Killing Them Softly (2012)

Killing Them Softly
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Comedy, Thriller
Keywords crime, heist, hitman, mob, novel, robbery
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Berry Gordy Song ("Windmills Of Your Mind") 120859 8000013
Josh Morehead Chef n/a 121045 22000001
Janie Bradford Song ("Windmills Of Your Mind") 120859 8000012
Lou Reed Song ("Heroin") 120859 8000010
Dottie Starling Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Don Hardison Legal Services n/a 120857 18000006
Jonathan Turco Legal Services n/a 120857 18000007
Bill Grantham Legal Counsel 1984 Private Defence Contractor/Annapuma Legal Councel(Acland & Grantham, LLP) 120913 18000008
Rufus Isaacs Legal Counsel 1984 Private Defence Contractor/Annapuma Legal Councel(Acland & Grantham, LLP) 120913 18000009
Huy Nguyen Legal Services Production Legal Services(Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton, Llp) 120857 18000005
Mark S Schneider Legal Services Production Legal Services(Costa, Abrams, & Coate, Llp) 120857 18000003
Larissa Martinez Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000007
Debra Burgess Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000006
Greg Lea Finance Manager Account Manager 120941 16000008
Philip J Strina Business Affairs (Inferno) 120792 18000001
Wade Allen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Alan Abrams Legal Services Production Legal Services(Costa, Abrams, & Coate, Llp) 120857 18000002
Robert Darwell Legal Services Production Legal Services(Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton, Llp) 120857 18000004
Hunter Baxley Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Michael Tveten Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jim Palmer Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000013
Robert Patrick Nagle Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000012
Brad Floyd Chef (Location Gourmet) 121045 22000002
Silas Hubbard Chef Assistant Chef 121045 22000003
Margaret Lancaster Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
John Landers Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Raion Y. Hill Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000011
Holland Diaz Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
Jeff Galpin Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Tom Proctor Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Kim Ju Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Stanton Barrett Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Regis Harrington Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Gary Baxley Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Dave Mueller Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Darrin Prescott Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Melissa Wiseman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Tor Mcafee Kingdon Foley Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 224 14000013
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist (Wildfire Studios) 223 14000012
Travis Mackay ADR Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 227 14000011
Timothy Limer Rerecording Mix Recordist(Wildfire Studios) 120995 14000014
Wade Barnett ADR ADR Recordist(Wildfire Studios) 120912 14000015
Kurt Kornemann Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000016
Callie Thurman Sound Editor Assistant Editor(Wildfire Studios) 229 14000010
Josh Reinhardt Sound Effects Editor (Wildfire Studios) 327 14000009
Sang Kim Sound Editor Assistant Editor(Wildfire Studios) 229 14000004
Thomas O'Neil Younkman Supervising Sound Editor (Wildfire Studios) 328 14000003
Leslie Shatz Sound Designer Sound Designer/Rerecording Mixer(Wildfire Studios) 120915 14000002
Robert C Jackson Supervising Sound Editor (Wildfire Studios) 328 14000005
Jason S Johnston Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Mandell Winter Sound Effects Editor (Wildfire Studios) 327 14000008
Dirk Stout Sound Cable Person 120816 14000007
Brian Malone Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000002
Ian Hanna Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Earl Woods Jr. Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000015
Jared Talbot Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Charles Lee Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Byron Marigny Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Gaffer 120885 15000016
Mason McGuire Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Gaffer 120885 15000017
Jeff Dash Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Lisa Dash Post-Production Accountant Post Production Accounting 120979 16000001
Sergio Villegas Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Samuel Kemp Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Jeff Bettis Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000006
