Being Flynn (2012)

Being Flynn
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords 1980s, character study, fatherhood, novel, true story
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert De Niro Actor Jonathan Flynn 1 1000001
Paul Dano Actor Nick Flynn 1 1000002
Julianne Moore Actor Jody Flynn 1 1000003
Olivia Thirlby Actor Denise 1 1000004
Eddie Rouse Actor Carlos 1 1000005
Steve Cirbus Actor Jeff 1 1000006
Lili Taylor Actor Joy 1 1000007
Victor Rasuk Actor Gabriel 1 1000008
Liam Broggy Actor Young Nick 1 1000009
Chris Chalk Actor Ivan 1 1000010
Wes Studi Actor Captain 1 1000011
Thomas Middleditch Actor Richard 1 1000012
Sarah Quinn Actor Religious Girl 1 1000013
Benjamin Foronda Actor Punky Guy 1 1000014
Dale Dickey Actor Marie 1 1000015
Joshua Alscher Actor Crack Smoker 1 1000016
Dawn McGee Actor Waitress 1 1000017
Billy Wirth Actor Travis 1 1000018
Michael Gibson Actor Sergeant Bob 1 1000019
Kelly McCreary Actor Inez 1 1000020
Deirdre O'Connell Actor Frowzy Woman 1 1000021
Katherine Waterston Actor Sarah 1 1000022
Robert Andrews Actor Homeless Man 1 1 1000023
Michael Genadry Actor Young Counselor 1 1000024
Kelli Crump Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000025
Dara Tomanovich Actor Beautiful Woman 1 1000026
Jane Lee Actor Laura 1 1000027
Evan Wadle Actor Young Guy 1 1000028
Victor Pagan Actor Beady-Eyed Bill 1 1000029
Rony Clanton Actor Skid 1 1000030
Michael Buscemi Actor Dennis 1 1000031
Lorenzo Murphy Actor Morphine Addict 1 1000032
William Sadler Actor Ray 1 1000033
Joseph Prioleau Actor George 1 1000034
Lee Stringer Actor Homeless Man in Line 1 1000035
John O'Brien Actor Airline Pilot 1 1000036
Joey Boots Actor NA Guy 1 1000037
Luis Moco Actor Punk Rocker 1 1000038
Marilyn Torres Actor Little Girl's Mother 1 1000039
Stephen Williams Actor Counselor 1 1000040
Roy Davis Actor Homeless Man 2 1 1000041
Rufino Colon Actor Shelter Guest 1 1 1000042
Jeff Ware Actor Jerry 1 1000043
Samira Wiley Actor Asha 1 1000044
Stuart Rudin Actor Moses 1 1000045
Gabriel Millman Actor Housing Counselor 1 1000046
Thomas Hoffman Actor Barlow 1 1000047
Joyce Myricks Actor Nurse/Counselor 1 1000048
Dwight Folsom Actor Isaac Clegg 1 1000049
Carlton Benbry Actor Counselor 2 1 1000050
George Asatrian Actor Beating Teen 1 1 1000051
Anthony Piccolo Actor Beating Teen 2 1 1000052
Kevin Keels Actor Banker at Party 1 1000053
Paul Weitz Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Weitz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andrew Miano Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Costigan Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jane Rosenthal Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Meghan Lyvers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Caroline Baron Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Kerry Roberts Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Nick Flynn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Daniel Balgoyen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Paul Weitz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nick Flynn Source Material (from novel: "Another Bullshit Night in Suck City") 120786 4000002
Caroline Baron Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gabrielle Mahon Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Christo Morse Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Annie Tan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Isabel Henderson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Ronnie Kupferwasser Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Casey Madigan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Renee Burke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Kory O'Donnell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Erika Goldfarb Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Dan Tresca Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Rob Herling Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Mathew Noack Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Traci Spicer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Mark Curley Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Trish Grey Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Declan Quinn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gerard Sava Steadicam Operator Camera/Steadicam Operator 232 6000002
Rick Gioia Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000003
Jordan Levie Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000004
Jeff Taylor Loader n/a 120956 6000005
Devin Donegan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Alexander Donaldson Projectionist Video Projectionist 121104 6000007
Tom Whipple Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
David Lee Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Joe Gawler Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Deluxe New York) 120920 6000010
Darrell Smith Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000011
Jonathan Sanden Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000012
Markus Janner Film Lab Digital Scanning and Recording(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000013
Ryan Duffy Film Lab Digital Scanning and Recording(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000014
Alex Durie Film Lab Digital Restoration(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000015
Christian Kontis Film Lab Digital Restoration(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000016
Jay Tilin Film Lab Smoke Artist(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000017
Tim Mullen Film Lab Engineering(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000018
Brent Kleinman Film Lab Engineering(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000019
David Pultz Color Timer Lab Timer(Deluxe New York) 120921 6000020
Joan Sobel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ofe Yi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
