The Man With the Iron Fists (2012)

Man With the Iron Fists
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Period
Keywords corruption, crime, heist, martial arts, prostitution, robbery, romance, royalty, sex, thief
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Russell Crowe Actor Jack Knife 1 1000002
Rick Yune Actor Zen Yi, The X-Blade 1 1000003
Lucy Liu Actor Madam Blossom 1 1000004
Dave Batista Actor Brass Body 1 1000005
Jamie Chung Actor Lady Silk 1 1000006
Cung Le Actor Bronze Lion 1 1000007
Byron Mann Actor Silver Lion 1 1000008
Daniel Wu Actor Poison Dagger 1 1000009
Zhu Zhu Actor Chi Chi 1 1000010
Pam Grier Actor Jane 1 1000011
Gordon Liu Actor Abbot 1 1000012
Andrew Ng Actor Senior Monk 1 1000013
Chen Kuan-Tai Actor Gold Lion 1 1000014
Yoyao Hsueh Actor Copper Lion 1 1000015
Telly Liu Actor Iron Lion 1 1000016
Dong Wenjun Actor White Lion 1 1000017
Zhan Re Actor Lion Clan Messenger 1 1000018
Lu Kai Actor Lion Clan Servant 1 1000019
MC Jin Actor Chan 1 1000020
Ka Leung Actor Hyena Chief 1 1000021
Liu Changjiang Actor Grey Hyena 1 1000022
Brian Yang Actor Blue Hyena 1 1000023
Hu Mingwu Actor Yellow Hyena 1 1000024
Masanobu Otsuka Actor Red Hyena 1 1000025
Grace Huang Actor Gemini Female 1 1000026
Andrew Lin Actor Gemini Male 1 1000027
Ren Luomin Actor Wolf Clan Leader 1 1000028
Eli Roth Actor Wolf Clan #2 1 1000029
Darren Scott Actor Rodent Chief 1 1000030
Jia Hong Actor Jackal Captain 1 1000031
Liu Yindi Actor Jackal Lieutenant 1 1000032
Didi Qian Actor Lady Tagmata 1 1000033
Lu Wei Actor Crazy Hippo's Widow 1 1000034
Yuchen Du Actor Jack Knife's Widow #1 1 1000035
Betty Zhou Actor Jack Knife's Widow #2 1 1000036
Jon Benn Actor Master John 1 1000037
Jake Garber Actor Jake 1 1000038
Beau Dorens Actor Bo 1 1000039
Dennis Chan Actor Dragon Innkeeper 1 1000040
Osric Chau Actor Blacksmith's Assistant 1 1000041
Zhou Gang Actor Crazy Hippo 1 1000042
Celina Jade Actor Dragon Inn Singer 1 1000043
Dong Jilai Actor Tailor 1 1000044
Isabella Qian Actor Urchin Girl 1 1000045
Lian Shuliang Actor Rodent Innkeeper 1 1000046
Terence Yin Actor Governor 1 1000047
Marc Abraham Producer n/a 3 3000001
Eric Newman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Eli Roth Producer n/a 3 3000003
Tom Karnowski Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Thomas Bliss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Kristel Laiblin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Doris Tse Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Joe Carlone Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Eli Roth Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Thomas Wai Kwan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Joe Chi Ho Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Kuer Jiang Assistant Director On-Set Assistant Director 163 5000004
Scarlet Song Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Shen Bin Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Allison Yuen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Feli Tang Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Pauline Ling Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Yang Huan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Christopher Bates Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000011
Fen Chan Production Supervisor (China) 307 5000012
April YeFang Production Supervisor (Bilingual) 307 5000013
Charlie Chung Production Manager n/a 305 5000014
Feng Jun Production Manager n/a 305 5000015
Ireen Sze Production Manager n/a 305 5000016
Q Leung Pui Yi Production Manager n/a 305 5000017
Tracy Chui Sze Production Manager n/a 305 5000018
Coke Kwai Wa Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000020
Shang Zhong Stage Manager On-Set Manager 120797 5000021
Shen Gang Unit Manager Utility Manager 120832 5000022
John Portnoy Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000023
C.J. Stewart Production Manager Post Production Manager(Post Matters, Baton Rouge, Louisiana) 305 5000024
Gerri Bove Post-Production Coordinator (Post Matters, Baton Rouge, Louisiana) 120842 5000025
Chan Chi-ying Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Trent Johnson Colorist n/a 120920 6000002
Yeung Fai Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000003
Tony Leung Camera Cameraman 120798 6000004
Hui Kwok Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000005
Meteor Yu Hon Film Lab DIT 120850 6000006
