Here Comes the Boom (2012)

Here Comes the Boom
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy, Action
Keywords childhood, children, fish-out-of-water, friendship, hero, martial arts, school, sports, teacher, working class, wrestling
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kevin James Actor Scott Voss 1 1000001
Salma Hayek Actor Bella Flores 1 1000002
Henry Winkler Actor Marty Streb 1 1000003
Greg Germann Actor Principal Betcher 1 1000004
Joe Rogan Actor Himself 1 1000005
Gary Valentine Actor Eric Voss 1 1000006
Charice Actor Malia 1 1000007
Bas Rutten Actor Niko 1 1000008
Reggie Lee Actor Mr. De La Cruz 1 1000009
Mark Dellagrotte Actor Himself 1 1000010
Mookie Barker Actor Assistant Principal Elkins 1 1000011
Jackie Flynn Actor Joe Duffy 1 1000012
Nikki Tyler-Flynn Actor Mollie Streb 1 1000013
Melissa Peterman Actor Lauren Voss 1 1000014
Thomas Gallagher Actor Peter Voss 1 1000015
Blaine Stevens Actor Mary Shannon Voss 1 1000016
J Trautmann Actor Derrick 1 1000017
Germaine De Leon Actor Martinez 1 1000018
Steven Ritchie Actor Brian 1 1000019
Shelly DeSai Actor Miguel 1 1000020
Earnestine Phillips Actor Muba 1 1000021
Richard Arum Actor French Man 1 1000022
Nils Veenstra Actor Nard 1 1000023
Phillippe Cornelis Actor Koen 1 1000024
John Blenn Actor Bearded Board Member 1 1000025
Gabriel Ricker Actor Student In Stairwell 1 1000026
Evan Reuben Actor Student Bassist 1 1000027
Krzysztof Soszynski Actor Ken Dietrich 1 1000028
Mike Goldberg Actor Himself 1 1000029
Bruce Buffer Actor Himself 1 1000030
Herb Dean Actor Himself 1 1000031
Jacob Duran Actor Himself 1 1000032
Lenny Clarke Actor Loud Dietrich Fan 1 1000033
Ryan Parsons Actor Dietrich's Cornerman 1 1000034
Jason Miller Actor "Lucky" Patrick Murphy 1 1000035
Jeff Sussman Actor Ref At College Gymnasium 1 1000036
Scott Voss Actor Tattooed Man At Factory 1 1000037
James Robinson Actor Fighter At Factory 1 1000038
Juston McKinney Actor Ref At Factory 1 1000039
Richie Minervini Actor Announcer At Factory 1 1000040
Rafael Cordeiro Actor Fighter At Pier 1 1000041
Nick Turturro Actor Ref At Pier 1 1000042
Craig Minervini Actor Announcer At Pier 1 1000043
Satoshi Ishii Actor Fighter At Fairgrounds 1 1000044
Michael Burton Actor Ref At Fairgrounds 1 1000045
Mark Munoz Actor Fighter At Lombardo's 1 1000046
George Klein Actor Ref At Lombardo's 1 1000047
Wanderlei Silva Actor Himself 1 1000048
Romulo Barral Actor Fighter At Horse Arena 1 1000049
Gino Falsetto Actor Ref At Horse Arena 1 1000050
Chael Sonnen Actor Arguing Fighter 1 1000051
Natalie Boss Actor Health Club Receptionist 1 1000052
Daniel Guire Actor Yoga Student 1 1000053
Frank Coraci Actor Disoriented Gym Patron 1 1000054
Joseph Anderson Actor Man With Guitar 1 1000055
Odis Spencer Actor Citizenship Official 1 1000056
Melchor Menor Actor Sityodtong Gym Fighter 1 1000057
Danny Perez Actor Sityodtong Gym Fighter 1 1000058
Neil LeGallo Actor Sityodtong Gym Fighter 1 1000059
Marie DellaGrotte Actor Herself 1 1000060
Frank Coraci Director n/a 2 2000001
Todd Garner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kevin James Producer n/a 3 3000002
Adam Sandler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jack Giarraputo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jeff Sussman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Marty Ewing Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Aimee Keen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Rock Reuben Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Gino Falsetto Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Allan Loeb Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kevin James Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Marty Ewing Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
K.C. Colwell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Craig Comstock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dave Jacobson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Ronit Ravich-Boss Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Charles Harrington Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Mark Fitzgerald Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jason Fritz Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Mike Judge Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Shari LaFranchi Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Matthew Hadfield Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Chris Kiley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Angela Ellis Production Manager Production Data Manager(Zero VFX Inc) 305 5000013
Elayaraja Production Coordinator (Sony Pictures Imageworks, India) 162 5000014
Philip Meheux Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gary Jay Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Moyer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Baird Steptoe Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000004
