The Music Never Stopped (2011)

Music Never Stopped
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords family, medical
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lou Pucci Actor Gabriel Sawyer 1 1000001
J.K. Simmons Actor Henry Sawyer 1 1000002
Julia Ormond Actor Dianne Daly 1 1000003
Cara Seymour Actor Helen Sawyer 1 1000004
Mía Maestro Actor Celia 1 1000005
Scott Adsit Actor Dr Biscow 1 1000006
James Urbaniak Actor Mike Tappin 1 1000007
Max Antisell Actor Young Gabriel 1 1000008
Ryan Karels Actor Bernie 1 1000009
Peggy Gormley Actor Florence 1 1000010
Tammy Blanchard Actor Tamara Ferris 1 1000011
Josh Segarra Actor Mark Ferris 1 1000012
Xander Johnson Actor Weed 1 1000013
Jean Roche Actor Steve 1 1000014
Erica Berg Actor College Representative 1 1000015
Wade Mylius Actor Activist 1 1000016
Matthew McCarthy Actor Carl 1 1000017
Lance Rubin Actor Rocker Dude 1 1000018
Rashad Edwards Actor Police Officer 1 1000019
James Eason Actor Hippie Vendor 1 1000020
Phil Bender Actor Jerry Garcia 1 1000021
Rich Campbell Actor Bob Weir 1 1000022
Buzz Roddy Actor Bill Kreutzmann 1 1000023
Ethan Hamburg Actor Phil Lesh 1 1000024
Mark Greenberg Actor Mickey Hart 1 1000025
Paul Sigrist Actor Brent Myland 1 1000026
Martin Moran Actor Minister 1 1000027
Jim Kohlberg Director n/a 2 2000001
Jim Kohlberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Julie Noll Producer n/a 3 3000002
Peter Newman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Greg Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000004
Brad Luff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Neal Moritz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Gwyn Lurie Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Gary Marks Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
George Paaswell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Kate Edgar Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Wendy Smith Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Gwyn Lurie Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gary Marks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Oliver Sacks Source Material (from case study: "The Last Hippie") 120786 4000003
George Paaswell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Don Julien Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Matthew Mason Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Megan Lombardo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Anita Sum Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Sharon Watt Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Joseph Stephans Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Eric Wrolstad Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Dylan Evans Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Jonathan Laffey Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Daniel Bethea Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000011
Scott Foster Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Sam Bellikoff Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000013
Stuart MacPhee Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Jonathan Shoemaker Post-Production Supervisor (Delivery) 120796 5000015
Stephen Kazmierski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Reynolds Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Ethan Borsuk Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Dan Merrill Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Jon Delgado Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Michael Grantland Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000006
Josh Rosenblum Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000007
Jeff Muhlstock Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Phillip Caruso Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
J Camp Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000010
Milan Boncich Colorist DI Colorist(OffHollywood) 120920 6000011
John Kersten Dailies Digital Dailies(OffHollywood) 120999 6000012
Kevin Kaim Dailies Digital Dailies(OffHollywood) 120999 6000013
Don Ciana Color Timer Lab Color Timer 120921 6000014
Keith Reamer Editor n/a 172 7000001
Abbi Jutkowitz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Mark Monroe Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000003
Susan Jacobs Music Producer n/a 323 8000001
Paul Cantelon Original Music n/a 120838 8000002
Jackie Mulhearn Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
John Carbonara Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
David Majzlin Score Mixing Score Programmer(John Kilgore Sound & Recording) 120927 8000006
Carolyn Leigh Song ("Young At Heart") 120859 8000007
Johnny Richards Song ("Young At Heart") 120859 8000008
