Another Happy Day (2011)

Another Happy Day
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Black Comedy
Keywords abuse, fantasy, mother/daughter, mother/son, secrets, siblings
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ellen Barkin Actor Lynn 1 1000001
Ezra Miller Actor Elliot 1 1000002
Ellen Burstyn Actor Doris 1 1000003
Demi Moore Actor Patty 1 1000004
Thomas Church Actor Paul 1 1000005
Kate Bosworth Actor Alice 1 1000006
George Kennedy Actor Joe 1 1000007
Jeffrey DeMunn Actor Lee 1 1000008
Daniel Yelsky Actor Ben 1 1000009
Siobhan Hogan Actor Bonnie 1 1000010
Diana Scarwid Actor Donna 1 1000011
Eamon O'Rourke Actor Brandon 1 1000012
Lola Kirke Actor Charlie 1 1000013
David Hirsch Actor Tommy 1 1000014
Geoffrey Beauchamp Actor Ted 1 1000015
Michael Nardelli Actor Dylan 1 1000016
Laura Coover Actor Heather 1 1000017
Willy Vlasic Actor Taylor 1 1000018
Sean Rogers Actor Bobby 1 1000019
Patrick McDade Actor Father O'Grady 1 1000020
Brian Wilson Actor Jason – EMT #1 1 1000021
Christopher Phillips Actor Dr. Stanwick 1 1000022
Jack Hoffman Actor Carpenter Fred 1 1000023
Dan Usaj Actor Young Bartender 1 1000024
April Rogalski Actor Bridesmaid 1 1000025
Lila Vivi Actor Flower Girl 1 1000026
Jimmie Roach Actor DJ 1 1000027
Corrin Barnett Actor DJ Assistant 1 1000028
Nick McMahon Actor Pilot 1 1000029
Sam Levinson Director n/a 2 2000999
Celine Rattray Producer n/a 3 3000001
Todd Traina Producer n/a 3 3000002
Johnny Lin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Nardelli Producer n/a 3 3000004
Salli Newman Producer n/a 3 3000005
Pamela Fielder Producer n/a 3 3000006
Ellen Barkin Producer n/a 3 3000007
Sean McEwen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Bill Brady Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
William Conway Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Cynthia Coury Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Peter Crane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Caroline Kaplan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000013
Elana Krausz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000014
Eric Niyari Executive Producer n/a 174 3000015
Tom Costa Executive Producer n/a 174 3000016
Berry Meyerowitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000017
Lawrence Greenberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000018
Jonathan Lieberman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000019
Cindy Tolan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000020
Todd Labarowski Co-Producer n/a 170 3000021
Anne O’Shea Co-Producer n/a 170 3000022
Drew Sherman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000023
George McFarland Co-Producer n/a 170 3000024
Lauren Maddox Co-Producer n/a 170 3000025
Gordon Bijelonic Co-Producer n/a 170 3000026
Christo Dimassis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000027
Damon Martin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000028
Datari Turner Co-Producer n/a 170 3000029
Wellington Tichenor Associate Producer n/a 171 3000030
Richard Botto Associate Producer n/a 171 3000031
Sam Levinson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Peter Pastorelli Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Marshall Johnson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Gavin Behrman Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Jonathan Ferrantelli Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Jonathan Southard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jordan Champine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michael Bryant Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Faith Conroy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Connie Johnson Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Jeremy Summerlin Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Tim McClure Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Susan Parsons Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Ivan Strasburg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ivan Strasburg Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dave Isern Steadicam Operator Steadicam And B Camera Operator 232 6000003
Jamie Stephens Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Colleen Lindl Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Nick Cutway Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000006
Shawn Cragin Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Gregg Horvath Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Stephen Taylor-Wehr Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000009
David Brush Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Bradford Fanfalone Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Nick Gilbert Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Pete Atkinson Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000013
Tom Valko Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Tom Valko Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000015
Mark Preston Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000016
Shannon Hall Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Postworks, New York) 120850 6000017
Scot Olive Colorist DI Colorist(Postworks, New York) 120920 6000018
Robert Judge Film Lab DI Conform Editor(Postworks, New York) 120850 6000019
Jeff Huston Film Lab DI Scanning(Postworks, New York) 120850 6000020
Daneil DeVincent Colorist DI Colorist(Cineric Inc.) 120920 6000021
Seth Berkowitz Film Lab Digital Artist(Cineric Inc.) 120850 6000022
Andre Basso Film Lab Digital Artist(Cineric Inc.) 120850 6000023
Aaron Schillinger Film Lab Digital Artist(Cineric Inc.) 120850 6000024
Fred Mushel Film Lab Data Management(Cineric Inc.) 120850 6000025
Ulli Reichhold Film Lab Digital Film Recording(Cineric Inc.) 120850 6000026
Andy Betzer Color Timer Film Color Timer(Cineric Inc.) 120921 6000027
Ray Hubley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paloma Mele Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Olafur Arnalds Music n/a 120781 8000001