John Davis Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Stephen McLaughlin Music Producer Music Score Producer 323 8000004
Caroline Dale Music Cello Solos 120781 8000007
Sally Heath Music Piano 120781 8000008
Mary Scully Music Contra Bass 120781 8000009
Angie Pollock Vocals n/a 121032 8000010
Andy Brown Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000011
Teese Gohl Music Arranger Arrangement 121019 8000012
Paul Saunderson Music Arranger Arrangement 121019 8000013
Jessica Dannheisser Music Orchestrations 120781 8000014
Stephen McLaughlin Music Music Mixer 120781 8000015
Seadna McPhail Recording Recording Engineer 120578 8000016
Martin Hollis Recording Recording Engineer 120578 8000017
Allen Touissant Song ("Mother In Law") 120859 8000024
Gibby Haynes Song ("Pepper") 120859 8000029
King Coffey Song ("Pepper") 120859 8000030
Paul Leary Song ("Pepper") 120859 8000031
Bo Weitz Song ("Know My Mind") 120859 8000035
Bo Weitz Song Performer ("Know My Mind") 120788 8000036
Sarah Knowles Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sarah Rosa Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000002
Ryan Heck Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Susan Perlman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Jeannette Kim Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Frank-Joseph Frelier Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Michelle Schluter Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Chryss Hionis Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Eoghan Conway Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Thomas Reeve Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000010
Christian Kelly Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
John Conway Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Daniel Nisenson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Catriona Crosby Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Matthew Hanley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Thomas Horan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Craig Capitelli Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Kerri McGill Scenic Artist Scenic Industrial 745 9000018
Julie Marr Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000019
Joseph Middleton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tineka Becker Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Kristian Sorge Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Todd Feldman Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000004
James Nichols Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Aude Bronson-Howard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Katie Riley Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Careen Fowles Set Costumer Set Costume Supervisor 121008 13000003
Ngina Bowen Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000004
Monica Ziegler Costumer (to Mr. De Niro) 120880 13000005
Carla White Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Bjorn Rehbein Makeup Artist Assistant Make-up Artist 120801 13000007
Susan Reilly Makeup (to Ms. Moore) 353 13000008
Jerry DeCarlo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Julie Kehoe Hair Stylist Assistant Hair Stylist 120799 13000010
Thomas Varga Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000001
Brendan O'Brien Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Adam Sanchez Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000003
Ron Bochar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000004
Paul Hsu Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000005
Branka Mrkic-Tana ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Ruth Hernandez ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
Sara Stern Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Jamie Baker Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
George Lara Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000010
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
David Boulton ADR ADR Recording Engineer 120912 14000012
Ron Bochar Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Michael Barry Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Jimmy Cruz Sound Mix Technician 120816 14000015
Robert Sciretta Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Nate Scaglione Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
James Dolan Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Michael Prisco Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000004
Paul Turner Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Frida Marzouk Electrician n/a 450 15000006
John Mitchell Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Sean Sciretta Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Tom Kerwick Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Tom Kerwick Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Joe Donohue Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Brad Goss Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000012
Gerard Fiore Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000013
Billy Kerwick Grip n/a 365 15000014
Matt Luberda Grip n/a 365 15000015
Kai Cheng Grip n/a 365 15000016
Lee Shevett Grip Construction Grip 365 15000017
Joseph Sciretta Electric House Electric 121127 15000018
Shellie Gillespie Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joshua Dease Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Erica Joseph-Hunter Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Tessie Tan Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Eva Hannon Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000005
Yana Collins Lehman Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post) 120979 16000006
Kelsey Schuyler Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
Robert Darwell Legal Services (Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP) 120857 18000001
Huy Nguyen Legal Services (Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP) 120857 18000002