Bing Crosby Song Performer ("Young At Heart") 120788 8000009
Meredith Willson Song ("Till There Was You") 120859 8000010
Peggy Lee Song Performer ("Till There Was You") 120788 8000011
Douglas Jay Song Performer ("Jazz Tonight") 120788 8000012
John Carbonara Song ("I Fell Up") 120859 8000013
John Carbonara Song Performer ("I Fell Up") 120788 8000014
J Coots Song ("Santa Claus Is Comin' To Town") 120859 8000015
Haven Gillespie Song ("Santa Claus Is Comin' To Town") 120859 8000016
Rudolph Statler Orchestra Song Performer ("Santa Claus Is Comin' To Town") 120788 8000017
K Johnson Song ("Summer Song") 120859 8000018
The Tulips Song Performer ("Summer Song") 120788 8000019
K Johnson Song Performer ("Summer Song") 120788 8000020
Greg Wieczorek Song Performer ("Summer Song") 120788 8000021
Lou Pucci Song Performer ("Summer Song") 120788 8000022
Jackie Mulhearn Song Performer ("Summer Song") 120788 8000023
John Carbonara Song Performer ("La Marseillaise") 120788 8000024
Johann Bach Song ("Suite For Solo Cello No. 1 In G Major, BWV 1007: III. Courante") 120859 8000025
Claire Solomon Song Performer ("Suite For Solo Cello No. 1 In G Major, BWV 1007: III. Courante") 120788 8000026
Jerry Leiber Song ("Kansas City") 120859 8000027
Mike Stoller Song ("Kansas City") 120859 8000028
Count Basie Song Performer ("Kansas City") 120788 8000029
John Lennon Song ("All You Need Is Love") 120859 8000030
Sir Paul McCartney Song ("All You Need Is Love") 120859 8000031
Jerome Garcia Song ("Uncle John's Band") 120859 8000033
Robert Hunter Song ("Uncle John's Band") 120859 8000034
The Grateful Dead Song Performer ("Uncle John's Band") 120788 8000035
Robert Hunter Song ("Sugar Magnolia") 120859 8000036
Bob Weir Song ("Sugar Magnolia") 120859 8000037
The Grateful Dead Song Performer ("Sugar Magnolia") 120788 8000038
Stephen Stills Song ("For What It's Worth") 120859 8000039
Daniel May Song ("On Sale Now") 120859 8000041
Daniel May Song Performer ("On Sale Now") 120788 8000042
Paul Simon Song ("Cecilia") 120859 8000043
Jerry Leiber Song ("Kansas City Jam") 120859 8000044
Mike Stoller Song ("Kansas City Jam") 120859 8000045
K Johnson Song Performer ("Kansas City Jam") 120788 8000046
Greg Wieczorek Song Performer ("Kansas City Jam") 120788 8000047
Lou Pucci Song Performer ("Kansas City Jam") 120788 8000048
Jackie Mulhearn Song Performer ("Kansas City Jam") 120788 8000049
Bob Dylan Song ("I Threw It All Away") 120859 8000050
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("I Threw It All Away") 120788 8000051
John Kay Song ("Magic Carpet Ride") 120859 8000052
Rushton Moreve Song ("Magic Carpet Ride") 120859 8000053
Donovan Leitch Song ("Mellow Yellow") 120859 8000055
Donovan Leitch Song Performer ("Mellow Yellow") 120788 8000056
Stephen Stills Song ("Suite: Judy Blue Eyes") 120859 8000057
Crosby Stills & Nash Song Performer ("Suite: Judy Blue Eyes") 120788 8000058
Robert Johnson Song ("Crossroads (Live At Winterland)") 120859 8000059
Bobby Womack Song ("It's All Over Now") 120859 8000061
Shirley Womack Song ("It's All Over Now") 120859 8000062
The Rolling Stones Song Performer ("It's All Over Now") 120788 8000063
The Grateful Dead Song Performer ("Not Fade Away/Goin' Down the Road Feeling Bad") 120788 8000064
Bob Dylan Song ("Desolation Row") 120859 8000065
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Desolation Row") 120788 8000066
James Alexander Song ("Greazee, Pts. 1 & 2") 120859 8000067
Billy Preston Song ("Greazee, Pts. 1 & 2") 120859 8000068
Fred Smith Song ("Greazee, Pts. 1 & 2") 120859 8000069
Billy Preston Song Performer ("Greazee, Pts. 1 & 2") 120788 8000070
Marc Ferrari Song ("Mannequins In Love") 120859 8000071
William Martin Song ("Mannequins In Love") 120859 8000072
William Martin Song Performer ("Mannequins In Love") 120788 8000073
Jerome Garcia Song ("Truckin'") 120859 8000074
Robert Hunter Song ("Truckin'") 120859 8000075
Bob Weir Song ("Truckin'") 120859 8000076
Phil Lesh Song ("Truckin'") 120859 8000077
The Grateful Dead Song Performer ("Truckin'") 120788 8000078
Jerome Kern Song ("All The Things You Are") 120859 8000079
Oscar Hammerstein Song ("All The Things You Are") 120859 8000080
Barbara Hawkins Song ("Iko Iko") 120859 8000081
Rosa Hawkins Song ("Iko Iko") 120859 8000082
Joan Johnson Song ("Iko Iko") 120859 8000083
Cyndi Lauper Song Performer ("Iko Iko") 120788 8000084
Richie Furay Song ("Kind Woman") 120859 8000085
Bob Dylan Song ("Mr. Tambourine Man") 120859 8000087
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Mr. Tambourine Man") 120788 8000088
Mick Jagger Song ("Let's Spend The Night Together") 120859 8000089
Keith Richards Song ("Let's Spend The Night Together") 120859 8000090
The Rolling Stones Song Performer ("Let's Spend The Night Together") 120788 8000091
