter Pyun Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Orit Greenberg Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Richard Hobbs Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Jen Crammer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Robert Cahoon Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Catherine Feeny Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Jillian Nodland Production Supervisor (Minneapolis) 307 5000018
Bryan Shelley Assistant Director (Minneapolis) 163 5000019
Anne Shapiro Location Manager (Minneapolis) 193 5000020
Mark Har Location Assistant (Minneapolis) 120947 5000021
Eric Steelberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeff Muhlstock Steadicam Operator Camera/Steadicam Operator 232 6000002
Kyle Rudolph Steadicam Operator Camera/Steadicam Operator 232 6000003
Timothy Metivier Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000004
Braden Belmonte Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000005
Denny Kortze Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000006
Stanley Fernandez Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000007
Rebecca Venezia Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000008
Ethan Borsuk Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000009
Matthew Selkirk Camera Utility Digital Utility 121074 6000010
David Satin Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000011
Vincent Camuto Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000012
Andrew Lang Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000013
Phillip Caruso Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000014
Natasha Leonnet Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Deluxe New York) 120920 6000015
Darrell Smith Film Lab Digital Intermediate Supervising Producer(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000016
Jonathan Sanden Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000017
Matt Breitenbach Film Lab Digital Intermediate Assist(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000018
Chris Mackenzie Film Lab Smoke Artist(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000019
Markus Janner Film Lab Digital Recording(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000020
Brent Kleinman Film Lab Engineering(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000021
Anthony Raffaele Dailies Dailies Colorist(Deluxe New York) 120999 6000022
Matt Breitenbach Dailies Dailies Colorist Assistant(Deluxe New York) 120999 6000023
Shaina Holmes Dailies Dailies Project Manager(Deluxe New York) 120999 6000024
Robert Sirianni Video Video Data Center Technician(Deluxe New York) 120800 6000025
David Pultz Color Timer (Deluxe New York) 120921 6000026
Scott Ferril Video Playback Video Playback Operator(Minneapolis) 505 6000027
Ted Eschweiler Video Video Operator Assistant(Minneapolis) 120800 6000028
Dana Glauberman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andrew Weisblum Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ryan Murphy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Oliver Horovitz Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000004
Yanosh Cuglove Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000005
Rolfe Kent Music n/a 120781 8000001
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Nick South Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Katherine Miller Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Alistair South Music Music Assistant 120781 8000005
Greg Townley Score Mixing Scoring Mixer 120927 8000006
Stephen Coleman Music Programmer 120781 8000007
Jessica Dolinger Music Music Licensing 120781 8000008
Mike Bordin Song ("Epic") 120859 8000009
Roddy Bottum Song ("Epic") 120859 8000010
Bill Gould Song ("Epic") 120859 8000011
James Martin Song ("Epic") 120859 8000012
Mike Patton Song ("Epic") 120859 8000013
Matt Messina Song Performer ("Epic") 120788 8000014
Brian Dee Song ("Peach Melba") 120859 8000015
Brian Dee Song Performer ("Peach Melba") 120788 8000016
Norman Blake Song ("The Concept") 120859 8000017
Gerard Love Song ("The Concept") 120859 8000018
Raymond McGinley Song ("The Concept") 120859 8000019
Brendan O’Hare Song ("The Concept") 120859 8000020
John King Song ("Where It's At") 120859 8000023
Michael Simpson Song ("Where It's At") 120859 8000024
Matt Messina Song Performer ("Where It's At") 120788 8000025
Linda Perry Song ("What's Up?") 120859 8000026
Paul Westerberg Song ("Achin' To Be") 120859 8000028
Evan Dando Song ("It's A Shame About Ray") 120859 8000030
Tom Morgan Song ("It's A Shame About Ray") 120859 8000031
J Mascis Song ("Feel The Pain") 120859 8000033
Roger Nichols Song ("We've Only Just Begun") 120859 8000035
Paul Williams Song ("We've Only Just Begun") 120859 8000036
Louiche Mayorga Song ("Pledge Your Allegiance") 120859 8000037
Michael Muir Song ("Pledge Your Allegiance") 120859 8000038
Eddie Vedder Song ("Even Flow") 120859 8000040
Stone Gossard Song ("Even Flow") 120859 8000041
Matt Messina Song Performer ("Even Flow") 120788 8000042
Dave Grohl Song ("Big Me") 120859 8000043
Matt Messina Song Performer ("Big Me") 120788 8000044
David Lowery Song ("Low") 120859 8000045
David Faragher Song ("Low") 120859 8000046
Johnny Hickman Song ("Low") 120859 8000047
Nina Gordon Song ("Seether") 120859 8000049
Frederick Hibbert Song ("Pressure Drop") 120859 8000051
Toots and the Maytals Song Performer ("Pressure Drop") 120788 8000052
Freddie Mckay Song ("Picture On The Wall") 120859 8000053
The Lions Song Performer ("Picture On The Wall") 120788 8000054
Stephen Lawrence Song ("When We Grow Up") 120859 8000055
Shelley Miller Song ("When We Grow Up") 120859 8000056
Diana Ross Song Performer ("When We Grow Up") 120788 8000057
Kevin Thompson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mike Ahern Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Carrie Stewart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Michael Leather Lead Person n/a 120957 9000004
Susan Tatom Set Decorator Set Decorating Coordinator 165 9000005