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
John Cenatiempo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Brian Allen Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Bobby Beckles Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Chris Colombo Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Asa Liebmann Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Mick O'Rourke Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gary Tacon Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Greg Harvey Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Khiry Ward Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Peter Bundrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
David Itzhak Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000003
Anthony Torre Chef (Gourmet To U) 121045 22000001
Agustin Puente Craft Service (VW Craft Service) 120903 22000002
Joel Morales Craft Service (VW Craft Service) 120903 22000003
Drew Jiritano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Andrew Mortelliti Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Zachary Zirlin Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000003
Gregory Liegey Visual Effects Supervisor (Method Studios) 249 23000004
Tram Le Visual Effects Producer (Method Studios) 243 23000005
Alice Kahn Visual Effects Coordinator (Method Studios) 120760 23000006
Aaron Baker Digital Artist (Method Studios) 121022 23000007
Aleksandar Djordjevic Digital Artist (Method Studios) 121022 23000008
Jason Hawkins Digital Artist (Method Studios) 121022 23000009
David Piombino Digital Artist (Method Studios) 121022 23000010
Lesley Robson-Foster Visual Effects Supervisor On-Set VFX Supervisor(Method Studios) 249 23000011
Ryan Webb Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Imogen Lee Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Richard Peete Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000003
Michael Powsner Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000004
Andrea Werner Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000005
Lauren Cozzens Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Lauren Tuck Assistant (to Mr. Miano) 120820 25000002
K McLeod Assistant (to Ms. Baron) 120820 25000003
Mike Coast Assistant (to Mr. De Niro) 120820 25000004
Keith Marlin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Emily Evashevski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Leslie Merlin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Martin Peterson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Paul Pena Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Agust Calabro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Natasha Rivera Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Tavf Sampson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Michael Riolo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Christopher Sarli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Megan Gagnon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Matt Roozen Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Jason Swiniuchowski Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
Maurice Cabrera Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000018
Big Mike Assistant Parking Assistant 120820 25000019
James Buckman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Peter Connors Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000021
Thomas Beauter Driver n/a 273 25000022
Steve Hollingsworth Driver n/a 273 25000023
Scott Bucciero Driver n/a 273 25000024
Gregory Jacobs Driver n/a 273 25000025
Dave Buckman Driver n/a 273 25000026
Rocco Curatolo Driver n/a 273 25000027
Greg Miller Driver n/a 273 25000028
James Pompey Driver n/a 273 25000029
Chris Defeo Driver n/a 273 25000030
Richard Nelson Driver n/a 273 25000031
Billy Featherstone Driver n/a 273 25000032
Ernest Sanders Driver n/a 273 25000033
Kenneth Garrison Driver n/a 273 25000034
William Speranza Driver n/a 273 25000035
Angelo Geremia Driver n/a 273 25000036
Dan Stewart Driver n/a 273 25000037
Steve Guglielmetti Driver n/a 273 25000038
Jesse Supinski Driver n/a 273 25000039
Norman Boyd Medic Prosthodontics(for Mr. De Niro) 120966 25000040
Maria Fanigliulo Production Asset/Green Representative 120824 25000041
Steve Wright Production Assistant (Music) 275 25000042
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Clearance Services 120879 26000001
Christine Bergren Rights & Clearances Music Legal and Clearances 120879 26000002
Douglas Odell Security Water Safety 120951 26000003
Muhammad Dawud Security n/a 120951 26000004
Carol McConnaughey Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Nick Flynn is a young writer seeking to define himself. He misses his late mother, Jody, and her loving nature. But his father, Jonathan, is not even a memory, as Nick has not seen the man in 18 years. Jonathan Flynn has long defined himself as a great writer, "a master storyteller." After abandoning his wife and child, Jonathan scrapes through life on his own terms, and ends up serving time in prison for cashing forged checks. After prison, he drives a cab for a number of years, but with his drinking and eccentricities now accelerating, he loses his job. Despite the occasional grandiose letter to his son, he has remained absent from Nick's life. Suddenly facing eviction from his apartment, Jonathan impulsively reaches out to Nick and the two come face-to-face. Nick prepares to integrate his father into his own life. But, as quickly as he materialized, Jonathan flits away again. Moving on, Nick takes a job at a homeless shelter. Seeing the homeless and hearing their stories, Nick finds purpose in his own life and work. Then one night, Jonathan arrives, seeking a bed, and Nick's sense of self and compassion falter. To give the two of them a shot at a real future, Nick will have to decide whom to seek redemption for first.