Frank Carillo Song ("Fix Me") 120859 8000093
Frank Spagnuolo Song ("Fix Me") 120859 8000094
Frank Carillo Song Performer ("Fix Me") 120788 8000095
Doc Holiday Song Performer ("Fix Me") 120788 8000096
Justin Brotman Song ("Jingle Bells") 120859 8000097
Jacob Koller Song ("Jingle Bells") 120859 8000098
Bernie Meisinger Song ("Jingle Bells") 120859 8000099
Bernie Meisinger Song Performer ("Jingle Bells") 120788 8000100
Jerome Garcia Song ("Touch Of Grey") 120859 8000101
Robert Hunter Song ("Touch Of Grey") 120859 8000102
The Grateful Dead Song Performer ("Touch Of Grey") 120788 8000103
Marc Ferrari Song ("Smooth As Silk") 120859 8000104
Stephen Lang Song ("Smooth As Silk") 120859 8000105
Stephen Lang Song Performer ("Smooth As Silk") 120788 8000106
Joey Spampinato Song ("Christmas Wish") 120859 8000107
Rick Vito Song ("She's So Crazy") 120859 8000109
Rick Vito Song Performer ("She's So Crazy") 120788 8000110
Jerome Garcia Song ("Ripple") 120859 8000111
Robert Hunter Song ("Ripple") 120859 8000112
The Grateful Dead Song Performer ("Ripple") 120788 8000113
Ilyse Tretter Music Music Clearance Consultant 120781 8000114
Jennifer Dehghan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mike Ahern Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Madeline Austin-Kulat Art Department Contractor n/a 121150 9000003
James Bednark Art Department Contractor n/a 121150 9000004
Marianna Ludensky Art Department Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120503 9000005
Thyra Heder Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Emily Gaunt Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000007
Cathy Wassylenko Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000008
Mary Kuhn Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000009
Krassimir Mihaylov Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000010
Judyta Muller Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000011
David Spatz Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000012
William Groom Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000013
Milen Sarandev Scenic Artist Industrial Scenic 745 9000014
Maureen Angelos Scenic Artist Industrial Scenic 745 9000015
Michael Petruzzo Scenic Artist Industrial Scenic 745 9000016
Mary Fellows Set Decorator n/a 165 9000017
Diana Salzburg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000018
Tom Delillo Leadman n/a 433 9000019
Judy Feltus Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Lucienne Charles Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
Jonathan Huggins Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000022
Antonia Dauphin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lee Genick Extras Casting Extras Casting Director 120851 10000002
Ronen Gevint Extras Casting Assistant Extras Casting Associate 120970 10000003
Howard Samuelson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Leigh Dillon Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Jacki Roach Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lenore Pemberton Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Chrissy Kuhn Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000003
Chandra Moore Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Ewa Noskowicz Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Melanie Randolph Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000006
Maggie Neplokh Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000007
Casey Kohlberg Costume Department Costume Intern 121016 13000008
Emma Madnick Costume Department Costume Intern 121016 13000009
Sharon Ilson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Kymbra Callaghan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Pat Moore-Theis Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Colleen Callaghan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Joseph Whitmeyer Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Valerie Gladstone Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Michael Barosky Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Daniel McIntosh Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000002
Gregg Harris Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Tom Jordan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Seth Tallman Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000005
James Lafarge Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000006
Bryan Dembinski Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000007
Lewis Goldstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
David Briggs ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000009
Tom Ryan ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
