Being Flynn (2012)

Being Flynn
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords 1980s, character study, fatherhood, novel, true story
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Badly Drawn Boy Song Performer ("Too Late") 120788 8000019
Badly Drawn Boy Song ("Too Late") 120859 8000018
Gerard Fiore Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000013
Billy Kerwick Grip n/a 365 15000014
Matt Luberda Grip n/a 365 15000015
Joseph Sciretta Electric House Electric 121127 15000018
Lee Shevett Grip Construction Grip 365 15000017
Kai Wai Cheng Grip n/a 365 15000016
Brad Goss Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000012
Joe Donohue III Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Frida Marzouk Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Paul Turner Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Michael Prisco Jr. Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000004
John Mitchell Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Sean Sciretta Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Tom Kerwick Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Tom Kerwick Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Shellie Gillespie Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joshua Dease Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Bobby Beckles Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Brian Keith Allen Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Don J Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Chris Colombo Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Mick O'Rourke Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Asa Liebmann Stunts n/a 240 19000008
John Cenatiempo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Eva Hannon Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000005
Tessie Tan Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Erica Joseph-Hunter Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Yana Collins Lehman Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post) 120979 16000006
Kelsey Schuyler Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
Huy Nguyen Legal Services (Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP) 120857 18000002
Robert Darwell Legal Services (Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP) 120857 18000001
James P Dolan Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Robert Sciretta Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Monica Ruiz Ziegler Costumer (to Mr. De Niro) 120880 13000005
Ngina Bowen Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000004
Careen Fowles Set Costumer Set Costume Supervisor 121008 13000003
Carla White Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Bjorn Rehbein Makeup Artist Assistant Make-up Artist 120801 13000007
Jerry DeCarlo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Susan Reilly Makeup (to Ms. Moore) 353 13000008
Katie Riley Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Aude Bronson-Howard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joseph Middleton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Julie Marr Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000019
Kerri McGill Scenic Artist Scenic Industrial 745 9000018
Tineka Becker Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Kristian Sorge Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
James Nichols Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Todd Feldman Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000004
Julie Anna Kehoe Hair Stylist Assistant Hair Stylist 120799 13000010
Thomas Gregory Varga Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000001
David Boulton ADR ADR Recording Engineer 120912 14000012
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
George A. Lara Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000010
Ron Bochar Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Michael Barry Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jimmy Cruz Sound Mix Technician 120816 14000015
Jamie Baker Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Sara Stern Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Adam Sanchez Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000003
Brendan O'Brien Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Ron Bochar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000004
Paul Hsu Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000005
Ruth Hernandez ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
Branka Mrkic-Tana ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Nate Scaglione Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Gary Tacon Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Scott Bucciero Driver n/a 273 25000024
Steve Hollingsworth Driver n/a 273 25000023
Thomas D Beauter Driver n/a 273 25000022
Gregory Jacobs Driver n/a 273 25000025
Dave Buckman Driver n/a 273 25000026
James Pompey Driver n/a 273 25000029
Greg Miller Driver n/a 273 25000028
Rocco Curatolo Driver n/a 273 25000027
Peter Connors Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000021
James S Buckman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Megan Gagnon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Christopher Sarli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Michael Riolo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Matt Roozen Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Jason Swiniuchowski Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
Big Mike Assistant Parking Assistant 120820 25000019
Maurice Cabrera Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000018
Chris Defeo Driver n/a 273 25000030
Richard Nelson Driver n/a 273 25000031
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Clearance Services 120879 26000001
Steve Wright Production Assistant (Music) 275 25000042
Maria Pia Fanigliulo Production Asset/Green Representative 120824 25000041
Christine Bergren Rights & Clearances Music Legal and Clearances 120879 26000002
Douglas Odell Security Water Safety 120951 26000003