Adam Beard Grip n/a 365 15000005
Ricki Sylvester Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000004
Gary Kelso Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Grip 120885 15000007
Jay Kemp Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Larry Cottrill Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000010
Theo Bott Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000009
Chris Kibler Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Lauren Ritchie Visual Effects Editor (Wildfire VFX) 614 23000003
Markus Lafargue Driver n/a 273 25000036
Tracy Lynn May Driver n/a 273 25000035
Reggie Carroll Driver n/a 273 25000034
Rayshawn Addison Driver n/a 273 25000037
Adam Winder Driver n/a 273 25000038
Mustafa Harris Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000040
Douville Junot Driver n/a 273 25000039
David Jennings Driver n/a 273 25000033
Albert Buddy Loflin Driver n/a 273 25000032
Mack Douglas Driver n/a 273 25000027
Raphael Brown Driver n/a 273 25000026
Jesse Beverly Driver n/a 273 25000025
Terrence Evans Sr. Driver n/a 273 25000028
Darryl W Moran Driver n/a 273 25000029
Herbert Varnado Driver n/a 273 25000031
Larry C Sylvester Driver n/a 273 25000030
Aaron Stone Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000041
Brittney Diez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000042
Cat Stone Product Placement Product Placement/Clearances(Stone Management) 121058 25000054
Adam M Stone Product Placement Product Placement/ Clearances(Stone Management) 121058 25000053
Ross Brodar Assistant (to Mr. Mendelsohn) 120820 25000052
Del Holt Other Air Conditioning Tech 120795 26000001
Jay Floyd Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000002
Diane Slattery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Rich Malchar Security (for Mr. Pitt) 120951 26000003
Erin Berson Assistant (to Mr. Katagas) 120820 25000051
Nazia Khan Assistant (to Mr. Pitt) 120820 25000050
Mark C Stevens Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000045
Gregory Santoro Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000044
Iran Kuykendall Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000043
Jeff Sims Driver n/a 273 25000046
Shelley Tassin Assistant (to Mr. Dominik) 120820 25000047
Christina Oh Assistant (to Ms. Gardner) 120820 25000049
Matt Flanders Assistant (to Ms. Gardner) 120820 25000048
Charlie Coulter Driver n/a 273 25000024
Carlo Catalanotto Driver n/a 273 25000023
Ryder Washburn Armourer n/a 121128 24000005
Dominick Bruno Armourer n/a 121128 24000004
Heather Korman Assistant Props Property 120904 24000003
Andrew Jon Wallace Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000001
Shaun Chappell Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000002
Alexander Anderson Apprentice Post Production Intern 120976 25000004
Pascal De Maria Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000003
Jorin Ostroska Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Michael S Martin Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tom Lamb Compositor (Wildfire VFX) 120626 23000006
Greg Paul Malone Visual Effects Flame Artist(Wildfire VFX) 419 23000005
Elbert Irving IV Visual Effects Coordinator (Wildfire VFX) 120760 23000004
Caleb Owens Compositor (Wildfire VFX) 120626 23000007
Ryan Quinlan Compositor (Wildfire VFX) 120626 23000008
Andrey Drogobetski Compositor (Wildfire VFX) 120626 23000010
Kyle Gray Compositor (Wildfire VFX) 120626 23000009
Casey Ducre Apprentice Post Production Intern 120976 25000005
Robyn A Cole Apprentice Post Production Intern 120976 25000006
David L Adkison Driver n/a 273 25000018
Thomas Culpepper Driver n/a 273 25000017
Dawn Cook Driver n/a 273 25000016
Daniel Woodcock Driver n/a 273 25000019
Lawrence Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000020
Louis Batsidis Driver n/a 273 25000022
Bradley Lips Driver n/a 273 25000021
William Barillaro Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000015
Donovan "Travis" Hux Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Stephen Kinigopoulos Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000009
Anne Fader Production Secretary n/a 367 25000008
Bret Michael Borgeson Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000007
Ryan Robison Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000010
Daphne Guichard Medic n/a 120966 25000011
James H Yeates Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Gregory B Faucett Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Kirk Francis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Amy Macabeo Hair n/a 120794 13000012