Zoran Veselic Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000005
Timothy Metivier Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000006
Jonathan Shier Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000007
Graham Burt Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Tim Nagasawa Film Lab Digital Intermediate Technician 120850 6000009
Alfred Ainsworth Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000010
Tracy Bennett Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000011
Trent Johnson Film Lab Digital Intermediate(Colorworks) 120850 6000012
Scott Hill Film Editor n/a 121101 7000001
Jason Gourson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Rupert Gregson Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mark Wlodarkiewicz Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Alastair King Music Orchestration 120781 8000003
Frank Wolf Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000004
Peter Rotter Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Myles Heskett Song ("Joker And The Thief") 120859 8000006
Andrew Stockdale Song ("Joker And The Thief") 120859 8000007
Wolfmother Song ("Joker And The Thief") 120859 8000008
Wolfmother Song Performer ("Joker And The Thief") 120788 8000009
Michael Sak Song ("Optimus Bellum Domitor") 120859 8000010
Michael Sak Song Performer ("Optimus Bellum Domitor") 120788 8000011
Williams Welch Song Performer ("Optimus Bellum Domitor") 120788 8000012
Joseph Cafarella Song ("Face The Pain") 120859 8000013
Stemm Song Performer ("Face The Pain") 120788 8000014
Marcos Curiel Song ("Boom") 120859 8000015
Mark Daniels Song ("Boom") 120859 8000016
Noah Bernardo Song ("Boom") 120859 8000017
Paul Sandoval Song ("Boom") 120859 8000018
Ronald Smith Song ("Spank") 120859 8000020
Jimmy Horne Song Performer ("Spank") 120788 8000021
Denzil Slemming Song ("James Brown Is Dead") 120859 8000022
L. Style Song Performer ("James Brown Is Dead") 120788 8000023
David Sandstrom Song ("New Noise") 120859 8000024
Dennis Lyxzen Song ("New Noise") 120859 8000025
Jon Brannstrom Song ("New Noise") 120859 8000026
Kristofer Steen Song ("New Noise") 120859 8000027
Refused Song Performer ("New Noise") 120788 8000028
Neil Diamond Song ("Holly Holy") 120859 8000029
Neil Diamond Song Performer ("Holly Holy") 120788 8000030
Jonathan Cain Song ("Faithfully") 120859 8000031
Neil Diamond Song ("Holly Holy (NSFW Remix)") 120859 8000032
Neil Diamond Song Performer ("Holly Holy (NSFW Remix)") 120788 8000033
Joe Anderson Song ("Pictures") 120859 8000034
Joe Anderson Song Performer ("Pictures") 120788 8000035
Charice Song Performer ("Holly Holy") 120788 8000036
Salvatore Erna Song ("I Stand Alone") 120859 8000037
Steve Azar Song ("Doin' It Right (Delta Mix)") 120859 8000039
Steve Azar Song Performer ("Doin' It Right (Delta Mix)") 120788 8000040
Tony Colton Song ("Doin' It Right (Delta Mix)") 120859 8000041
AJ Masters Song ("Doin' It Right (Delta Mix)") 120859 8000042
Perry Blake Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alan Au Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Denise Pizzini Robinson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Michael Blaich Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000004
Paul Wilson Painter Standby Painter 200 9000005
Simon Jones Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Audra Avery Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Jeremy Woodward Art Director n/a 183 9000008
Carly Serodio Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Ray Harvie Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Cameron Matheson Leadman n/a 433 9000011
John O'Neil Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000012
Justine Baddeley Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kimberly Davis Casting n/a 179 10000002
Freya Krasnow Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Matthew Wells Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Angela Peri Local Casting (Boston Casting) 121094 10000005
Ashley Skomurski Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Ryan Parsons Consultant Fight Consultant 120784 12000001
Hope Hanafin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Laura Sewrey Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Kathleen Saunders Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Hillary Derby Key Costumer n/a 351 13000004
Michael Burke Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Elizabeth Clifford Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Corina Duran Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000007
Ann Pala Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Richard Redlefsen Prosthetic Makeup Special Prosthetics & Makeup Effects 120936 13000009
Matthew Mungle Prosthetic Makeup Special Prosthetics & Makeup Effects 120936 13000010