Olafur Arnalds Music Arranger Music Arranger And Producer 121019 8000002
Styrmir Hauksson Music Engineer Recording Engineer 120837 8000003
Joaquin Palomares Music Musician 120781 8000004
Roland Hartwell Music Musician 120781 8000005
Kristín Maríella Music Musician 120781 8000006
Hallgrímur Jensson Music Musician 120781 8000007
Karl Pestka Music Musician 120781 8000008
Viktor Árnason Music Musician 120781 8000009
Jim Black Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Nina Simone Song Performer ("Everything Must Change") 120788 8000011
Ernesto Lecuona Song ("Malagueña") 120859 8000012
Connie Francis Song Performer ("Malagueña") 120788 8000013
Steve Sidwell Song ("Spin Spin") 120859 8000014
Mari Falcone Song ("Pretty Baby") 120859 8000015
Sy Gorieb Song ("Pretty Baby") 120859 8000016
Terry Howe Song ("New Generation") 120859 8000017
Zero Boys Song Performer ("New Generation") 120788 8000018
Thomas Hirschmann Song ("Bring Your Love Back Home") 120859 8000019
Scott Lean Song ("Bring Your Love Back Home") 120859 8000020
Meritxell Song Performer ("Bring Your Love Back Home") 120788 8000021
Steve Glotzer Song ("Walking Around") 120859 8000022
Steve Glotzer Song Performer ("Walking Around") 120788 8000023
Kieran Ryan Song ("Soft, Grey Rain") 120859 8000024
Kid Sam Song Performer ("Soft, Grey Rain") 120788 8000025
Steven Stern Song ("And So It Goes") 120859 8000026
Alexander Norris Song ("And So It Goes") 120859 8000027
Scott Lean Song ("And So It Goes") 120859 8000028
Tony Liberto Song Performer ("And So It Goes") 120788 8000029
Alexander Norris Song ("Just You And I") 120859 8000030
Stuart Hart Song ("Just You And I") 120859 8000031
Scott Lean Song ('Just You And I') 120859 8000032
Tony Liberto Song Performer ("Just You And I") 120788 8000033
Ralph Jackson Song ("You've Been Very Good To Me") 120859 8000034
Ralph Jackson Song Performer ("You've Been Very Good To Me") 120788 8000035
Michael Grasley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michele Campbell Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000002
Jillian Szewski Art Department Coordinator Pre-Production Art Department Coordinator 195 9000003
David King Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000004
Selina Brink Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Justin Mutschler Leadman n/a 433 9000006
Jennifer Haybach Art Department Buyer 120843 9000007
Kevin Vanderhoff Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Donavan Allen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Dan Duran Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Ellen Finn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Malcolm Johnson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Jerome Joyce Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Nikki Sass Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Travis Sheldon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Lee Rhadigan Greensman n/a 201 9000016
Cindy Tolan Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Adam Caldwell Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Adam Caldwell Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Diane Heery Casting Director (Detroit) 157 10000004
Kathy Remski Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Nic Marshall Production Executive (Mandalay Vision) 118216 11000001
Dean Ornish Consultant Medical Consultant 120784 12000001
Joe Beirne Advisor Technical Advisor(Postworks, New York) 120821 12000002
Stacey Battat Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michael Kale Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Thomas Smalley Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000003
Wendy Craig Key Costumer n/a 351 13000004
Kathy Fennessy Set Costumer On Set Costumer 121008 13000005
Mary Kasprzak Set Costumer On Set Costumer 121008 13000006
Sabra Temple Set Costumer On Set Costumer 121008 13000007
Danika Gesjen Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Desne Holland Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000009
Melanie Tooker Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Erika Broderdorf Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Dawn Baker Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Louise Holoday Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Jon Lieckfelt Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Lindel Salow Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Voni Hinkle Hair Head Department Hair 120794 13000016
Patricia Glasser Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Lauren Kress Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000018
Vicki Petrushka Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000019
Jennifer Syts Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000020
Felix Andrew Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Morgan Hobart Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Gail Carroll-Coe Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000003
Burr Huntington Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000004
Paul Hsu Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000005
Fred Rosenberg ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Allan Zaleski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Jamie Baker Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Clemence Stoloff Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
George Lara Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
George Lara Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Allan Zaleski Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Raman Rao Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Scott Pepin Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Malik Ali Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Ken Jackson Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Bill Kennedy Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Brandon Kovatch Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Richard Lamphiear Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Derek Reynolds Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Dylan Rush Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jeff Urbanowicz Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Michael Gerzevitz Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000011