Patrick Cicero Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Tom Ryan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Lewis Goldstein Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Michael Miller Key Grip Construction Key Grip 263 15000001
Lee Shevett Grip Construction Grip 365 15000002
Jason Velez Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Mike Jackson Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000004
Mike Maronna Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000005
Mike Quigley Electric Company Electric 121127 15000006
Gabriel Dirienzo Electric Company Electric 121127 15000007
Todd Klein Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Thomas Woods Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Steve Lynch Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
James Casey Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Robert Agredo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Taylor Drake Grip Company Grip 365 15000013
Richard Suffern Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
Shaka Brookes Grip n/a 365 15000015
Adam Snyder Grip n/a 365 15000016
James Hinton Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nick Bommer Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000002
Emily Damico Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000003
John Craigmile Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Jonathan Gray Legal Counsel Production Counsel(Gray Krauss Des Rochers, LLP) 120913 18000001
Nicole Compas Legal Counsel Production Counsel(Gray Krauss Des Rochers, LLP) 120913 18000002
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Peter Bundrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Matt Walker Carpenter Stand-by Carpenter 529 21000003
James Wassman Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Andrew Gilbert Chef (Tribe Road Catering) 121045 22000001
David Farinas Chef (Tribe Road Catering) 121045 22000002
Joe Facey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Tracy Wong Craft Service Craft Services Assistant 120903 22000004
John Eremic Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(OffHollywood) 243 23000001
Benjamin Smith Visual Effects DI Conform(OffHollywood) 419 23000002
Megan Milnes Visual Effects Coordinator DI Coordinator(OffHollywood) 120760 23000003
Dan Schrecker Visual Effects Supervisor (Look! Effects, Inc.) 249 23000004
Colleen Bachman Visual Effects Producer (Look! Effects, Inc.) 243 23000005
Niko Tavernise Visual Effects Coordinator (Look! Effects, Inc.) 120760 23000006
Leslie Chung Compositor (Look! Effects, Inc.) 120626 23000007
Richard Nehmad Main Title Design Main & End Titles 120925 23000008
Michael Cory Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Katie Clinebelle Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Cecil Comrie Production Assistant (Set Decoration) 275 25000001
Parry Creedon Office Coordinator Assistant Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000002
Patricia de Paula Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000003
Rodney Tait Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000004
Casey Madigan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Scott Bowers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Amanda Bayard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Kantarama Gahigiri Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Samantha Treiber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Dawn Rosado Production Assistant Unit Production Assistant 275 25000010
Daisy Flores Production Assistant Unit Production Assistant 275 25000011
Alyssa Frankel Production Assistant Unit Production Assistant 275 25000012
Leana Jones Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000013
Manja Lyssy Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000014
Sam Bellikoff Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000015
Ama Ampadu Office Runner Office Intern 120988 25000016
Daniela Tolomei Office Runner Office Intern 120988 25000017
Ryan O'Leary Office Runner Office Intern 120988 25000018
Rachel Jaros Office Runner Set Intern 120988 25000019
Maggie Franssen Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000020
Alish Erman Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000021
Kevin Flynn Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Pete Kreinbihl Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000023
Reno Devivo Driver n/a 273 25000024
Kenyatta Turner Driver n/a 273 25000025
Frank Devine Driver n/a 273 25000026
Nathaniel Chapman Driver n/a 273 25000027
Synopsis
A father is unable to communicate with his long lost 35-year-old son, a former hippie, who has a brain tumor preventing him from creating new memories until they discover that they can communicate through music, including Bob Dylan and The Grateful Dead.