The Last Station (2009)

Last Station
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Foreign, Period, Historical, Biopic
Keywords death, family, marriage, novel, writer, writing
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Karsten Kube Grip n/a 365 15000011
Elmar Suska Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Denny Jost Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Sandro Grosse Grip n/a 365 15000012
Dan Krause Grip n/a 365 15000013
Klaus Witt Grip n/a 365 15000015
Heiko Lange Grip n/a 365 15000014
Thorsten Querner Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Daniel Jopp Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Moritz Martin Best Boy n/a 120885 15000002
Mark Lubosch Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Vadim Shahov Sound Supervisor Supervisor 120883 14000031
Bernd Kaser Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Bjorn Korner Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Robert Walther Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Patrick Kohlmeier Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Hans-Jurgen Bubser Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Reinhard Zolle Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Volkhart Buff Stunts (Buff Connection Gmbh) 240 19000001
Thomas Kropatschek Production Insurance Film Insurance Agent(Caninenberg & Schouten) 120949 16000013
Thomas Mohr Production Insurance Film Insurance Agent(Caninenberg & Schouten) 120949 16000012
Michael Schweuneke Animal Supplier Animals(Filmtierschule) 121133 20000001
Roman Peisger Construction Standby Construction 120900 21000001
Nicole Janiche Catering (Gotterspeisen) 120954 22000002
Uli Schneider Catering (Gotterspeisen) 120954 22000001
Sofie Thorner Accountant (Egoli Tossell Film) 120802 16000011
Berit Harksen Accountant (Egoli Tossell Film) 120802 16000010
Melanie Heise Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Jenny Rinn Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Janina Bukowski Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Uta Freitag Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Tobias Lauterberg Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Renate Graichen Accountant (Egoli Tossell Film) 120802 16000009
Mags Dowling Accountant n/a 120802 16000008
Andrey Titov Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000030
Ilya Talochkin Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000029
Dominik Schleier ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Dirk W Jacob Sound Design n/a 120905 14000006
Christian Bornkessel Boom Operator Boom 215 14000005
Daniel Iribarren ADR Editor n/a 220 14000008
De Lane Lea ADR ADR Recording 120912 14000009
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000011
Susanne Olsson ADR n/a 120912 14000010
Florian Fricke Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Ian C Wright Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Beatrix John Makeup n/a 353 13000020
Anett Weber Makeup n/a 353 13000019
Ariane Wisniewski Makeup Makeup Extra 353 13000018
Manuela Franke Makeup n/a 353 13000021
Ragna Jornitz Makeup n/a 353 13000022
Martin Steyer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Martin Trevis Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000001
Rick Gould ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000012
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting(Lyps Inc) 2515 14000013
Alexander Schaefer Sound Mixer (MMZ, Halle) 230 14000024
Sebastian Schmidt Foley Editor n/a 221 14000023
Christoph Wieczorek Foley Artist Foley Recordist And Foley Editor 223 14000022
Peggy Froschke Sound Mixer (MMZ, Halle) 230 14000025
Katerina Hagen Sound Mixer (MMZ, Halle) 230 14000026
Danil Zosin Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000028
Sergey Sokolov Sound Sound Manager 120816 14000027
Peter Klinkenberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000021
Olaf Mehl Foley Recordist (Metrix Media, Halle) 225 14000020
Michael Howells ADR ADR Recordist(Sound One) 120912 14000015
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer (Sound One) 227 14000014
Jon Russell ADR ADR Recordist(Presence Studios) 120912 14000016
Lars Ginzel Sound M & E Mix 120816 14000017
Achim Gerber Foley Recordist (Metrix Media, Halle) 225 14000019
Nick Wurpel Sound M & E Mix 120816 14000018
Gabriele Spilles Catering (Gotterspeisen) 120954 22000003
Olaf Godoba Catering (Gotterspeisen) 120954 22000004
Kai Bublitz Driver n/a 273 25000035
Rene Zeuner Driver n/a 273 25000034
Sven Uwe Dassler Driver n/a 273 25000033
Heiko Daugau Driver Unit Trailers(Translux Germany) 273 25000036