Carme Tenuta Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Alexis Walker Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Larry Waggoner Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000013
Andre Dubois Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Thomas Real Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Paula Dion Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Beau Desmond Costumer (for Mr. James) 120880 13000017
Maynard Matthews Hair Stylist (for Mr. James) 120799 13000018
Anton Gold Production Sound Mixer Production Mixer 120555 14000001
Joel Reidy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Tateum Kohut Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Greg Orloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Michael Hilkene Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000005
Odin Benitez Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000006
David Marcus Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Beau Hilkene Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Victoria Sampson ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Michael Jonascu Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Angelo Palazzo Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Randall Guth Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000012
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000016
W Stratton Sound Loop Group 120816 14000017
Scott Davis Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
John McPhee Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000002
Mark Casey Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Eric Engler Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000004
William Weberg Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Warren Weberg Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Tony Campenni Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Eric Komar Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Daryl Richardson Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000009
Andrew Bell Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000010
Kurt Greufe Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jerry Shih Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Thomas Jennings Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Garrett Warren Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jason Lambert Stunt Double (for Scott) 120980 19000002
Kachina Dechert Stunt Double (for Bella) 120980 19000003
Kim Koscki Stunt Double (for Marty) 120980 19000004
Erik Aude Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kurt Bryant Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Clay Cullen Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Mark Ginther Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Becca GT Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Greg Harris Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Steve Kelso Stunts n/a 240 19000011
John Mason Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jeffrey Medeiros Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Rex Reddick Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Wilfredo Santiago Stunts n/a 240 19000015
McKay Stewart Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Matt Triplett Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Chris Barnes Stunts Stunt Fighter 240 19000018
Jim Ford Stunts Stunt Fighter 240 19000019
Eli Hawkins Stunts Stunt Fighter 240 19000020
Benjamin Hudson Stunts Stunt Fighter 240 19000021
John Johnston Stunts Stunt Fighter 240 19000022
Ian McLaughlin Stunts Stunt Fighter 240 19000023
Joseph Kearney Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Alexander Nesbitt Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Alexander Pean Craft Service (Gala Catering) 120903 22000001
Peter Travers Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Darrell Pritchett Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Nathan Godley Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000003
Paul Taglianetti Visual Effects Coordinator n/a 120760 23000004
Christian Hejnal Visual Effects Producer (Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc) 243 23000005
Sean Devereaux Visual Effects Supervisor (Zero VFX Inc) 249 23000006
Brian Drewes Visual Effects Producer (Zero VFX Inc) 243 23000007
Meg Bailey Visual Effects Coordinator (Zero VFX Inc) 120760 23000008
Kyle Raffile Digital Artist (Zero VFX Inc) 121022 23000009
Gerard Andal Compositor (Zero VFX Inc) 120626 23000010
Kyle Andal Compositor (Zero VFX Inc) 120626 23000011
Jeremy Brown Compositor (Zero VFX Inc) 120626 23000012
Craig Crawford Compositor (Zero VFX Inc) 120626 23000013
Ross Daly Compositor (Zero VFX Inc) 120626 23000014
Tim Fescoe Compositor (Zero VFX Inc) 120626 23000015
Winston Lee Compositor (Zero VFX Inc) 120626 23000016
Anthony Mabin Compositor (Zero VFX Inc) 120626 23000017