Chan Chuen Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000007
Trent Johnson Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Colorworks) 120920 6000008
Benjamin Sutor Film Lab Digital Conformist(Colorworks) 120850 6000009
Reza Amidi Film Lab Digital Conformist(Colorworks) 120850 6000010
Cybelle Sato Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Colorworks) 120850 6000011
Alison Anthony Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Colorworks) 120850 6000012
Joe D'Augustine Editor n/a 172 7000001
Zach Fine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Rob Schlegel Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Dane McMaster Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jay Trautman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Howard Drossin Music n/a 120781 8000002
G Roswell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Carter Little Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Marvin Morris Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Greg Hayes Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000006
Howard Drossin Music Orchestrator & Synth Programmer/Guitars 120781 8000007
Philip Stevenson Music Guitar 120781 8000008
Wu-Tang Clan Song Performer ("Shame On A Nigga") 120788 8000009
Dennis Coles Song ("Shame On A Nigga") 120859 8000010
Gary Grice Song ("Shame On A Nigga") 120859 8000012
Lamont Hawkins Song ("Shame On A Nigga") 120859 8000013
Jason Hunter Song ("Shame On A Nigga") 120859 8000014
Jones Song ("Shame On A Nigga") 120859 8000015
Method Man Song ("Shame On A Nigga") 120859 8000016
Corey Woods Song ("Shame On A Nigga") 120859 8000017
The Mad Lads Song Performer ("I Forgot To Be Your Lover") 120788 8000018
William Bell Song ("I Forgot To Be Your Lover") 120859 8000019
Booker Jones Song ("I Forgot To Be Your Lover") 120859 8000020
Isaac Hayes Song ("Ike's Mood") 120859 8000021
Isaac Hayes Song Performer ("Ike's Mood") 120788 8000022
Wu-Tang Clan Song Performer ("Unpredictable") 120788 8000023
Shavo Odadjian Song ("Unpredictable") 120859 8000025
John Frusciante Song ("Unpredictable") 120859 8000026
Jason Hunter Song ("Unpredictable") 120859 8000027
Charles Woods Song ("Unpredictable") 120859 8000028
Wiz Khalifa Song Performer ("Go Hard") 120788 8000030
Wiz Khalifa Song ("Go Hard") 120859 8000032
Howard Drossin Song ("Go Hard") 120859 8000033
John Frusciante Song ("Foregrow") 120859 8000034
John Frusciante Song Performer ("Foregrow") 120788 8000035
Sally Yeh Song Performer ("Qian Zui Yi Sheng") 120788 8000036
Lowell Lo Song ("Qian Zui Yi Sheng") 120859 8000037
Susan Tang Song ("Qian Zui Yi Sheng") 120859 8000038
Dale Warren Song ("Poverty's Paradise") 120859 8000040
Kanye West Song Performer ("White Dress") 120788 8000041
Kanye West Song ("White Dress") 120859 8000043
Homer Banks Song ("White Dress") 120859 8000045
Carl Hampton Song ("White Dress") 120859 8000046
Raymond Jackson Song ("White Dress") 120859 8000047
Frances Yip Song Performer ("Green Is The Mountain") 120788 8000048
Che Chang Song ("Green Is The Mountain") 120859 8000049
Mable John Song Performer ("Your Good Thing Is About To End") 120788 8000050
Isaac Hayes Song ("Your Good Thing Is About To End") 120859 8000051
David Porter Song ("Your Good Thing Is About To End") 120859 8000052
Thorhildur Orvarsdottir Song Performer ("Black Widow March (Aurora's Theme)") 120788 8000053
Atli Orvarrson Song ("Black Widow March (Aurora's Theme)") 120859 8000054
Howard Drossin Song ("Black Widow March (Aurora's Theme)") 120859 8000056
Frank Jero Song Performer ("Hell Hath No Fury") 120788 8000057
James Dewes Song Performer ("Hell Hath No Fury") 120788 8000058
Mikey Way Song Performer ("Hell Hath No Fury") 120788 8000059
Ray Toro Song Performer ("Hell Hath No Fury") 120788 8000060
Gerard Way Song Performer ("Hell Hath No Fury") 120788 8000061
Howard Drossin Song ("Hell Hath No Fury") 120859 8000063
Frank Jero Song ("Hell Hath No Fury") 120859 8000064
James Dewes Song ("Hell Hath No Fury") 120859 8000065
Mikey Way Song ("Hell Hath No Fury") 120859 8000066
Ray Toro Song ("Hell Hath No Fury") 120859 8000067
Gerard Way Song ("Hell Hath No Fury") 120859 8000068
The Black Keys Song Performer ("The Baddest Man Alive") 120788 8000070
Dan Auerbach Song ("The Baddest Man Alive") 120859 8000071
Patrick Carney Song ("The Baddest Man Alive") 120859 8000072