Andreas Rose Driver Unit Trailers(Translux Germany) 273 25000037
Kay Hahnefeldt Medic Unit Medic(Medical Movie Service) 120966 25000039
Kerstin Jeschke Driver Unit Trailers(Translux Germany) 273 25000038
Sascha Graetz Driver n/a 273 25000032
Florian Haeger Driver n/a 273 25000031
Ralf Pitzius Driver n/a 273 25000026
Sebastian Von Merveldt Driver (for James Mcavoy) 273 25000025
Miklas Wittman Driver (for Christopher Plummer) 273 25000024
Matthias Schnedler Driver n/a 273 25000027
Frank Gust Driver n/a 273 25000028
Marko Otti Otta Driver n/a 273 25000030
Gregor Hoppe Driver n/a 273 25000029
Frank Mathwig Medic Unit Medic(Medical Movie Service) 120966 25000040
Martin Sell Medic Unit Medic(Medical Movie Service) 120966 25000041
Shellie Smith Other Completion Bond Provider(International Film Guarantors) 120795 26000003
Luke Randolph Other Completion Bond Provider(International Film Guarantors) 120795 26000002
Ian Neil Rights & Clearances Music Clearances 120879 26000001
Emma Mager Other Completion Bond Provider(International Film Guarantors) 120795 26000004
Jana Kohlmann Other Press(Egoli Tossell Films) 120795 26000006
Zara Swift Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Melanie Faul Other Press(Egoli Tossell Films) 120795 26000007
Jennifer Hoskin Assistant (to Bonnie Arnold) 120820 25000999
Christian Kaiserberger Apprentice Production Intern(Egoli Tossell Films) 120976 25000049
Artem Gridnev Assistant (to Composer) 120820 25000043
Matilda Moreton Assistant (to Composer) 120820 25000042
Thorsten Gottschalk Production Secretary (Egoli Tossell Films) 367 25000045
Lisa Tater Apprentice Production Intern(Egoli Tossell Films) 120976 25000046
Anja Karg Apprentice Production Intern(Egoli Tossell Films) 120976 25000048
Monic Aust Apprentice Production Intern(Egoli Tossell Films) 120976 25000047
Teo Ardeleanu Driver (for Helen Mirren) 273 25000023
Timur Cutkov Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Silvia Sachenender Props Standby Prop 120817 24000004
Andreas Huschke Props Standby Prop 120817 24000003
Uli Isfort Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000002
Martina Wittkopf Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Lena Kopsch Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Undine Filter Production Junior Producer 120824 25000004
Luke Carey Production Junior Producer 120824 25000003
Jan Rott Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Martin Eichhorn Titles Title Designer 120825 23000007
Markus Degen Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Supervisor And Artist(Rise Fx) 249 23000002
Michael Bouterweck Special Effects (Pyrotechnik Gmbh) 168 23000001
Benjamin Siemens Catering (Gotterspeisen) 120954 22000005
Sven Pannicke Visual Effects Producer (Rise Fx) 243 23000003
Christian Pundschus Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Rise Fx) 419 23000004
Jonathan Weber Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Rise Fx) 419 23000006
Kariem Saleh Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Rise Fx) 419 23000005
Regina Frankenberger Production Junior Producer 120824 25000005
Mike-Paul Muller Driver Props Driver 273 25000006
Daphne Tsaliki Assistant (to Hellen Mirren) 120820 25000017
Ola Czarniecka Assistant (to Michael Hoffman) 120820 25000016
Benjamin Lange Floor Runner Set Runner 121159 25000015
Asal Dardan Assistant (to Christopher Plummer) 120820 25000018
Moritz Draheim Production Assistant (Cast) 275 25000019
Willi Grimm Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Galina Meyer Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Rocco Simon Coufin Floor Runner Set Runner 121159 25000014
Simon Rühlemann Floor Runner Set Runner 121159 25000013
Anna-Giulietta May Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000008
Christian Nagel Driver Props Driver 273 25000007
Bettina Keller Production Assistant (Wardrobe) 275 25000009
Linn Selter Production Assistant (Wardrobe Fittings) 275 25000010
Ingo Schlosser Coordinator Train Coordinator 528 25000012
Konstantin Ness Coordinator Train Coordinator 528 25000011
Juliane Hubner Makeup Makeup Extra 353 13000017
Katrin Westerhausen Makeup Makeup Extra 353 13000016
Raidar Huber Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Soren Lang Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Erik Damm Location Assistant Location Department Assistant 120947 5000015
Sören Von Der Heyde Location Scout Location Scout MDM 311 5000018
Roland Schutz Location Scout (Berlin/Brandenburg) 311 5000019
Benedikt Bothe Stage Manager Set Manager 120797 5000021
Petra Ringleb Location Scout (Berlin/Brandenburg) 311 5000020