Rob Nederhorst Compositor (Zero VFX Inc) 120626 23000018
Matthew Robertson Compositor (Zero VFX Inc) 120626 23000019
Charles Lapage Compositor (Zero VFX Inc) 120626 23000020
Anton Moss Compositor (Zero VFX Inc) 120626 23000021
Jaime Fortuno-Lavin Compositor (Zero VFX Inc) 120626 23000022
Stuart Cripps Compositor (Zero VFX Inc) 120626 23000023
Brian Morse Matchmove Artist Matchmove Lead(Zero VFX Inc) 120657 23000024
Sergio Villegas Matchmove Artist (Zero VFX Inc) 120657 23000025
Robby Geis Matchmove Artist (Zero VFX Inc) 120657 23000026
Robert Liscombe Rotoscope Artist Rotoscope Lead(Zero VFX Inc) 120644 23000027
J Corbett Rotoscope Artist (Zero VFX Inc) 120644 23000028
Leighana Ginther Rotoscope Artist (Zero VFX Inc) 120644 23000029
Sean Carroll Rotoscope Artist (Zero VFX Inc) 120644 23000030
Jaime Klein Rotoscope Artist (Zero VFX Inc) 120644 23000031
Brian Cipriano Software Engineer Software Development Manager(Zero VFX Inc) 121071 23000032
Marc Sadeghi Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Zero VFX Inc) 243 23000033
Volker Engel Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Uncharted Territory) 249 23000034
Marc Weigert Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Uncharted Territory) 249 23000035
Tony Meagher Visual Effects Producer VFX Executive Producer(Uncharted Territory) 243 23000036
Katharina Koepke Digital Effects Digital Producer(Uncharted Territory) 345 23000037
Pieter Houte Compositor (Uncharted Territory) 120626 23000038
Ryan Smolarek Compositor (Uncharted Territory) 120626 23000039
Conrad Murrey Animator (Uncharted Territory) 483 23000040
Patrick Mullane Matte Painter (Uncharted Territory) 120959 23000041
G Ramalingam CG Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks, India) 779 23000042
L Kumaran Compositor (Sony Pictures Imageworks, India) 120626 23000043
M. Shanmugasundaram Compositor (Sony Pictures Imageworks, India) 120626 23000044
A Selvam Compositor (Sony Pictures Imageworks, India) 120626 23000045
K Kareem Compositor (Sony Pictures Imageworks, India) 120626 23000046
G Selvaraj Visual Effects Paint Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks, India) 419 23000047
A Elanchezhiyan Visual Effects Paint Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks, India) 419 23000048
S Sivanatraj Visual Effects Paint Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks, India) 419 23000049
Abheesh U Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks, India) 120644 23000050
Jennifer Gerbino Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Aimee Butterfield Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Garrett Warren Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Cuyler Bryant Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Olivia Herman Assistant (to Mr. Coraci) 120820 25000003
Michael McNulty Assistant (to Mr. Coraci) 120820 25000004
Kirsten Hill Assistant (to Mr. Garner) 120820 25000005
James Donaruma Assistant (to Mr. Sandler) 120820 25000006
Brian Murphy Assistant (to Mr. Giarraputo) 120820 25000007
Jeremy Svenson Assistant (to Mr. Sussman) 120820 25000008
Julian Barnett Assistant (to Mr. Ewing) 120820 25000009
Guy Wood Assistant (to Mr. Winkler) 120820 25000010
Elizabeth Driscoll Assistant (to Ms. Hayek) 120820 25000011
Dane Benton Assistant (for Mr. James) 120820 25000012
Daniel Cariolo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Ramses Del Hierro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Harry Fallon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Brendan Flaherty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Chad Goyette Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Jonathan Hutnick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Greta Methot Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Alexander Pean Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Joey Pugh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Jodi Purdy-Quinlan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Jack Sheehan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Roger Dillingham Medic n/a 120966 25000024
William O'Brien Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000025
Robert Carnes Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000026
Daniel Guire Security (for Mr. James) 120951 26000001
Jacquie Thompson Studio Teacher Studio Teacher 121023 26000002
Tammy Sandler Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Former collegiate wrestler Scott Voss is a 42-year-old apathetic biology teacher in a failing high school. When cutbacks threaten to cancel the music program and lay off its teacher, Scott begins to raise money by moonlighting as a mixed martial arts fighter. Everyone thinks Scott is crazy - most of all the school nurse, Bella - but in his quest, Scott gains something he never expected as he becomes a sensation that rallies the entire school.