Drew Boughton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Zhang Bo Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000002
Wai Luk Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Horace Ma Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Nick Ng Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000005
Molly Man Yee Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Denise Chamian Casting n/a 179 10000001
Zoe Thompson Casting (China) 179 10000002
Mike Leeder Casting n/a 179 10000003
Saisai Lu Translator Post Production Translator 741 12000001
Thomas Chong Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gregory Nicotero Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup 120881 13000002
Howard Berger Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup 120881 13000003
Quay Costume Designer (Gemini Killers) 169 13000004
Liu Qun Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Ida Trieu Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000006
Kerry Ching Man Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000007
Sukie Shuk Wah Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000008
Aileen Seaton Hair & Makeup Makeup & Hair Designer 121041 13000009
Chen Yuan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Jacob Garber Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup 120881 13000011
Jake McKinnon Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup 120881 13000012
Georgia Simon Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000001
Vic Chao Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000002
Alexander Chen Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000003
China Chen Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000004
Anthony Chen Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000005
Karen Huie Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000006
Kassi King Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000007
Jim Lau Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000008
Joyce Liu-Contryman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000009
Sharline Liu Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000010
Elizabeth Pan Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000011
Tony Shu Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000012
Skip Stellrecht Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000013
Celine Tien Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000014
Ian Tien Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000015
Tina Tong Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000016
Angelica Wu Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000017
Ping Wu Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000018
Michael Zhang Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000019
Steve Chan Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000020
Huang Xun Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000021
Jonathan Wales Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000022
John Marquis Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
Odin Benitez Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
Erik Aadahl Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000025
Steven Iba Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Bernard Weiser ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000027
Angela Hemingway ADR Editor n/a 220 14000028
Christopher Welch ADR Editor n/a 220 14000029
Eliza Zebert ADR Editor n/a 220 14000030
Jason Gaya ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000031
Scott Brewster ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000032
Derek Deitz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000033
Trevor Gates Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000034
Spencer Schwieterman Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000035
Ginger Geary Foley Artist n/a 223 14000036
Josh Adeniji Foley Editor n/a 221 14000037
Kasper Hugentobler Sound Mixer Sound Mix Technician 230 14000038
Chris Diebold Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000039
George Hauty Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000040
Kelly Vockel Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000041
Ashley McEntee ADR ADR Facility Coordinator 120912 14000042
Robert Dehn Sound Sound Studio Manager 120816 14000043
Chau Fai Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Zhang Yong Gaffer (China) 268 15000002
Ng Hing Best Boy n/a 120885 15000003