Franziska Strutz-Zander Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Felix Leitermann Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Samuel Tauber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Lisa Hauss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
ONeil Sharma Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Gabriella Gobber Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Franca Drewes Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Sybille Rohde Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Claudia Trost Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Robin Maas Stage Manager Set Manager 120797 5000022
Niko Remus Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000023
James Wright Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Sophie Kirchberg Videotape Operator Video Operator 120833 6000009
Kaja Styczynska Clapper Loader n/a 120619 6000008
Ludwig Linnekogel Clapper Loader n/a 120619 6000011
Stephan Rabold Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000012
Ivar Beer Film Lab Digital Lab Manager(Cinepostproduction Geyer Berlin) 120850 6000014
Mark Lubosch Camera Operator n/a 239 6000013
Philip Donch Camera Assistant B Camera 120798 6000007
Won-Suk Park Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Gabriela Schultze Film Lab Sales Manager(Cinepostproduction Geyer Berlin) 120850 6000001
Sergei Beck Production Manager (The Hermitage Bridge Studio) 305 5000025
Luke Carey Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000024
Stefan Mueller Film Lab General Manager(Cinepostproduction Geyer Berlin) 120850 6000002
Sebastian Edschmid Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Johnny Feurer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Patrick Kaethner Steadicam Operator Steadicam/B-Camera Operator 232 6000004
Natalie Beer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tina Mersmann Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Kerry Condon Actor Masha 1 1000013
David Masterson Actor Reporter 1 1000012
Anastasia Tolstoy Actor Mourning Girl 1 1000011
Michael Hoffman Director n/a 2 2000001
Jens Meurer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bonnie Arnold Producer n/a 3 3000003
Chris Curling Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tomas Spencer Actor Andrey 1 1000010
Patrick Kennedy Actor Sergeyenko 1 1000009
Anne-Marie Duff Actor Sasha Tolstoy 1 1000004
Paul Giamatti Actor Vladimir Chertkov 1 1000003
Christopher Plummer Actor Leo Tolstoy 1 1000002
James McAvoy Actor Valentin Bulgakov 1 1000005
John Sessions Actor Dushan 1 1000006
Wolfgang Hantsch Actor Priest 1 1000008
Christian Gaul Actor Ivan 1 1000007
Andrei Konchalovsky Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Philip Robertson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Michael Hoffman Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Jona Wirbeleit Assistant Producer (Egoli Tossell Films) 403 3000016
Andrey Deryabin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Jay Parini Source Material (from novel: "The Last Station") 120786 4000002
Brian Donovan Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Barrie McCulloch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Klaus Spinnler Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Yvonne Huttig Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000014
Frank Lehmann Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Robert Little Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Judith Tossell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Ewa Karlström Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Andreas Ulmke-Smeaton Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Marc Hansell Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Jean-Luc Ormieres Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Markus Bauerle Film Lab Digital Lab Manager(Cinepostproduction Geyer Berlin) 120850 6000015
Sandra Neundorf Film Lab Digital Lab Manager(Cinepostproduction Geyer Berlin) 120850 6000016
Maxime Mardoukhaev Advisor Historical and Family Advisor 120821 12000001
Tony Moewes Finance Head Of Accounting(Egoli Tossell Film) 121155 11000002
Marc Wachter Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Ann Churcher Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Gregor Wille Technical Advisor Technical Support 537 12000003
Eic Horstmann Technical Advisor Technical Support 537 12000005
Gregor Pfuller Technical Advisor Technical Support 537 12000004
Johanna Ragwitz Extras Casting (Agentur Filmgesichter) 120851 10000003
Lissy Holm Casting n/a 179 10000002
Johanna Wimmer Painter Standby Painter 200 9000013
Sabrina Barteleit Painter Standby Painter 200 9000012
