Another Earth (2011)

Another Earth
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords future, science
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
William Mapother Actor John Burroughs 1 1000001
Brit Marling Actor Rhoda Williams 1 1000002
Kumar Pallana Actor Purdeep 1 1000003
Jordan Baker Actor Kim Williams 1 1000004
Robin Taylor Actor Jeff Williams 1 1000005
Flint Beverage Actor Robert Williams 1 1000006
DJ Flava Actor Himself 1 1000007
Matthew-Lee Erlbach Actor Alex 1 1000008
Megan Lennon Actor Maya Burroughs 1 1000009
AJ Diana Actor John's Son 1 1000010
Bruce Colbert Actor Symposium Speaker 1 1000011
Paul Mezey Actor Symposium Speaker 1 1000012
Anna Valle Actor Symposium Speaker 1 1000013
Jeffrey Goldenberg Actor Symposium Speaker 1 1000014
Joseph Bove Actor Symposium Speaker 1 1000015
Bruce Winant Actor Keith Harding 1 1000016
Richard Berendzen Actor Himself 1 1000017
Shannon Maliff Actor High School Girl 1 1000018
Stephanie Le Blanc Actor High School Girl 1 1000019
Jasmin Andrade Actor High School Girl 1 1000020
Kara Tweedie Actor High School Girl 1 1000021
Ana Kayne Actor Claire 1 1000022
Yuval Segal Actor Television Reporter 1 1000023
Diane Ciesla Actor Dr. Joan Tallis 1 1000024
Robert Phillips Actor Radio Reporter #1 1 1000025
Hollyce Phillips Actor Television Anchor 1 1000026
Luis Vega Actor Federico 1 1000027
Richard Habersham Actor Radio Reporter #2 1 1000028
Jennifer Jaramillo Actor Nurse 1 1000029
Ari Gold Actor Conspiracy Theorist 1 1000030
Steve Giammaria Actor Television Interviewer 1 1000031
Rebecca Price Actor Keith Harding's Secretary 1 1000032
Mike Cahill Director n/a 2 2000001
Hunter Gray Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nicholas Shumaker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brit Marling Producer n/a 3 3000003
Mike Cahill Producer n/a 3 3000004
Paul Mezey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tyler Brodie Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Phaedon Papadopoulos Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Mike Cahill Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brit Marling Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Liang Cai Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Phaedon Papadopoulos Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Morgan Marling Production Coordinator (Connecticut Unit) 162 5000003
Tomas Diaz Assistant Production Coordinator (Connecticut Unit) 192 5000004
James Brettell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Marketa Tomanova Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Phaedon Papadopoulos Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Andra Gordon Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Sean Frechette Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Mike Cahill Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Liang Cai Assistant Camera (Connecticut Unit) 233 6000002
Liang Cai Photography Still Photographer(Connecticut Unit) 120835 6000003
Liang Cai Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Liang Cai Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000005
Zak Tucker Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist 120920 6000006
Joe Gawler Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Deluxe NY) 120920 6000007
Darrell Smith Colorist Digital Intermediate Producer(Deluxe NY) 120920 6000008
Molle DeBartolo Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Deluxe NY) 120850 6000009
Jonathan Sanden Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(Deluxe NY) 120850 6000010
Markus Janner Film Lab Digital Film Recording(Deluxe NY) 120850 6000011
David Armstrong Photography Photographs Provider 120835 6000012
Mike Cahill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alice Borrelli Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Fall Sword Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lucy Alper Music Producer Score Executive Producer 323 8000002
Phil Mossman Composer Score Composer 120836 8000003
Willis Bates Composer Score Composer 120836 8000004
Phil Mossman Performer Musician 120819 8000005
Willis Bates Performer Musician 120819 8000006
Eric Jacobsen Performer Cellist 120819 8000007
Ljova Performer Violist 120819 8000008
Inna Barmash Performer Vocalist 120819 8000009
Scott Munson Song ("Another Earth") 120859 8000010
Natalia Paruz Song Performer ("Another Earth") 120788 8000011
Adam Small Song ("Driftwood") 120859 8000012
Adam Small Song Performer ("Driftwood") 120788 8000013
Rick Parker Song ("McKibbin") 120859 8000014
Rick Parker Collective Song Performer ("McKibbin") 120788 8000015
Adam Small Song ("Clockwork") 120859 8000016
Adam Small Song Performer ("Clockwork") 120788 8000017
Adam Small Song ("Flow") 120859 8000018
Adam Small Song Performer ("Flow") 120788 8000019
Adam Small Song ("Siege") 120859 8000020
Adam Small Song Performer ("Siege") 120788 8000021
Phaedon Papadopoulos Song ("Sonatina in D Minor") 120859 8000022
Phaedon Papadopoulos Song Performer ("Sonatina in D Minor") 120788 8000023
Darsi Monaco Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Brian Rzepka Art Director (Connecticut Unit) 183 9000002
Aileen Diana Art Director n/a 183 9000003
James Calleri Casting n/a 179 10000001
Paul Davis Casting n/a 179 10000002
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Aileen Diana Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Marni Giannotti Special Makeup Effects (Connecticut Unit) 120881 13000002
Ryan Price Sound Design n/a 120905 14000001
Mike Gassert Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer(Connecticut Unit) 230 14000002
Michael Silvestri Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer(Connecticut Unit) 230 14000003
Mike Gassert Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000004
Lucas Lee Sound Mixer Additional Production Sound Mixer 230 14000005
Travis Call Audio Post-Production Audio Post Coordinator 121065 14000006
Ryan Price Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000007
Ryan Price Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Steve Giammaria ADR/Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Sasha Awn ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Sebastian Henshaw Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Sebastian Henshaw Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Patrick Christensen ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000013
Dann Fink ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000014
Liang Cai Gaffer (Connecticut Unit) 268 15000001
Ssong Yang Gaffer (Connecticut Unit) 268 15000002
Sonny Plescia Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Adam Fanton Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Darren Fanton Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Christian Bruun Titles Titles Supervisor 120825 23000003
James Brettell Production Assistant (Connecticut Unit) 275 25000001
Brian Borkowski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Lily Stroud Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Daniel Lugo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Andrew Adair Production Delivery Supervisor 120824 25000005
Synopsis
Rhoda Williams, a bright young woman accepted into MIT's astrophysics program, aspires to explore the cosmos. A brilliant composer, John Burroughs, has just reached the pinnacle of his profession and is about to have a second child with his loving wife. On the eve of the discovery of a duplicate Earth, tragedy strikes and the lives of these strangers become irrevocably intertwined. Estranged from the world and the selves they once knew, the two outsiders begin an unlikely love affair and reawaken to life. But when one is presented with the chance of a lifetime opportunity to travel to the other Earth and embrace an alternative reality, which new life will they choose?