Jack Haddox Production Accountant Production Accountant/Post Production Accountant 282 16000001
Victor Haddox Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Yang Xia Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Wang Huan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Christie Mattull Production Insurance Momentous Insurance Brokerage 120949 16000005
Corey Yuen Choreographer Martial Arts Choreographer 120803 17000001
Steven Kalb Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000001
Guo Jianyong Stunts Stunt Supervisor 240 19000001
Liu Ang Stunts Stunt Supervisor 240 19000002
Qi Yong Stunts Stunt Supervisor 240 19000003
Arthur Lau Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Chan Shing Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Lam Ting Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Cecil Cheng Visual Effects Producer (Centro Digital Pictures) 243 23000004
Anna Wan Visual Effects Producer (Centro Digital Pictures) 243 23000005
Don Ma Visual Effects Supervisor (Centro Digital Pictures) 249 23000006
Chan Wah Visual Effects Supervisor FX Supervisor(Centro Digital Pictures) 249 23000007
Leung Fung Visual Effects Supervisor FX Supervisor(Centro Digital Pictures) 249 23000008
Lam Him Visual Effects Lead(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000009
Franco Yuk Leung Visual Effects Lead(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000010
"Bronco" Fai Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000011
Choi Yin Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000012
Fan Ho Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000013
Ho Fai Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000014
"John" San Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000015
"Kris" Ling Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000016
Kuo Jui Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000017
Lo Yi Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000018
Lo Kwong Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000019
Ng Lung Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000020
"Ray" Shing Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000021
"Ringo" Wing Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000022
"Roy" Sum Tsz Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000023
Wong Ming Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000024
Wong Cheong Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000025
"Cathy" Yee Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000026
Cheung Kit Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000027
"Hoops" Ka Sing Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000028
"Jackal" Cheuk Chung Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000029
"Ricky" Wing Ki Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000030
Tse Yu Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000031
"Vincent" Wing Man Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000032
"Wing" Ka Hei Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000033
Tong Ho Animator (Centro Digital Pictures) 483 23000034
"Eric" Ka Kit Compositing Supervisor (Centro Digital Pictures) 120928 23000035
"Denis" Chun Lun Visual Effects Artist(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000036
"Diana" Pui Ting Visual Effects Artist(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000037
"Heidi" Yi Ka Visual Effects Artist(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000038
Ho Chun Visual Effects Artist(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000039
Lau Suen Visual Effects Artist(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000040
Tse Ho Visual Effects Artist(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000041
"Franky" Cheung Visual Effects Artist(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000042
Cheung Kan Visual Effects Artist(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000043
Yeung Leung Visual Effects Artist(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000044
"Jeff" Kit Wai Visual Effects Artist(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000045
Ng Man Visual Effects Artist(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000046
Li Lai Fan Visual Effects Artist(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000047
So Yee Visual Effects Artist(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000048