Ashley Bearden Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Mary Francis Eglin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Jonas Spaccarotelli Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Marc J Wuertemburg Post-Production Post Production Manager 120945 5000007
Cynthia Nicolella Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Bernadette J Gonzales Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
James Masi Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Scott Andrew Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Fedynich Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Douglas J. Saylor Jr. Co-Producer n/a 170 3000015
Will French Co-Producer n/a 170 3000014
Matthew Budman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Scott Andrew Robertson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000016
Andrew Dominik Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Anthony Katagas Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
George V Higgins Source Material (from novel: "Cogan's Trade") 120786 4000002
Batou Chandler Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Ruth Caffery Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Andrew Johnson Steadicam Operator Operator/Steadicam 232 6000002
Greig Fraser Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steven Young Assistant Production Coordinator (Wildfire VFX) 192 5000022
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Andrew Peck Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000006
Larron Julian Loader Film Loader 120956 6000005
Vanessa Galvez Project Manager (EFilm) 120994 5000021
Zoe Bower Facilities Supervisor Post Facility Manager(Wildfire Studios) 120948 5000020
Evan Eastham Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Jimmy Trotter Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Wes Rossi Location Assistant Location Associate 120947 5000013
Christopher Quackenbush Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Josephine Martin Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Laura Sevier Script Coordinator Script Clearances 120893 5000019
Cali Pomes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Roger Schwartz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Spencer Silna Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Ross Brodar Actor Poker Guy 1 1000013
Linara Washington Actor Hooker 1 1000012
Slaine Actor Kenny Gill 1 1000011
Wade Allen Actor Business Suit Agent 1 1000014
Christopher Berry Actor Cab Driver Agent 1 1000015
Mustafa Harris Actor Bartender #1 1 1000017
Kenneth Brown Jr. Actor Security Force Agent 1 1000016
Sam Shepard Actor Dillon 1 1000010
Max Casella Actor Barry Caprio 1 1000009
James Gandolfini Actor Mickey 1 1000004
Ben Mendelsohn Actor Russell 1 1000003
Scoot McNairy Actor Frankie 1 1000002
Richard Jenkins Actor Driver 1 1000005
Vincent Curatola Actor Johnny Amato 1 1000006
Trevor Long Actor Steve Caprio 1 1000008
Ray Liotta Actor Markie Trattman 1 1000007
Dared Wright Actor Waiter 1 1000018
John McConnell Actor Bartender #2 1 1000019
Megan Ellison Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Anthony Katagas Producer n/a 3 3000005
Paula Mae Schwartz Producer n/a 3 3000004
Marc Butan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Bill Johnson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Adi Shankar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Jim Seibel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Steve Schwartz Producer n/a 3 3000003
Dede Gardner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Shannon Brewer Actor Bar Patron #2 1 1000021
Bryan Billingsley Actor Bar Patron #1 1 1000020
Roger Pfeiffer Actor Bar Patron #3 1 1000022
Joe Chrest Actor Business Suit Agent 1 1000023
Brad Pitt Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andrew Dominik Director n/a 2 2000001
Angela "Dawn" Spatz Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000007
Dan Furst Video Assist/Playback Video Playback 120899 6000008
John Richoux Greensman Greensperson 201 9000014
Scott Bivona Greensman Greensperson 201 9000013
Alexander Lasseigne III Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Carl J Mastio Greensman Greensperson 201 9000015
Victoria St Pierre Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000016
Michael Ezell Model Maker Mold Maker 121081 9000018
Taylor Weeks Scenic Artist On Set Scenic 745 9000017
Bill Walters Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Sidney Lambert Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Erin Brennan Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000005
Eric Patrick Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Caleb Guillotte Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000003
Darry Young Set Dresser Set Dressing Buyer 197 9000006
Mike Johnson Leadman n/a 433 9000007