Glenn Gatty Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Eugene Melvin Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Theo Sena Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Michael Boucher Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Colby Ippoliti Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Hank Liebeskind Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Nicole Scoppa Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
William Smith Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Gary Sommers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Dan-ah Kim Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Leann Murphy Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Sha-Sha Shiau Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Alexander Gorodetsky Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000018
Vincent Perrella Scenic Artist Scenic Industrial 745 9000019
Mark Wojahn Lead Person (Minneapolis) 120957 9000020
Ryan Tallant Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Minneapolis) 197 9000021
Brian Simpson Set Dresser (Minneapolis) 197 9000022
Chris Thickins Set Dresser (Minneapolis) 197 9000023
Faith Farrell Scenic Artist (Minneapolis) 745 9000024
Suzanne Smith Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Jessica Kelly Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Erin Darke Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Karen Etcoff Background Casting n/a 121114 10000004
Diana Blue Background Casting Background Casting Assistant 121114 10000005
Bill Tripician Background Casting Background Casting Assistant 121114 10000006
Matthew Feeney Background Casting (Minneapolis) 121114 10000007
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
David Robinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tsigie White Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Barbara Hause Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Penelope Laughman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000004
Laura Wehrman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Crystal Thompson Tailor Tailor/Seamstress 120990 13000006
Nuria Sitja Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000007
Mary Aaron Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Mandy Lyons Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000009
Mia Neal Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Cerah Tymoshuk Wardrobe Assistant (Minneapolis) 120809 13000011
Cynthia Kurkowski Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress(Minneapolis) 121057 13000012
Maureen Landa McGavin Makeup Assistant (Minneapolis) 121007 13000013
Deanna Johnson Hair Assistant (Minneapolis) 120989 13000014
Ken Ishii Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Anguibe Guindo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Joe Origlieri Sound Utility Sound Technician 120816 14000003
Warren Shaw Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000004
Perry Robertson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000005
Scott Sanders Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000006
Michael Barry Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Eric Hirsch Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Eric McAllister Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
William Sweeney ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Jacob Ribicoff Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Dave Paterson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Rachel Chancey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Gregg Swiatlowski Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000014
Heather Gross Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000015
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000016
Michael Rivera ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000017
Harry Higgins Sound Re-recordist n/a 120943 14000018
Brian Lagace Sound Re-recordist n/a 120943 14000019
Ryan Collison Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000020
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000021
Shannon Burkett ADR ADR Group(Loopers Unlimited) 120912 14000022
Rachel Crane ADR ADR Group(Loopers Unlimited) 120912 14000023
Dann Fink ADR ADR Group(Loopers Unlimited) 120912 14000024
Timothy Gulan ADR ADR Group(Loopers Unlimited) 120912 14000025
Lori Hammel ADR ADR Group(Loopers Unlimited) 120912 14000026
Karen Huie ADR ADR Group(Loopers Unlimited) 120912 14000027
Suzy Jackson ADR ADR Group(Loopers Unlimited) 120912 14000028
Ashley Lambert ADR ADR Group(Loopers Unlimited) 120912 14000029
Ryan Murphy ADR ADR Group(Loopers Unlimited) 120912 14000030
Armando Riesco ADR ADR Group(Loopers Unlimited) 120912 14000031
Matthew Walters ADR ADR Group(Loopers Unlimited) 120912 14000032
Bruce Winant ADR ADR Group(Loopers Unlimited) 120912 14000033
Chris Benson Boom Operator (Minneapolis) 215 14000034
Seth Barrish ADR ADR Group(Loopers Unlimited) 120912 14000999
Scott Ramsey Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Clay Liversidge Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Michael McDonald Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Lowell Schulman Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000004
Rocco Palmieri Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000005
Chris Lombardozzi Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
Scott Maher Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Duane Chan-Shue Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Katelyn Perez Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jesse Chertoff Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Charles Sherron Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Greg Cahill Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Rory Walsh Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000013
John Panuccio Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000014
Richie Sherron Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000015
Robert Stein Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000016
John Mazzola Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Joe Donohue Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Perry Unjang Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Zach Henderson Grip n/a 365 15000020
John Keating Grip n/a 365 15000021
Ethan Wilhelm Grip n/a 365 15000022
Matt Setton Grip n/a 365 15000023
Richard Yacuk Grip n/a 365 15000024