Roger Haggart Rigging Electrician Rigging Best Boy Electric 120958 15000012
Maro Pignard Jr. Lighting Technician Balloon Technician 120907 15000013
Rodney French Key Grip Key Grip And Dolly Grip 263 15000014
David Wilkins Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Luke Cauthern Grip Company Grip 365 15000016
Eddie Hohman Grip Company Grip 365 15000017
Adam Kogelman Grip Company Grip 365 15000018
Tiffany Burns Grip n/a 365 15000019
Ian Myron Grip n/a 365 15000020
Amy Snell Grip n/a 365 15000021
Nathaniel Kienk Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000022
Kevin Black Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000001
Kyung Ju Second Assistant Accountant n/a 3438 16000002
Sarah Scher Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000003
Ian Stratford Legal Services (Gray Krauss Des Rochers LLP) 120857 18000001
Javier Figueroa Legal Services (Gray Krauss Des Rochers LLP) 120857 18000002
Devon Williams Legal Services (Gray Krauss Des Rochers LLP) 120857 18000003
Danny Cook Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000001
Phil Dugas Stunt Double (Joe) 120980 19000002
Peter Malota Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Patrick Quigley Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Michael Ardelean Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Eric Carlson Catering Caterer/Chef(Carlson Catering Company) 120954 22000001
Jose Aguilar Chef (Carlson Catering Company) 121045 22000002
William Wieckowski Chef Sous-Chef(Carlson Catering Company) 121045 22000003
Regina Pionk Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Tony Heimberger Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Jamie Patterson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Jason Patterson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000007
Russell Tyrrell Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Robert Tyrrell Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Dean Tyrrell Special Effects Special Effects Foreman 168 23000003
Shane Lambert Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Sharon Roggio Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Amy Graham Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Mary Chmelko-Jaffe Props n/a 120817 24000003
Kurt Knudsen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000001
Patrick Stephenson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000002
Al Claramut Driver n/a 273 25000003
Andrew Cox Driver n/a 273 25000004
James Cox Driver n/a 273 25000005
John Fedricks Driver n/a 273 25000006
Darris Green Driver n/a 273 25000007
Leroy Knudsen Driver n/a 273 25000008
James Paul Driver n/a 273 25000009
Reg Shears Driver n/a 273 25000010
Kenny Teets Driver n/a 273 25000011
Kevin Weekly Driver n/a 273 25000012
Gina Monastiere Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000013
Brian Jones Apprentice Art Department Intern 120976 25000014
Valerie Morasso Production Secretary n/a 367 25000015
Valerie Morasso Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Jessica Heemskerk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Thanh Hoang Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Kaelin Stockwell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Zach Warsavage Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Brian Wooten Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Gerald Blakeslee Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Aaron Jensen Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000023
June Saito Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000024
James Blair Apprentice Production Office Intern 120976 25000025
Rokane Bonner Apprentice Production Office Intern 120976 25000026
Grady Chambless Apprentice Production Office Intern 120976 25000027
Biljana Nastovska Apprentice Production Office Intern 120976 25000028
Taryn Shick Apprentice Production Office Intern 120976 25000029
Tony Weinstock Apprentice Production Office Intern 120976 25000030
Aaron Moskal Apprentice Property Intern 120976 25000031
David Burgis Assistant (to Mr. Levinson) 120820 25000032
Mercedes Tahir Assistant (to Ms. Barkin) 120820 25000033
Jefferson Burstyn Assistant (to Ms. Burstyn) 120820 25000034
Corey Shenkle Assistant (to Mr. Kennedy) 120820 25000035
Lisa Momberger Assistant (to Ms. Moore) 120820 25000036
Jamie Turner Assistant (to Mr. Haden Church) 120820 25000037
Carly Gemmill Assistant to Ms. Bosworth 120820 25000038
Gregory Drewno Medic Set Medic 120966 25000039
Anthony Jimenez Production Assistant (Post Production) 275 25000040
Mary Plato Tutor n/a 121034 26000001
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000002
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000003
Synopsis
A family weekend is fraught with emotional landmines for mercurial and sensitive Lynn as she arrives at her parents' Annapolis estate for the marriage of her estranged eldest son Dylan, accompanied by her three younger children. Lynn's hopes for a joyful reunion are crushed as her wry but troubled middle son Elliot lobs verbal grenades at his mother and her relatives while daughter Alice, a fights valiantly to keep her longtime demons under control. The weekend quickly unravels as Lynn demands to be heard by her aloof, disdainful mother, ailing, distant father and ever-judgmental sisters, but most especially by her ex-husband Paul and his hot-tempered second wife Patty. Confronted with the deeply painful, half-buried truths that have given rise to the family's primal web of resentments and recriminations, Lynn struggles to maintain her equilibrium as her best attempts at reconciliation veer quickly off-course.