Tsang Fai Visual Effects Artist(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000049
Chim Kwok Ming Visual Effects Design Team Lead(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000050
Yue Kwong Hung Visual Effects Designer(Centro Digital Pictures) 419 23000051
Kate Yeung Visual Effects Coordinator (Centro Digital Pictures) 120760 23000052
Wing-Yee Kwan Visual Effects Coordinator (Centro Digital Pictures) 120760 23000053
Thomas Tannenberger Visual Effects Supervisor (Gradient Effects) 249 23000054
Olcun Tan Visual Effects Supervisor (Gradient Effects) 249 23000055
Persis Reynolds Visual Effects Producer (Gradient Effects) 243 23000056
Sharina Radia Visual Effects Producer (Gradient Effects) 243 23000057
John Purdie Visual Effects Coordinator (Gradient Effects) 120760 23000058
Travis Baumann 2-D Artist 2D Supervisor(Gradient Effects) 120987 23000059
Joseph Pike Compositor (Gradient Effects) 120626 23000060
Prasanna Siddharthan Compositor (Gradient Effects) 120626 23000061
Manny Wong CG Supervisor (Gradient Effects) 779 23000062
Phillip Mayer Visual Effects FX TD(Gradient Effects) 419 23000063
Aamir Karim Visual Effects Modeler(Gradient Effects) 419 23000064
Jim Owens Visual Effects Editor (Gradient Effects) 614 23000065
David Kennedy Visual Effects Editor (Gradient Effects) 614 23000066
Erkan Yilmaz CG Supervisor (Gradient Effects, Istanbul) 779 23000067
Ilhan Yilmaz CGI Artist CG Artist(Gradient Effects, Istanbul) 120986 23000068
Fikret Cicekel CGI Artist CG Artist(Gradient Effects, Istanbul) 120986 23000069
Emir Karasakal CGI Artist CG Artist(Gradient Effects, Istanbul) 120986 23000070
Batuhan Ozer CGI Artist CG Artist(Gradient Effects, Istanbul) 120986 23000071
D.J. Shea Visual Effects Supervisor (Post Matters, Baton Rouge, Louisiana) 249 23000072
Tarn Fox Visual Effects Producer (Post Matters, Baton Rouge, Louisiana) 243 23000073
Jesse Landry Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Post Matters, Baton Rouge, Louisiana) 419 23000074
Joseph Langdale Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Post Matters, Baton Rouge, Louisiana) 419 23000075
Gregory Arbit 3-D Artist 3D Scanning Supervisor(TNG Visual Effects) 120965 23000076
Sky Tesi 3-D Artist 3D Scanning Technician(TNG Visual Effects) 120965 23000077
Nick Tesi 3-D Artist 3D Scanning Producer(TNG Visual Effects) 120965 23000078
Sergio Heredia 3-D Artist 3D Cleanup(TNG Visual Effects) 120965 23000079
Darren Lauritzen 3-D Artist 3D Scanning Texture Artist(TNG Visual Effects) 120965 23000080
Pamela Green Titles Main Titles & Katas(PIC) 120825 23000081
Jarik Van Sluijs Titles Main Titles & Katas(PIC) 120825 23000082
Hyun Bae Titles Main Titles & Katas(PIC) 120825 23000083
Hyun Joo Titles Main Titles & Katas(PIC) 120825 23000084
Lujan Decima Titles Main Titles & Katas(PIC) 120825 23000085
Phoebe Upke Titles Main Titles & Katas(PIC) 120825 23000086
Devin Ballard Titles Main Titles & Katas(PIC) 120825 23000087
Bina Stange Titles Titles Calligrapher 120825 23000088
John Portnoy Titles End Crawl 120825 23000089
Chue Choi Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Ho Hung Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Chu Keung Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000004
Leung Wah Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000005
Susan Wen Jie Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Zhao Peng Coordinator Accommodation Coordinator 528 25000002
Jancy Xiu Zhen Cashier n/a 121079 25000003
Veronica Dahlin Assistant Accountant Assistant 120820 25000004
Amy Hong Assistant Accountant Assistant 120820 25000005
Tamika Layton Assistant (to RZA) 120820 25000006
Max Le Le Assistant (to RZA) 120820 25000007
Jamie Zakoski Assistant (to Mr. Abraham) 120820 25000008
Jesse Moore Assistant (to Mr. Newman) 120820 25000009
Asal Hejazi Assistant (to Ms. Laiblin) 120820 25000010
Nhu Tran Assistant (to Ms. Laiblin) 120820 25000011
David Hazel Assistant (to Mr. Roth) 120820 25000012
Matthew Morrow Assistant (to Mr. Roth) 120820 25000013
Rachel Fine Post-Production Assistant (China) 120882 25000014
Quentin Tarantino Other Quentin Tarantino presents 120795 26000001
Synopsis
In this epic tale, warriors, assassins and a lone outsider hero all descend on one fabled village in China for a winner-takes-all battle for a fortune in gold, blending astonishing martial arts sequences from some of the masters of this world.