Michael Miller Grip Construction Grip 365 15000025
Lee Shevett Grip Construction Grip 365 15000026
Terrence Burke Grip Construction Grip 365 15000027
Billy Vann Grip Construction Grip 365 15000028
Jim Dewolf Grip Construction Grip 365 15000029
Edward Cohen Best Boy Electric (Minneapolis) 259 15000030
Kevin Karpinski Electrician (Minneapolis) 450 15000031
Joseph Gallup Best Boy Grip (Minneapolis) 265 15000032
Nicholas Foster Grip (Minneapolis) 365 15000033
Tony Hanson Grip (Minneapolis) 365 15000034
Michael Winn Grip (Minneapolis) 365 15000035
Kathi Scharer Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
J Ruschak Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Deborah Becker Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Amy Clark Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Gabriella Ludlow Legal Services Production Business and Legal Services(The B.A. Department) 120857 18000001
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Janet Paparazzo Stunt Double (for Mavis) 120980 19000002
Shawnna Thibodeau Stunt Double (for Mavis) 120980 19000003
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Peter Bundrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Daniel Dietrich Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Bruce Paquette Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
James Wassmann Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Joe Kupillass Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Andrew Gilbert Catering (Tribe Road Catering) 120954 22000001
Peter Viafane Catering Catering Assistant(Tribe Road Catering) 120954 22000002
Skip Whitfield Catering Catering Assistant(Tribe Road Catering) 120954 22000003
Eva Vedock Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
William Sepulveda Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Eugene Stamos Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Dawn Urich Craft Service (Minneapolis) 120903 22000007
Leah Stob Craft Service (Minneapolis) 120903 22000008
Drew Jiritano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Steve Powers Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000002
Mike Myers Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Jenny Lee Main Title Design Main and End Title Design 120925 23000004
Vivian Connolly Visual Effects Producer (Phosphene) 243 23000005
John Bair Visual Effects Supervisor (Phosphene) 249 23000006
Ariela Rotenberg Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Assistant Producer(Phosphene) 243 23000007
Peter Amante Compositor Digital Compositor(Phosphene) 120626 23000008
Aaron Raff Compositor Digital Compositor(Phosphene) 120626 23000009
Scott Winston Compositor Digital Compositor(Phosphene) 120626 23000010
Constance Conrad Compositor Digital Compositor(Phosphene) 120626 23000011
Thomas Panayiotov Compositor Digital Compositor(Phosphene) 120626 23000012
Andrew Yates Compositor Digital Compositor(Phosphene) 120626 23000013
Gareth Smith Main Title Design Main and End Title Design 120925 23000014
Sandy Hamilton Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Joel Weaver Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Susan Perlman Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000003
Lauren Cozzens Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Alexis Deane Assistant (to Mr. Reitman) 120820 25000002
Gillian Brown Assistant (to Ms. Halfon) 120820 25000003
Doug Hall Assistant (to Mr. Smith) 120820 25000004
Kelly O'Malley Assistant (to Ms. Estabrook) 120820 25000005
Sandra Schilling Assistant (to Mr. Rales) 120820 25000006
Tara Nostramo Assistant (to Ms. Theron) 120820 25000007
Michelle Knudsen Assistant (to Mr. Novick) 120820 25000008
Duck Kolenik Assistant (to Ms. Cody) 120820 25000009
Kate Checchi Assistant (to Mr. Kahane) 120820 25000010
Emily Kacere Assistant (to Ms. Konop) 120820 25000011
Nancy Shon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jonathan Stahl Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Derek Peterson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Michelle Israel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Liz Neveu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Hal Hamburger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Lisa McPherson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Matthew Noack Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Riley O’Connor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Traci Spicer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Jocelyn O’Shea Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Michael Riolo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Lauren Diliberto Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Stephanie Wu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Myles Faigin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Wendy Cohen Product Placement n/a 121058 25000027
Pete Meccio Medic Set Medic 120966 25000028
Jennifer Green Medic Physical Therapist 120966 25000029
Kenneth Gaskins Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000030
James Keegan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000031
Sterling Andrews Assistant (to Mr. Kent) 120820 25000032
Michael Hallett Arnold Transportation Captain (Minneapolis) 272 25000033
Carrie Bush Production Assistant (Minneapolis) 275 25000034
Meredith Nunnikhoven Production Assistant (Minneapolis) 275 25000035
Todd Sinkewich Production Assistant (Minneapolis) 275 25000036
Molly Worre Katagiri Production Assistant (Minneapolis) 275 25000037
Amy Thompson Production Assistant (Minneapolis) 275 25000038
Jean Dalsin Production Assistant (Minneapolis) 275 25000039
Karen Gehres Production EPK Services Provider(PrimaLux Video) 120824 25000040
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc.) 120879 26000001
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc.) 120879 26000002
Linda McGhan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Mavis Gary, a writer of teen literature returns to her small hometown to relive her glory days and attempt to reclaim her happily married high school sweetheart. When returning home proves more difficult than she thought, Mavis forms an unusual bond with a former classmate who hasn't quite gotten over high school, either.