Vladimir Vilanow Art Department Calligrapher 120843 9000011
Leon Schulz Painter n/a 200 9000014
Susanna Schnibbe Painter n/a 200 9000015
Leo Davis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Harald Kogler Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000016
Chris Hill Consultant Script Consultant(Zephyr Films) 120784 12000006
Michael Schmetz Consultant Financial Consultant(Mediaconsult) 120784 12000007
Luise Ebersbach Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000011
Camila Schwarz Wardrobe Wardrobe Extra 120823 13000010
Nora Kiessling Wardrobe Wardrobe Extra 120823 13000009
Susanne Vierkotter Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000012
Lena Lazzarotto Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Anna Evenkamp Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Paul Schmidt Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Patricia Puisy Wardrobe Wardrobe Extra 120823 13000008
Maja Meschede Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000007
Jekaterina Oertel Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000002
Monika Jacobs Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Olaf Richard Zintel Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Kati Lafin Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000004
Anka Baier Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000006
Natascha Gotowtschikow Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000005
Manuel Hess Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Ulrike Eversmeier Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Xavier Box Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Patricia Rommel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Detlef Overmann Still Photographer Special Stills Photography 120485 6000026
Antje Lass Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Brian Welsh Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Cory Augustyn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Richard Curling Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Maik Strauch Color Timer (Cinepostproduction Geyer Berlin) 120921 6000025
Ute Lingner Film Lab Film Lab Manager(Cinepostproduction Geyer Berlin) 120850 6000024
Andrea Jacob Film Lab Film Scanning(Cinepostproduction Geyer Berlin) 120850 6000019
Tina Stuth Colorist Colorist Rushes(Cinepostproduction Geyer Berlin) 120920 6000018
Kenneth Stiller Film Lab Lab Coordinator(Cinepostproduction Geyer Berlin) 120850 6000017
Sandor Nagy Color Digital Color Grading(Cinepostproduction Geyer Berlin) 121024 6000020
Thomas Lehmann Film Lab Flame Artist(Cinepostproduction Geyer Berlin) 120850 6000021
Matthias Albrecht Film Lab Online Conforming(Cinepostproduction Geyer Berlin) 120850 6000023
Claudia Gittel Film Lab Flame Artist(Cinepostproduction Geyer Berlin) 120850 6000022
Sergei Yevtushenko Composer n/a 120836 8000001
The Hermitage Music Academy Orchestra Music Music Performer 120781 8000002
Roxy Konrad Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000004
Andreas Olshausen Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Erwin Prib Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Sabine Engelberg Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Mark Rosinski Set Decorator Set Designer/Set Decorator 165 9000006
Hubert Bock Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Heike Wolf Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Patrizia Von Brandenstein Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Andrey Deryabin Music Producer Producer(The Hermitage Bridge Studio) 323 8000009
Anatoly Rybalko Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Kirill Yevtushenko Music Cello Soloist 120781 8000003
Maggie Rodford Music Producer n/a 323 8000005
Sergei Yevtushenko Original Music Music Orchestration 120838 8000006
Sergei Yevtushenko Music Head Of Music Academy(The Hermitage Music Academy) 120781 8000008
Peter Fuchs Music Engineer Recording & Mixing Engineer 120837 8000007
Helen Mirren Actor Sofya Andreyevna 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in the last tumultuous years of famed Russian author Leo Tolstoy's life, centers on the battle for his soul waged by his wife Sofya Andreyevna and his leading disciple Vladimir Cherkov. Torn between his professed doctrine of poverty and chastity and the reality of his enormous wealth, his thirteen children and a life of hedonism, Tolstoy makes a dramatic flight from his home. Too ill to continue beyond the tiny rail station at Astapovo, he believes that he is dying alone, while over one hundred newspapermen camp outside awaiting hourly reports on his condition.