Kenneth Chauvin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Alixandra Petrovich Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Francine Maisler Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Meagan Lewis Casting (RPM Casting) 179 10000002
Toni G Makeup Makeup And Hair(for Brad Pitt) 353 13000009
Aimee Stuit Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000008
Dennis Liddiard Makeup Artist Department Head Makeup Artist 120801 13000007
Robin Hatcher Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Production Coordinator 120881 13000010
Hiroshi Yada Makeup Lead Artist 353 13000011
Adruitha Lee Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000013
Brad Pitt Actor Jackie 1 1000001
Mary Ann Waterstradt Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000006
Meghan Cornay Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Nicole Barton Production Executive (Inferno Entertainment) 118216 11000002
Olivia Torres Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Wendy Talazac Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Patricia Norris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Christien Tinsley Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000002
Heidi Howell Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Bridgette Fenlason Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Leslie Morales Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Patricia Norris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rachel Fox Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000001
Tara Fidler Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
John Paul Horstmann Editor n/a 172 7000002
Marc Streitenfeld Music Piano Pieces and Musical Ambiences 120781 8000002
Carl Stone Song ("Dosruk") 120859 8000003
Johnny Cash Song ("The Man Comes Around") 120859 8000005
Carl Stone Song Performer ("Dosruk") 120788 8000004
Brian A Kates Editor n/a 172 7000001
Harry Muller Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Mitch Paulson Colorist DI Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000011
Olivier Fontenay Colorist DI Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000010
Derek Ustruck Video Playback Video Playback Intern 505 6000009
Diva Magpayo Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(EFilm) 120850 6000012
Joel McWilliams Colorist Colorist Assistant(EFilm) 120920 6000013
Gus Duron Film Lab DI Opticals Editor(EFilm) 120850 6000015
Jake King Colorist Colorist Assistant(EFilm) 120920 6000014
Johnny Cash Song Performer ("The Man Comes Around") 120788 8000006
Lew Brown Song ("Life Is Just A Bowl Of Cherries") 120859 8000007
Harold Arlen Song ("It's Only A Paper Moon") 120859 8000022
The Wreckery Song Performer ("I Think This Town Is Nervous") 120788 8000021
Hugo Justin Race Song ("I Think This Town Is Nervous") 120859 8000020
E Y Harburg Song ("It's Only A Paper Moon") 120859 8000023
Billy Rose Song ("It's Only A Paper Moon") 120859 8000024
Barrett Strong Song Performer ("Money (That's What I Want)") 120788 8000028
Cliff Edwards Song Performer ("It's Only A Paper Moon") 120788 8000025
Kitty Lester Song Performer ("Love Letters") 120788 8000019
Edward Heyman Song ("Love Letters") 120859 8000018
Jack Hylton and His Orchestra Song Performer ("Life Is Just A Bowl Of Cherries") 120788 8000009
Ray Henderson Song ("Life Is Just A Bowl Of Cherries") 120859 8000008
The Velvet Underground Song Performer ("Heroin") 120788 8000011
Petula Clark Song Performer ("Windmills Of Your Mind") 120788 8000014
Victor Young Song ("Love Letters") 120859 8000017
Nico Song Performer ("Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams") 120788 8000016
Adam Gaeta Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Synopsis
A longtime hanger-on in the wise guy world, Johnny Amato has come up with a slick plan to roll a mob-protected card game. To complete the actual theft, Johnny turns to Frankie, a jittery young crook who is fresh out of jail and flat broke, and Russell, a gleefully seedy Australian junkie whose latest criminal enterprise involves dog theft. Presidential politics and America's financial crisis are all over the news, but it's little more than background noise to these three guys who are angling to make a quick score in a broken-down city. The conspirators feel assured of success, certain as they are that the mob's suspicions will immediately fall on the game's regular dealer, Markie Trattman. But only a fool believes in a foolproof plan With more bluster than brains, Frankie and Russell manage to pull off the robbery and escape without being recognized. But while Frankie, Russell and Johnny are busy congratulating themselves, the mob is bringing in seasoned enforcer Jackie Cogan to investigate the heist and restore the status quo.