Carol McConnaughey Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Muhammad Dawud Security n/a 120951 26000004
Norman W Boyd Jr. Medic Prosthodontics(for Mr. De Niro) 120966 25000040
Jesse Supinski Driver n/a 273 25000039
Kenneth Garrison Driver n/a 273 25000034
Ernest Sanders Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000033
Billy Featherstone Driver n/a 273 25000032
William Speranza Driver n/a 273 25000035
Angelo Geremia Driver n/a 273 25000036
Steve Guglielmetti Driver n/a 273 25000038
Dan Stewart Driver n/a 273 25000037
Tavf Sampson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Natasha Rivera Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Gregory Liegey Visual Effects Supervisor (Method Studios) 249 23000004
Zachary Zirlin Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000003
Andrew Mortelliti Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Tram Le Visual Effects Producer (Method Studios) 243 23000005
Alice Kahn Visual Effects Coordinator (Method Studios) 120760 23000006
Aleksandar Djordjevic Digital Artist (Method Studios) 121022 23000008
Aaron Baker Digital Artist (Method Studios) 121022 23000007
Drew Jiritano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Joel Morales Craft Service (VW Craft Service) 120903 22000003
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Khiry Ward Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Greg Harvey Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Peter Bundrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
David Itzhak Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000003
Agustin De La Puente Craft Service (VW Craft Service) 120903 22000002
Anthony Torre Chef (Gourmet To U) 121045 22000001
Jason Hawkins Digital Artist (Method Studios) 121022 23000009
David Vincent Piombino Digital Artist (Method Studios) 121022 23000010
Emily Evashevski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Keith Marlin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Mike Coast Assistant (to Mr. De Niro) 120820 25000004
Leslie Merlin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Martin Peterson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Agust Calabro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Paul Pena Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
K C McLeod Assistant (to Ms. Baron) 120820 25000003
Lauren Tuck Assistant (to Mr. Miano) 120820 25000002
Imogen Lee Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Ryan Webb Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Lesley Robson-Foster Visual Effects Supervisor On-Set VFX Supervisor(Method Studios) 249 23000011
Richard Peete Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000003
Michael S Powsner Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000004
Lauren Cozzens Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Andrea Werner Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000005
Craig Capitelli Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Matthew Hanley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Dwight Folsom Actor Isaac Clegg 1 1000049
Joyce Myricks Actor Nurse/Counselor 1 1000048
Thomas Hoffman Actor Barlow 1 1000047
Carlton Benbry Actor Counselor 2 1 1000050
George Asatrian Actor Beating Teen 1 1 1000051
Kevin Keels Actor Banker at Party 1 1000053
Anthony Piccolo Actor Beating Teen 2 1 1000052
Gabriel Millman Actor Housing Counselor 1 1000046
Stuart Rudin Actor Moses 1 1000045
Stephen Williams Actor Counselor 1 1000040
Marilyn Torres Actor Little Girl's Mother 1 1000039
Luis Moco Actor Punk Rocker 1 1000038
Roy Milton Davis Actor Homeless Man 2 1 1000041
Rufino Colon Actor Shelter Guest 1 1 1000042
Samira Wiley Actor Asha 1 1000044
Jeff Ware Actor Jerry 1 1000043
Paul Weitz Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Weitz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gabrielle Mahon Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Caroline Baron Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Nick Flynn Source Material (from novel: "Another Bullshit Night in Suck City") 120786 4000002
Christo Morse Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Annie Tan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ronnie Kupferwasser Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Isabel Henderson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Paul Weitz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Daniel Balgoyen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Jane Rosenthal Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Costigan Producer n/a 3 3000003
Andrew Miano Producer n/a 3 3000002
Meghan Lyvers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Caroline Baron Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Nick Flynn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Kerry Kohansky Roberts Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Joey Boots Actor NA Guy 1 1000037
John O'Brien Actor Airline Pilot 1 1000036
Sarah Quinn Actor Religious Girl 1 1000013
Thomas Middleditch Actor Richard 1 1000012
Wes Studi Actor Captain 1 1000011
Benjamin Foronda Actor Punky Guy 1 1000014
Dale Dickey Actor Marie 1 1000015
Dawn McGee Actor Waitress 1 1000017
Joshua Alscher Actor Crack Smoker 1 1000016
Chris Chalk Actor Ivan 1 1000010
Liam Broggy Actor Young Nick 1 1000009
Olivia Thirlby Actor Denise 1 1000004
Julianne Moore Actor Jody Flynn 1 1000003
Paul Dano Actor Nick Flynn 1 1000002
Eddie Rouse Actor Carlos 1 1000005
Steve Cirbus Actor Jeff 1 1000006
Victor Rasuk Actor Gabriel 1 1000008
Lili Taylor Actor Joy 1 1000007
Billy Wirth Actor Travis 1 1000018
Michael Gibson Actor Sergeant Bob 1 1000019
Michael Buscemi Actor Dennis 1 1000031
Rony Clanton Actor Skid 1 1000030
Victor Pagan Actor Beady-Eyed Bill 1 1000029
Lorenzo Murphy Actor Morphine Addict 1 1000032
William Sadler Actor Ray 1 1000033
Lee Stringer Actor Homeless Man in Line 1 1000035
Joseph Prioleau Actor George 1 1000034
Evan Wadle Actor Young Guy 1 1000028
Jane Lee Actor Laura 1 1000027
Katherine Waterston Actor Sarah 1 1000022
Deirdre O'Connell Actor Frowzy Woman 1 1000021
Kelly McCreary Actor Inez 1 1000020
Robert Andrews Actor Homeless Man 1 1 1000023
Michael R Genadry Actor Young Counselor 1 1000024
Dara Tomanovich Actor Beautiful Woman 1 1000026
Kelli Crump Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000025
Casey Madigan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Renee Foley Burke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Martin Hollis Recording Recording Engineer 120578 8000017
Seadna McPhail Recording Recording Engineer 120578 8000016
Stephen McLaughlin Music Music Mixer 120781 8000015
Allen Touissant Song ("Mother In Law") 120859 8000024
Gibby Haynes Song ("Pepper") 120859 8000029
Paul Leary Song ("Pepper") 120859 8000031
King Coffey Song ("Pepper") 120859 8000030
Jessica Dannheisser Music Orchestrations 120781 8000014
Paul Saunderson Music Arranger Arrangement 121019 8000013
Sally Heath Music Piano 120781 8000008
Caroline Dale Music Cello Solos 120781 8000007
The London Metropolitan Orchestra Performer Music Performer 120819 8000006
Mary Scully Music Contra Bass 120781 8000009
Angie Pollock Vocals n/a 121032 8000010
Teese Gohl Music Arranger Arrangement 121019 8000012
Andy Brown Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000011
Butthole Surfers Song Performer ("Pepper") 120788 8000032
Bo Weitz Song ("Know My Mind") 120859 8000035
Christian Kelly Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Thomas Hudson Reeve Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000010
Eoghan Conway Leadman n/a 433 9000009
John O Conway Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Daniel Nisenson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Robert De Niro Actor Jonathan Flynn 1 1000001
Catriona Crosby Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Chryss Hionis Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Michelle Schluter Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Sarah Rosa Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000002
Sarah E. Knowles Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bo Weitz Song Performer ("Know My Mind") 120788 8000036
Ryan Heck Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Susan Perlman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Frank-Joseph Frelier Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Jeannette Kim Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Badly Drawn Boy Performer Music Performer 120819 8000005
Stephen McLaughlin Music Producer Music Score Producer 323 8000004
Jordan Levie Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000004
Rick Gioia Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000003
Gerard Sava Steadicam Operator Camera/Steadicam Operator 232 6000002
Jeff Taylor Loader n/a 120956 6000005
Devin Donegan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Tom Whipple Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Alexander Donaldson Projectionist Video Projectionist 121104 6000007
Declan Quinn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Trish Grey Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Dan Tresca Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Erika Goldfarb Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Kory O'Donnell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Rob Herling Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Mathew Noack Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Mark Curley Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Traci Spicer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
David C Lee Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Joe Gawler Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Deluxe New York) 120920 6000010
Joan Sobel Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Pultz Color Timer Lab Timer(Deluxe New York) 120921 6000020
Brent Kleinman Film Lab Engineering(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000019
Ofe Yi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Badly Drawn Boy Music n/a 120781 8000001
John M Davis Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Tim Mullen Film Lab Engineering(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000018
Jay Tilin Film Lab Smoke Artist(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000017
Jonathan Sanden Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000012
Darrell R Smith Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000011
Markus Janner Film Lab Digital Scanning and Recording(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000013
Ryan Duffy Film Lab Digital Scanning and Recording(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000014
Christian Kontis Film Lab Digital Restoration(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000016
Alex Durie Film Lab Digital Restoration(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000015
Thomas J Horan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Synopsis
Nick Flynn is a young writer seeking to define himself. He misses his late mother, Jody, and her loving nature. But his father, Jonathan, is not even a memory, as Nick has not seen the man in 18 years. Jonathan Flynn has long defined himself as a great writer, "a master storyteller." After abandoning his wife and child, Jonathan scrapes through life on his own terms, and ends up serving time in prison for cashing forged checks. After prison, he drives a cab for a number of years, but with his drinking and eccentricities now accelerating, he loses his job. Despite the occasional grandiose letter to his son, he has remained absent from Nick's life. Suddenly facing eviction from his apartment, Jonathan impulsively reaches out to Nick and the two come face-to-face. Nick prepares to integrate his father into his own life. But, as quickly as he materialized, Jonathan flits away again. Moving on, Nick takes a job at a homeless shelter. Seeing the homeless and hearing their stories, Nick finds purpose in his own life and work. Then one night, Jonathan arrives, seeking a bed, and Nick's sense of self and compassion falter. To give the two of them a shot at a real future, Nick will have to decide whom to seek redemption for first.